Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Titles starting with N from T.E. Christensen; Rare Books & Documents

Bookseller : T.E. Christensen; Rare Books & Documents (titles starting with N) [X]  Bookseller : T.E. Christensen; Rare Books & Documents [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 175
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

1) N Or M?
Christie, Agatha

New York: Bantam Books, 1988. This book is from the Agatha Christie Mystery Collection, a hardcover bound in dark blue faux leather with gold lettering on the spine and cover, and with a head-and-shoulders outline of Agatha Christie in gold on the front cover. The guests at a resort hotel, at first strangers to each other, are drawn together in mutual fear of a terror which is stalking them.. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. 6x9 Inches. ... (more information)

Offered by T.E. Christensen; Rare Books & Documents (California, United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
2) NASA Facts: Living In Space
National Aeronautics and Space Administration

Washington D.C.: NASA Publishing, 1969. This early publication by the National Aeronautics and Space Administration discusses the basic elements of living in space, regeneration, a ground-based space station, life support processes, atmospheric control, the water cycle, food, a sample menu, personal hygiene, waste management, and thermal control. Besides being a practical guide to living in space, this is a wonderful piece of history of the space program.. Trade Paperback. Good Condition. Illus. by Illu... (more information)

Offered by T.E. Christensen; Rare Books & Documents (California, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
3) NERO'S VICE
KISNER, JAMES

NY BEAUFORT 1981.. GOOD+ COND W/ NO DJ. Binding is RED CLOTH.. ... (more information)

Offered by T.E. Christensen; Rare Books & Documents (California, United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
4) THE NOVEL AS FAITH
PATERSON, JOHN

BOSTON GAMBIT, INC. 1973.. VG COND. W/ VG DJ. Binding is CLOTH.. ... (more information)

Offered by T.E. Christensen; Rare Books & Documents (California, United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
5) The Naked Ape: A Zoologist's Study of the Human Animal
Morris, Desmond

New York: McGraw Hill Publishing, 1967. This book examines the origins of humanity and makes a number of controversial and thought-provoking revelations. This hardcover First American Edition from 1967 is in Good Condition with a Fair Dustjacket.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good Condition/Fair Dustjacket. 6x9 Inches. ... (more information)

Offered by T.E. Christensen; Rare Books & Documents (California, United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
6) The Naked Ape: a Zoologist's Study of the Human Animal
Morris, Desmond

New York: McGraw Hill Publishing, 1967. This book examines the origins of humanity and makes a number of controversial and thought-provoking revelations. This hardcover First American Edition from 1967 is in Good Condition with a Poor Dustjacket.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good Condition/Poor Dustjacket. 5x8 Inches. ... (more information)

Offered by T.E. Christensen; Rare Books & Documents (California, United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
7) Naked Came The Robot - inscribed and autographed by author
Longyear, Barry B

New York Popular Library 1988.. Very Good Condition. 1st Printing edition. Binding is Paperback.. ... (more information)

Offered by T.E. Christensen; Rare Books & Documents (California, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
8) Naked Came The Sasquatch
Boston, John

New York: TSR Books, 1993. This is a nice copy of a very hard to find murder mystery which takes place in California's Sierra Nevada Mountains.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good Cond., Some Cover Wear. 4x7 Inches. ... (more information)

Offered by T.E. Christensen; Rare Books & Documents (California, United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
9) The Name of the Rose
Eco, Umberto
ratingratingratingrating

The Name of the Rose
Stock photo.
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Publishing, 1980. In the year 1327, Franciscan monks in an Italian abbey are suspected of heresy, and Brother William of Baskerville arrives to investigate. But when he arrives, a series of puzzling deaths complicates matters. This novel by Umberto Eco is in Very Good Condition with a Good Dustjacket. It is a book club edition published in 1980.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good Condition/Good Dustjacket. 6x9 Inches. ... (more information)

Offered by T.E. Christensen; Rare Books & Documents (California, United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
10) Names On The Globe
Stewart, George R

New York: Oxford University Press, 1975. George R. Stewart examines the process of place naming and discusses the names, nicknames, abbreviations, and misnomers which abound throughout the world. This hardcover book from 1975 is in Very Good Condition with a Good Dustjacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition/Good Dustjacket. 6x9 Inches. ... (more information)

Offered by T.E. Christensen; Rare Books & Documents (California, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
11) Namesakes of the Polaris Submarine Fleet
Rickover, H.G

Washington D.C.: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1972. In 1957 the United States embarked upon a program to build a fleet of nuclear submarines designed to carry and launch the Polaris missile. Eventually, 41 such submarines were built and deployed. This book tells the story of who they were named after, and why. This softcover book from 1972 is in Good Condition.. Quality Paperback. Good Condition. 6x9 Inches. ... (more information)

Offered by T.E. Christensen; Rare Books & Documents (California, United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
12) Namu: Quest For The Killer Whale - Autographed By Ted Griffin
Griffin, Ted

Washington: Gryphon West Publishers, 1982. This is Ted Griffin's story of being the first individual to work with and even ride a male killer whale. This hardcover First Printing is in Very Good Condition with a Fair Dustjacket, and is autographed by the author, Ted Griffin.. Autographed By Author. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition/Fair Dustjacket. Illus. by Illustrated. 6x9 Inches. ... (more information)

Offered by T.E. Christensen; Rare Books & Documents (California, United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
13) Nana
Zola, Emile

NY Three Sirens Press 1933.. Good. Binding is Cloth.. ... (more information)

Offered by T.E. Christensen; Rare Books & Documents (California, United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
14) Nancy Drew: The Witch Tree Symbol
Keene, Carolyn

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, Publishers, 1955. Hard Cover. Good Condition/No Dustjacket. Illus. by Illustrated. 5x8 Inches. ... (more information)

Offered by T.E. Christensen; Rare Books & Documents (California, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
15) Napoleon: From Tilsit To Waterloo, 1807 - 1815
Lefebvre, Georges

New York: Columbia University Press, 1969. This is the second volume in Lefebvre's history of the Napoleonic Era. This hardcover book from 1969 is in Very Good condition with a Good Dustjacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition/Good Dustjacket. 6x9 Inches. ... (more information)

Offered by T.E. Christensen; Rare Books & Documents (California, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
16) Napoleon's Women
Hibbert, Christopher

Napoleon's Women
Stock photo.
New York: W.W. Norton & Company, Publishers, 2002. Christopher Hibbert introduces the reader to Napoleon's mother, his three sisters, and his varied wives and mistresses. Illustrated with black & white photographs, this first printing of the softcover edition from 2002 is in Very Good Condition.. First Paperback Edition. Quality Paperback. Very Good Condition. Illus. by Illustrated with Black & White Photos. 5x8 Inches. ... (more information)

Subjects: HISTORY / Europe / France; HISTORY / Europe / Western;

Offered by T.E. Christensen; Rare Books & Documents (California, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
17) A Narrative By John Ashburnham Of His Attendance On King Charles The First From Exford To The Scotch Army, and From Hampton Court To The Isle of Wight
Ashburnham, John

London: Payne & Poss Publishers , 1830. The Complete Title Of This Book Is: A Narrative By John Ashburnham Of His Attendance On King Charles The First From Exford To The Scotch Army, and From Hampton Court To The Isle of Wight To Which Is Prefixed A Vindication Of His Character And Conduct From The Misrepresentations Of Lord Clarendon By His Lineal Descendant And Present Representative (Lord Ashburnham). This Two Volume Set Is Bound In 3/4 Leather On The Spines And Corners With Marbled Boards. The Two... (more information)

Offered by T.E. Christensen; Rare Books & Documents (California, United States)
Price: $1,250.00
Add to cart 
18) Narrative of My Captivity Among The Sioux Indians
Kelly, Fanny

New York: Barnes & Noble Books, 1990. In 1864 the Kelly wagon train was massacred by a band of Sioux Indians while Fanny Kelly and her daughter were carried into captivity. This is their story, written by Fanny Kelly and edited by Clark and Mary Lee Spence. This hardcover book from 1990 is in Very Good Condition with a Very Good Dustjacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition/Very Good Dustjacket. 6x9 Inches. ... (more information)

Offered by T.E. Christensen; Rare Books & Documents (California, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
19) Narrative of My Captivity Among the Sioux Indians
Kelly, Fanny

New York: Konecky & Konecky, 1990. In 1864 the Kelly wagon train was massacred by a band of Sioux Indians while Fanny Kelly and her daughter were carried into captivity. This is their story, written by Fanny Kelly and edited by Clark and Mary Lee Spence. This hardcover book from 1990 is in Very Good Condition with a Very Good Dustjacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition/Very Good Dustjacket. Illus. by Illustrated. 6x9 Inches. ... (more information)

Offered by T.E. Christensen; Rare Books & Documents (California, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
20) A Nation of Lions . . . Chained: An Arab Looks At America - Autographed By Author
Mehdi, Mohammad T

San Francisco New World Press 1962.. Good with fair dj. Binding is Cloth.. ... (more information)

Offered by T.E. Christensen; Rare Books & Documents (California, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 175
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (27)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (35)
$10-25 (113)
$25-50 (18)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (118)
Paperback (55)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (41)
With dust jacket (64)
Signed (9)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (175)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search