Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


listview icon
List view (shown)

Titles starting with N from Revere Books, ABAA

Bookseller : Revere Books, ABAA (titles starting with N) [X]  Bookseller : Revere Books, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 137
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

1) NABOKOV. HIS LIFE IN ART
Field, Andrew

NABOKOV. HIS LIFE IN ART
Boston: Little Brown, 1967. First edition, first prnt. Softcover issue. Pictural perfect-bound wraps. Wraps toned ans lightly soiled, topedge foxed. Tight copy. Very Good condition. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The image is of the actual book described and not a stock photo.... (more information)

Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
2) NABOKOV'S GARDEN: A GUIDE TO ADA
Mason, Bobbie Ann

NABOKOV'S GARDEN: A GUIDE TO ADA
Ann Arbor: Ardis, 1974. First edition, first prnt. Wrappered issue. Inscribed by Mason on the title page. "To - Best Wishes Bobbie Ann Mason." Minimal wear and toning. Near Fine condition.The image is of the actual book described and not a stock photo.... (more information)

Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $225.00
Add to cart 
3) THE NAKED AND THE DEAD
Mailer, Norman

THE NAKED AND THE DEAD
Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1979 30th Anniversary Edition. Signed by Mailer as issued. Illustrated by Alan E. Cober. "Special Message" by Mailer for this edition. Gilt-stamped, leather-covered boards, all edges gilt, satin pagemarker and tissue insert for signed page. Issued without dustjacket. With stiff card case with gold foil label and original mailing carton (which has been opened). Unread copy in Fine condition.Signed by Author. First Thus. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. the images ar... (more information)

Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $400.00
Add to cart 
4) THE NAKED AND THE DEAD Faircopy
Mailer, Norman

THE NAKED AND THE DEAD Faircopy
(np): (np). Faircopy/Broadside of the opening paragraphs of Mailer's first novel. 8.5 X 11 inch, aprx 30 lb stock. Signed by Mailer in ink. No publishing information, but likely done up as a promotional item to be distributed during an anniversary of the novel's publication, a Mailer birthday, etc. No statement of limitation. Fine conditionSigned by Author. The images is of the faircopy described and not a stock photo.... (more information)

Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $245.00
Add to cart 
5) NAKED IN THE GARDEN HILLS
Crews, Harry

NAKED IN THE GARDEN HILLS
NY: Morrow, 1969. First edition, first prnt. Second state with two dots below the Library of Congress Catalogue number on the copyright page in a first issue dustjacket. Signed by Crews on the half-title page to which he has added, "All best, Pal." Shelfwear; toning to dustjacket. Very Good condition in a Very Good dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.The image is of the actual book described and not a stock photo.... (more information)

Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $275.00
Add to cart 
6) NAKED LUNCH
Burroughs, William S

NAKED LUNCH
NY: Grove Press, 1959. First US edition, first prnt. (1962). Signed by Burroughs on the title page. 8vo. Topedge with black topstain and correct price printed on front flap (six dollars). Beginning page toning and spine cloth slightly pushed, spine gilt lettering intact; dustjacket with a quarter-inch closed tear and shallow crease at the front panel topedge, toning on the rear flap fold, touch of wear at the front panel upper corner and spine topedge. A clean, tight and bright copy. Near Fine condition in ... (more information)

Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $3,500.00
Add to cart 
7) NAKED SLEEPER
Nunez, Sigrid

NAKED SLEEPER
Stock photo.
Nona's father left her and her mother when Nona was a child, and he died young. A painter, he has become more famous after death than when he was alive. Nona herself grew up and married Roy, a voice teacher, and they live placidly in Greenwich Village. But when Nona goes to a writing colony to finish a book on her father, she is approached by another married man named Lyle, who seduces her and persuades her to come to Santa Fe. There, she discovers Lyle's true nature--and her own.

NY: HarperCollins, 1996. First edition, first prnt. Remainder stripe on the top edge, two board corners with minimal bumps. Near Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
8) THE NAMES
Momaday, N. Scott

THE NAMES
NY: Harper & Row, 1976. First edition, first prnt. 8vo. Signed by Momaday on the title page. Photo reproductions by Jim Kalett. Beginning toning on board upper edges, few text pages with shallow corner crease; dustjacket with beginning interior edge toning (not apparent on the outside). Near Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.Signed by Author. The image is of the actual book described and nota stock photo. ... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Literary;

Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
9) THE NAMES
DeLillo, Don

THE NAMES
Set in Greece (where DeLillo lived for a few years) and the Middle East, this novel is about an American businessman, a "risk analyst" for a company that insures multinational corporations against acts of political terrorism. He becomes fascinated by a mysterious cult on an Aegean island and embarks on an impassioned search for an archaeologist who may hold the secret of the cult's meaning.

NY: Knopf, 1982. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Delillo on the title page. Spine cloth ends minimally pushed; dustjacket with three-quarter inch closed tear (not immediately apparent), and few shallow wrinkles and light rub on rear panel. Near Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.The image is of the actual book described and not a stock photo.... (more information)

Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $275.00
Add to cart 
10) THE NAMES
DeLillo, Don

THE NAMES
Set in Greece (where DeLillo lived for a few years) and the Middle East, this novel is about an American businessman, a "risk analyst" for a company that insures multinational corporations against acts of political terrorism. He becomes fascinated by a mysterious cult on an Aegean island and embarks on an impassioned search for an archaeologist who may hold the secret of the cult's meaning.

NY: Knopf, 1982 First edition, first prnt. Signed by DeLillio on the title page. Faint beginning toning on the spine end cloth; dustjacket with few small shallow edge wrinkles. Near Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with an archival cover.Signed by Author. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. the images are of the book described and not stock photos.... (more information)

Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $300.00
Add to cart 
11) THE NAMES AND FACES OF HEROES
Price, Reynolds

THE NAMES AND FACES OF HEROES
NY: Atheneum, 1963 First edition, first prnt. Inscribed by Price on the title page. "to -- good hopes, Reynolds Price 1994." Touch of shelfwear; dustjacket with minimal edgewear, mostly at spine ends and corners and beginning toning on spine and flap folds. Near Fine condition in a Very Good+ dustjacket with an archival cover. Price's second book and first story collection.Inscribed & Signed by Author. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The image is of the book described and not a stock photo.... (more information)

Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $125.00
Add to cart 
12) THE NAMES OF THE DEAD
O'Nan, Stewart

THE NAMES OF THE DEAD
A Vietnam veteran suffering from post-traumatic stress disorder is unable to relate to anyone who didn't share his experience in the war. When his wife leaves him, he begins an affair with a woman who is as troubled emotionally as he is. Meanwhile, a patient at the VA hospital where he volunteers as a therapist stalks him and wishes to kill him.

NY: Doubleday, 1996. First edition, first prnt. Signed & dated "18 March 96" by O'Nan on the title page. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.The image is of the actual book described and not a stock photo.... (more information)

Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $55.00
Add to cart 
13) THE NAMES OF THE DEAD
O'Nan, Stewart

THE NAMES OF THE DEAD
A Vietnam veteran suffering from post-traumatic stress disorder is unable to relate to anyone who didn't share his experience in the war. When his wife leaves him, he begins an affair with a woman who is as troubled emotionally as he is. Meanwhile, a patient at the VA hospital where he volunteers as a therapist stalks him and wishes to kill him.

NY: Doubleday, 1996. First edition, first prnt. Signed by O'Nan on the title page. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.The image is of the actual book described and not a stock photo.... (more information)

Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
14) A NANCY WILLARD READER
Willard, Nancy

A NANCY WILLARD READER
Hanover: Middlebury College Press, 1991. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Willard on the title page. Faint beginning foxing on the topedge (not immediately apparent); trifle sticker remains on the dustjacket front panel; unread copy in Near Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.Signed by Author. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The image is of the actual book described and not a stock photo.... (more information)

Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
15) NAPPY EDGES
Shange, Ntozake

NAPPY EDGES
NY: St. Martin's, 1978. First edition, first prnt. Errata slip laid in as issued. ATop edge foxed; dustjacket spine ends with touch of wear. Unread copy in Near Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.The image is of the actual book described and not a stock photo.... (more information)

Subjects: POETRY / African;

Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
16) NATHAN COULTER
Berry, Wendell

NATHAN COULTER
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1960. First edition, first prnt. Signed and dated "2/27/06" by Berry on the title page. 8vo. Cloth spine ends lightly crimped and minimal shelfwear; dustjacket with minimal edgewear, mostly at spine ends, small chip at one corner and front panel botoem edge, two small tears, and few soil spots on rear panel. Near Fine condition in a Very Good+ dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.Berry's first book.Signed & Dated by Author. Hardcover. The image is of the actual book described and... (more information)

Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $700.00
Add to cart 
17) NATHAN'S RUN
Gilstrap, John

NATHAN'S RUN
NY: HarperCollins, 1995. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) for the first edtion. Pictoral wraps. Issued with Jack McKeown's letter to reviewers. Publisher's stamp on the bottom edge; minimal rub on the front wrap, otherwise an unread copy in Fine condition.The image is of the actual book described and not a stock photo.... (more information)

Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
18) NATIVE SPEAKER
Lee, Chang-rae

NATIVE SPEAKER
As his marriage unravels, Henry Park, a second-generation Korean-American, subverts the values of his traditional Korean family and becomes a spy for Glimmer & Company, a small information-gathering outfit in Purchase, NY.

NY: Riverhead, 1995. First edition, first prnt. Minor pushing to the spine top and bottom edges; otherwise, an unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover. Lee's first book.The image is of the actual book described and not a stock photo.... (more information)

Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
19) NATIVE TONGUE
Hiaasen, Carl

NATIVE TONGUE
NY: Knopf, 1991. Advance Readers Copy (ARC) for the first edition. Glossy pictoral wraps. Signed by Hiassen on the title page. Unread copy in Fine condition.The image is of the actual book described and not a stock photo.... (more information)

Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $90.00
Add to cart 
20) A NATURAL CURIOSITY
Drabble, Margaret

A NATURAL CURIOSITY
Two women, friends since college and now middle-aged, are each on a quest: Liz (a successful psychotherapist) for an understanding of human behavior, and Alix for the background of a man in prison for murder.

London: Viking, 1989. First edition. One of 150 numbered copies signed by Drabble on the limitation page. Unread copy in delicate glassine dustwrap that has minimal wear on the front panel top edge. Fine condition in a Near Fine dustwrap protected with a Durafold mylar cover.The image is of the actual book described and not a stock photo.... (more information)

Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $125.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 137
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (127)
Fine or New (65)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (24)
$25-50 (32)
$50-100 (29)
$100-250 (30)
$250-500 (13)
$500-$1,000 (6)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (92)
Paperback (20)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (39)
Signed (46)
With photos (6)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (137)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search