Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Titles starting with N from Cornhill Books

Bookseller : Cornhill Books (titles starting with N) [X]  Bookseller : Cornhill Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 181
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

1) NAMING CANADA, Stories About Place Names from Canadian Geographic
Rayburn, Alan

NAMING CANADA, Stories About Place Names from Canadian Geographic
Stock photo.
Toronto, ON, Canada: University of Toronto, 2001. unread copy. xv;360. Index. Revised and expanded.. Revised. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... (more information)

Subjects: HISTORY / Canada / General;

Offered by Cornhill Books (British Columbia, Canada)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
2) NAMING CANADA, Stories About Place Names from Canadian Geographic
Rayburn, Alan

Toronto University of Toronto 1994.. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Cornhill Books (British Columbia, Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
3) NAMING CANADA, Stories About Place Names from Canadian Geographic
Rayburn, Alan

NAMING CANADA, Stories About Place Names from Canadian Geographic
Stock photo.
Toronto University of Toronto 1994.. unread copy. xv;360. Index. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... (more information)

Subjects: HISTORY / Canada / General;

Offered by Cornhill Books (British Columbia, Canada)
Price: $11.75
Add to cart 
4) NAMING CANADA, Stories About Place Names from Canadian Geographic
Rayburn, Alan

NAMING CANADA, Stories About Place Names from Canadian Geographic
Stock photo.
Toronto, ON, Canada: University of Toronto, 1994. unread copy. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... (more information)

Subjects: HISTORY / Canada / General;

Offered by Cornhill Books (British Columbia, Canada)
Price: $11.75
Add to cart 
5) THE NARREME IN THE MEDIEVAL ROMANCE EPIC: An Introduction to Narrative Structures
Dorfman, E

Toronto: University Toronto Press, 1969. Red cloth. xiv, 259 pages. Bibliography,Index. A crisp clean unmarked copy.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Cornhill Books (British Columbia, Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
6) A NATION DIVIDED; Canada and the Coming of Pierre Trudeau
Newman, Peter

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf, 1968. Marks the passing of the Diefenbaker-Pearson years and the coming of Trudeau. DJ is a bit darkened and slightly soiled. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Cornhill Books (British Columbia, Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
7) NATURE WEST COAST As Seen in Lighthouse Park
Smith, K., Anderson, N., Beamish, K., Eds

Vanacouver, B.C.: Discovery Press, 1973. An excellent reference to the plants and animals of Canada's pacific coast. Illustrated by delightful b&w drawings. Comissioned by the Vancouver Natural History Society. DJ has some light rubbing and a bit of edgewear.. First. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Cornhill Books (British Columbia, Canada)
Price: $11.75
Add to cart 
8) NERO
Shotter, David

NERO
Stock photo.
London Routledge 1997.. fine, Unread copy. PB Lancaster Pamphlets. A concise and up-to-date analysis.. Soft Cover. Fine. ... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Historical; HISTORY / Ancient / Rome;

Offered by Cornhill Books (British Columbia, Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
9) NEVER LOSE STEERAGE WAY
Braidwood, Jack

Picton, Ont.: Picton Gazette , 1976. dj has a 1" closed tear. Illustrated by line maps and b&w photos in text Self published autobiography. Braidwood, who was born in Leningrad, served in the Horse Artillery in the First World War and was skipper of a sub chaser in the second. He was an accomplished sailor and navigator and took part in acircumnavigation in the brigantine Yankee. . First. Hardcover. Very Good/good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Cornhill Books (British Columbia, Canada)
Price: $21.00
Add to cart 
10) THE NEW ARCHEOLOGICAL DISOVERIES, and their Bearing on the New Testament and Upon the Life and Times of the Primitive Church
Cobern, C

New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1918. Navy cloth; titles in gilt cover and spine. xxxiv, 698 pages. Numerous black and white plates. Previous owner's names to front pastedown. A little edgewear. A clean tight copy.. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Cornhill Books (British Columbia, Canada)
Price: $14.86
Add to cart 
11) THE NEW CONFEDERATION, Five Sovereign Provinces, with a Foreword by W.A.C. Bennett
Brown, Brian

Sannichton, B.C. Hancock House 1977.. Near fine is a slightly soiled, VG dust jacket. Author proposes a new confederation made up of five "sovereign" provinces. (Levesque seems to have approved). 1st edition. Binding is HB.. First. Hardcover. Near Fine/Dust Jacket Included. ... (more information)

Offered by Cornhill Books (British Columbia, Canada)
Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
12) THE NEW GOLDEN BOUGH: A New Abridgment Of The Classic Work
Frazer, J

New York Criterion Books 1959.. Very Good. HB. Edited and with notes and forward by Dr. Theodor H. Gaster.. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by Cornhill Books (British Columbia, Canada)
Price: $13.47
Add to cart 
13) NEW MAGGIE MUGGINS STORIES: A Recent Selection of The Famous Radio Stories
Grannan, M

Toronto: Thomas Allen Limited, 1947. minor wear extremities;pages browning; Cream boards with titles in red.Illustratons by Nancy Caudle. A little colouring done on 3 pages.A tight clean copy. Small pieces out of dustjac ket at front bottom edge & spine end; tear at front flap edge;short tears,nicks,chips, and small tape repairs.. Hardcover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Cornhill Books (British Columbia, Canada)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
14) THE NEW MORE STREETS AND ROADS
Gray, W., Artley, A. Arbuthnot,M

Toronto W.J. Gage.. Very Good. Gray pictorial boards.The New Basic Readers Series. X-Libary (no pockets). Binding is hardcover.. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by Cornhill Books (British Columbia, Canada)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
15) THE NEWCOMERS, Inhabiting a New Land (Imperial Oil edition)
Israel, Charles (ed), Ryga, George, Findley, Timothy, Fournier, Guy, Munro, Alica, Humphries, David

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1979. This well written and illustrated book is the companion to a CBC TV series underwritten by Imperial Oil to mark the company's 100th birthday. It was published in two editions, one for the general public and one, with a message from the company, for employees and "friends" With letter from the company laid in. With special design embossed on boardsDJ has light edge wear. Special. HB. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Cornhill Books (British Columbia, Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
16) NEWS AND THE SOUTHAMS
Bruce, Charles

Toronto Macmillan 1968.. near fine in a dj with one tiny chip missing and 1 tiny tear. written for Southams but well-done history of a once-great newspaper chain and family. . First. Hardcover. Near Fine/Dust Jacket Included. ... (more information)

Offered by Cornhill Books (British Columbia, Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
17) NIAGARA, A History of the Falls
Berton, Pierre

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1992. Red cloth; titles in gilt on spine. Illustrated endpapers. 480 pages. A fascinating look at the history of Niagara Falls. Well-illustrated. Dustjacket is not price clipped.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Cornhill Books (British Columbia, Canada)
Price: $14.86
Add to cart 
18) THE NIAGARA FALLS SURVEY OF 1927
Boyd, W.H

Ottawa.: Canada Department of Mines , 1930. owner's name to front wrap else fine in good only slip case. Geological Survey Memoir 164. An unusual item. Slipcase contains Memoir plus 11 folding figures. Illustrated by B&W photos, folding frontis . . First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Cornhill Books (British Columbia, Canada)
Price: $39.00
Add to cart 
19) NORMAN ROCKWELL'S WORLD OF SCOUTING
Hillcourt, W

New York: Simon and Schuster , 1977. Very Good+ (small faded ink mark bottom edge). Stiff pictorial wraps.Numerous illustrations in colour and black/white. first edition. Binding is softcover.. First. Soft Cover. Very Good+. ... (more information)

Offered by Cornhill Books (British Columbia, Canada)
Price: $49.00
Add to cart 
20) NORTH AND WEST INDIA

London: S.P.G. [1927]., 1927. Wraps bright but spine worn and closed tear. SPG handbook for and about missionaries to British India. Pub. by Society for the Propagation of the Gosple. Illustrated by b&w photos.. Wraps. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Booklet. ... (more information)

Offered by Cornhill Books (British Columbia, Canada)
Price: $10.50
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 181
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (125)
Fine or New (34)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (16)
$10-25 (128)
$25-50 (24)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (130)
Paperback (47)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (55)
With dust jacket (85)
Signed (6)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
Canada (181)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search