| 1) |
NUNAGA - Ten Years of Eskimo Life
NY: Walker, 1972. First edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Published NY: Walker, 1972. 8vo. 285 pages, illus color plates, map end papers. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. . 1st. Hard. Fine/Fine. 8vo. ... (more information)
Offered by The Wild Muse (New York, United States) |
| 2) |
The Naked Truth of Jesusism
Pittsburgh, PA: George Book Publishing Co., 1914. Hardcover. Published Pittsburgh: George Book Publishing Co., 1914. 12mo., 4 1/4"x7." Tan cloth with black lettering. Blind embossed Kerr publishing design on cover. 162 pages. Very good. . Hard. Very Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by The Wild Muse (New York, United States) |
| 3) |
Nantucket Odyssey
Waltham, Mass: Author, 1965. SIGNED. Second Edition Revised and Enlarged. Published Waltham, MA: Author, 1965. 8vo., 5 3/4" x 8 3/4." ix+438 pages, illustrated b/w photos and drawings. A fine copy with no wear in a very near fine dust jacket - jacket has small chip. Signed by author on title page. . Signed by Author. Hard. Fine/Near Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by The Wild Muse (New York, United States) |
| 4) |
The National Museum of Natural History
NY: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Published NY: Abrams, 1982. Thick folio, 9 3/4" x 11 7/8." 496pp., profus. illus in color. Near very fine copy in dj. . 1st. Hard. Near Very Fine/Near Very Fine. Coffee Table. ... (more information)
Offered by The Wild Muse (New York, United States) |
| 5) |
The National Parks Portfolio
Washington, D.C.: U. S. Government Printing Office, 1921. Third Edition, first printing. First edition thus. Dept. of the Interior, National Park Service publication. Published Washington, D.C.: US Gov Printing Off, 1921. Tall 8vo., 6 1/2" x 9 1/2." 266pp., profus. illus. b/w photos. Dark green cloth with gilt lettering. Spine lettering very slightly rubbed, otherwise very good plus copy. Tight, straight. . First Thus. Hard. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. ... (more information)
Offered by The Wild Muse (New York, United States) |
| 6) |
The Nature Photographer's Complete Guide to Professional Filed Techniques
NY: Amphoto, 1989. Hardcover in dust jacket. Published NY: Amphoto, 1989. 4to., 144 pages, profusely. illus color. Fine in fine dj.. Hard. Fine/Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by The Wild Muse (New York, United States) |
| 7) |
The Naval Academy Illustrated History of the U.S. Navy
NY: Galahad, 1971. Hard cover in dust jacket. Published NY: Galahad, 1971. 4to., 8 7/8" x 11 1/4." 299 pages, over 200 illustrations, maps and diagrams. A very good plus copy in very good plus dust jacket. . Hard. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 4to. ... (more information)
Offered by The Wild Muse (New York, United States) |
| 8) |
Nebula Award Stories Five
NY: Doubleday, 1970. First Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Light foxing spots to top edge, adhesive residue on rear pastedown, faint tape ghost on end paper, else very good plus, crisp copy in dust jacket. . 1st. Hard. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo. ... (more information)
Offered by The Wild Muse (New York, United States) |
| 9) |
Needful Things: The Last Castle Rock Story
Mr. Leland Gaunt arrives in Castle Rock and opens a shop where residents can find whatever their heart desires. But in the hands of this sinister shopkeeper, even the most innocuous request has dire consequences. "Needful Things" is the last of King's novels based in the fictional Maine town of Castle Rock.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1991. First Edition. Published NY: Viking, 1991. Very good or better in VG or better dj. . 1st. Hard. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... (more information)
Offered by The Wild Muse (New York, United States) |
| 10) |
Needlework Designs from the American Indians: Traditional Patterns of the Southeastern Tribes
NY: A. S. Barnes, 1977. First edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Published NY: Barnes, 1977. 4to., 8 1/2"x11 1/4." 36 pages plus 122 pages of designs and patterns. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket which has slight curling along the edges and a tiny closed tear. . 1st. Hard. Fine/Near Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by The Wild Muse (New York, United States) |
| 11) |
Neither World: Poems
Oxford, Ohio, U.S.A.: Miami Univ Pr, 1995. First edition. Hard cover in dust jacket. Publuished Oxford, OH: Miami Univ Press, 1995. 8vo., 94 pages. Winner of the 1995 James Laughlin Award of The Academy of American Poets. A near very fine copy in near very fine dust jacket. . 1st. Hard. Near Very Fine/Near Very Fine. 8vo. ... (more information)
Offered by The Wild Muse (New York, United States) |
| 12) |
Nestor Basterrechea
Bilboa: Coinpasa, 1992. First Edition. Limited to 300 numbered copies, #16. Hardcover. Published Bilboa: Coinpasa, 1992. 179 pages. Folio. 11 1/2" x 13". Illustrated with. full color plates. Silver stamped black cloth. Near fine in very good dust jacket with a little curling to the edges.. 1st. Hard. Fine/Very Good. Limited Edition. ... (more information)
Offered by The Wild Muse (New York, United States) |
| 13) |
New Art
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1990. First Edition. Trade softcover folio. Published NY: Abrams, 1990. 10 1/4"x14 1/4." 205 pages, 177 illustratios, including 100 in color from the work of 112 artists. Minor wear at the tips, else near fine.. 1st. Near Fine/No Jacket, As Issued. ... (more information)
Offered by The Wild Muse (New York, United States) |
| 14) |
The New Astrology: A Unique Synthesis of the World's Two Great Astrological Systems
NY: St Martins Pr, 1988. Trade softcover. Published NY: St. Martins, 1988. Thick 8vo. wrappers, 6 1/4" x 9 1/4." 690 pages, includes unused fold-out reference chart. Bump to corner of rear cover and last few pages, else very good.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, As Issued. 8vo. ... (more information)
Offered by The Wild Muse (New York, United States) |
| 15) |
The New Clerk's Assistant, or Book of Practical Forms
Auburn: Derby and Miller, 1850. Fourth Edition, Revised and Enlarged. First thus. Hardcover. viii+620pp.+xxiv+publisher's ads. Bound into gold buckram, green marbled end papers, hand titles in ink on the spine. Previous owners name in bold ink on f.l., one inch gouge out of top edge of pages 265-314 at the bind, not affecting text, one page shaken, otherwise very good...pages clean, bright, binding tight.. First Thus. Hard. Very Good Minus/No Jacket, As Issued. 8vo. Illus. ... (more information)
Offered by The Wild Muse (New York, United States) |
| 16) |
The New Encyclopedia of Sports
NY: Barnes, 1947. First edition. Hard cover. Published NY: Barnes, 1947. Large, thick 8vo., 6 3/4" x 10." xiii+1007 pages. Red cloth with yellow lettering. Covers mildly soiled with a few splash marks, bottom edge rubbed, pages clean, unmarked. Very good minus. . 1st. Hard. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. 8vo. ... (more information)
Offered by The Wild Muse (New York, United States) |
| 17) |
New England Legends and Folklore
NY: Hastings House Pub, 1967. Hard cover in dust jacket. Published NY: Hastings House Pub., 1967. Second printing, 1968. 8vo., 6 1/4" x 9 1/2." 192 pages, illustrated b/w photos. Inscription on f/l, else near fine in near fine dust jacket and protective mylar.. Hard. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ... (more information)
Offered by The Wild Muse (New York, United States) |
| 18) |
New England Lighthouses: Bay of Fundy to Long Island Sound
Guilford, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Globe Pequot Pr, 1996. First Edition. Trade 4to., wrappers. Published Guilford, CT: Globe Pequot, 1996. 101pp., illus full color. Minor bump to top corner. A near fine copy.. 1st. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket, As Issued. 4to. Illus. ... (more information)
Subjects: TRAVEL / United States / General; Offered by The Wild Muse (New York, United States) |
| 19) |
The New Foolish Dictionary
Boston: John W. Luce, 1914. First edition. Hardcover. Published Boston: Luce, 1914. 12mo., 149 pp. illus, Paper clip creasing, gouging to top egde of several pages, not affecting text. Spine letttering faded, Cover paint bright. Very good.. 1st. Hard. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Wallace Goldsmith. ... (more information)
Offered by The Wild Muse (New York, United States) |
| 20) |
New Grub Street
Gissing's classic novel, set in late 19th-century London, contrasts a pragmatic journalist with an impoverished writer of serious works. Various literary stereotypes (the pedant, the idealist, the cynical hack, the frivolous wife of the dedicated artist) are given life by Gissing's intensely realistic observations, but the ending is not pretty: Materialism triumphs over art.
Orchard Park, New York, U.S.A.: Broadview Pr, 2007. Trade softcover. Published NY: Broadview, 2007. 8vo., 51/2"x8 1/2." 559 pages. Very minor bump bottom edge, else as new.. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket, As Issued. 8vo. ... (more information)
Offered by The Wild Muse (New York, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (46)Fine or New (13)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)$10-25 (25)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (37)Paperback (9)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)With dust jacket (8)
Signed (2)
With photos (19)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (48)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search














