| 1) |
NEAR AND FAR: NEW POEMS
London: Cobden-Sanderson, 1929. Owner's inscription. Endpapers yellowed with one tiny hole.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by David Holloway, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
| 2) |
NECROCORIDA
San FranciscoPanjandrum. Fine copy in stiff paper binding as issued. First edition. Binding is 8vo. 60 pages.. ... (more information)
Offered by David Holloway, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
| 3) |
THE NEW YORK ORDNANCE DISTRICT IN WORLD WAR II
New York: New York Post Army Ordnance Association, 1947. 243 pages, photographs, folding charts. Scattered foxing throughout. Production and management of munitions and ordnance during WWII in NY. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographic Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by David Holloway, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
| 4) |
THE NEWS-LETTERS OF THE LXIVMOS (64mos)
Woodstock, VT: Lilliputter Press, 1968. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A reprinting of all 21 issues (1927-1929) of this important newsletter for collectors of miniature books, includes two miniature publications (in tipped in envelopes). Limited to 500 copies bound in red cloth and issued without dustjacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by David Holloway, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
| 5) |
NO SECT IN HEAVEN
Boston: Prang, 1891. Illustrated by F. Schuyler Mathews who was noted for his field guides, nature studies, and books about wildflowers and birds. This seems to be one of his earliest efforts. Paper covered boards, printed in colors with sepia illustrations throughout. The author's most famous poem, urging Christian unity. Previous owner's name in ink. (small) else very good or better copy. . First Thus. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by F. Schuyler Mathews. 8vo - over 7¾" - ... (more information)
Offered by David Holloway, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
| 6) |
NORTH STAR CONSPIRACY
NY St. Martin's Press 1993.. Fine copy in a fine DJ. Second book in the historical series featuring Glynis Tryon. First edition.. ... (more information)
Offered by David Holloway, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
| 7) |
NORTHFIELD POEMS
Ithaca, New York: Cornel University Press, 1966. Corners bumped, endpaper improperly glued. Dust jacket chipped at head and foot of spine with light rubbing. The author's scarce fifth book.. First Edition / First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by David Holloway, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
| 8) |
NOT DEAD, ONLY RESTING
New YorkScribners. Slightly cocked, else fine in a fine DJ. A Charles Paris novel. First U.S. edition.. ... (more information)
Offered by David Holloway, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
| 9) |
Neighboring Lives
Hastings-on-Hudson, NY,Ultramarine Publishing Co.. Owner's name, else near fine in DJ with a few short tears. A fascinating historical novel of literary London during the 19th Century featuring Carlyle, Swinburne, John Stuart Mill, Whistler and many other notables and their entertwined lives.. ... (more information)
Offered by David Holloway, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
| 10) |
The Next Wave: The World of Surfing
New York: Abbeville Press, 1991. 240 pages, color photographs throughout. A beautiful book for the surfer. Lacks dust jacket.. First Edition / First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)
Subjects: SPORTS & RECREATION / Water Sports; Offered by David Holloway, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)Filter by price:
$10-25 (6)$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (10)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search


