Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with N from DAVID EVES BOOKS

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: DAVID EVES BOOKS (titles starting with N) (x) remove

Bookseller: DAVID EVES BOOKS (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 277
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next
1) ND 11 : New Directions In Prose and Poetry

New York: New Directions, 1949 New Directions. New York, 1949. First Edition. New Directions Annual 12. Contributions by: Henry Miller, Tennessee Williams, Jorge Luis Borges etc. Very Good in hardcover in a Fair dust jacket, chipped at spine ends, closed tears, creases. 512p (p) . First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $39.00
2) Naar De Toppen Van De Himalaja ( Toward the Top of the Himalayas)
ROCH,ANDRE ET AL

Arnhem: Van Loghum Slaterus, 1940 Van Loghum Slaterus. Arnhem, 1940. First Edition. Near Fine in gray boards ( edge sunned) in a Very Good dust jacket, couple of small edge chips. Inscription dated 1943. About 40 names in ink on the front endpaper. Prev. own's bookplate. Dutch text. Photographs. 140p . First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $29.00
3) The Nabokov-Wilson Letters
KARLINSKY,SIMON (EDITOR)

New York: Harper & Row, 1979 Correspondence between Vladimir Nabokov and Edmund Wilson from 1940-1971. For his part Nabokov hated Freud and Marx and was equally contemptuous of Ezra Ound ( that total fake),Faulkner,Brecht and Mann. Very Good in blue cloth in an About Very Good unchipped dust jacket w/price sticker shadows. 346pp . First American. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $17.00
4) Naigheachdan Firinneach ( True Stories)
FIONN ( HENRY WHYTE)

Glasgow: Alex MacLaren, 1929 Whyte ( 1852-1913) Gaelic prose writer and songster. Tales and legends of the Highlands told in Gaelic. Near Fine in green cloth,gilt spine lettering. 4 illustrations. 2nd ed. 263pp. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $39.00
5) Nails
HILL,R.LANCE

Toronto: Lester & Orpen Dennys, 1974 Young loner goes on a vendetta killing spree.Hill's first novel. Fine in gray cloth in a Very Good unchipped dust jacket.301pp. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) The Naked Heroine. The Story Of Lydia Lova
IZBICKI,JOHN

London: Neville Spearman, 1963 True story about Lydia Lova who with her father Polish Prince de Korczac Lipski organized the first resistance of the Maquis in Paris during WWII. By night she danced naked for the German officers in Pigalle,by day she spied on them until she and her father were arrested and sent to Ravensbrcuk where she again organized resistance groups but was able to escape the crematorium. Very Good in edge-sunned blue cloth in a Very Good dust jacket. Prev.own's sig. Photos. 189pp (... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $32.00
7) The Naked Hills. Some Tales Of Afghanistan
BEARDSLEY,CHARLES

London: Peter Davies, 1959 Fictional tales of Afghanistan. Good in blue cloth in a Fair edge-chipped dust jacket. Prev. own's sig. 276pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00
8) The Naked Hills. Some Tales of Afghanistan
BEARDSLEY,CHARLES

Londom: Peter Davies, 1959 Fictional stories about foreigners, Americans in Afghanistan. Very Good in blue cloth in a Fair dust jacket, closed tear, surface chip, small edge chips. 276p . First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00
9) Naked To Mine Enemies
YORKE,SUSAN

New York: Harcourt,Brace, 1952 York'es second novel and the love story sequel to 'The Widow'. Near Fine in a Very Good++ unchipped dust jacket,fore-edge spotting. 254pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) Naked to Mine Enemies. The Life Of Cardinal Wolsey
FERGUSON,CHARLES

London: Longmans,Green, 1958 Life of Cardinal Thomas Wolsey,born in 1471,who worked himself up through the Catholic Church hieracrchy however the enmity of Anne Bolyen caused his tragic downfall. Very Good in red cloth in a Fair dust jacket w/rubbing,edge wear.543pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) The Name Of The Room. A History of the British House & Home
RIVERS,TONY ET AL

London: BBC, 1992 Four accounts of the formation of the home by established writers in the field of architecture,each concentrating on different parts of the house,their history,evolution etc. Fine in blue cloth in a Near Fuine dust jacket. Color,b/w photos,illustrations. 192pp. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.00
12) Name This Child. A Dictionary of Modern British And America Given Or Christian Names
PARTRIDGE,ERIC

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1951 Hamish Hamilton. London, 1951. Handy and authoritative dictionary of given names, the origina and meaning of the names etc. Very Good in rust cloth in a Fair dust jacket, small edge chipps, couple of mended tears. 296p. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) The Nameless Ones
EGAN,LESLEY

NY Harper & Row 1967 Fine in a Very Good dust jacket.8vo. 212 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
14) Names And Portraits Of Birds Which Interest Gunners. With Descriptions In Language Understand Of The People
TRUMBULL,GURDON

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1888 Trumbull ( 1841-1903) was a Connecticut artist and painter of fishes so wealthy that he never really had to wor. kIllustrated. Good in green cloth,gilt stamped titling,rubbed,corners bumped. Ex-libris. A good reading copy. Illustrations by Edwin Sheppard. 221pp. First Edition. Hardcover. Illus. by Edwin Sheppard. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $18.00
15) The Names Leave The Stones. Poems New and Selected
BERZENSKY,STEVEN MICHAEL (Signed)

Toronto: Coteau Books, 2001 Coteau Books. Toronto, 2001. SIGNED. Near Fine in wraps ( softcover). Lengthy 9-line hand-written note by Berzensky to a memmber of The Poetry Workshop.233p. Signed. First Edition. Softcover. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $19.00
16) Namesakes Of The Lakes. A Factual Story With Photographs Of Every Currently Existing Commercial Freight Vessel And Carferry In The Great Lakes Fleet Telling The 'Why' And The Meaning Of Each Vessels Name
GREENWOOD,JOHN ORVILLE

Cleveland: Freshwater Press, 1970 Biographical and pictorial history of all existing Great Lakes ships ( at that time),plus data on the owners,builders,hull numbers,dimensions. etc. Very Good in blue cloth in a Good dust jacket,small chip,mild edgewear. Photos. 433pp . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $18.00
17) Nansen
DE SELINCOURT, AUBREY

London: Oxford University Press, 1957 Oxford University Press. London, 1957. First edition. Life of Norway's famous explorer, Nansen whose expeditions across the Arctic Seas were well known but whose work organizing relief for millions stranded in Europe and Russia by WWI received little attention. Very Good in gray cloth in a Very Good unchipped dust jacket. For juveniles. 166p . First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Ian Ribbons. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.00
18) Nansen And The Frozen North. With Reminiscences Of Arctic Exploration
BLACK,JOHN

London: George Routledge & Sons Nansen (1861-1930) Norwegian explorer,author,oceanographer.Good in decorative blue boards, modest soiling to first few pages,pages yellowing. Photographs. 159pp. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
19) The Nantucket Way
MOONEY,ROBERT AND SIGOURNEY,ANDRE

Garden City: Doubleday, 1980 Untold legends and lore of America's most intriuging island from 1677 onward: warring Indians, ruthless pirates, politial rivalries : Charles Myrick, Peter Folger, Allen Coffin, Henry Barnard Worth etc. Very Good in green cloth in a Very Good unchipped dust jacket,modest soiling. . . First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) Napoleon
WEIDHORN,MANFRED

New York: Atheneum, 1986 Life of the famous French emperor.Illustrated. Fine in a Very Good dust jacket,couple of creases,no chipping,no tears. Octavo,212pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 1 - 20 of 277
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (108)
Fine or New (12)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (94)
$10-25 (130)
$25-50 (30)
$50-100 (17)
$100-250 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (246)
Paperback (26)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (77)
With dust jacket (184)
Signed (22)
With photos (23)

Filter by country:
Canada (277)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: