Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (4)$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (14)
$250-500 (3)
$500-$1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (13)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (42)Paperback (7)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (15)Signed (16)
With photos (17)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
Canada (54)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
THE NAKED AND THE DEAD
New York: Rinehart, 1948 First Edition. Frst Printing, with the Rinehart logo on the copyright page as called for. Thick 8vo., 731pp. A fine, fresh extraordinary premium copy in dust jacket. The ersatz black cloth binding with a couple of very minor rubs, the DJ with only the barest signs of use. Rarely encountered in true collectible condition, this copy sets a high bar for condition. Mailer's important first book. A Burgess 99 Novel & WWII Classic. . 1st Edition. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$7,500.00
|
| 2) |
THE NAKED AND THE DEAD. Custom Collector's 'Sculpted' Clamshell Case
New York: Rinehart & Co., 1948., 1948 Elegantly HAND-CRAFTED by our conservation team, the First Edition box is gilt-lettered on the spine & features an embossed [sculpted] upper cover, after the Korov inspired dustwrapper's design thematic. The case is finished inside & out in overall Rich Black & Deep Red Nuba® - a fine, supple & durable covering with a neutral ph, that has the feel of velvety soft Italian Nubuck® leather. & The box is perfectly sized to accommodat... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$155.00
|
| 3) |
THE NAKED AND THE DEAD. Custom Collector's 'Sculpted' Clamshell Case
New York: Rinehart & Co., 1948., 1948 Elegantly HAND-CRAFTED by our conservation team, the First Edition box is gilt-lettered on the spine & features an embossed [sculpted] upper cover, after the Korov inspired dustwrapper's design thematic. The case is finished inside & out in overall Rich Black & Deep Red Nuba® - a fine, supple & durable covering with a neutral ph, that has the feel of velvety soft Italian Nubuck® leather. & The box is perfectly sized to accommodat... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$155.00
|
| 4) |
NARRATIVE OF A FOUR MONTHS' RESIDENCE AMONG THE NATIVES OF A VALLEY OF THE MARQUESAS ISLANDS or, A Peep At Polynesian Life
London: John Murray, 1846 First Edition of Melville's first book, preceding the American edition of the same year, which appeared a month later under its more familiar title, TYPEE. This London edition was set directly from Melville's manuscript. The New York, Wiley & Putnam US edition was set from proof sheets of the Murray edition. The bibliography of the Murray edition of 4048 copies is complex [2,500 in wrappers, priced half a crown, & five shillings for cloth], as noted in BAL with vari... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$1,185.00
|
| 5) |
THE NATHAN HALE
London: Neville Spearman, 1968., 1968 First UK edition. Crown 8vo, pp. 220. A fine copy in dustwrapper [a small very light stain on the back panel]. With 18 Poseidon nuclear missles at his command, the commander of this runaway US submarine decides he has a better purpose than the Penta gon & holdsthe world's major nuclear powers in the palm of his hand.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$35.00
|
| 6) |
THE NATURAL. Custom Collector's 'Sculpted' Clamshell Case
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1952., 1952 Elegantly HAND-CRAFTED by our conservation team, the First Edition box is gilt-lettered on the spine & features an embossed [sculpted] upper cover, after the famous dustwrapper's 'Batter' design thematics. The case is finished inside & out in overal l in Grass Green & Rich Black Nuba® - a fine, supple & durable covering with a neutral ph, that has the feel of velvety soft Italian Nubuck® leather. & The box ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$155.00
|
| 7) |
THE NATURAL. Custom Collector's 'Sculpted' Clamshell Case
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1952., 1952 Elegantly HAND-CRAFTED by our conservation team, the First Edition box is gilt-lettered on the spine & features an embossed [sculpted] upper cover, after the famous dustwrapper's 'Batter' design thematics. The case is finished inside & out in overal l in Grass Green & Rich Black Nuba® - a fine, supple & durable covering with a neutral ph, that has the feel of velvety soft Italian Nubuck® leather. & The box ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$155.00
|
| 8) |
THE NATURE OF A CRIME
London: Duckworth, 1924 First Edition. A near fine copy in salmon cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a bright, fresh, dustwrapper slightly darkened at the spine with one tiny nick at the heel. Small octavo. 119 pp. . 1st Edition. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$75.00
|
| 9) |
NEIGHBOURS HENCEFORTH
London: Macmillan, 1922., 1922 First edition. 8vo., vi, 423pp; original blue cloth showing light use, endpapers slightly mottled as always. Wister's travels through war-ravaged France. A very nice, very good copy.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$35.00
|
| 10) |
THE NEPHEW
New York: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, (1960)., 1960 First edition. 8vo., pp. 210. Black cloth backed grey paper covered boards. A very good copy [mildly bumped at the lower front edge] in a very good dustwrapper with one short neatly repaired closed tear.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$30.00
|
| 11) |
A NEST OF HEREDITARY LEGISLATORS. (aka LIZA. & A NEST OF NOBLES & A NEST OF GENTLEFOLK). [By Ivan S. Turguenieff.]
London: Francis Myddleton Davis, N.D. [1914]. Printed By Hazell,Watson, & Viney., 1914 First Edition of Turgenev's novel, originally titled, A Nest Of Gentlefolk, privately printed by the translator, Frantz Davidovitch Davis, whose English translation has imbued Turgenev's richly written prose with a militant 'Socialist' slant makin g this particular rendition all the more spiteful in lieu of Turgenev's vehement anti-Socialist beliefs that led him to leave Russia, believing that the ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$175.00
|
| 12) |
A NEST OF TIGERS. THE SITWELLS IN THEIR TIMES
London: Macmillan, 1968., 1968 First Edition. A near fine copy in the publisher's orange cloth covered boards, (previous owner's discreet signature on the ffe.), morocco style black and gilt label on the spine in a near fine pictorial dustwrapper depicting a young Edith, Osbert a nd Sacheverell. With black and white photographs throughout. 8vo. 294 pp. Lehmann's masterful biography elucidates upon the achievements of all three Sitwells in contemporary movements in music, art, and literature.. 1s... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$35.00
|
| 13) |
NETSUKE
London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co.,1928., 1928 First Edition. A lovely example, one of approximately 300 printed, this in the deluxe burnt orange sheepskin binding. 4to.,t.e.g. (15pp) + 187pp. Illustrated throughout, ribbon bookmark, gilt decorations to the front board, gilt titles to the spine with a hint of use at the crown & heel. An early & pivotal history of Japanese Netsuke. An excellent well preserved copy of a book that is difficult to find in nice condition as the binding usually... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$675.00
|
| 14) |
NETSUKE
Leipzig: F. A. Brockhaus, 1909 NETSUKE. Versuch einer Geschichte der japanischen Schnitzkunst. Second Improved Edition. [ First edition published in 1905]. Thick 4to. Gilt stamped, decorated & lettered mottled grey calf with a bit of rubbing at the spine & tips. TEG. 482pp. with numerous black & white illustrations throughout. 53 full page color illus trations - each [one] majestic example, centered on a single page of high quality paper stock, the impressions very crisp with striking color defi... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$6,975.00
|
| 15) |
NETTLES
London: Faber & Faber, 1930 First Edition. Criterion Miscellany No. 11. A very good copy, (split at the spine of the delicate dustwrapper archivally repaired). Publisher's original stiff card wrappers. Red dustwrapper printed in black. 8vo. 28 pp. Short poetry by Lawrence reflecting his disenchantment with the establishment.. 1st Edition. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$25.00
|
| 16) |
NEW AND SELECTED POEMS. 1923-1985
New York: Random House, 1985., 1985 Inscribed First Trade Edition. 8vo. A near fine copy in dustwrapper. Inscribed warmly to author Peter DeVries. A nice association copy.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$350.00
|
| 17) |
THE NEW INDUSTRIAL STATE. Signed
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, (1967). First Edition, early impression, (7th), of this landmark work, Signed by John Kenneth Galbraith on the front free endpaper. A near fine copy in mustard cloth, black morocco - style label with gilt titles to the spine in a bright, fresh dustwrapper with minimal use. Challenging 'conventional wisdom', (a Galbraithian coined phrase), economist Galbraith examines the power of corporations, redefining America's perception of itself, as no longer a free-enterprise soc... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$175.00
|
| 18) |
THE NEW REALISM. A DISCUSSION
London: The Hogarth Press, (1939)., 1939 First Edition. A fine copy in the original grey wrappers, printed in dark blue. Number Two in the Hogarth Sixpenny Pamphlets. 12mo. 24 pp. An erudite discussion of artists' and authors' political obligations. Woolmer 459.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$45.00
|
| 19) |
THE NEXT OF KIN. THOSE WHO WAIT AND WONDER. Signed
Toronto: Thomas Allen, 1917 First Edition Inscribed by the author on a laid-in card. A very good copy (unobtrusive tiny bookplate to the front pastedown, small inoffensive paper clip indentation to the half-title), in red cloth, black titles to the spine, showing light overall use. Small 8vo. 257 pp. A sentimental look at World War 1 and those left behind to keep the homefires burning.. 1st Edition. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$55.00
|
| 20) |
NIGHT AND DAY
London: The Hogarth Press, 1950., 1950 Uniform Edition, later printing. A fine copy in the original emerald green cloth covered boards, stamped gilt on the spine (previous owner's small signature and date on the ffe.), in a bright yellow dustwrapper printed emerald green and showing the slightest of fading to the spine. 12mo. 538 pp. Kirkpatrick And Clarke A4c.. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$75.00
|










