Titles starting with N from Stella & Rose's Books
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Stella & Rose's Books (titles starting with N) (x) remove
Bookseller: Stella & Rose's Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 1174
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 59 Next
| 1) |
N.M. KARAMZIN A STUDY OF HIS LITERARY CAREER 1783-1803
|
|
|
Southern Illinois University Press. 1971. Almost very good condition with no wrapper.1st ed edition. Green cloth, gilt titles. 306 pages. B/w illustrations. Book: Ex-lib. Minimal stamps. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.26)
|
|
| 2) |
NADOLIG PLENTYN YNG NGHYMRU
|
|
|
Gomer. 2003. Fine condition.1st edition. "A Child's Christmas in Wales" told in Welsh. Pictorial cardwraps. Colour and b/w illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.26)
|
|
| 3) |
THE NAILSEA GLASSWORKS
|
|
|
H.G. And M.A. Thomas. 1987. Fine condition.1st ed edition. Red pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($13.01)
|
|
| 4) |
NAIRN'S LONDON
|
|
|
Penguin. 1966. Very good condition.1st ed edition. Card wraps. B/w photos. Light page-edge browning. Spine browned. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £28.00
($45.52)
|
|
| 5) |
THE NAKAJIMA Ki-43 HAYABUSA
|
|
|
Profile Publications. . Slightly better than very good condition. Pictorial paperwraps. B/w photos. Colour illustrations. Profile no. 46. Holes punched in spine. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.13)
|
|
| 6) |
NAKED APE OR HOMO SAPIENS?
|
|
|
Garnstone Press. 1969. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper.1st ed edition. A powerful reply to Desmond Morris's The Naked Ape. Black boards, gilt title to spine. Name and address in ink to front endpaper. Light foxing to outer page edges. Wrapper edge-rubbed with small closed tear to base of spine and a little grubby. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.38)
|
|
| 7) |
THE NAKED TRUTH
|
|
|
The Neu-Vita Health Association. C1911. Very good condition. Green paperwraps. The Eyes, Their Function, Care, Ills and Cure. B/w illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($13.01)
|
|
| 8) |
THE NAMESAKE OF THE KING
|
|
|
The Sheldon Press. . Good condition with no wrapper. Red cloth, black titles and vignette to spine and front cover. Colour frontis. Covers are unevenly faded and mottled. Front endpaper has been removed. Foxing to outer page edges. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.51)
|
|
| 9) |
NANCY RETURNS TO ST. BRIDE'S
|
|
|
Geoffrey Cumberlege & Oxford University Press. 1946. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Blue cloth covers, blue title to spine. Colour frontis, b/w illustrations. Cr 8vo. 288pp. Browning/foxing to spine and a little fading to base of spine. Name in ink to front endpaper. Foxing to endpapers and outer page edges. Pictorial wrapper is grubby to rear panel, with just under 1" loss to base of spine, chipping to corners and some wear. A little chipping, with couple of small pieces ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £32.00
($52.02)
|
|
| 10) |
NANCY TO THE RESCUE
|
|
|
Oxford University Press & Humphrey Milford. 1929. Very good condition with no wrapper. Red cloth with black title to spine and embossed title and vignette to front cover. Colour frontis and four b/w illustrations. 191 pages. Spine and corners slightly bumped and rubbed. Small black spot to front cover. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Some very slight bookworm damage to endpapers. Contents clean. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £35.00
($56.90)
|
|
| 11) |
NANCY TO THE RESCUE
|
|
|
Oxford University Press & Humphrey Milford. 1935. Good condition with no wrapper. Orange cloth, black title to spine and embossed title and vignette to front cover. Colour frontis and b/w illustrations. 191 pages. Spine and corners are bumped and worn. Chipping to corners. White label to front pastedown, with grubby marks. Award plate to front endpaper. Frontis detached and a bit chipped to edges. Page 15-16 detached, but loosely inserted. Red colouring in to motif on title page. Couple of hinges pulle... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.50
($20.32)
|
|
| 12) |
NARRATIVE OF A JOURNEY ASSOCIATED WITH A FLY FROM GLOUCESTER TO ABERYSTWITH AND FROM ABERYSTWITH THROUGH NORTH WALES
|
|
|
1840. Good condition with no wrapper.1st ed edition. Brown leather spine with gilt title and decorations. Green cloth covers. 11 b/w plates plus portrait frontis. The journey was undertaken July 21st to September 8th 1837. Privately printed. Author's bookplate to front pastedown. Front joint split else contents are very good with all plates present. Top of spine repaired. Corners slightly bumped. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £175.00
($284.50)
|
|
| 13) |
NARRATIVES OF TWO EXCURSIONS TO THE PORTS OF ENGLAND, SCOTLAND AND IRELAND
|
|
|
Richard Phillips. . Very good condition with no wrapper. In 1816, 1817 and 1818; Together With a Description of the Breakwater at Plymouth and Also of the Caledonian Canal. Translated from the French of Charles Dupin, Captain in the Corps of Naval Engineers and Member of the Institute of France. And Illustrated by Notes, Critical and Explanatory by the Translator. Two colour illustrations. Folding b/w plan. In modern light grey paperboards with gilt title to spine "Dupin Narratives". Undated but ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £80.00
($130.06)
|
|
| 14) |
NARROW GAUGE RAILWAYS OF THE BRITISH ISLES
|
|
|
Bracken Books. 1989. Nearly fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Large format. B/w photos. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($12.19)
|
|
| 15) |
NARROW GAUGE STORY
|
|
|
Hillside Publishing. 1979. Slightly better than very good condition in a fine dustwrapper.1st ed edition. Large format. B/w photos. Very light browning to endpapers. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.26)
|
|
| 16) |
THE NARROWBOAT GIRL
|
|
|
MacMillan. 2001. 'As new' condition in an 'as new' dustwrapper.1st ed edition. A novel about life and love on the canal. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.64)
|
|
| 17) |
NARY, MARY, QUITE CONTRARY
|
|
|
Frederick Warne. 1999. Fine condition in a very good dustwrapper.1st edition. A selection of some of the best loved tradition nursery rhymes. Green pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Minimal bumping to spine. Price-cut wrapper is creased and a little grubby. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.13)
|
|
| 18) |
NASTY!
|
|
|
Longman Group Ltd. 1982. Good condition.1st edition. Knockouts series. Paperback edition. Five Nasty stories by Michael Rosen. SIGNED with inscription by author to title page. Covers are creased, worn and damp marked. Some pages browned, damp-marked with a few margin tears. A reading copy only. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.13)
|
|
| 19) |
NASTY!
|
|
|
Longman Group Ltd. 1982. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper.1st edition. Knockout series. Six nasty stories. Black boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. Initials in ink to front endpaper. Wrapper is slightly edge worn and nicked to side of spine. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($29.26)
|
|
| 20) |
NATHAN'S SWITCH
|
|
|
Orchard Books. 1995. Slightly better than very good condition with no wrapper.1st edition. Glazed pictorial boards. McKay's automatic time dial has amazing powers. It can switch Nathan back into the past.... SIGNED by author, with inscription on title page. Corners bumped. Contents fine. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £13.00
($21.13)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (24)$5-10 (177)
$10-25 (501)
$25-50 (239)
$50-100 (130)
$100-250 (74)
$250-500 (18)
$500-1,000 (6)
Over $1,000 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (714)Paperback (202)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (573)With dust jacket (476)
Signed (38)
With photos (4)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (1174)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




















