| 1) |
Nab 1 Portrait of a Politician
Oxford: Robert Maxwell Publisher, 1969. This is a Very Good Copy of this book in Publisher's blue cloth with gilt title lettering to spine,in a Very Good Dust-Jacket,not price clipped,with no previous ownership inscriptions present.Light rubbing to outer extremities of the wrapper.This is a signed presentation copy from the Author to a Rodney Karreuther with the inscription on the Title Page.Thick 8vo 344pp First Edition. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 6 ¾&quo... (more information)
Offered by Richard Thornton Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) |
| 2) |
Nabokov's Dozen Thirteen Stories
London: Heinemann, 1959. This is a Near Fine Copy of this book in publisher's blue coloured cloth with bright gilt title lettering to spine,in a Very Good Dust-jacket that has NO chips or tears to the outer edges of the wrapper.Light rubbing to head of spine.Not price clipped and this copy has NO previous ownership names or inscriptions present.Contents of the book remain clean internally and the binding remains firm with no hinge weakness and there is no leaning or rolling to spine.Certainly a more tha... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; Offered by Richard Thornton Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) |
| 3) |
Nada The Lily
London: George Newnes Limited, 1900. This is a Good Copy in green cold Paper Wraps as issued,with some wear to outer edges,particularly affecting spine,with some slight loss to spine tips,back cover attached but only just,tear to final leaf,illustrated by Cyrus Cuneo,8vo 222pp Reprint. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Richard Thornton Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) |
| 4) |
The Naive & Sentimental Lover
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1971. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in publisher's black cloth with bright gilt title lettering to spine in a Fine dust-jacket which has NO chips or tears to the outer edges of the dust-jacket.It's a nice bright and stunning dust wrapper with NO fading to spine or upper/lower covers.Clipped to top edge of the inner flap but with publisher's label price to bottom of inner flap showing.This copy has NO previous names or inscriptions present.The book has a firm bi... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; Offered by Richard Thornton Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) |
| 5) |
Naked At The Least The Biography of Josephine Baker
London: Robson Books, 1981 This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in Publisher's blue cloth with gilt title lettering to spine,in a Very Good Dust-Jacket,with no chips or tears to the outer edges of the wrapper.Not price clipped and this copy has no previous ownership inscriptions present.Clean copy internally with a firm binding and with no hinge weakness.8vo 388pp First Edition . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... (more information)
Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; Offered by Richard Thornton Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) |
| 6) |
The Naked Civil Servant
London: Jonathan Cape, 1968. This is a Very Good + Copy of this book in Publisher's mauve cloth with silver title lettering to spine,in a Very Good + Dust-Jacket with NO chips or tears to the outer edges of the wrapper.Not price clipped and this copy has NO previous names or inscriptions present.Nice copy for the collector with the d/j well protected in a removable cover sleeve,8vo 217pp First Edition 1st Impression. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 5¾" - 6'' Tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Richard Thornton Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) |
| 7) |
The Naked Edge
London: Corgi Books, 1961 This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in Publisher's original pictorial soft covers.This is a Paperback original and this copy has NO previous inscriptions present.This copy was acquired from the impressive private collection of Alan Melzak (London) who had assembled a large Library of novels including Crime,Horror,Mystery and Detection on which movie thrillers have been based,and of which have a film noir quality about them.8vo 221pp Reprint. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; Offered by Richard Thornton Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) |
| 8) |
The Naked Lunch
London: John Calder in Association with Olympia Press , 1964. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in Publisher's beige/light brown boards with gilt title lettering to spine in a Very Good Dust-Jacket that has a little rubbing and wear to the outer edges of the dust-jacket with one short closed tear to the top edge of the lower cover (approx 4mm in length) and a further closed tear to the bottom edge of the upper cover (approx 1.3 cm).Not price clipped with inner flap showing price of 42s and this copy has... (more information)
Offered by Richard Thornton Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) |
| 9) |
The Naked Nuns (A Flaxborough Novel)
London: Eyre Methuen, 1975. A Fine Copy of this book in a Near Fine Dust-Jacket,just a tiny amount of creasing to head of spine,not price clipped and with no previous ownership inscriptions,nice clean copy of a collectable title 8vo 175pp First Edition 1st Impression. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Richard Thornton Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) |
| 10) |
The Naked Runner
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1966. This is a Very Good + Copy of this book in Publisher's original green cloth with gilt title lettering to spine,in a Very Good + Dust-Jacket which has NO chips or tears to the outer edges of the dust-jacket.Not price clipped with NO previous inscriptions present.Clean copy internally.Firm binding with no hinge weakness,8vo 208pp First Edition 1st Impression. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Richard Thornton Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) |
| 11) |
The Naked Runner
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1966. This is a Very Good + Copy of this Book in Publisher's original green coloured cloth with gilt title lettering to spine,in a Very Good + dust-jacket which has NO chips or tears to the outer edges of the wrapper.Not price clipped and this copy has NO previous inscriptions present.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and there is no leaning or rolling to spine.This book was acquired from the impressive private collection of Alan Melzak (London) who had assem... (more information)
Offered by Richard Thornton Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) |
| 12) |
The Naked Society
London: Longmans, 1964. A Very Good Copy of this Book in a Very Good Dust-jacket,price clipped,previous owner inscr on the ffep,8vo 369pp First Edition. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Richard Thornton Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) |
| 13) |
The Naked and the Dead
London: Allan Wingate, 1949. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in Publisher's black cloth with gilt title lettering to spine,in a Good Dust-Jacket,which has several small nicks and tears to the outer edges of the dust-jacket.Price clipped,and this copy has no previous ownership inscriptions present.8vo 721pp First Edition 5th Impression . First Edition 5th Impression. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; Offered by Richard Thornton Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) |
| 14) |
The Naming of the Dead
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 2006. This is a Mint Copy of this Book in Publisher's black cloth with blue title lettering to spine,in a Mint Dust-Jacket (AS NEW) No Faults 8vo 420pp First Edition 1st Impression. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; Offered by Richard Thornton Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) |
| 15) |
Nancy Astor Portrait of a Pioneer
London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1980. This is a Very Good+ Copy of this book in a Very Good+ Dust-Jacket,that has no chips or tears to outer edges of the wrapper,with some sunning to spine.Not price clipped and this copy has NO previous inscriptions present.The Dust-Jacket comes well protected in a brodart cover sleeve with tape neatly applied to secure the cover sleeve onto boards,and which can be easily removed if required.This is a nice looking copy of this title which was acquired from the impressive pr... (more information)
Offered by Richard Thornton Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) |
| 16) |
Nancy Owlett
London: Raphael Tuck & Sons Ltd, 1933. A Very Good Copy of this Book in a Very Good Dust-Jacket,with very light chipping to spine tipsmrubbed to edges a little,illustrated by CE Brock,with 9 cold plates,not price clipped,still showing 7/6 net,and with no previous ownership inscriptions,nice copy 8vo 262pp First Edition. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Richard Thornton Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) |
| 17) |
Nanga Parbat
London: Elek Books, 1954. This is a Near Fine Copy of this Book in a Very Good Dust-Jacket with a couple of closed tears to the outer edges of the dust-jacket.Not price clipped and this copy has NO previous inscriptions present.Well illustrated,including 9 coloured plates.8vo 254pp First Edition 1st Impression. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 4¾" - 5¾" Tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Richard Thornton Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) |
| 18) |
Nanga Parbat Pilgrimage
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1956 This is a Good Copy of this book in Publisher's blue cloth with gilt title lettering to spine.No Dust-Jacket.This is an ex school library copy with label to the verso of the half title page and code lettering to the base of spine.Clean copy internally complete with 19 b&w plates and 3 maps.fascinating account of this Mountaineer who climbed alone to the summit of nanga Parbat.Uncommon title 8vo 360pp First Edition 1st Impression . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/... (more information)
Subjects: SPORTS & RECREATION / General; Offered by Richard Thornton Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) |
| 19) |
The Nanny Diaries
London: Penguin Books, 2002. This is a Very Good Copy of this book in Soft Cover format.This is an Uncorrected Proof Copy,8vo 392pp First Edition. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. Uncorrected Proof. ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; Offered by Richard Thornton Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) |
| 20) |
Naples '44
The author arrived in Naples as an Intelligence Officer attached to the American Fifth Army. By 1944 the inhabitants were so destitute that all the tropical fish in the city's aquarium had been devoured, and even upper-class women had been driven to prostitution. In these conditions the mafia gradually became indispensable to the occupying forces. Despite the cruelty and suffering he encountered, Norman Lewis writes in this diary, "A year among the Italians has converted me to such an admiration for their humanity and culture that were I given the chance to be born again, Italy would be the country of my choice."
London: Collins, 1978. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in publisher's red cloth with gilt title lettering to spine,In a Very Good Dust-Jacket with NO chips or tears to the outer edges of the wrapper.Not price clipped and this copy has NO previous names or inscriptions present.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and there is no leaning or rolling to spine.One of the rear endpapers has been torn and removed.The d/j has been well protected in a removable cover sleeve.Uncommon title 8vo... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; Offered by Richard Thornton Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (417)Fine or New (106)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (52)$10-25 (267)
$25-50 (71)
$50-100 (48)
$100-250 (22)
$250-500 (6)
$500-$1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (407)Paperback (63)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (66)With dust jacket (24)
Signed (48)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (470)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search




