Titles starting with N from Gregory Novalis, Bookseller
Bookseller: Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (titles starting with N) (x) remove
Bookseller: Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 92
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
NIV Compact Bible Commentary (Hardcover)
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Zondervan Publishing House, 1994. HB, 608 pp., Near Fine/No dustjacket. A bright, tight copy: a paperback rebound as a hardcover. Pages clean & unmarked. Cover looks as new. Two pages are reinforced with whiteTyvek tape. Previous owner's name neatly printed on f.f.e.p. Written by the author of the Genesis section in The Expositor's Bible Commentary and The Pentateuch as Narrative, this strength of this little work is its insistence on the unity of the Bible. Sailhamer a... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 2) |
NIV Compact Bible Commentary IHardcover)
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Zondervan Publishing House, 1994. HB, 608 pp., Very Good +/No dustjacket. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Minor creasing to spine. Written by the author of the Genesis section in The Expositor's Bible Commentary and The Pentateuch as Narrative, this strength of this little work is its insistence on the unity of the Bible. Sailhamer always connects each biblical writer's contribution to the message of the whole Bible, & esp. shows how first things (pr... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 3) |
NIV Compact Bible Commentary (NIV Compact Series)
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Zondervan Publishing House, 1994. PB, 608 pp., Near Fine. A clean, bright, tight, unmarked copy. Minor edgewear. 4th printing (1999). This work "begins with the larger context--the Bible as a whole. It shows how themes, concepts, & even specific terms from the earlier books of the Bible are echoed and expanded on in later books." A masterly, very concise, book-by-book survey that emphasizes the unity of the Scriptures, by one of the finest Bible scholars of our time.... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 4) |
NIV Compact Nave's Topical Bible
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Zondervan Publishing House, 1993. HB, 561 pp., Near Fine/No Dustjacket. Bright, tight copy. Pages clean & unmarked. Green & yellow boards are in excellent shape, with only slight wear. A compact edition of Orville Nave's classic topical index of the Scriptures, now revised, expanded, & fully adapted to the NIV, although it can be used with any Bible version. (Bible text is not printed in full to save space.) Kohlenberger has taught at Multnomah Schoo of the Bible &a... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Nations in Prophecy
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Zondervan Publishing House, 1968. HB, 176 pp., Very Good +/Very Good. Pages clean & unmarked, not yellowed. Book purchase info from prev. owner noted on f.e.p. Walvoord pamphlet, "We Believe in the Blessed Hope," (1972) taped onto f.f.e.p. Binding tight. Red & white dustjacket, preserved in mylar, has edgewear, 2 tiny closed tears, small label on spine. Red boards with bright gilt lettering, wear to ends & corners, small label on spine. Originally published in... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
Nave's Compact Topical Bible (Ministry Resources Library: Bible Handbook Series)
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Zondervan Publishing House, 1972. HB, 536 pp., Near Fine/Very Good +. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Red & yellow dustjacket has slight wear to spine ends. Red-orange boards, bright gilt lettering on spine. 20th printing (1986). Subtitled, An Exhaustive Reference Tool. A compact edition of The New Nave's Topical Bible: Expanded & Revised (edited by Edward Viening, based on Orville J. Nave's Study Bible). Formerly published as The New Compact To... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Navigator Bible Studies Handbook (Updated and Revised)
|
|
|
Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.: NavPress, 1995. PB, 140 pp., Near Fine. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Slight wear. This is the 4th printing (2000). A classic collection of principles & methods for good inductive Bible study. Includes a special section on Bible study aids & resources, samples & reproducible blank forms of various time-tested methods for personal Bible study.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 5-1/2" x 8-1/2". ... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 8) |
Nelson's Minister's Manual: NKJV Edition
|
|
|
Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson, 2003. HB, 247 pp., New/No dustjacket. A brand-new, crisp, unread copy. No marks. A handy pocket-sized resource designed to help pastors manage the special events & unscheduled emergencies that are an inevitable part of their life & ministry. Includes funeral services & appropriate Scriptures; wedding sermons; issues to address in premarital counseling; hospital-visit checklist; favorite verses to share with the sick or dying; alternative witnessing plans; re... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 9) |
New Age or Old Lie?
|
|
|
Peabody, MA, U.S.A.: Hendrickson Publishers, 1989. PB, 137 pp., Very Good +. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Slight edgewear. Top corner of front cover is slightly bent. 2nd printing (1992). Foreword by Ronald Enroth. A thoughtful approach to the problems of the New Age movement as the most contemporary manifestation of the serpent's old temptation in the Garden of Eden of secret knowledge that would make men like God. Author was instructor of Bible & Theology at Trinity Bible College in Ellend... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
The New Birth
|
|
|
Findlay, OH, U.S.A.: Dunham Publishing Company, 1961. HB, 122 pp., Very Good/Very Good. Marginalia on pp. 65-66, note on inside back cover. Prev. owner's name stamp on f.f.e.p. Rest of text appears clean & unmarked; pages faintly toned. Binding tight; front hinge reinforced by white Tyvek book tape. White dustjacket, preserved in mylar, is soiled, with minor wear. Black boards, gilt lettering, with slight wear. Both jacket & book have small white number label on spine. Dr. Hoyt was the Dean of G... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
The New Birth
|
|
|
Greenville, SC, U.S.A.: The Gospel Hour, Inc., 1966. HB, Very Good +/No Dustjacket, 230 pp. Black cloth cover, slightly faded gilt lettering. Slight wear to ends of spine. Pages are clean & bright, with no underlining or highlighting; binding is tight. Powerful, uncompromising messages from the Word of God by the beloved 20-century evangelist & preacher whose crusades & radio ministry changed the lives of many thousands. Read this!. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. About 5-1/2" x 8-1/2&qu... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 12) |
A New Commentary on Genesis, Two Volume Set
|
|
|
Eugene, OR, U.S.A.: Wipf & Stock Publishers, 2001. PB, 412 pp. (vol. 1) & 408 pp. (vol. 2), As New. A clean, bright, tight, unmarked copy. Appears unread. Slight trace of shelfwear. Reprint edition (2001). Originally published by T & T Clark in 1888, as part of Clark's Foreign Theological Library, Volume XXXVI. A classic scholarly commentary on the Hebrew text of the book of Genesis, in 2 volumes, written from a conservative, Bible-believing theological perspective by a distinguished 19th-ce... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 13) |
New Concise Bible Dictionary
|
|
|
Downers Grove, IL, U.S.A.: InterVarsity Press, 1989. HB, 595 pp., Very Good +/No dustjacket. Pages clean, bright, unmarked. Binding tight. Black boards with gilt lettering have only slight wear. A handy-sized dictionary of people, places, & things in the Bible, using material from the New Bible Dicitonary & elsewhere. Over 2,100 brief articles. 32 pages of full-color photos and maps.. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 5-1/2" x 8-1/2". ... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
The New Demons
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Seabury Press, 1975. HB, 228 pp., Very Good +/No dustjacket. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Bright red cloth boards with silver lettering on spine; slight edgewear at spine ends & cover corners. English translation of the French edition (1973), entitled "Les Nouveaux Possedes." "A Crossroad Book." Deals with the distinction between the true & the false "religions" of today, between the new sacrality & the old. Few writers t... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 15) |
The New King James Version : In the Great Tradition
|
|
|
Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Publishers, 1989. PB, 171 pp., Very Good +. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Prev. owner's name inside. Covers have minor edgewear. Reprint edition. Foreword by Michael Cocoris. Dr. Farstad, who served as Executive Editor of the New King James Version of the Bible, explains in detail just how that version was made. He tells of the genesis of the project, the scholars involved, the translation & editorial decisions they had to make, & the ra... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 16) |
New Life for You
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Zondervan Publishing House, 1959. PB, 117 pp., Very Good. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Ex-church library, spine label, stamps & markings. Prev. owner's name on f.f.e.p. Blue cover with white lettering has edgewear & slight soiling to spine. Ten inspirational & provocative sermons, of a evangelistic & devotional tone. The author was secretary of evangelism, Baptist General Convention of Texas.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 5-1/4" x 7-1/2&qu... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
A New Look at an Old Earth: Resolving the Conflict Between the Bible & Science
|
|
|
Eugene, OR, U.S.A.: Harvest House Publishers, 1997. PB, 256 pp., Very Good +. Bright, tight copy. Pages clean & unmarked. Covers have minor wear & a few light scratches. 1st printing (1997). Forewords by Hugh Ross & Chuck Smith, Jr. Out of print. Author is a research & development scientist who has been awarded 2 U.S. patents. The back cover reads: "If the God who created the universe also inspired the words of the Bible, there can be no contradiction between the two. Yet the popular Ch... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 18) |
A New Look at an Old Earth: Resolving the Conflict Between the Bible & Science
|
|
|
Eugene, OR, U.S.A.: Harvest House Publishers, 1997. PB, 256 pp., Very Good +. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Covers have minor edgewear & a couple of score-marks on the back cover. 1st printing (1997). Forewords by Hugh Ross & Chuck Smith, Jr. Out of print. Author is a research & development scientist who has been awarded 2 U.S. patents. The back cover reads: "If the God who created the universe also inspired the words of the Bible, there can be no contradiction between... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 19) |
A New Look at an Old Earth: Resolving the Conflict Between the Bible & Science
|
|
|
Eugene, OR, U.S.A.: Harvest House Publishers, 1997. PB, 256 pp., Very Good. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Covers have several scratches & edgewear. 1st printing (1997). Forewords by Hugh Ross & Chuck Smith, Jr. Out of print. Author is a research & development scientist who has been awarded 2 U.S. patents. The back cover reads: "If the God who created the universe also inspired the words of the Bible, there can be no contradiction between the two. Yet the popular Christ... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
A New Look at an Old Earth: Resolving the Conflict Between the Bible & Science
|
|
|
Eugene, OR, U.S.A.: Harvest House Publishers, 1997. PB, 256 pp., Very Good. Two pages have a little pink highlighting; rest of text is clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Minor edgewear. 1st printing (1997). Forewords by Hugh Ross & Chuck Smith, Jr. Out of print. Author is a research & development scientist who has been awarded 2 U.S. patents. The back cover reads: "If the God who created the universe also inspired the words of the Bible, there can be no contradiction between the two.... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (91)Fine or New (46)
New (39)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (18)$5-10 (19)
$10-25 (54)
$25-50 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (64)Paperback (28)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)With dust jacket (22)
Filter by country:
United States (92)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search








