Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with N from the scarlet pimpernel

Bookseller: the scarlet pimpernel (titles starting with N) (x) remove

Bookseller: the scarlet pimpernel (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 1574
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 79 Next
1) N. P. Williams - Life of Norman Powell Williams (1883-1943)
Kemp, Eric Waldram

London: Spck, 1964. Purple cloth, light rubbing. cream DJ, crinkled along top - Life of Norman Powell Williams (1883-1943). . 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hard Back. Very Good/Good. 140x220mm. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($47.87)
2) The NHS Home Health Care Guide
NHS

London: Nhs. Edition & year may vary. Light rubbing, Creasing to spine, may have owner's name or inscription, may have creasing to cover . Paperback. Large Paperback. Good/No Dj. 130 x 200mm. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.60)
3) NISSAN/DATSUN SUNNY, May 1982 - 1986, All Models, 1269cc & 1488cc
Haynes J H

Yeovil UK: Haynes, 1988. 298pp, laminated boards. Includes errata sheet. . 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 18x210x280mm. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($15.96)
4) NOVELS OF MYSTERY FROM THE VICTORIAN AGE THE WOMAN IN WHITE - THE NOTTING HILL MYSTERY - CARMILLA - Dr. JEKYLL AND Mr. HYDE
Collins, Wilkie - Anon (Charles Felix Pseud John Retcliff Pseud Herman Goedsche) - Le Fanu - R. L. Stevenson

London: Pilot Press, 1945. Burgundy cloth, fading to spine. lt rubbing. Altough The Moonstone is creditied as being the first ever detective story, it was preceded by the Notting Hill Mystery, First published in this magazine, it was released in book form in 1865. Incorporating The paranormal & SciFi themes, it predates this genre by decades. Maybe this is dismissed by the authorities on detective fiction because they can't find a copy. Illustrated by George Du Maurier. Charles Felix' The Notting Hill ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($39.89)
5) Nadia Knows Best
Mansell, Jill

Nadia Knows Best
Stock photo.
London, United Kingdom: Headline Book Publishing Ltd, 2003. Illustrated card. Light rubbing, single crease to spine. . Trade Paperback. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dj. Royal 8vo - 25x160x242mm. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.19)
6) Nadia's Song
Khashoggi, Soheir

Nadia's Song
Stock photo.
London, United Kingdom: Bantam Books Ltd, 2000. Illustrated card, light rubbing, creasing to spine, - used paperback, . Paperback. Soft Cover. Good/No Dj. 110 X 180MM - 4.5 x 7 Inches. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.19)
7) Nadine
Matt Cohen

Ontario: Viking, 1986. 290pp, blue cloth. Light rubbing & marking to boards, some grubbiness to page edges. A novel of war and violence, of heroism and betrayal, of science and ignorance but mostly a love story of two people and the shadows cast by destiny. 1st edition 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Royal 8vo - 32x160x242mm. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($7.98)
8) Nagel's Encyclopedia Guide New York City
Peter Baumgarten

Geneva: Nagel, 1970. 183pp, red leatherette. Light rubbing, ffep missing, the usual library marks.. 3rd Edition. Hard Back. Good/No Dj. 12x110x160mm. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.76)
9) Nagel's Yugoslavia
Nagel

Geneva: Nagel, 1954. red cloth, red DJ, light rubbing, small chip to DJ, name on ffep. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hard Back. Good/Good. 105x165mm. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.57)
10) Nailsea Glass
Vincent Keith

Newton Abbot (U.K): David & Charles, 1975. Red Cloth. aMint/AMint. 1st. 15x190x248mm. 112pp--118 b/w illust. Dj coloured illust .A glasshouse was built at Nailsea, somerset in 1788.The description of its products.. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £45.00 ($71.80)
11) The Naive & Sentimental Lover
John Le Carre

London: BCA Book Club Associates, 1971. Hard Back. VG/VG. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 32x140x210mm. 416pp, grey cloth with gilt lettering, purple printed DJ. Rubbing to edges & DJ, light foxing to page edges. While touring Somerset Aldo Cassidy meets Helen & Shamus & finds his life changed.. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($7.98)
12) The Naive & Sentimental Lover
Le Carre John:

London: Book Club, 1971 grey cloth, purple dj, rubbed to edges, dusting to top page edges, 416pp. Book Club (BCA/BOMC). Hard Back. Good/Good. 150x210mm. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.38)
13) The Naked Ape
Morris, Desmond

London: Corgi. card boards, light rubbing & shelf wear. internally clean. May have owner's name or gift inscription. may have some fading, and dusting or age tanning to page edges. . Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Dj. 110 X 180MM - 4.5 x 7 Inches. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.60)
14) The Naked Ape
Morris, Desmond

London: Corgi. Illustrated card, light rubbing, creasing to spine, . Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Dj. 110 X 180MM - 4.5 x 7 Inches. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.60)
15) The Naked Ape
Morris, Desmond

Corgi. Light rubbing, creasing to spine. . Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Dj. 110 X 180MM - 4.5 x 7 Inches. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.60)
16) The Naked Ape
Morris, Desmond

light rubbing, creasing to spine. . Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Dj. 110 X 180MM - 4.5 x 7 Inches. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.60)
17) The Naked Ape
Morris, Desmond

light rubbing, creasing to spine. . Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Dj. 110 X 180MM - 4.5 x 7 Inches. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.60)
18) The Naked Risk
Demarest, Phyllis Gordon

London: Hutchinson, 1954. cloth boards, light rubbing & shelf wear. internally clean. May have owner's name or gift inscription. may have some fading, and dusting or age tanning to page edges.. . 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hard Back. Good/No Dj. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.57)
19) The Naked Runner
Clifford, Francis

London: The Book Club. Blue cloth, illus DJ lt. rubbing, a few marks to DJ. Book Club (BCA/BOMC). Hard Back. Good/Good. 130x190mm. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.79)
20) The Naked & the Dead
Mailer, Norman

London: Allan Wingate, 1949. black cloth, some rubbing, feint foxing to prelims. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hard Back. Good/No Dj. 150x210mm. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.76)


Results 1 - 20 of 1574
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 79 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (331)
Fine or New (16)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (715)
$5-10 (530)
$10-25 (242)
$25-50 (56)
$50-100 (25)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (519)
Paperback (927)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (660)
With dust jacket (1519)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (1574)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: