| 1) |
N HAWTHORNE, (HENRY JAMES) , JON HAY, P H HAYNE, W HAZLITT, L HEARN, R HEBER, G W F HEGEL, (W T HARRIS) , H HEINE, (RICHARD BURTON) , HELIODORUS, F D HEMANS, W E HENLEY, PATRICK HENRY, HERACLITUS, G HERBRT, J G HERDER, (K FRANCKE) , J-M DE HEREDIA, (M
NY: The International Society. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover. Library of the World's Best Literature : Ancient and Modern Library of the World's Best Literature : Ancient and Modern; B&W Illustrations; Small 4to 9" - 11" ; This is a single volume from a set of "Edition De Luxe" 46 volumes published from 1896 to 1899 in numbered limited and registered editions. Solid heavy volume of about 400pp in original green cloth with paper label. These have color frontis... (more information)
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) |
| 2) |
N HAWTHORNE, (HENRY JAMES) , JON HAY, P H HAYNE, W HAZLITT, L HEARN, R HEBER, G W F HEGEL, (W T HARRIS) , H HEINE, (RICHARD BURTON) , HELIODORUS, F D HEMANS, W E HENLEY, PATRICK HENRY, HERACLITUS, G HERBRT, J G HERDER, (K FRANCKE) , J-M DE HEREDIA, (M
NY: The International Society. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover. Library of the World's Best Literature : Ancient and Modern Library of the World's Best Literature : Ancient and Modern; B&W Illustrations; Small 4to 9" - 11" ; This is a single volume from a set of "Edition De Luxe" 46 volumes published from 1896 to 1899 in numbered limited and registered editions. Solid heavy volume of about 400pp in original green cloth with paper label. These have color frontis... (more information)
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) |
| 3) |
NACHMITTAG. ERINNERUNGEN EINES VERLEGERS
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover. B&W Illustrations; Piper, Reinhard Nachmittag. Erinnerungen eines Verlegers. Best-Nr.17; Piper, München, 1950, 1.-5.Tsd. , Vorsatzblatt ausgerissen; mit 81 Bildern . German language. Still has original banner that wrapped around the dust jacket at the bottom although it is spearated at the fold. . ... (more information)
Subjects: FOREIGN LANGUAGE STUDY / German; Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) |
| 4) |
NAISSANCE DE LA PEINTURE. LES PRIMITIFS
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover. Color Illustrations; COURTHION, Pierre. Naissance de la Peinture en Europe: Les Primitifs. Hundreds of color plates, 183pp 4to, cloth, with illustrated dust jacket. 9.5x13" . ... (more information)
Subjects: FOREIGN LANGUAGE STUDY / French; Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) |
| 5) |
THE NAKED AND THE DEAD
Ny / Toronto: Rinehart and Company, Inc.. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1948. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 721 pages; He concentrated on writing and published his first book, The Naked and the Dead, in 1948 at the age of 25. As of 1981, 250,000 copies sold in hard-cover 3,000,000 copies sold in paperback. Translated into 16 different languages. A beautiful copy in DJ with very slight wear to corners, book clean throughout except for lightly penciled dealer's no... (more information)
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) |
| 6) |
NAKED TRUTH
NY: Harper. Very Good with no dust jacket 1928. Hardcover. Photographs; 8vo . ... (more information)
Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / People of Color; Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) |
| 7) |
NALA AND DAMAYANTI (10 Color Plates) 352/1000 Limited Edition
London: A. M. Philpot8. Good+ with no dust jacket 1926. Hardcover. Plastic cover, bookplate, vellum spine. A famous love story of India. Slight spreading (1/8th inch) where vellum meets the design of front board. Modest water stain to top part of leading edge of boards. . ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / Romance / General; Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) |
| 8) |
THE NAME AND NATURE OF POETRY
Macmillan. Very Good with no dust jacket 1933. Hardcover. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Leslie Stephen lecture, 1933. Toned end papers with front pasted EP scraped at edgs. . ... (more information)
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) |
| 9) |
THE NAME OF ACTION
NY: Doubleday DORAN. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1931. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; The Name of Action. Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1931. First U. S. Edition. 8vo, black cloth, gilt spine lettering, untrimmed. Covers still very clean, top third of spine slightly sunned, dusting to top edge, text firm and clean, 1933 owner's ink signature at verso of front free endpaper, the scarce original dust wrapper in just good condition, spine lacking top... (more information)
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) |
| 10) |
NANA Translated from the Original French
Mason Publishing Company. Very Good with no dust jacket 1931. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Publish 1931, dark blue cloth for black-and-white frontis . ... (more information)
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) |
| 11) |
NANA WITH ILLUSTRATIONS IN SILHOUETTE
Illustrated Edition Company. Very Good with no dust jacket 1933. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Published in 1933 . ... (more information)
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) |
| 12) |
THE NANCY DREW FILES CASE 25 : RICH AND DANGEROUS
NY: Archway. Very Good with no dust jacket 1988. First Edition. Softcover. Mass market paper back 1st ed. . ... (more information)
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) |
| 13) |
THE NANCY DREW FILES CASE 29 PURE POISON
NY: Archway. Very Good with no dust jacket 1988. First Edition. Softcover. The Nancy Drew Files; Mass market paper back 1st ed. . ... (more information)
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) |
| 14) |
THE NANCY DREW FILES CASE 84 : CHOOSING SIDES
NY: Archway. Very Good with no dust jacket 1988. First Edition. Softcover. The Nancy Drew Files; Mass market paper back 1st ed. . ... (more information)
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) |
| 15) |
NANCY DREW, HIT AND RUN HOLIDAY CASE #5
NY: Archway. Very Good with no dust jacket 1986. First Edition; Third Printing. Softcover. The Nancy Drew Files; Mass market paper back 1st ed. . ... (more information)
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) |
| 16) |
NANCY'S MYSTERIOUS LETTER: NANCY DREW MYSTERY STORIES NO. 8
NY: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good with no dust jacket 1968. Hardcover. Nancy Drew Mystery Stories; B&W Illustrations; 12mo; Illustrated covers . ... (more information)
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) |
| 17) |
NANOGEN INDEX : A DICTIONARY OF PESTICIDES AND CHEMICAL POLLUTANTS
Freedom California: Nanogens International. Very Good with no dust jacket Presumed 1st. Paperback. B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; A nice sound copy with minimal libray markings With Boyce Thompson bookplate. Deaccessioned from The Boyce Thompson Institute for Plant Research, Yonker, NY, Cornell Univeristy. Published in freedom California presumed first edition . ... (more information)
Subjects: SCIENCE / Life Sciences / Botany; Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) |
| 18) |
NAOLOGY: OR, A TREATISE ON THE ORIGIN, PROGRESS, AND SYMBOLICAL IMPORT OF THE SACRED STRUCTURES OF THE MOST EMINENT NATIONS AND AGES OF THE WORLD - AUTHOR SIGNED
F & J Rivington. Very Good with no dust jacket 1846. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 646 pages; NAOLOGY: OR, A TREATISE ON THE ORIGIN, PROGRESS, AND SYMBOLICAL IMPORT OF THE SACRED STRUCTURES OF THE MOST EMINENT NATIONS AND AGES OF THE WORLD - AUTHOR SIGNED. Holographic dedication, "To Mrs Slammon (? ) , with the kind regards of the author (no name) " A fairly exhaustive treatise including such highlights as the British Isles "Wicker man". Archaeology, Rel... (more information)
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) |
| 19) |
NAPOLEON
Horace Liveright. Very Good with no dust jacket Nice copy . ... (more information)
Subjects: EDUCATION / History; Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) |
| 20) |
NAPOLEON A Sketch of His Life, Character, Struggles, and Achievements: Illustrated with Portraits and Facsimiles
New York, New York: Macmillan Company. Good with no dust jacket 1902. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Published in 1902, first edition, second printing of May 1902, book is in good condition, illustrated. . ... (more information)
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (296)Fine or New (24)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (280)$25-50 (64)
$50-100 (25)
$100-250 (15)
$250-500 (9)
$500-$1,000 (5)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (286)Paperback (56)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (158)With dust jacket (62)
Signed (10)
With photos (52)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (399)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search























