| 1) |
N is for Noose (Qty: 2)
Kinsey Milhone investigates the death of sheriff's investigator Tom Newquist in the tiny California haven of Nota Lake.
Near fine copy with a near fine dust jacket. 289pp. Mystery Henry Holt and Company NY: [1998] 1st Hb 289 ... (more information)
Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 2) |
THE NORTH CAROLINA MUSEUM OF ART: THE FIRST FIFTY YEARS, 1947-1997; A SELECTED CHRONOLOGY
Near fine copy in wrappers. (Paperback). Very good dust jacket Art North Carolina Museum of Art [Raleigh: 1997] 1st Pb Illustrated throughout with black & white illustrations. 144pp ... (more information)
Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 3) |
NYC Color Guide to Freight and Passenger Equipment
Near fine copy with a near fine dust jacket. Railroads Morning Sun Books Edison, NJ: [1994] 1st Hard Cover 128, Illustrated throughout with color illustrations. Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. ... (more information)
Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 4) |
Naar De Tropen
Very good copy in pictorial boards, no dust jacket. 74pp. Travel Douwe Egberts Utrecht N.D. Hardcover 74, Illustrated with beautiful color photographs and drawings of Pacific Rim Countries. Published in the German. Photos pasted in. ... (more information)
Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 5) |
Nabokov: His Life in Art, a Critical Narrative
Very good copy in red cloth with good + to very good jacket Fiction Little, Brown and Company Boston: [1967] Hb 397, Dust jacket has long tear on front panel of jacket ... (more information)
Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 6) |
Naked Before the Wind: Selected Short Stories and Reflections
Good + copy in Trade Paperback. North Carolina Carousel Press Sneads Ferry, NC: 1983 1st Soft cover 128, Author was resident of Onslow County, N.C. Small name label on endpaper ... (more information)
Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 7) |
Naked Is the Best Disguise: The Death & Resurrection of Sherlock Holmes (Qty: 2)
Very good + copy in a price clipped, ow very good jacket. 204pp. Mystery Bobbs-Merrill Company Indianapolis: 1974 Book Club Hard Cover 204, Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. ... (more information)
Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 8) |
Naked Prey
Despite his recent move up the promotion ladder, Lucas Davenport is still plagued by ugly crimes. This time (his 13th appearance), the bodies of a man and women, one black and one white, turn up hanging from a tree in the woods, both corpses stripped bare.
Near fine copy with a near fine dust jacket. Mystery G.P. Putnam's Sons 2003 1st Hard Cover Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. ... (more information)
Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 9) |
The Name and Nature of Poetry
Very good copy in a very good dust jacket. 50pp. Poetry Macmillan Company New York: 1937 Hb 50, Jacket has chipped pieces at extremeties. Name on endpaper. Later printing ... (more information)
Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 10) |
The Name and Nature of Poetry
Good copy in red cloth, no dust jacket Poetry Macmillan NY: 1936\ Hard Cover 50, Gift inscriptions on front endpapers. Pages are browned ... (more information)
Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 11) |
The Name of the Rose
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]()
Very good + copy with a very good + dust jacket. Fiction Harcourt, Brace Jovanovich San Diego: 1983 Reprint Hard Cover 502, Signed by the Author on titlepage. . Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. Name on endpaper ... (more information)
Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 12) |
The Name of the Rose. Including the Author's postscript
Very good + copy in Trade Paperback. Fiction Paperback Harvest San Diego: [1994] Soft cover ... (more information)
Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 13) |
Names for Children: A Dictionary of Baptismal Names for Children Containing Upwards of 1200 Names with Their Meaning
Good + copy in cloth, no dust jacket. Reference Rare Books Henry Altemus Philadelphia: 1897 Hard Cover 63, Endpapers are browned. ... (more information)
Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 14) |
Namesake
Very good + copy in wrappers. [Trade Paperback]. 192pp. Judaica Yale University Press New Haven: [1982] Pb Some black-white illustrations. ... (more information)
Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 15) |
Nancy Sails
Very good + copy with a very good + dust jacket. Juvenile Junior Literary Guild/Harper NY: 1936 Hard Cover Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. August 1936 Junior Literary Guild magazine laid in ... (more information)
Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 16) |
Nani Mjinga?
Very good copy in paperback. Africa Thomas Nelson and Sons Hong Kong: 1984 Soft cover 60, Illustrated throughout with black & white illustrations. Stickers on front and back cover. ... (more information)
Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 17) |
Nano: The Emerging Science of Nanotechnology: Remaking the World - Molecule by Molecule
Very good copy in a very good dust jacket. Technology Little, Brown and Company NY: 1995 1st Hard Cover 325, Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. ... (more information)
Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 18) |
Nantucket: Sailing through School by Robert G. Redmayne, His Faithful Account; October
Very good copy in large Trade Paperback. Naval History Green's Printing Shop South Boston, Virginia: 1991 1st Soft cover 101, Presentation copy Signed by the Author. Some black-white illustrations. ... (more information)
Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 19) |
Napoleon
Good + copy in brown cloth, no dust jacket Modern Library Modern Library NY: 1915 Reprint Hard Cover 703, Name on endpaper. ... (more information)
Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 20) |
Narcolepsy and Hypersomnia
Very Good + Copy in Hardcover Boards, No Dust Jacket Medicine S. Karger Basel: 1980 Hard Cover 310 ... (more information)
Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (164)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)$5-10 (242)
$10-25 (191)
$25-50 (52)
$50-100 (20)
$100-250 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (312)Paperback (196)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (218)With dust jacket (189)
Signed (25)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (515)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search







