| 1) |
Nabokov: The Man and His Work
University of Wisconsin Press, 1967. 282 pgs. Index. Some underlining. 15 essays. . Soft Cover. Good+. Trade Paper. ... (more information)
Subjects: LITERARY COLLECTIONS / Essays; Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States) |
| 2) |
Nad: A Study of Some Unusual "Other-World" Experiences
University Books, 1970. 176 pgs. plus. Some light marking. Case studies in paranormal.. No Statement of Issue. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / Fairy Tales, Folklore & Mythology; Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States) |
| 3) |
The Naked Computer
Morrow, 1983. 335 pgs. "A layperson's almanac of computer lore, wizardry, personalities, memorabilia, world records, mindblowers, and tomfoolery.". First Printing. Cloth Spine Over Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Edition. ... (more information)
Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States) |
| 4) |
Nanga Parbat
Knopf, 1954, 1954. Cloth. Good+. First American Edition. 263 pgs. plus index. Maps. Photos. Some pen scribbling on front endpaper. Spine sunned.. First American Edition. Cloth. Good+. ... (more information)
Subjects: HISTORY / Expeditions & Discoveries; Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States) |
| 5) |
Nantucket Then and Now
Dodd Mead, 1977. 2nd printing. Library discard stamps front/rear endpapers although not an ex-lib.. Later Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Near Very Good. Thin Octavo. ... (more information)
Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States) |
| 6) |
Naomi
Knopf, 1985. 237 pgs. Remainder mark bottom edge. . First American Edition. Cloth Spine Over Boards. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States) |
| 7) |
Naranjo the Muse
Arte Publico Press, 1997. 175 pgs. . No Statement of Issue. Soft Cover. Very Good. Trade Paper. ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States) |
| 8) |
Nat King Cole
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1999. 420 pgs. Bibliography. Minimal shelfwear. . Uncorrected Proof. Soft Cover. Near Very Good. Trade Paper. Advanced Uncorrected Proof. ... (more information)
Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States) |
| 9) |
National Anthems of the World
Arco, 1978. 5th revised,enlarged edition. 511 pgs. Musical scores. Light ex-lib marks.. Revised Edition. Cloth. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. Thick 4to. Ex-Library. ... (more information)
Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States) |
| 10) |
The Natural Foods Cookbook
Simon and Schuster, 1961. 7th printing. 296 pgs. Dust jacket shelfwear.. Later Printing. Cloth. Near Very Good/Good+. Trade Edition. ... (more information)
Subjects: COOKING / General; Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States) |
| 11) |
Natural Golf
Dom Lupo, 1991. 219 pgs. Illustrations/photos. Some light edgewear/creasing.. First Paperback. Soft Cover. Good+. Oversize. ... (more information)
Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States) |
| 12) |
Natural History
Knopf, 1988. 186 pgs. Remainder mark top edge. Minimal shelf wear.. 1st American Edition. Cloth Spine Over Boards. Very Good/Very Good. Remainder. ... (more information)
Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States) |
| 13) |
The Natural History of Viruses
Norton, 1967. 2nd printing. 237 pgs. illustrations. Ex-lib marks.. Later Printing. Cloth. Good+/Good+. Ex-Library. ... (more information)
Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States) |
| 14) |
A Natural History of the Senses
Diane Ackerman writes a detailed meditation on each of the five senses, seeing them not merely as sense organs but as important doors into the truths of our culture. Ackerman refreshingly combines a gift for lyrical language with a scientist's passion for facts.
Random House, 1990. 331 pgs. Index. Clean/solid copy.. First Printing. Cloth Spine Over Boards. Very Good/Very Good. Trade Edition. ... (more information)
Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States) |
| 15) |
Natural Opium: Some Travelers' Tales
A book about novelist Diane Johnson's stays in a variety of exotic locales, among them Tehran, Bangkok, St. Petersburg, and Taipei.
Knopf, 1993. 234 pgs. . First Edition. Cloth Spine Over Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. Trade Edition. ... (more information)
Subjects: LITERARY COLLECTIONS / Essays; Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States) |
| 16) |
Natural Order
Poseidon Press, 1990. 170 pgs. Remainder mark bottom edge.. First Printing. Cloth Spine Over Boards. Very Good/Very Good. Smallish. Trade Edition. ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States) |
| 17) |
Nature Displayed in Her Mode of Teaching Language to Man: Being a New and Infallible Method of Inquiring Languages with Unparalleled Rapidity Etc. Vol 1
Philadelphia: Philadelphia: Carey and Hart, 1834, 1834. Full-Leather. Good+. Later Printing. 8th Edition. Vol 1 only. extremity wear. 416 and 156 pgs. French/English lexography/grammar. Owner's name.. Full-Leather. Good+. ... (more information)
Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States) |
| 18) |
Nature Drawing: A Tool for Learning
Prentice Hall, 1980. 2nd printing. 206 pgs. Probable book club (no price on jacket). Many black/white illustrations. Very light dust jacket edgewear. Clean/solid copy.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Oversize. Book Club Edition. ... (more information)
Subjects: ART / General; Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States) |
| 19) |
Nautical Antiques with Value Guide
Schiffer, 1994, 1994. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. No Statement of Issue. Oversize. 238 pgs. Many photos. Price guide.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Oversize. ... (more information)
Subjects: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / General; ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Transportation; Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States) |
| 20) |
The Nautical Chart
A Spanish sailor named Coy becomes intrigued by a beautiful woman he encounters at a maritime auction. Her name is Tánger, and she is in search of a lost treasure that she believes lies at the bottom of the ocean off the coast. She draws Coy into her obsessive scheme to find it--and he, of course, falls in love with her.
Harcourt, 2001. 466 pgs. Light ex-lib marks. Closed razor slit front jacket. . 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Trade Edition. ... (more information)
Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (50)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (11)$5-10 (45)
$10-25 (17)
$25-50 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (40)Paperback (31)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (26)With dust jacket (34)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (78)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search





