Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Titles starting with N from Owl's Nest Bookstore

Bookseller : Owl's Nest Bookstore (titles starting with N) [X]  Bookseller : Owl's Nest Bookstore [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 36
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

1) Nail Polish
Layton, Irving

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1971. Very good trade size, pictoriakl card covers. Edges rubbed, light vertical crease down spin, name written on first page. ... (more information)

Offered by Owl's Nest Bookstore (New Brunswick, Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
2) Naked Came the Stranger
Ashe, Penelope

New York: Dell, 1970. Good- paperback, small tears toi spine bottom. "50" scrazwled on cover in black marker. 220 pp.. ... (more information)

Offered by Owl's Nest Bookstore (New Brunswick, Canada)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
3) Naked and the Dead, The
Mailer, Norman

New York: Signet - New American Library. Very good paperback. Only marking is grease pencil number on front. 559 pp.. ... (more information)

Offered by Owl's Nest Bookstore (New Brunswick, Canada)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
4) Namaqualand: Garden of the Gods
Patterson, Freeman

Toronto: Key Porter Books, 1984. Fine/Fine. Signed by Freeman Patterson, on ffep. . ... (more information)

Offered by Owl's Nest Bookstore (New Brunswick, Canada)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
5) Native Trees of Canada

Native Trees of Canada
Ottawa: Department of Northern Affairs and National Resources, Forestry Branch, 1956. Very good small 4to softcover with pictorial jacket. . . Fifth edition, Bulletin 61. Bookplate on inside front cover. Illustrated throughout with b/w photos. 293 pp w/index.. ... (more information)

Offered by Owl's Nest Bookstore (New Brunswick, Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
6) Native Tribes of Tasmania, The
Calder, J. E

Hobart, Tasmania: Fuller's Bookshop, 1972. Facsimile edition of the 1875 edition of . VG+/VG Green decorated cloth book is beautiful, jacket has mild shelfwear. 115 pp plus appendix.. ... (more information)

Offered by Owl's Nest Bookstore (New Brunswick, Canada)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
7) Naturalist in New Brunswick, A
Squires, W. Austin

Saint John, New Brunswick: New Brunswick Museum, 1972. Good trade size paperback, pictorial card covers.. Top half of first thrid of book has ripple from probable damp. Illustrated throughout with b/w and colour photos. Signed by author on title page. 135 pp w/index.. ... (more information)

Offered by Owl's Nest Bookstore (New Brunswick, Canada)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
8) Naturalist in New Brunswick, A
Squires, W. Austin

Saint John, New Brunswick: New Brunswick Museum, 1972. Very Good trade size paperback, pictorial card covers.. Illustrated throughout with b/w and colour photos. 135 pp w/index.. ... (more information)

Offered by Owl's Nest Bookstore (New Brunswick, Canada)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
9) Navies of the American Revolution
Preston, Antony; Lyon, David & Batchelor, John H

Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey: Prentice-Hall , 1975. VG/G+. Moderate shelfwear and a couple of tiny tears to jacket. Fully illustrated throughout with b/w and colour picturesf, map endpapers. 160 pp. ... (more information)

Offered by Owl's Nest Bookstore (New Brunswick, Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
10) Never Cry Wolf
Mowat, Farley

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1971. VG/G. top edge is dusty. Jacket has chips and a couple of small chunks from spine top. Owner's inscription on ffep. 247 pp.. ... (more information)

Offered by Owl's Nest Bookstore (New Brunswick, Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
11) Never Kill a Client
Halliday, Brett

New York: Dell, 1972. Very good+ paperback. 159 pp.. ... (more information)

Offered by Owl's Nest Bookstore (New Brunswick, Canada)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
12) New Age History Readers, the. Book II - The Romans of Old

London: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1920. G- grey cloth, paste-on picture on front. Spine ends are fraying and corners are rubbed, a couple through to the board, some scuffing.. 1st prize gift inscription on front free endpaper. Illustrated with works of a number of artists. Scribble mark on title page. Some soiling to edges and last page. 176 pp. ... (more information)

Offered by Owl's Nest Bookstore (New Brunswick, Canada)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
13) New Freedoms, The
Wilson, Woodrow

New York: Doubleday, Page & Co,, 1914. Good red cloth, Sunned spine, carkened edges, front hinge almost cracked. 294 pp.. ... (more information)

Offered by Owl's Nest Bookstore (New Brunswick, Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
14) New Fun With Dick and Jane, The
Gray, William S., Artley, A. Sterl, Arbuthnot, May Hill

Toronto: W. J. Gage & Co.. Fair to Good blue pictorial cloth, spine ends are fraying and missing about an eighth of an inch from each end. corners are rubbed through to boards, school stamp on ffep and rear paste down, edges are darkened. Still readable, though. Illustrated by Keith Ward and Eleanor Campbell. 160 pp. ... (more information)

Offered by Owl's Nest Bookstore (New Brunswick, Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
15) New Life for Grandmother
Jones, Aura Fike

Stuart, Florida: Author, 1958. VG cream and blue pictorial boards, with light bumping and rubbing to extremities. 200 pp. Illus. by James Allen Spilman. ... (more information)

Offered by Owl's Nest Bookstore (New Brunswick, Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
16) New More Friends and Neighbors, The
Gray, William S., Artley, A. Sterl, Arbuthnot, May Hill

Toronto: W. J. Gage & Co.. Good, but a little grubby, yellow pictorial cloth.School sticker on ffep has been partially removed. Name on front paste down. Illustrated by Keith Ward and Eleanor Campbell. 240 pp.. ... (more information)

Offered by Owl's Nest Bookstore (New Brunswick, Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
17) New University Wits and the End of Modernism
O'Connor, William Van

Carbondale: Southern Illinois University Press, 1963. VG/Fair. A little rubbing to book, a green line stroked on top and bottom edge, name on ffep. Jacket is pretty worn with big chunks out of Spi168 pp w/index.ne.. ... (more information)

Offered by Owl's Nest Bookstore (New Brunswick, Canada)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
18) The Next New World:
Shacochis, Bob

New York: Crown , 1989. Stories by the Winner of the American Book Award. VG/VG, must mild shelfwear. 209 pp. ... (more information)

Offered by Owl's Nest Bookstore (New Brunswick, Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
19) Night Walk
Shaw, Bob

London: Corgi, 1977. Very good+ paperback 172 pp.. ... (more information)

Offered by Owl's Nest Bookstore (New Brunswick, Canada)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
20) Night We Stole the Mountie's Car, The
Braithwaite, Max

Toronto: McClelland & Sgtewart, 1972. Reprint. Good+/Fair. Green cloth book has something blacked out on ffep, Small number in left hand corner. Newspaper clipping of author glued to front paste-down. Jacket is chipped and has tears to top and bottom of front fold. 220 pp. ... (more information)

Offered by Owl's Nest Bookstore (New Brunswick, Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 36
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)
$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (19)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (2)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (2)
Signed (2)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
Canada (36)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search