| 1) |
N Is For Noose
Holt. 1st printing,1998. Very Good+/Very Good+ hard cover. 8vo,boards,289pp. slight edgewear dust jacket. light stress at gutter 1/2 title page. ... (more information)
Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (New Jersey, United States) |
| 2) |
N by E
Wesleyan UP. reprint,1978. Very Good+/Very Good ex library hard cover. 12mo,cloth,281pp,illus. ex library in full dress,with spine foot dust jacket cut out. text clean and tight. ... (more information)
Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (New Jersey, United States) |
| 3) |
N by E
Wesleyan UP. reprint,1978. Very Good+/Very Good hard cover. 12mo,cloth,281pp,illus small edge tears back foot taped inside,scrapes dust jacket. spine foot bumped. ... (more information)
Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (New Jersey, United States) |
| 4) |
N'Heures Souris Rames: The Coucy Castle Manuscript
Clarkson Potter. 1st printing,1980. Very Good/Very Good- hard cover. 12mo,boards,40+pp. edgewear,light soiling,rubbing,scratches,price clipped,dust jacket. slight shelfwear cover. yellow spotting edges,clean,tight,text. humor. ... (more information)
Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (New Jersey, United States) |
| 5) |
NYSE:History
W&T. 1st printing,1975. Very Good+/Very Good+ hard cover. 8vo,cloth,398pp edgewear,small tears dust jacket. light shelfwear,dustsoil edges ... (more information)
Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (New Jersey, United States) |
| 6) |
Nadia Boulanger:A Life in Music
W.W. Norton & Company. 2nd printing,1982. Very Good/Good+ hard cover. 8vo,boards,427pp,illus.. fading spine,edgewear,small tears,chips spine top,creases flaps,dust jacket. owner name front end page. pinches footedges a few pages,clean,tight,text. music. ... (more information)
Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (New Jersey, United States) |
| 7) |
Nadia Boulanger:A Life in Music
A biography of Boulanger (1887-1979), who was the composition teacher of Aaron Copland, Virgil Thomson, and other eminent composers, and a friend of Igor Stravinsky, Francis Poulenc, and Dmitri Kabalevsky. She was the first woman to conduct the Royal Philharmonic of London and the Boston Symphony Orchestra.
W.W. Norton & Company. 2nd printing,1982. Very Good/Good- hard cover. 8vo,boards,427pp,illus.. bite top front,tears,chips,rubbing,scratches,scrapes,fading,foxing,wrinkles,price clipped,dust jacket. light shelfwear,cover. edges dingy,clean,tight,text. music. ... (more information)
Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Composers & Musicians; Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (New Jersey, United States) |
| 8) |
Nagasaki:The Necessary Bomb?
Macmillan. 1st printing,1971. Good+/Very Good- hard cover. 12mo,boards,239pp,illus. edgewear,yellowing,small tears,rubbing,dust jacket. shelfwear cover. text yellowing,some gutter stress in illus section. history. ... (more information)
Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (New Jersey, United States) |
| 9) |
The Naisa Mafia: 'Chronicle of the Godfather'
Chau Van Truong. 1st printing thus,2003. Very Good soft cover. 12mo,soft covers,317pp. edgewear,nicks edges,corners wearing,cover. corners bumped,smudge foredges near top,clean,tight,text. true crime. ... (more information)
Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (New Jersey, United States) |
| 10) |
The Naked Ape
McGraw-Hill. 6th printing,@1967. Very Good/Very Good hard cover. 12mo,cloth,252pp edgewear,small tears dust jacket.shelfwear,edges yellow ... (more information)
Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (New Jersey, United States) |
| 11) |
The Naked Artist: 'Art & Biology" & Other Essays
Writers & Readers. @1983. Very Good- soft cover. 8vo,soft covers,245pp,illus. edgewear,overlay peeling foredge,corners wearing,scratches,rubbing,cover. corners bumped,clean,tight,text. art. ... (more information)
Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (New Jersey, United States) |
| 12) |
The Naked Computer:A Layperson's Almanac of Computer Lore,Wizardry,Personalities,Memorabilia...Tomfoolery
Morrow. B.O.M.C.,1983. Very Good/Very Good hard cover. 8vo,boards,335pp,illus. edgewear,scrapes,rubbing,dust jacket. shelfwear. light yellowing edges,clean and tight text. computers. ... (more information)
Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (New Jersey, United States) |
| 13) |
The Naked Consumer:How Our Private Lives Become Public Commodities
Holt. 1st printing,1992. Very Good/Good hard cover. 8vo,boards,275pp. edgewear,tears,bites,dust jacket. no price on flap. light shelfwear. business section. ... (more information)
Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (New Jersey, United States) |
| 14) |
Naked Is the Best Disguise:The Death and Resurrection of Sherlock Holmes
Bobbs-Merrill. 1st printing,1974. Very Good-/Very Good- hard cover. 8vo,boards,203pp. edgewear,small capital "D" inked on front flap,small tears,rubbing,scuff mark front near lower spine,tanning,dust jacket. edges tanned. some top corners bumped. clean,tight,lightly yellowing text. mysteries. ... (more information)
Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (New Jersey, United States) |
| 15) |
Naked Is the Best Disguise:The Death and Resurrection of Sherlock Holmes
Bobbs-Merrill. 1st printing,1974. Very Good+/Very Good hard cover. 8vo,boards,203pp. edgewear,tiny nicks,light scuffing,dust jacket. light shelfwear,back foot corners bumped. clean and tight text. mysteries. ... (more information)
Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (New Jersey, United States) |
| 16) |
Naked Lunch
Grove. @1990. Very Good soft cover. 12mo,soft covers,232pp. edgewear,rubbing,scratches,corners wearing,cover. clean,tight,text. fiction. ... (more information)
Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (New Jersey, United States) |
| 17) |
The Naked Martini
Dell. 1st thus,1965. Reading Copy paperback. 16mo,paperback,255pp. battered,yellowed. ... (more information)
Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (New Jersey, United States) |
| 18) |
Name,Rank and Serial Number
Meredith. 1st printing,1969. Very Good/Very Good- hard cover. 8vo,boards,162pp,illus. edgewear,scrapes,tiny tears,rubbing,yellowing,dust jacket. light shelfwear,clean and tight text. history. ... (more information)
Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (New Jersey, United States) |
| 19) |
Names and Stories:Emilia Dilke and Victorian Culture
Oxford. 1st printing,1999. Very Good/Very Good hard cover. 8vo,boards,367pp. edgewear,rubbing,scratches,dust jacket. shelfwear cover. used book prices inked over front end. art. ... (more information)
Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (New Jersey, United States) |
| 20) |
Names of Twelve San Francisco Streets Changed to Honor Authors and Artists
City Lights Books. @1989. Very Good- soft cover. 12mo,soft covers,unnumbered,illus. edgewear,corners curled,rubbing,cover. corners bumped,yellowing edges,clean and tight text. places. ... (more information)
Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (New Jersey, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (340)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (47)$5-10 (297)
$10-25 (186)
$25-50 (30)
$50-100 (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (353)Paperback (214)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (184)With dust jacket (221)
Signed (8)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (567)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search


