cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with N from One for the Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: One for the Books (titles starting with N) x
Bookseller: One for the Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 61
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) The NIV Study Bible (New International Version)

Grand Rapids, MI: Zondervan. Near Fine/No Jacket. 1985. Bonded Leather. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0310908809 Rose color in bonded leather with silver tipped page ends. Presentation pages are blank. Straight and tight binding. Several of interior pages looked as though the book was closed creasing a few of the pages. Looks like a new Bible. Shrink wrapped for protection. A very beautiful copy of an out of print edition. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
2) Naked Came the Manatee
Carl Hiaasen, Elmore Leonard, Dave Barry, James W. Hall, Edna Buchanan, Les Standiford, Paul Levine, Brian Antoni, Tananarive Due, John Dufresne, Vicki Hendricks, Carolina Hospital, Evelyn Mayerson

Putnam. Near Fine/Very Good. 1996. 1st. Hard Cover. 6 x 8 0399141928 Signed by Author Dust cover has light shelf wear, no tears or chipping. Small spot of discoloration on first page where it looks like a sticker was removed. Inscribed by James W. Hall to the previous owner. Book is tight and appears unread. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
3) Nantucket The Last 100 Years Everday history from the pages of the Inquirer and Mirror
John Stanton

Inquirer and Times Mirror. Near Fine/N/A. 2001. Soft Cover. 8 x 11 097071050X Book has very light shelf wear and a previous owners gift inscription. Pages are bright and clear, binding is tight. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
4) Napoleon After Waterloo
Michael John Thornton

Stanford University Press. Very Good/Very Good. 1968. 1st. Hard Cover. 6 x 9 First edition. NOT ex library. Dust cover in mylar. Has mild shelf and reading wear, unsigned bookplate on front end paper, dust cover is price clipped. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
5) Napoleon's Invasion of Russia
Hereford B. George

London: New Amsterdam Book Company. Good/No Jacket. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Red boards w/gilt. Soiling and stains to both back and front. Appears paint was spilled on back cover. Binding is good. Maps and plans intact. No marks or names on the inside. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
6) Natal Wild Flowers
Barbara Jeppe

Purnell. Very Good/Near Fine. 1975. Hard Cover. 9 x 11 036000203x Dust cover is in mylar and has some rubbing and wear around the edges, no tears. Book has light shelf wear. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
7) National Lampoon Art Poster Book

National Lampoon/Twenty Century Communications, Inc.. Very Good/N/A. 1975. Soft Cover. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Not Stated. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. This book is in great shape. A very fine crease on front cover. No names or marking on the inside. Soiled area on back(faint) cover. Pictures unmarked. Corners are not bent. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
8) National Lampoon Tenth Anniversary Anthology 1970 - 1980

Simon and Schuster. Very Good/Poor. 1979. Hard Cover. 8 x 12 0930368495 Dust cover is in poor condition, top right corner on the front side is missing, has overall soiling and some smaller chipping and closed tears. Cover picture is still clear. Has been covered with a mylar jacket to prevent further wear. Previous owners name on outside cover. Interior is in very good condition with no markings and clear bright pages and the binding is still tight. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
9) Native Florida Plants
Robert G. Haehle

Gulf Publishing Company. Fine/N/A. 1999. Soft Cover. 7 x 10 0884154254 Used copy but in fine to near fine condition. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.95
10) Native Trees of the Bahamas
Jack Patterson & George Stevenson

Jack Patterson. Fair/N/A. 1977. Soft Cover. 5 x 7 Book cover and binding are worn. Previous owners stamp on front cover, cover has some discoloring and overall wear. Binding is cracked and fraying at the ends, no loose pages. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $56.00
11) The Natural Bridge and Its Historical Surroundings
E.P. Tompkins, M.D. And J. Lee Davis

Natural Bridge, VA: Natural Bridge of Va., Incl. Very Good/Good. 1939. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall B00085HOOC Inscribed and Signed By Authors Book is inscribed by Tompkins and signed by Davis. Previous owner may have gotten the book signed by author on two different times. Mylar covered jacket show some rubbing to back and front and chipping to edges. Soiling to back where pictures of authors appear. Green boards have silver title on spine. Light b... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
12) A Natural History of the Island of Grenada, W.I
J. R. Groome

Arima, Trinidad, W.I.: Caribbean Printers Limited. Good/N/A. 1970. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Inscribed By Author Cover has slight water staining to spine and back. Foxing/tanning to page edges. A little bit of glue residue on first page.Text is clean. Inscription reads "Bob, With Best Wishes, John December-1970". . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
13) Natural Home Pharmacy
Keith and Linda Scott

New Holland. Near Fine/N/A. 1998. Soft Cover. 8 x 11 1859742939 Near fine copy, has very light shelf wear. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
14) Naturalization Papers of Fulton and Bedford Counties, PA [Volume 12} 1990

McConnellbsurg, PA: Fulton County Historical Society. Fine/No Jacket. 1990. Pictoral Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Bright and clean. Very nice copy without names, bookplate, stamps, or other markings. Art of "Hunter Mill" on front cover. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) Nature's Artistry
Michael Thomas Impellizzeri

Punta Gorda, FL: IM Publishing. New/No Jacket. 2000. Not Stated. Pictoral Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 096582711 Signed by Author This is a new unread copy. Author signed on small title page. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
16) Nature's Palette: Art Through a Photographer's Eyes
Michael Thomas Impellizzeri

Punta Gorda, FL: IM Publishing. As New/No Jacket. 2002. Not Stated. Pictoral Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 096584272 Signed by Author This is new unread copy w/ a tiny rubbed area at bottom of front cover from being on shelf. Author signed on first title page. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
17) The Nazi Tyranny
Len Giovennitti (Editor)

Wykagyl . Very Good. 1961. Soft Cover. 8 x 11 Has some mild shelf wear, pages slightly browned at the edges. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
18) Nelson's Dictionary of Dates

Thomas Nelson & Sons. Good/N/A. Cloth. 4½ x 6½ Red cloth covers have some silverfishing to the spine and some wear around the edges. Previous owners name on the first page along with the date 1941. Interior is in very good condition with no markings. Oil stain on title page. 1253 pages. One for the Books is a bricks and mortar bookstore in Cape Coral, FL. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
19) Nelson's Encyclopedia
Franklin J. Meine

Chicago: Columbia Educational Books. Very Good/None. 1940. Hard Cover. 6 ½ x 9 ½ 15 Volumes, complete, unabridged. Brown embossed cloth covers with leather-like look. Beautiful, with just a little wear to spine edges. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $300.00
20) The Netherlands Indies and The United States
Emerson, Robert

Boston: World Peace Foundation. Very Good/N/A. 1942. Cloth. 5½ x 7½ Green cloth covers with black lettering. Covers have light wear to spine and edges. Interior is clean and in great condition. One for the Books is a bricks and mortar bookstore in Cape Coral, FL. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00


Results 1 - 20 of 61
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (41)
Fine or New (8)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (25)
$25-50 (19)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (32)
Paperback (25)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (49)
Signed (10)

Filter by country:
United States (61)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: