Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
| 1) |
NAPOLEAN'S CAVALRY
|
|
|
San Rafael California: Presidio Press, 1979. A history of the organisation, regimntal campaign records, tactical methods, uniforms and equipment of one of the most colourful and impressive cavalry arms ever to exist, five main sections are devoted to the different catagories of Cuirassiers and the Carabiniers, the dragoons and lancers, includes sections also on light cavalry units and regiments, beautifully illustrated with colour and b/w plates, hard cover, the boards both front and rear are slightly bent... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE NAPOLEONIC WARS An Illustrated History 1792-1815
|
|
|
New York: Hippocrene Books, 1978. Hard Cover. 1ST USA Ed. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. On April 20,1792 France declared war on Austria and began a war that with only two short breaks was to last until "Waterloo" more than 20 years later. In this volume we explore the Napoleonic wars and the larger than life individuals involved, the fighting raged from Java in the East to Buenos Aires in the West, from Finland in the north to Cape Town in the South, actions took place on land as wel... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 3) |
NAPOLEON'S PENINSULAR MARSHALS
|
|
|
New York: Taplinger Publishing Co., 1974. An in depth look at the perfomance of Napoleon's Marshals mainly during the Peninsular war, maps, 228pp, hard cover in very good condition, the dust jacket is lightly chipped with one small closed tear, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 4) |
NARK
|
|
|
San Francisco: Straight Arrow Books, 1974. Cloth. 1ST USA Ed. Remainder. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An excellent expose and look into the war against drugs in America where in the 1970's any means fair or foul were used to put people charged with drug offenses into U.S. prisons. 199pp, former owners name on front free end paper, this volume and dust jacket are in very good condition, protected by bro dart, VG/VG. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 5) |
A NARRATIVE OF WAR From the Beaches of Sicily to the Hitler Line with the Seaforth Highlanders
|
|
|
Kemptville, Ontario, Canada: Golden Dog Press, 1996. An excellent record of the contribution made by the famous "Seaforth Highlanders" who fought in Sicily and Italy in 1943-1944, this originally was intended to be a regimental history by the author howevr the project was cut short by a family tragedy, in this volume we get a personal up close narritive by the author who served during the Second World War with the Seaforths, 204pp, in very good condition, soft cover. First Paperback. Soft Cover. V... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 6) |
NARROW GAUGE RAILWAY SCENES
|
|
|
Skookumchuk BC: Canadian Caboose Press, 1992. A fascinating look at narrow gauge railways from Guatamala, Colorado, California and some Canadian Narrow gauge, insightful text as well as superb photographs, 224pp, soft cover volume in very good condition,. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. Oblong. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
A NATION FORGED IN FIRE Canadians and the Second World War 1939-1945
|
|
|
TORONTO: Lester & Orpen Dennys, 1989. Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This is the second of two illustrated volumes of Canada's contribution to both the First and Second World Wars. The authors explore in this volume Canada's role and the various major oversea's operations in which she was involved during the Second World war. The role of the Navy,Airforce and Army are explored.On the home front the authors explain how Canada developed a strong s... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE NATIONAL RAILWAY COLLECTION
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1988. Cloth. 1ST UK Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This excellent book celebrates the history of Great Britains railways through the various exhibits in the museum, it relects the technical and commerical interests of the private railway companies which include signalling, technical advances as well as various items such as china, glass, silver, tickets and much more, 206pp, this volume is in very good condition, the dust jacket has two minor punctures on the back flap... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
NATIVE AMERICAN WISDOM
|
|
|
San Rafel, California: New World Library, 1991. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. NATIVE AMERICAN WISDOM, from the Classic Wisdom Series by New World Library. A book that hands down some of the saying's, wisdom and knowledge of Native American Indians. An excellant read, a book to make you think. slim 109pp. hard cover, VG.. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
NATURAL HISTORY & ANTIQUITIES OF SELBORNE
|
|
|
London: The Folio Society, 1994. A facsimile of the first edition originally published in 1788, The authors powers of observation are superb, beautifully presented by the Folio Society, complete with slip case. 384pp, in as new condition, . Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
NATURAL MAGIC Spells, Enchantments & Self-Development
|
|
|
New Jersey: Chartwell Books Inc., 2002. Explore and learn how to become a natural magician, learn techniques employing plants, trees, crystals and incense, a path to self-discovery, 389pp hard cover in very good condition, light wear to dust jacket extremities, . Reprint. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE NATURALIST'S GARDEN
|
|
|
TORONTO: McGraw Hill Ryerson, 1987. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. None Stated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A beautifull book which explores the beauty and variety of our modern day gardens. The book delves into the discoveries of early naturalists. illustrated with over 250 photographs, prints and paintings, for the gardening enthusiast. 160pp, pictorial cover, dust jacket slightly soiled. Ex libris, otherwise Vg/VG. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE NATURALLY ELEGANT HOME ENVIRONMENTAL STYLE
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Co. 1992. Cloth. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This volume features examples of environmentally sensitive homes from every region of the United States and offers practical advice readers can use in their own homes, illustrated, small remainder mark on bottom edge, slight creasing to dust jacket, overall condition of book is very good, 231pp. VG/VG. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 14) |
NAVAL BATTLES OF WORLD WAR II
|
|
|
London: B.T. Batsford, 1975. Cloth. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An excellent volume on Naval Battles fought during the Second World War, includes the hunt for the Bismarck, The battle of the River Plate and much more, illustrated, 253pp, this volume is in very good condition, the dust jacket displays slight shelf wear, VG/G. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
NAVAL FAST STRIKE CRAFT AND PATROL BOATS
|
|
|
Dorset: Blandford Press, 1979. Cloth. 1ST Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This excellent volume focus's on the fast strike craft and patrol boats most of which are equipped with the antiship missile which can be launched miles from their target allowing the fast strike craft to escape at high speed. This volume examines a wide variety of small warships, missile craft, topedo-boats and others. beautifully illustrated in colour. part of the superb Blandford Colour series. 176p... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
NAZI EUROPE
|
|
|
London: Cavendish House, 1984. Pictorial Boards. Reprint. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Nazi Europe tells the story of those early months of the Second World War when the German Eagle reigned supreme over Europe, the author examines how each country came to be under German rule,a highly accurate and gripping account of those early days.illustrated, 371pp, This volume and dust jacket are in very good condition, VG/VG. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 17) |
NEED MORE LOVE A Graphic Memoir
|
|
|
London: MQ Publications, 2007. A collection drawn from the authors many & varied comic strips often featuring her character "Bunch" hard cover volume, with a very good dust jacket, 380pp, heavy volume which may incur extra postage. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
NEEDLEWORK DESIGNS FROM THE AMERICAN INDIANS
|
|
|
New York: A.S.Barnes & Co., 1977. This book features old world embroidery including many patterns and designs, illustrated, hard cover, in good condition, the dust jjacket is lightly chipped, index,. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
NEGOTIATION SKILLS FOR EVERYONE A Compilation of Key Ideas and Practices
|
|
|
Surrey B.C: Kwantlen University College, 2001. No Jacket Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A soft covered text book (manual) on Negotiation and Conflict resolution written and compiled by a College instructor in the field. some minor highlighting present, corners are gently bumped, minor edge wear otherwise in good condition. 187pp,. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 20) |
NELSON THE COMMANDER
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribners, 1972. Cloth. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A splendid volume on "Horatio Nelson" the man and his victories, in this volume the author explores the British naval commander Nelson with his victories at Copenhagen and Trafalgar and his failures at Teneriffe and Boulogne. His absolute passion for "Emma Hamilton" and its consequences are also examined, illustrated, map end papers, 322pp, this volume is in very good condit... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (20)Filter by price:
$5-10 (10)$10-25 (48)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (58)Paperback (15)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (24)With dust jacket (66)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United States (74)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
