Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Titles starting with N from Poulsbo Book Stop

Bookseller : Poulsbo Book Stop (titles starting with N) [X]  Bookseller : Poulsbo Book Stop [X]

Results 1 - 19 of 19
Sort by:

Page: 1

1) The Names of Jesus
Simpson, A.B

Camp Hill, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.:: Christian Pubns,, 1991.. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Trade Paperback. No markings. Very light rubbing to bottom left corner. "A mand who saw references to Jesus Christ on every page of Scripture, A.B. Simpson offers clear, practical, biblical truths to believers who are starving for more of God's presence in their lives. ... (more information)

Subjects: RELIGION / Christianity / Theology / History;

Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (Washington, United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
2) Nathan Hale: Puritan Boy
Stevenson, Augusta

Indianapolis:: Bobbs-Merrill Company,, 1959.. Hardcover. Very Good- in Fair dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. From the Childhood of Famous American series. Orange cloth, No markings to text-which is clean, bright and tight. Bookstore stamp to bottom page edges. Some pasting to cloth has come off at back cover at spine. Looks like it could be water damage but there is no waving. DJ has orange stain from books, has chunk out at top of spine and is quite worn. In DJ cover. ... (more information)

Subjects: EDUCATION / Home Schooling;

Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (Washington, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
3) A Nation Reformed: American Education 20 Years After a Nation at Risk

Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A.:: Harvard Educational Pub Group,, 2003.. Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Trade paperback. No markings. 227pp. index. "A Nation Reformed? takes stock of twenty years of school reform. Was the nation really ever "at risk" and, if so, is it still? ... (more information)

Subjects: EDUCATION / Educational Policy & Reform / School Safety & Violence; EDUCATION / Research;

Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (Washington, United States)
Price: $18.50
Add to cart 
4) The Nativity: From the Gospels of Matthew and Luke

The story of the birth of Christ told in the Gospels of Matthew and Luke. Illustrated with oil paintings.

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.:: Little Brown & Co,, 1993.. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 4to - over 9" - 12" tall. Some very light edgewear. No markings. "For centuries, the Gospels of Matthew and Luke have brought the story of the birth of CHrist to audiences of all ages. From the breathtaking appearance of the angel Gabriel to the arduous journey of the three wise men, from Herod's chilling decree to the return of Joseph, Mary, and the Child to Nazareth, this story is made all... (more information)

Subjects: RELIGION / Holidays / Christmas;

Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (Washington, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
5) Nature Incorporated: Industrialization and the Waters of New England
Steinberg, Theodore

Nature Incorporated: Industrialization and the Waters of New England
Stock photo.
Cambridge University Press,, 1991.. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Black cloth. Emboss stamp third free page. No other markings. 284pp. index. DJ in wrapper. "Nature Incorporated explores the Industrial Revolution in New England from an enviromental perspective. ... (more information)

Subjects: HISTORY / General; HISTORY / United States / General;

Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (Washington, United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
6) Never Let Your Cat Make Lunch for You
Harris, Lee

Never Let Your Cat Make Lunch for You
Stock photo.
Pebbles the cat knows how to make a great breakfast of yummy eggs and delicious oatmeal. But one day, Pebbles decides to make a peanut butter sandwich for lunch. Watch out--this could be a CAT-astrophe! With bright, cartoon color illustrations throughout.

Berkeley, California, U.S.A.:: Tricycle Pr,, 1999.. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Glossy pictorial HC. Singed top corner front free page by author. Back of book some bottom pages have slight discoloration from water. DJ back cover bottom edge has light waving and discoloration from water. ... (more information)

Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / Animals / Cats; JUVENILE FICTION / Readers / Beginner;

Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (Washington, United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
7) The New American Storybook
Hanna, J. Steven

Ashland, Ohio, U.S.A.:: Vantage Pr,, 1993.. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Brown cloth, Signed on front free page. No other markings. 33pp. DJ has autographed copy sticker on front cover. ... (more information)

Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (Washington, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
8) The New Annals of the Civil War
Cozzens, Peter

Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.:: Stackpole Books,, 2004.. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Some spotting bottom page edges. No markings. 610pp. index. ... (more information)

Subjects: HISTORY / General;

Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (Washington, United States)
Price: $23.00
Add to cart 
9) New Catholic Women: A Contemporary Challenge to Traditional Religious Authority
Weaver, Mary Jo

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.:: Harpercollins,, 1988.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Trade paperback. Address stamp to top corner front free page. No other markings. Light rubbing to cornes. 270pp. index. ... (more information)

Subjects: RELIGION / Christianity / Theology / History;

Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (Washington, United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
10) New Knitting Fashion for Children Colorful, easy-to-knit patterns
Schultz, Horst

Saprofex International,, 1997.. Hardcover. Very Good. Pictorial cover. No markings. 64pp. ... (more information)

Subjects: CRAFTS & HOBBIES / General;

Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (Washington, United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
11) New Zealand Quilter's Handbook
Hodge, Sue; Scrivener, Gwyn

Auckland, New Zealand:: David Bateman Limited, New Zealand,, 1989.. Paperback. Very Good +. 4to - over 9" - 12" tall. Oversized trade paperback. Light rubbing to corners.Signed by authors on title page. 80pp. More than 70 designs are included, ready to trace, reduce or enlarge. Featuring New Zealand birds, plants, Maori kowhaiwhai patterns, and designs from other Pacific Islands. ... (more information)

Subjects: CRAFTS & HOBBIES / General;

Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (Washington, United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
12) News of the Universe: Poems of Twofold Consciousness

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.:: Sierra Club Books,, 1978.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Trade paperback. Some light edgewear. Light crease along spine. No markings. 299pp. "In this unique anthology, 150 splendid poems from many eras and cultures illuminate the idea that human consciousness is only one of many kinds of consciousness operating in the universe. ... (more information)

Subjects: POETRY / General;

Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (Washington, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
13) No Place for Truth or Whatever Happened to Evangelical Theology?
Wells, David F

W.B. Eerdmans Pub Co,, 1993.. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. 318pp. Minimal edgewear around top of book spine. Very light discoloration around page ends. Slight creasing around top of dustjacket spine. ... (more information)

Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (Washington, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
14) The Noble Voice
Van Doren, Mark

Holt,, 1947.. Hardcover. Near Fine in Good+ dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Green cloth, second printing. No markings. Light shelf wear at spine ends and corners. 328pp. index. DJ has wear and some chips from edges. Not price clipped. In DJ wrapper. ... (more information)

Subjects: POETRY / General;

Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (Washington, United States)
Price: $18.50
Add to cart 
15) North of the Sun: A Memoir of the Alaskan Wilderness
Hatfield, Fred

North of the Sun: A Memoir of the Alaskan Wilderness
Stock photo.
Birch Lane Press,, 1990.. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Inscription by author on front free page, otherwise no other markings. Price intact. 184pp. Told with uncompromising candor and spare elegance, this book is infused with subtle observations. To read North of the Sun is to be transported to a cold, wild, mystical Alaska that is vanishing. It is a compelling and often moving memoir that will captivate those who cherish the mettle of a man living in c... (more information)

Subjects: HISTORY / United States / State & Local / West (AK, CA, CO, HI, ID, MT, NV, UT, WY);

Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (Washington, United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart 
16) North to Montana! Jehus, Bullwhackers, and Mule Skinners Onthe Montana Trail
Madsen, Betty M. And Brigham D Madsen

Salt Lake City, UT:: University of Utah Press,, 1980.. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Black cloth. Illustrated endpapers. Little rubbing to spine ends and corners. Small pen mark beside some listings in bibliography and index. 297pp. xviii, biblio.,index. DJ has some small tears at top of spine and one at bottom front cover. In DJ wrapper. ... (more information)

Subjects: HISTORY / United States / General; HISTORY / United States / State & Local / General;

Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (Washington, United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
17) Nostromo Collector's Library of Famous Edition
Conrad, Joseph

Easton Press.. Full Leather. Fine. Illustrated by Lima de Frietas. Introduced by Rupert Croft-Crooke. Turquoise leather, gold foil stamping, moire endpapers, silk ribbon. ... (more information)

Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (Washington, United States)
Price: $55.00
Add to cart 
18) Not a Chance: The Myth of Chance in Modern Science and Cosmology
Sproul, R. C

Not a Chance: The Myth of Chance in Modern Science and Cosmology
Stock photo.
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.:: Baker Pub Group,, 1999.. Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Trade paperback. Minor edgewear. Very tight, clean copy. 234pp. ... (more information)

Subjects: SCIENCE / Cosmology;

Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (Washington, United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
19) Nursing Quality & Productivity: Practical Management Tools
Kirk, Roey

Frederick, Maryland, U.S.A.:: Aspen Pub,, 1986.. Spiral Board. Fine. Spiral HC. No markings. 96pp. ... (more information)

Subjects: STUDY AIDS / General;

Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (Washington, United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 19 of 19
Sort by:

Page: 1

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (19)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (9)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (19)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search