Titles starting with N from The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (titles starting with N) x
Bookseller: The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg x
Results 1 - 20 of 412
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 21 Next
| 1) |
NATO: The Transatlantic Bargain
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row, (c1970). Owner's names, back flyleaf torn out, occasional underlining/marginalia in pen: VG/VG+ dj. 8vo. 1 black & white map. Black cloth & green cloth back. First Edition so stated. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.38
|
|
| 2) |
NEA: The First Hundred Years
|
|
|
NY: Harper, 1957. Lacks title page, so information above supplied, otherwise clean tight copy: VG-/no dj. 8vo. Black cloth ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 3) |
NER/BLQ - New England Review & Bread Loaf Quarterly: Volume (Vol) V, Numbers 1-2, Autumn-Winter, 1982
|
|
|
(Lyme, NH.): Kenyon Hill Publications, (c1982). Moderate cover soil, spine lightly scored, text clean: VG-. 8vo. Writings by: John Reed, Raymond Carver, Robert Penn Warren, Leslie Fiedler, Ann Beattie, Philip Levins, Christopher Buckley, Daniel Halpern, Carol Muske, Joyce Carol Oates, Linda Pastan, Sharon Olds, Robert Pinsky et al. Trade Paperback 5th Anniversary Issue. Other contributors: Richard Hugo, Ward Just, Jorie Graham, John Engels, Susan Ashe, Grazia Deledda, Anne Pitkin, Charles Martin, Constanc... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.38
|
|
| 4) |
Nabokov's Congeries
|
|
|
NY: Viking Press, (c1968). Ex-library, spine sunned, top edge partially stained blue, text clean/tight: VG/no dj. 8vo. Black cloth. 1st Edition. Selected, with a critical introduction by Page Stegner. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.25
|
|
| 5) |
Nachgelassene Lyrik aus Drei Jahrzehnten
|
|
|
Berlin: Volk und Welt, 1960. Ex-library: VG+/no dj. 8vo. Gray cloth of Gesammelte Werke. TEXT IN GERMAN ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 6) |
Nada
|
|
|
Barcelona: Ediciones Destino, S.L, (1949). Top spine edge sunned, else Near Fine/VG dj. Small 8vo. Blue cloth. TEXT IN SPANISH. Premio Eugenio Nadal 1944. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Naked Mind of Buddy Hackett
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Nash Publishing, nd (1974). Near Fine/VG dj (front panel lightly soiled). 8vo. Gray cloth First printing so stated. Presentation copy, SIGNED by the author: "To Debbie Fondly Andy Loves You! Buddy Hackett ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.25
|
|
| 8) |
Naked Truth
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Bros, 1928. hinges partially cracked, spine sunned, else VG no dj. 8vo. illustrated in sepia & white red cloth, paper label wraps cover & spine ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.25
|
|
| 9) |
The Nameless Sight: Poems 1937-1956
|
|
|
Iowa City: Prairie Press, (c1956). Ex-library, back cover stained, text clean/tight: VG-/no dj. tall 8vo. Green cloth. Designed and printed at the Prairie Press in Iowa City, Iowa. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.25
|
|
| 10) |
Namesake
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale Univ Press, (c1982). Fine/in price clipped NF dj. 8vo. Black & white photos. Black cloth. 1st U.S. Edition. Previously published in 1980 in France as: Ecorche Juif. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 11) |
Nan: The Life of an Irish Travelling Woman
|
|
|
NY: Norton, nd (1986). VG+/VG dj (edgewear/tears, stains inside dj). 8vo. Illustrated in black and white Green boards and black cloth back First edition so stated ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.25
|
|
| 12) |
Nancy Astor: A Biography
|
|
|
NY: McGraw-Hill, (c1981). Light soiling at extremities, VG+/VG+ dj. 8vo. Black & white photos. Red boards & off-white cloth back. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 13) |
Nancy Astor: A Lady Unashamed
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown, (c1980). Fine/VG+ dj. 8vo. Liberally illustrated in black & white. Brown cloth. First American Edition so stated. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 14) |
Nanka of Old Bohemia
|
|
|
Chicago: Albert Whitman & Co. Junior Press Books, 1937. Covers soiled, spine sunned, lightly cocked, library stamp on front endpaper (no other marks): VG-/no dj. 8vo. Illustrated by Lucille Wallower Blue cloth ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.50
|
|
| 15) |
Nantucket: The Life of an Island
|
|
|
Brattleboro, VT: Stephen Greene Press, nd (1978). Fine/Near Fine dj (front panel lightly rubbed). 8vo. Illustrated with black and white photos Blue cloth ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.75
|
|
| 16) |
Nantucket Then and Now: Being and Updated History and Guide
|
|
|
NY: Dodd, Mead & Co, nd (1977). Spine cloth lightly discolored: VG+/VG+ dj (price-clipped, lightly rubbed, small edge tear). 8vo. Illustrated in black and white with photos by Winston Williams Blue cloth ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.38
|
|
| 17) |
Naples '44
|
|
|
NY: Pantheon Books, nd (1978). Cover edges lightly sunned, else clean tight copy: VG+/VG+ (price-clipped). 8vo. Brown cloth 1st American edition so stated ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $46.00
|
|
| 18) |
Napoleon: A Biographical Study
|
|
|
NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1907. front hinge cracked, 1/2 title & frontis illus detatched, spine sunned, Good no dj. 8vo. numerous black & white illustrations & 2 fold-out maps purple cloth, t.e.g. Translated from the German by Frederic Whyte ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.38
|
|
| 19) |
Napoleon: Was He the Heir of the Revolution?
|
|
|
NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, nd (1964). Cover and first few pages stained, covers rubbed: Good. 8vo. Trade paperback of Source Problems in World Civilization. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 20) |
Narration and Discourse in American Realistic Fiction
|
|
|
Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1982. Ex-library, cover tops sunned: VG/no dj. 8vo. Blue boards and blue cloth back ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.55
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (305)Fine or New (37)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)$5-10 (31)
$10-25 (278)
$25-50 (66)
$50-100 (23)
$100-250 (11)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (344)Paperback (66)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (110)With dust jacket (190)
Signed (13)
Filter by country:
United States (412)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
