Titles starting with N from Gene Sperry Books
Bookseller: Gene Sperry Books (titles starting with N) (x) remove
Bookseller: Gene Sperry Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 124
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
| 1) |
NAFC Member's Cookbook 1998
|
|
|
Author?., pub. by North American Fishing Club (MN), 1998, c1998, blue leatherette (hard cover), fine (no dj, as issued), 224 pp with index, 1-color photographic illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 1581590024, "A fish cookbook with your lifestyle in mind...your favorite fish recipes ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 2) |
NATO and American Security
|
|
|
Knorr, Klaus (Editor)., Princeton University Press, 1963, c1959, 3rd printing, cloth (hard cover), vg++ with vg dj (light wear, minor edge tears), 342 pp with appendix & index, tall 8vo, "In this straight hard look at the stresses and strengths of NATO, twelve experts analyze existing threats to security, problems of defense, the prospects of limited and total wars, and possible strategies to meet the crisis ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 3) |
Naked Came the Manatee, A Novel
|
|
|
Hiaasen, Carl et al., G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1996, c1996, 1st Edition, boards (hard cover), fine with dj, 201 pp, 8vo, "...funny Florida suspense thriller, written serially by 13 of the state's most talented writers: Elmore Leonard, Dave Barry, James W. Hall, Edna Buchanan, Les Standiford, Paul Levine, Brian Antoni, Tananarive Due, John Dufresne, Vicki Hendricks, Carolina Hospital, Evelyn Meyerson ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 4) |
Nam: The Vietnam War in the Words of the Men and Women Who Fought There
|
|
|
Baker, Mark., William Morrow & Co., 1981, c1981, 4th printing, boards & cloth (hard cover), vg-fine with like dj, 324 pp with glossary, 8vo, "What was Vietnam really like? ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Namesake, A Novel
|
|
|
Lahiri, Jhumpa., Houghton Mifflin Co., 2003, c2003, 1st trade pb printing, illus. soft cover (trade size paperback), name on half-title page o/w near fine, 291 pp, 8vo, ISBN: 0965141667, 'An intimate, closely observed family portrait that effortlessly and discreetly unfolds to disclose a capacious social vision', Pulitzer Prize-winning author ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.84
|
|
| 6) |
The Naming of the Dead
|
|
|
Rankin, Ian., Little, Brown & Co., 2007, c2006, 1st U.S. Edition, 3rd printing, boards & cloth (hard cover), fine with very near fine dj, 436 pp, tall 8vo, ISBN: 9780316057578, 'When the leaders of the free world descend on Scotland for an international conference, every cop in the country is needed to control the mob of protestors in Ediburgh's streets; except one' ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Nanny Diaries
|
|
|
Two former nannies collaborate on a novel about being a nanny on New York City's Park Avenue, a job complete with overcompeti... read more
McLaughlin, Emma & Nicola Kraus., St. Martin's Griffin, 2003, c2002, 1st trade pb edition, illus. soft cover (trade paperback), very good+, 306 pp, 8vo, ISBN: 0312291639, "Written by two former nannies, this alternately comic and poignant satire punctures the glamour of Manhattan's upper class... ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Nanny Diaries, A Novel
|
|
|
Two former nannies collaborate on a novel about being a nanny on New York City's Park Avenue, a job complete with overcompeti... read more
McLaughlin, Emma & Nicola Kraus., St. Martin's Press, 2002, c2002, 1st Edition, later printing, boards (hard cover), fine with fine dj, 306 pp, 8vo, ISBN: 0312278586, "...deftly skewers the manner in which America's overprivileged raise les petites... ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Nanny Diaries, A Novel
|
|
|
Two former nannies collaborate on a novel about being a nanny on New York City's Park Avenue, a job complete with overcompeti... read more
McLaughlin, Emma & Nicola Kraus., St. Martin's Griffin, 2003, c2002, 1st trade pb edition, illus. soft cover (trade paperback), fine, 306 pp, 8vo, ISBN: 0312291639, "Diabolically funny ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Nanny Diaries, A Novel
|
|
|
Two former nannies collaborate on a novel about being a nanny on New York City's Park Avenue, a job complete with overcompeti... read more
McLaughlin, Emma & Nicola Kraus., St. Martin's Griffin, 2003, c2002, 1st St. Martin's Griffin Edition, illus. soft cover (trade paperback), very good++, 306 pp, 8vo, ISBN: 0312291639, "Written by two former nannies, this alternately comic and poignant satire punctures the glamour of Manhattan's upper class.... ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Nanny Diaries, A Novel
|
|
|
Two former nannies collaborate on a novel about being a nanny on New York City's Park Avenue, a job complete with overcompeti... read more
McLaughlin, Emma & Nicola Kraus., St. Martin's Press, 2002, c2002, later printing, boards (hard cover), near fine with vg+ dj (very light edgewear), 306 pp, 8vo, ISBN: 0312278586, "Written by two former nannies, this alternately comic and poignant satire punctures the glamour of Manhattan's upper class ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Nanny Diaries, A Novel
|
|
|
Two former nannies collaborate on a novel about being a nanny on New York City's Park Avenue, a job complete with overcompeti... read more
McLaughlin, Emma & Nicola Kraus., St. Martin's Press, 2002, c2002, later printing, boards (hard cover), slightly cocked o/w vg++ with vg++ dj, 306 pp, 8vo, ISBN: 0312278586, "...deftly skewers the manner in which America's over-privileged raise 'les petites' ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 13) |
Nantucket Hauntings: 21 Firsthand Encounters with the Supernatural
|
|
|
Balliett, Blue., Down East Books (ME), c1990, 4th pb printing, illus. soft cover (trade size paperback), fine, 169 pp, small 8vo, ISBN: 0892722797, "The variety in these accounts is remarkable ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
Napa: The Story of an American Eden
|
|
|
Conaway, James., Houghton Mifflin Co. "A Richard Todd Book", 1990, c1990, 2nd printing, boards & cloth (hard cover), map endpapers, fine with fine dj, 529 pp with sources & index, B&W photographic illus., tall 8vo, "Few places on earth are as naturally blessed as Napa ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
Napoleon
|
|
|
Ludwig, Emil., trans. by Eden & Cedar Paul., pub. by Boni & Liveright, 1926, c1926, 11th printing, cloth (hard cover), spine faded o/w vg- (no dj), 707 pp with chronological table & index, B&W illus., tall 8vo, "What a tiny little chap he is, and what a ridiculous name ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Napoleon of Crime: The Life and Times of Adam Worth, Master Thief
|
|
|
A colorful criminal who inspired one of Arthur Conan Doyles's most flamboyant villains, Adam Worth reached the apotheosis of ... read more
Macintyre, Ben., Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1997, c1997, 1st Edition (Uncorrected Proof), illus. soft cover, fine, 328 pp, 8vo, ISBN: 0374218994, "The story of Adam Worth, the most famous criminal of the Victorian age; the model for Sir Arthur Conan Doyle's insidiously brilliant Professor Moriarty ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Narrative of My Captivity Among the Sioux Indians
|
|
|
Kelly, Fanny., edited by Clark & Mary Lee Spence., Konecky & Konecky, c1990, reprint edition, boards (hard cover), fine with near fine dj, 274 pp with appendix, tall 8vo, ISBN: 1568522444, "Kelly tells her story with the accepted hostility toward the Indian that was common in her day, hostility that has led to stereotyping and misunderstandings that still exist today ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 18) |
Narrative of the Incas
|
|
|
de Betanzos, Juan., University of Texas Press, 1996, c1996, 1st Edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), small label on fpdep o/w fine with like dj, 326 pp with notes, glossary & index, B&W illus., tall 8vo, "Translated and edited by Roland Hamilton and Dana Buchanan from the Palma de Mallorca manuscript", "One of the earliest chronicles of the Inca empire was written in the 1550s by Juan de Betanzos ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Narrow Escapes and Wilderness Adventures
|
|
|
East, Ben., Outdoor Life & E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc., nd, c1960, red cloth (hard cover), good + with slightly chipped & worn dj, 321 pp, B&W illus. by Nicholas Eggenhofer, 8vo, "Twenty-one true stories of men who battled for survival against nature on the rampage ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Nashville Sound: Bright Lights and Country Music
|
|
|
Hemphill, Paul., Simon & Schuster, nd, c1970, 1st Edition, blue cloth (hard cover), remainder mark on bottom edge o/w vg+ with dj, 289 pp with index, 8vo, "An Intimate Portrait of the Country & Western Music Scene ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (19)$5-10 (54)
$10-25 (46)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (80)Paperback (44)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (48)With dust jacket (74)
Signed (9)
Filter by country:
United States (124)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




