cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with N from JB Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: JB Books (titles starting with N) x
Bookseller: JB Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 348
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next
1) N. Flayderman & Co. Inc. Purveyors of Military & Nautical Antiquities Catalog Number No. 101
N. Flayderman & Co. Inc

New Milford: N. Flayderman & Co. Inc.. A fascinating, highly unusual catalog listing over 2,400 collectible antique weaponry items, including swords, bayonets, scabbards, edged weaponry of all kinds, ancient rifles and pistols, breastplates, helmets, and other types of militaria items, accompanied by countless useful illustrations and descriptive data - thus affording the reader a unique reference value to this publication. Publication date not given, appears to be c.1970s. Wraps, not paginated but about ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) N is for Noose
Grafton, Sue

New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1998. Murder mystery of a woman trying to determine the real facts behind the 'normal' death of her detective husband - and become an entire town's target as a result. Hardcover with dust jacket, 289pp. A very nice copy.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Literature, Novels, Mystery, Mysteries, Murder, Crime, Homicide. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
3) NCO Guide : 5th Fifth Revised Edition
Cox, Frank ; Kates, Charles O

Mechanicsburg: Stackpole Books, 1995. The essential guidebook for NCOs of the United States Army, packed with facts and information on leadership, physical fitness, promotions, education, training, uniforms, pay and entitlements, assignments, military courtesy, recruit handling, much more, much revised and expanded from earlier editions. Softcover, contains illustrations, tables, charts, indexed, 290pp. A very nice copy. Rare.. ISBN: 0-8117-2563-4. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" -... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) NEA : Propaganda Front of the Radical Left
Reed, Sally D

Alexandria: National Council for Better Education, 1984. A strong critique of the American National Education Association (NEA), its' left-liberal slant on nearly every social, cultural, political, and historical issue imaginable, how it encourages and aids teachers and schools across the nation to push left-liberal agendas and attitudes onto their students, its active role in the 'culture wars' to destroy American institutions and values, much more. With an introduction by Dale Evans-Rogers. Wraps, 135pp... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
5) NPR Interviews, The : 1995
Siegel, Robert, Editor

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1995. An assemblage of the best radio interviews aired on National Public Radio during 1995, including dialogues with Jimmy Carter, Wynton Marsalis, William Styron, Julie Andrews, Newt Gingrich, and numerous others, ranging through various subjects, e.g. pertaining to politics, the Rwandan reguees, the Resurrection, evil women in literature, square-dancing llams, and much more of unusual interest. Hardcover with dust jacket, 347pp. A very nice copy.. First Printing. Hard ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) NS Bulletin Number 241 1 May 1978 YF-90
National Socialist White Peoples Party, NSWPP

Arlington: NSWPP, 1974. Issue #241 of the internal organ of the American Nazi Party AKA 'National Socialist White Peoples Party', illustrated with photos of 'Stormtrooper' public and private activities, demonstrations, marches, rallies, and internal organizational matters. This issue: 'Three-Year Plan Raises $90,000.00!' 'Minneapolis Stormtroopers Clash with Jews', 'New Hampshire Activism', activism and demonstrations in Chicago and California, much more. Provides an insight into radical right politics an... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) Nabokov-Wilson Letters, The : Correspondence Between Vladimir Nabokov and Edmund Wilson 1940-1971
Nabokov, Vladimir ; Wilson, Edmund ; Karlinsky, Edited By Simon

New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1979. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). A reflection of thirty years of personal and intellectual contact, the letters showing Wilson's involvement in Russian literature and his assistance to Nabokov in writing in English, their mutual sympathy and overcoming of a cultural divide, and their joint contributions to world literature. Hardcover with price-clipped dust jacket, indexed, 346pp., some rear pages show moisture effects to edges. Anice copy, the jacke... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
8) Naked Ape, The : A Zoologist's Study of the Human Animal
Morris, Desmond

New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1967. The classic study of human nature, based on the author's survey of a wide range of human and animal studies, comparing behavior patterns, emotions, means of communications, instincts, much more, often presented with irony and humor, his findings going far to explain human behavior and the structure of society and our cultural norms. Hardcover with dust jacket, appendix, bibliography, 252pp., d.j. shows light edgewear.. ISBN: 67-29198. BCE. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Ver... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
9) Naked Beneath My Clothes : Tales of a Revealing Nature
Rudner, Rita

New York: Viking Penguin, 1992. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. The ex-dancer turned stand-up comedienne writes humorously of her non-dark past, exploring love, parents, old boyfriends, marriage, men and their cars, having children, much more. Hardcover with dust jacket, 162pp. A very nice copy.. ISBN: 0-670-84462-4. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Mike Lester. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Autobiography, Wit, Humor, Women, Stand-up Comediennes, Comedians, Comedy, Dancers, Dancing. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
10) Naked Hollywood : Money and Power in the Movies Today
Kent, Nicolas

New York: St Martin's Press, 1991. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). A stripping away of the glamour and posturing of Hollywood and its artists, moguls, producers, and hangers-on, revealing the inside machinations, power struggles, deal-making, etc., and the shadowy handful who control and dominate it all. Hardcover with dust jacket, contains illustrations, notes, bibliography, indexed, 256pp. A very nice copy.. ISBN: 0-312-07040-3. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
11) Naked Instinct : The Unauthorized Biography of Sharon Stone
Sanello, Frank

Naked Instinct : The Unauthorized Biography of Sharon Stone
Stock photo.
Secaucus: Birch Lane Press : Carol Publishing Group, 1997. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. Biography of the popular Hollywood actress best known for her many films displaying her allure and sexuality, discussing her life and family background, how she got into movies, the genesis of her various film roles, her views of her fellow actors and actresses, much more. Hardcover with dust jacket, contains illustrations, filmography, indexed, 215pp. A very nice copy.. ISBN: 1-55972-402-1. First Edition. Har... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) Naked Once More
Peters, Elizabeth

New York: Warner Books, 1989. Novel of an ex-librarian bestseller novel writer and her adventures in struggling to get the books wirten that her publishers have different ideas on. Hardcover with dust jacket, 312pp. A nice copy.. BCE. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Literature, Novels, Fiction, Writers, Writing. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
13) Names of God, The
Robertson, Pat

Virginia Beach: Christian Broadcasting Network, Inc., 1998. A set of two audiotapes by the late Pat Robertson, offering spiritual guidance in understanding God as Father, Healer, Provider, and so much more. Two audiotapes in a sturdy pictorial card cover case. A very nice set. Rare.. Audio Tapes. New/Near New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Audio Tapes. Christians, Christianity, Gospels, Holy Bible, Old New Testament, Jesus Christ, Scriptures, Religion, Faith, Spirituality, Audiotapes, Audio Tapes, Theology... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) Nancy Reagan : The Unauthorized Biography
Kelley, Kitty

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1991. The complete biography of US President Ronald Reagan's wife by the scandalmeister Kelley, her early life and film career, her role in the California governor's mansion while her husband was governor there, her later position as the First Lady, filled with many little known interesting salacious details, rumors, and facts about herself and her husband; contains list of films and television programs starred in by Nancy (whilst Nancy Davis) prior to her marriage to the handsom... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) Nancy Reagan : The Unauthorized Biography
Kelley, Kitty

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1991. The complete biography of US President Ronald Reagan's wife by the scandalmeister Kelley, her early life and film career, her role in the California governor's mansion while her husband was governor there, her later position as the First Lady, filled with many little known interesting salacious details, rumors, and facts about herself and her husband; contains list of films and television programs starred in by Nancy (whilst Nancy Davis) prior to her marriage to the handsom... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
16) Nancy Reagan : The Unauthorized Biography
Kelley, Kitty

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1991. The complete biography of US President Ronald Reagan's wife by the scandalmeister Kelley, her early life and film career, her role in the California governor's mansion while her husband was governor there, her later position as the First Lady, filled with many little known interesting salacious details, rumors, and facts about herself and her husband; contains list of films and television programs starred in by Nancy (whilst Nancy Davis) prior to her marriage to the handsom... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) Nano Flower, The
Hamilton, Peter F

New York: Tom Doherty Associates : TOR, 1999. Sci-fi novel: A free-lance telepathic operative in a future high-tech world, employed by a company with its own shadowy agendas... Softcover, 602pp., book shows moderate general wear. A good reading copy.. ISBN: 0-812-57769-8. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Sci-Fi, Science Fiction, Fantasy, Novels. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
18) Nap Time : The True Story of Sexual Abuse at a Suburban Day Care Center
Manshel, Lisa

New York: William Morrow & Company Inc., 1990. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). The true crime story of the Wee Care Day Nursery of an affluent area of New Jersey, a day care center where 3- to 5-year-old boys and girls were raped and molested by those entrusted to care for them, the author studying the events, their backdrop, the arrests of the perpetrators, the trial, and the aftermath. Hardcover with dust jacket, contains illustrations, 364pp. A very nice copy.. ISBN: 0-688-08763-9. Forme... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) Napoleon I : A Great Life in Brief
Guerard, Albert

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1962. An interesting, concise biography of the great French military leader, his life, his campaigns, his times and contemporaries, much more. Hardcover, indexed, 199pp + 7pp. index., has the usual library markings, general wear and staining to boards, binding starting to loosen, pagination clean and bright. A fair to good reading and working copy. Rare.. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. European History, Biography, Napoleon I... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
20) Narabedla Ltd
Pohl, Frederik

New York: Del Rey Books : Ballantine, 1988. An interesting sci-fi novel of a musician drawn into a strange corporation and a world of intergalactic intrigue beyond imagination. Hardcover with dust jacket, 309pp. A very nice copy.. SFBC. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Sci-fi, Science Fiction, Novels, Fantasy, Intrigue. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 1 - 20 of 348
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: