cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with N from Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson

Bookseller: Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (titles starting with N) (x) remove

Bookseller: Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 234
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
1) N. C. Wyeth : The Collected Paintings, Illustrations, and Murals
Allen, Douglas; Allen, Douglas, Jr.; Horgan, Paul (foreword); Layton, Richard (introduction)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1972. FINE 1st edition in a FINE color pictorial dust jacket (pre-publication price intact).. ISBN: 051750054x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Wyeth, N. C.. WYETH NEWELL CONVERS 1882 1945. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
2) N Y Postdata : Las Palmas De Gran Canaria : New York : Un Proyecto Sobre Las Urbes (an exhibition catalogue of 3 Artists - Angel Luis Alsai, Juan Correa, and Gregorio Gonzalez)
Jinorio, Orlando Britto; Dike, Hilary A. (translation); Bayly, Amber K. (translation)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Queen Sofia Spanish Institute. FINE 1st edition in color pictorial covers. The catalogue of an exhibition at The Queen Sofia Spanish Institute, Sepptember 22 through October 30, 2004. Text in Spanish and in English: (N Y Postdata : Las Palmas De Gran Canaria : New York : A Project about Cities (an exhibit of artwork by Angel Luis Alsai, Juan Correa, and Gregorio Gonzalez). Square quarto volume (9.75" by 9.75"), 100 pages, color plates of photographs, sculpture, and paint... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
3) NABOKOV'S QUARTET
Nabokov, Vladimir

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Phaedra Publishers, 1966. Top page edges a bit dusty, otherwise a NEAR FINE stated 1st printing (August 15, 1966) in a NEAR FINE dust jacket (price intact, very minor edge wear). The binding is Juliar's Variant b, with white endpapers. Archival dust jacket protector provided. The four magazine stories that make their first book appearance in this volume are "An Affair of Honor," "Lik," "The Vane Sisters," and "The Visit to the Museum." . ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $130.00
4) THE NAKED ANGEL (a novel)
Hershan, Stella K

London, England: Robert Hale & Company, 1973. FINE stated 1st edition in a NEAR FINE color pictorial dust jacket (British price intact, minor edge wear, closed tear). AUTHOR INSCRIBED: "For Selma Franklin / My very dear friend / who has become / a very important / part of my life ! / With much love, / Stella" (in red ink on the front free endpaper). Archival dust jacket protector provided.. ISBN: 0709133219. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. HISTORICAL FICTION RU... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $225.00
5) NAKED CITY by Weegee
Fellig, Arthur (Weegee)

New York, N.Y., USA: Da Capo Press, 1975. FINE 1st edition thus in a NEAR FINE pictorial dust jacket (price intact, minor edge wear). Archival dust jacket prtector provided. An unabridged republication (facsimile reprint) of the 1945 Essential Books gravure first edition, which was a look through Weegee's lens and pen at the City of New York, in all its grit and guises, but with special attention to the bizarre.. ISBN: 0306707241. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. PHOTOGRAPHY ARTISTIC Fellig, Arth... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
6) The NALCO Water Handbook (2nd edition)
Kemmer, Frank N. (editor)

The NALCO Water Handbook (2nd edition)
Stock photo.
New York, N.Y., USA: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1988. FINE stated 8th printing in color pictorial covers, without a dust jacket (as issued). . ISBN: 0070458723 . Later Printing. Hard Cover. As New. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
7) NAMBAN ART : A Loan Exhibition from Japanese Collections
Shin'Ichi Tani; Tadasi Sugase

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Japan Society Gallery, 1973. FINE 1st edition in color pictorial wrappers.. ISBN: 0913304018. First Edition. Oversized Paperback. Fine. ART JAPANESE HISTORY ASIAN. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
8) A NAMESAKE FOR NATHAN : Being an Account of Captain Nathan Hale by His Twelve-Year-Old Sister, Joanna (juvenile fiction)
Monjo, F. N. & Eros Keith (illustrator)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Coward, McCann & Geohegan, 1977. NEAR FINE 1st edition in a VERY GOOD color pictorial dust jacket (price clipped, tiny chip from top edge of rear panel, modest wear & discoloration to foot of spine). AUTHOR INSCRIBED (4 lines to Lillian Gerhardt, dated August 1977, and signed as "Ferd" and as "F.N. Monjo" on the front free endpaper). Also paper-clipped to the front free endpaper is a 4-paragraph typewritten note to Lillian about the review channels at SL... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
9) NANJUNG ILGI : War Diaries of Admiral YI Sun-sin
Tae-hung, Ha (translator); Pow-key, Sohn (editor)

Seoul, Korea: Yonsei University Press, 1977. FINE stated 2nd printing (1980) in a NEAR FINE color pictorial dust jacket (spine a bit sunned). The book contains a typed gift inscription affixed to the front free endpaper.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $300.00
10) NAPOLEON AND KING MURAT : A Biography Compiled from Hitherto Unknown and Unpublished Documents
Espitalier, Albert; May, J. Lewis (translator)

London, England: John Lane/The Bodley Head, 1912. NEAR FINE 1st edition in a rich leather binding (minor rubbing to corners). 8vo. xvi + 509 pages, including an appendix with a genealogical table and a detailed index, 17 B&W illustrations. Bound in 3/4 red leather and red cloth boards, with decorative rules and spine devices stamped in gold, title and author's name stamped in gold on black and tan leather labels, respectively, five raised bands, top page edges gilded, marbled endpapers.. First Editi... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
11) NAT FLEISCHER'S THE RING : Record Book and Boxing Encyclopedia, 1962 Edition
Fleischer, Nat

New York, NY, U.S.A.: The Ring Book Shop, Inc., 1962. NEAR FINE 1st edition without a dust jacket (as issued). The 21st annual edition of Fleischer's record book. Spine ever-so-slightly darkened and lightly damp stained at the bottom.. Twenty-first Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. BOXING. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
12) NATASHA ZUPAN : Flesh Fold (an exhibition catalogue)
Rohatyn, Jeannie Greenberg (text)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Folin/Riva, 2000. FINE 1st edition of this catalogue of an exhibition at Folin/Riva, New York City, in 2000. Square quarto volume (10.75" by 10.75"), bound in white wrappers with red lettering and red French flaps, 44 pages, illustrated with 22 color reproductions of the artist's fabric constructions. . First Edition. Oversized Paperback. Fine. Illus. by Payeras, Isidro Cladera (photographs). ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
13) NATURAL CAUSES and Other Stories
McLouth, Gary

Slingerlands, NY, USA: West Main Productions, 2008. Fine 1st edition in color pictorial wrappers. The author's first collection of short fiction.. ISBN: 9781933994352. First Edition. Trade Paperback. As New. SINGLE AUTHOR SHORT STORIES FICTION. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) NATURAL CAUSES and Other Stories
McLouth, Gary

Slingerlands, NY, USA: West Main Productions, 2008. Fine 1st edition in color pictorial wrappers. AUTHOR SIGNED (in black ink on the title page). The author's first collection of short fiction.. ISBN: 9781933994352. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. As New. SINGLE AUTHOR SHORT STORIES FICTION. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
15) NATURAL ENEMIES (a novel)
Cameron, Sara

Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.: Turner Publishing, Inc, 1993. FINE 1st edition (& 1st printing) in a FINE pictorial dust jacket (price intact). AUTHOR INSCRIBED: "To Kathleen, / with very best wishes / Sara / Sara Cameron" (in blue ink on the title page). . ISBN: 1878685376. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. FICTION ECOLOGICAL TERRORISM KENYA ELEPHANTS. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
16) THE NATURE & FUNCTION OF SCIENTIFIC THEORIES : Essays in Contemporary Science and Philosophy (University of Pittsburgh Series in the Philosophy of Science, Vol. 4)
Colodny, Robert G. (editor)

Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A.: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1970. FINE 1st edition in a NEAR FINE dust jacket (price intact, spine a bit sunned). Light underlining in pencil in one essay. Essays included: Grover Maxwell's "Theories, Perception, and Structural Realism"; Mary Hesse's "Is There and Independent Observation Language"; Abner Shimony's "Scientific Inference"; Wesley C. Salmon's "Statistical Explanation"; Norwood Russell Hanson's "A Picture Theory of Theor... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
17) THE NATURE OF PASSION (a novel)
Jhabvala, R. Prawer

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W.W. Norton & Company, 1957. FINE stated 1st American edition in a FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price clipped). Archival dust jacket protector provided.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
18) A NAVAJO SAGA
Bennett, Kay; Bennett, Russ

San Antonio, TX, USA: The Naylor Co., 1969. FINE 1st edition in a FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price clipped). AUTHOR INSCRIBED (generic): "With our Best Wishes / Kay and Russ" (in blue ink on the title page). . Signed by Authors. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. JUVENILE FICTION AMERICAN SOUTHWEST NAVAJO INDIANS Modern 1sts. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
19) NEAR MYTHS : A Love Affair with Greece
Ebdon, John

London, England: David & Charles, 1989. FINE 1st edition in a FINE color pictorial dust jacket (British price intact).. ISBN: 0715390430. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. GREECE DESCRIPTION TRAVEL. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
20) THE NEAR-JOHANNESBURG BOY and Other Poems
Brooks, Gwendolyn

THE NEAR-JOHANNESBURG BOY and Other Poems
Stock photo.
Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Third World Press, 1991. NEAR FINE stated 1st printing thus (re-issue of a title originally published in 1986) in color pictorial wrappers (spine fold a bit rubbed). AUTHOR SIGNED: "Sincerely / Gwendolyn Brooks / May 25, 1994" (in black ink on the title page). . ISBN: 0883780550. Signed by Author. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. POETRY POETIC WORKS AUTHOR GENERAL. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00


Results 1 - 20 of 234
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (3)
$25-50 (110)
$50-100 (73)
$100-250 (34)
$250-500 (10)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (139)
Paperback (91)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (137)
Signed (64)

Filter by country:
United States (234)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: