Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Titles starting with N from Little Stour Books

Bookseller : Little Stour Books (titles starting with N) [X]  Bookseller : Little Stour Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 843
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 42 Next

1) N.V. Steamer Docking at Hamilton, Bermuda Colour Postcard
[Bermuda]

Grantham Phoenix Drug Store, Hamilton, Bermuda Post Office Dated 1908. . 5½'' x 3½'' used colour post card. Post Office mark and date, stamp, address and personal message to the reverse. In Very Good condition. Member of the P.B.F.A. ... (more information)

Offered by Little Stour Books (Kent, United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00 ($29.58)
Add to cart 
2) N or M? [1]
Christie, Agatha [1890-1976]

Published by Fontana First paperback edition 1962. . Mass market paperback. In VG condition. Member of the P.B.F.A. ... (more information)

Offered by Little Stour Books (Kent, United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00 ($5.92)
Add to cart 
3) N or M? [2]
Christie, Agatha [1890-1976]

Published by The Crime Club by Collins, 14 St. James' Place, London 1957 Reprinted Edition. London 1957. Hard back binding in publisher's original scarlet orange cloth covers, black title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 192 printed pages of text. Without any ownership markings and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper. Member of the P.B.F.A. ... (more information)

Offered by Little Stour Books (Kent, United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50 ($9.61)
Add to cart 
4) N'Heures Souris Rames; The Courcy Castle Manuscript
Ormonde de Kay [Translated and Annotated by] Designed by Katy Homans

Published by Angus & Robertson [U.K.] Limited 16 Golden Square, London First Edition 1983. London 1983. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original burgundy cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. ISBN 0207145997. Contains printed pages of text with monochrome frontispiece. Without any ownership markings. Fine condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with a little soiling of the pale paper to the lower cover, not price clipp... (more information)

Offered by Little Stour Books (Kent, United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($14.79)
Add to cart 
5) Nabokov's Dozen [Penguin Serial Number 1493]
Nabokov, Vladimir

Published by Penguin Books Ltd., Harmondsworth, Middlesex First Penguin Edition 1960. London 1960. Publisher's original classic orange and cream livery card wrap covers. Very light age tanning to the spine and the page edges, name and address to the half-title page, no spine slant and in Very Good condition. Member of the P.B.F.A. ... (more information)

Offered by Little Stour Books (Kent, United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00 ($5.92)
Add to cart 
6) The Nagel Travel Guide Series: Morocco
Warne, Major O. H. [Editor Gilbert R. Martineau]

Published by Nagel, Paris 1953. . hard back binding in publisher's original strawberry cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine and upper panel. 8vo 6½'' x 4¼'' 213 pp. 7 colour plans, 20 monochrome plans, 18 pages of maps. Extensive notes to free front end papers and in VG condition, no dust wrapper. Member of the P.B.F.A. ... (more information)

Offered by Little Stour Books (Kent, United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00 ($11.83)
Add to cart 
7) Naked Heaven, Naked Earth : An environmental philosophy
Groves, John

Published by United Writers, Cornwall First edition 1993. . Hard back. ISBN 1852000465. 177 pp. Book in Fine condition. Dust wrapper in Fine condition. Review slip laid in. Member of the P.B.F.A. ... (more information)

Offered by Little Stour Books (Kent, United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50 ($18.49)
Add to cart 
8) Naked Nancy and Other Stories
Escott, John

Published by William Heinemann Ltd., 15 Queen Street, Mayfair, London First Edition 1978. London 1978. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original russet paper covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 8'' x 5¼''. ISBN 434958263. Contains 86 [iv] printed pages of text. Without any ownership markings. Fine condition book, in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolo... (more information)

Offered by Little Stour Books (Kent, United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00 ($10.35)
Add to cart 
9) Naked New York
Friedler, Greg

Published by Bloomsbury Publishing Ltd., 2 Soho Square, London First Edition 1997. London 1997. First edition in publisher's original graphic card wrap covers. Landscape 7½'' x 9½''. ISBN 0747533261. Contains nude monochrome photograph to every right hand page. Without any ownership markings and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. Member of the P.B.F.A. ... (more information)

Offered by Little Stour Books (Kent, United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00 ($22.19)
Add to cart 
10) The Naked and the Veiled: The Photographic Nudes of Blumenfeld
Blumenfeld, Yorick

The Naked and the Veiled: The Photographic Nudes of Blumenfeld
Stock photo.
Published by Thames and Hudson, High Holborn, London First edition 1999. . First edition hard back binding in publisher's original aqua blue cloth covers, silver lettering to spine. Folio 12½" x 10" 144 pp ISBN 0500542309. 121 illustrations, 16 in colour, 105 in duo tone. Without inscription. Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper, new book never opened. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection. Member of the P.B.F.A. ... (more information)

Subjects: PHOTOGRAPHY / Individual Photographer;

Offered by Little Stour Books (Kent, United Kingdom)
Price: £22.50 ($33.28)
Add to cart 
11) Naket O. S. V
Engstrom, Albert

Published by Albert Bonniers, Stockholm First edition 1934. . First edition hard back orange/brown cloth covers with black and gilt titles. Cream coloured end papers. Quarto 344 pp. Many pencil sketches throughout. Small rub to left hand spine edge, without inscription or foxing and in VG clean and tidy condition. Member of the P.B.F.A. ... (more information)

Offered by Little Stour Books (Kent, United Kingdom)
Price: £35.00 ($51.77)
Add to cart 
12) Nala and Damayanti: With Colour Pictures From a Mughal Manuscript of the 17th Century
Sarabhai, Mrinalini

Published by Tata Press Ltd., Bombay / Tata McGraw-Hill Publishing Co. Ltd., First Edition 1976. . First edition hard back binding in publisher's original colour illustrated white paper covers. Quarto 9½'' x 11¼'' 28 pp. Full-page colour plates. Repaired cracking of paper to lower spine edge, light marks to white paper covers and in VG condition. From the estate of a private library belonging to the children's author and illustrator Valerie Littlewood with her signature to the front end paper... (more information)

Offered by Little Stour Books (Kent, United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00 ($44.37)
Add to cart 
13) The Name of Action
Greene, Graham [1904-1991]

Published by William Heinemann Ltd., London First Edition 1930. London 1930. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original deep dark navy almost black cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains xii, 344 printed pages of text. Author's second book. Small old ink dedication to the top left of the front free end paper, page edges slightly browned, four large splash marks to the half-title page which disappear by the first page of text, a little foxing to the ... (more information)

Offered by Little Stour Books (Kent, United Kingdom)
Price: £250.00 ($369.78)
Add to cart 
14) The Nameless Prince: A Tale of Plantagenet Days
Whitham, G. I. [Illustrated by Charles M. Sheldon]

Blackie & Son Ltd., 50 Old Bailey, London circa 1910 edition not stated. . Hard back binding in publisher's original pictorial strawberry cloth covers, olive lettering to spine and upper panel. Thick 8vo 7¾" x 5½" 256 pp. Five monochrome illustrations on glossy silk art paper. Without inscription. Fine in Nr. VG dust wrapper with rubbing to edges, tips and corners. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection. Member of the P.B.F.A. ... (more information)

Offered by Little Stour Books (Kent, United Kingdom)
Price: £22.00 ($32.54)
Add to cart 
15) The Nameless Prince; A Tale of Plantagenet Days [2]
Whitham, G. I. [Illustrated by Charles M. Sheldon]

Published by Blackie & Son Ltd., 50 Old Bailey, London circa 1910 edition not stated. London circa 1910. Hard back binding in publisher's original highly decorative bright dark green cloth covers, gilt title block lettering and super colour illustrations to the spine and the upper panel. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 256 printed pages of text with colour frontispiece and four monochrome illustrative plates present. Light spotting to the closed page edges and title page, name to the front pas... (more information)

Offered by Little Stour Books (Kent, United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00 ($44.37)
Add to cart 
16) Namkwa : Life Among the Bushmen
Heinz, Hans-Joachim and Lee, Marshall [Foreword by Margaret Mead]

Published by Jonathan Cape 30 Bedford Square, London First edition 1978. . First edition hard back publisher's original dark navy cloth covers, gilt stamping to spine, yellow top edge, beige end papers. 8vo 8¾" x 5¾" x, 272 [pp]. Monochrome photographic illustrations on glossy paper. Without inscription. Fine in Fine price clipped dust wrapper. Dust wrapper protected. Member of the P.B.F.A. ... (more information)

Offered by Little Stour Books (Kent, United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50 ($18.49)
Add to cart 
17) Nan; The New Fashioned Girl
Hallowell, Mrs S. C

Published by Robert Culley, 2-3 Ludgate Circus, Farringdon Street, London circa 1900 edition not stated. . Hard back publisher's original blue pictorial cloth covers. 8vo 7½" x 5" 8vo 160, 16 [pp] catalogue. Frontispiece, header and tail piece illustrations. Prize plate to front paste down, dog-eared, rubs to cloth. Good reading condition copy. Member of the P.B.F.A. ... (more information)

Offered by Little Stour Books (Kent, United Kingdom)
Price: £8.50 ($12.57)
Add to cart 
18) Nanasse et Gigantet
Un Conte de Pierre Gripari [Illustré par Jean-Luc Allart

Published by Grasset Jeunesse 1977. . Hard back binding in publisher's original colour illustrated glazed boards. 8vo 10'' x 9'' ISBN 2246005019. French text. Colour illustrations throughout. In very near Fine condition, no dust wrapper as issued. From the estate of a private library belonging to the author and illustrator Valerie Littlewood with her signature to the front end paper. Member of the P.B.F.A. ... (more information)

Offered by Little Stour Books (Kent, United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50 ($18.49)
Add to cart 
19) Nancy Astor: A Life [Signed]
Masters, Anthony

Published by George Weidenfeld and Nicolson Ltd., 91 Clapham High Street, London First edition 1981. . First edition hard back binding in publisher's original aqua green paper covers, gilt lettering to spine. 8vo 8½" x 5¼" 237 pp. ISBN 0297777041. Monochrome photographic illustrations on glossy silk art paper. SIGNED presentation copy by the author to front end paper 'To the Hon. David Astor, Anthony Masters' [Francis David Astor 'Langhorne' son of Nancy Astor]. Without inscription,... (more information)

Offered by Little Stour Books (Kent, United Kingdom)
Price: £45.00 ($66.56)
Add to cart 
20) Nancy Ellerton or, The Mysterious Message [The Excelsior Library Series]
Usher, Nora C

Published by Pickering & Inglis 14 Paternoster Row, London circa 1930 edition not stated. London circa 1930. Hard back binding in publisher's original scarlet cloth covers, black title, author lettering and illustrations to the spine and to the upper panel. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 128 printed pages of text with colour frontispiece. Prize plate to the front free end paper dated 1932. Very Good condition book, in scarce Very Good condition price clipped dust wrapper with only small rubs ... (more information)

Offered by Little Stour Books (Kent, United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00 ($44.37)
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 843
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 42 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
Less than $5 (9)
$5-10 (118)
$10-25 (460)
$25-50 (159)
$50-100 (67)
$100-250 (16)
$250-500 (7)
$500-$1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (437)
Paperback (45)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (349)
With dust jacket (264)
Signed (34)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (843)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search