| 1) |
Names & Nicknames of Places and Things
: published by Grafton, London, 1987. tangerine cloth, d/w, 381pp; 1500 legendary, fictional and real locales and landmarks worldwide; owner's libris label to ffep else a very good copy in slightly edge crinkles d/w ... (more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom) |
| 2) |
National Art Collectors Fund Annual Review
: published by National Art Collectors Fund, London, 1993. glossy magazine, 23x29cm, 171pp; a catalogue of the works that the fund help to aquire dueing the year with many colour & bw illustrations showing the works; many adverts; edge rubbed & bowed else a good copy ... (more information)
Subjects: CRAFTS & HOBBIES / General; Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom) |
| 3) |
National Gallery Illustrations. Italian Schools
: published by The Trustees of the National Gallery, London, 1937. buckram cloth, 394pp; 700+ photogravure plates showing the items in the museums collection at that time; a good copy with slight foxing to the eps & some spotting to the fore ... (more information)
Subjects: CRAFTS & HOBBIES / General; Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom) |
| 4) |
The National Gallery, London
: published by RU, London, 1958 [of Thames & Hudson, 1955]. red cloth spine to grey buckram boards, 30x34cm, no d/w, 195pp + index; 100 tipped in colour plates; a guide to the collection in the National Gallery; owner's name to ffep else a good copy; weight = 2.5kg ... (more information)
Subjects: CRAFTS & HOBBIES / General; Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom) |
| 5) |
The National Geographic Book of Dogs
: published by National Greographical Society, Washington, 1958. grey cloth spine to grey boards with a vignette of dogs to the fore, d/w, 432pp; extensively illustratied with both colour & bw photos; a guide to the range and diversity of dogs; signes of damp else a reasonable copy in chipped, edge rubbed d/w ... (more information)
Subjects: NATURE / Dogs; Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom) |
| 6) |
National Trust Guide Buildings
: published by Batsford, London, 1948. green cloth, d/w, map on eps, viii,184pp; drawings in the text; a guide to the building owned by the trust; a good copy in edge worn d/w with closed tears to the spine and minor loss ... (more information)
Subjects: HISTORY / Europe / Great Britain; Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom) |
| 7) |
The Native Land
: published by Mostyn Art Gallery, Conwy, August - September 1979. pictorial soft card covered, 21x30cm, 34pp; an exhibition showing the diversity of works inspired by the landscape of North Wales over the last 250 years; works shown in bw thumbnail illustrations; text in English & Welsh; light soiling to the covers, pencil marks to the rear, some waving, corners furled else a good copy ... (more information)
Subjects: CRAFTS & HOBBIES / General; Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom) |
| 8) |
The Natural Element, Artists and Makers in Wales. Yr Elfen Naturiol
: published by Oriel, Cardiff, July - August 1989. stapled card covered exhibition catalogue, 21x30cm, 31pp; photos of the exhibits; ''... Yr Elfen Naturiol Artistiaid a Gwneuthurwyr yng Nghymru''; works by Billy Adams, Keith Arnatt, Howard Bowcott, David J Davies, Rudie Delanghe, Carole Hodgson, Eta Ingham, Philip Mead, Sally Mills, David Nash, Colin Paynton, Peter Prendergast, Terry Setch, Lois Williams, David Woodward; a very good copy ... (more information)
Subjects: CRAFTS & HOBBIES / General; Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom) |
| 9) |
The Natural Elements: Artists and Makers in Wales
: published by Oriel, Cardiff, 1989. glossy soft card covers, 21x30cm, 31pp; exhibits shown in bw photo; an exhibition showing works by many artist working in Wales; corners slightly furled else a very good copy ... (more information)
Subjects: CRAFTS & HOBBIES / General; Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom) |
| 10) |
The Natural History of an English Forest. The Wild Life of the Wyre
: published by CBC, Newton Abbot, 1972 [of 1971]. olive cloth, d/w, 282pp; many scraperboard style illustrations in the text; the natural history of the Wyre Forest, Worcestershire; a very good copy in edge creased d/w ... (more information)
Subjects: NATURE / General; Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom) |
| 11) |
The Nature of Parasitism
: published by Academic Pres, London, 1962. green cloth, no d/w, ix,287pp; some diagrams in the text; ''The relationship of some metazoan parasites to their hosts''; book plate to fpdep, some spotting to the spine else a good copy ... (more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom) |
| 12) |
Nature's Little Ways
: published by John F Shaw, London, no date, cia 1914. red cloth spine to green cloth, pictorial onlay to the fore, 19x25cm, 4to, unpaginated; 4 mounted colour plates + full page & other pen & ink style drawings; nature study for children; gift inscription to ffep, edges rubbed & scuffed else a very good copy ... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / General; Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom) |
| 13) |
The Neighbourhood of Heslington (near York) A Rural Poem. Dedicated to Henry Yarburgh
: published by Heslington Village Trust, 1981 [of 1815]. brown cloth spine to plain boards, glassine d/w, ix,38pp; a facsimile of the original subscriber's edition; 4 wood-engraved plates; a near fine copy in d/w with a closed tear to the lower fore ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom) |
| 14) |
Never Need and Enemy
: published by T V Boardman, London, 1960 [of1959]. orange cloth, d/w, 192pp; a murder mystery set in Venice and along the Dalmation coast of Yugoslavia; a good copy in edge rubbed & chipped d/w ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom) |
| 15) |
The New Adventures of Rupert
: published by Eyre & Spottiswoode & Express Newspapers, 1985 [of 1936]. pictorial red cloth, no d/w, 124pp; 8 Rupert stories illustrated in two tone cartoon strip style; 5 pages defaced by biro scribble, full page illustrations coloured in, biro to the front boards, pp21-22 with tear to the lower edge, lacking the d/w ... (more information)
Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom) |
| 16) |
New Fish Cookery
: published by Granada, London, 1979. green cloth, d/w, pictorial eps, 256pp; how to prepare and cook some of the less common varieties of fish; a very good copy in edge worn d/w ... (more information)
Subjects: COOKING / General; Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom) |
| 17) |
The New Forest Pony Stud Book Vol XIII
: published by The New Forest Pony Breeding & Cattle Society, 1972. red cloth, 337pp; photos in the text: a very good copy ... (more information)
Subjects: NATURE / Horses; Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom) |
| 18) |
The New Forest Pony Stud Book Vol XV 1974
: published by The New Forest Pony Breed and Cattle Society, 1973. red cloth, 299pp; edge rubbed else a very good copy ... (more information)
Subjects: NATURE / Horses; Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom) |
| 19) |
The New House Mistress
: published by Nelson, no date [of 1928]. blue cloth, d/w, 94pp; frontis drawing; a girl's school story about St Helen's school; some foxing, else a very good copy in remarkably good price clipped d/w with one small area rubbed to the fore ... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / General; Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom) |
| 20) |
A New System of Domestic Cookery
: published by George Routledge, London, 1869. rebound in burgundy cloth, small 8vo, xxiv,361pp+ publisher's adverts; 10 wood engraved plates; ''A New System of Domestic Cookery formed upon Principles of Economy, and adapted to the use of Private Families, by a Lady (Mrs Rundell); a little foxing and some page chipping else a very good copy ... (more information)
Subjects: COOKING / General; Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)$5-10 (19)
$10-25 (15)
$25-50 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (37)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (3)Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (45)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search


