Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Titles starting with N from Murphy's Downtown Books

Bookseller : Murphy's Downtown Books (titles starting with N) [X]  Bookseller : Murphy's Downtown Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 78
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

1) Nabokov: The Man and His Work
Dembo, L.S. (Editor)

University of Wisconsin Press, 1967. 282 pgs. Index. Some underlining. 15 essays. . Soft Cover. Good+. Trade Paper. ... (more information)

Subjects: LITERARY COLLECTIONS / Essays;

Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
2) Nad: A Study of Some Unusual "Other-World" Experiences
Rogo, D. Scott

University Books, 1970. 176 pgs. plus. Some light marking. Case studies in paranormal.. No Statement of Issue. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / Fairy Tales, Folklore & Mythology;

Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
3) The Naked Computer
Rochester, Jack and Gantz, John

Morrow, 1983. 335 pgs. "A layperson's almanac of computer lore, wizardry, personalities, memorabilia, world records, mindblowers, and tomfoolery.". First Printing. Cloth Spine Over Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Edition. ... (more information)

Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
4) Nanga Parbat
Herrligkoffer, Karl

Knopf, 1954, 1954. Cloth. Good+. First American Edition. 263 pgs. plus index. Maps. Photos. Some pen scribbling on front endpaper. Spine sunned.. First American Edition. Cloth. Good+. ... (more information)

Subjects: HISTORY / Expeditions & Discoveries;

Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
5) Nantucket Then and Now
Williams, Winston

Dodd Mead, 1977. 2nd printing. Library discard stamps front/rear endpapers although not an ex-lib.. Later Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Near Very Good. Thin Octavo. ... (more information)

Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
6) Naomi
Tanizaki, Junichiro

Knopf, 1985. 237 pgs. Remainder mark bottom edge. . First American Edition. Cloth Spine Over Boards. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
7) Naranjo the Muse
Castaneda, Omar

Naranjo the Muse
Stock photo.
Arte Publico Press, 1997. 175 pgs. . No Statement of Issue. Soft Cover. Very Good. Trade Paper. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
8) Nat King Cole
Epstein, Daniel Mark

Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1999. 420 pgs. Bibliography. Minimal shelfwear. . Uncorrected Proof. Soft Cover. Near Very Good. Trade Paper. Advanced Uncorrected Proof. ... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General;

Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
9) National Anthems of the World
Cartledge, T.M. and Reed, W.L. (Editors)

Arco, 1978. 5th revised,enlarged edition. 511 pgs. Musical scores. Light ex-lib marks.. Revised Edition. Cloth. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. Thick 4to. Ex-Library. ... (more information)

Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
10) The Natural Foods Cookbook
Hunter, Beatrice Trum

Simon and Schuster, 1961. 7th printing. 296 pgs. Dust jacket shelfwear.. Later Printing. Cloth. Near Very Good/Good+. Trade Edition. ... (more information)

Subjects: COOKING / General;

Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
11) Natural Golf
Ballesteros, Seve

Dom Lupo, 1991. 219 pgs. Illustrations/photos. Some light edgewear/creasing.. First Paperback. Soft Cover. Good+. Oversize. ... (more information)

Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
12) Natural History
Perucho, Joan

Knopf, 1988. 186 pgs. Remainder mark top edge. Minimal shelf wear.. 1st American Edition. Cloth Spine Over Boards. Very Good/Very Good. Remainder. ... (more information)

Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
13) The Natural History of Viruses
Andrewes, C.H

Norton, 1967. 2nd printing. 237 pgs. illustrations. Ex-lib marks.. Later Printing. Cloth. Good+/Good+. Ex-Library. ... (more information)

Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
14) A Natural History of the Senses
Ackerman, Diane

Diane Ackerman writes a detailed meditation on each of the five senses, seeing them not merely as sense organs but as important doors into the truths of our culture. Ackerman refreshingly combines a gift for lyrical language with a scientist's passion for facts.

Random House, 1990. 331 pgs. Index. Clean/solid copy.. First Printing. Cloth Spine Over Boards. Very Good/Very Good. Trade Edition. ... (more information)

Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
15) Natural Opium: Some Travelers' Tales
Johnson, Diane

A book about novelist Diane Johnson's stays in a variety of exotic locales, among them Tehran, Bangkok, St. Petersburg, and Taipei.

Knopf, 1993. 234 pgs. . First Edition. Cloth Spine Over Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. Trade Edition. ... (more information)

Subjects: LITERARY COLLECTIONS / Essays;

Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
16) Natural Order
Penner, Jonathan

Poseidon Press, 1990. 170 pgs. Remainder mark bottom edge.. First Printing. Cloth Spine Over Boards. Very Good/Very Good. Smallish. Trade Edition. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
17) Nature Displayed in Her Mode of Teaching Language to Man: Being a New and Infallible Method of Inquiring Languages with Unparalleled Rapidity Etc. Vol 1
Dufief, N.G

Philadelphia: Philadelphia: Carey and Hart, 1834, 1834. Full-Leather. Good+. Later Printing. 8th Edition. Vol 1 only. extremity wear. 416 and 156 pgs. French/English lexography/grammar. Owner's name.. Full-Leather. Good+. ... (more information)

Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
18) Nature Drawing: A Tool for Learning
Leslie, Clare Walker

Prentice Hall, 1980. 2nd printing. 206 pgs. Probable book club (no price on jacket). Many black/white illustrations. Very light dust jacket edgewear. Clean/solid copy.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Oversize. Book Club Edition. ... (more information)

Subjects: ART / General;

Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States)
Price: $26.00
Add to cart 
19) Nautical Antiques with Value Guide
Ball, Robert W.D

Nautical Antiques with Value Guide
Stock photo.
Schiffer, 1994, 1994. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. No Statement of Issue. Oversize. 238 pgs. Many photos. Price guide.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Oversize. ... (more information)

Subjects: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / General; ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Transportation;

Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
20) The Nautical Chart
Perez-Reverte, Arturo

The Nautical Chart
Stock photo.
A Spanish sailor named Coy becomes intrigued by a beautiful woman he encounters at a maritime auction. Her name is Tánger, and she is in search of a lost treasure that she believes lies at the bottom of the ocean off the coast. She draws Coy into her obsessive scheme to find it--and he, of course, falls in love with her.

Harcourt, 2001. 466 pgs. Light ex-lib marks. Closed razor slit front jacket. . 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Trade Edition. ... (more information)

Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 78
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (50)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (11)
$5-10 (45)
$10-25 (17)
$25-50 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (40)
Paperback (31)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (26)
With dust jacket (34)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (78)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search