| 1) |
THE NEW WORLD CYPRESSES
Anaheim, CA:: Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden,, 1948. Paperback. Good plus firmly bound paperback with moderate general wear. Previous owner's name in ink on the front cover with some staining and wear to the edges and spine ends. Book still looks pretty good. Contains three parts: part one "Taxonomic and Distribution Studies of the New World Cypresses," by Carl B. Wolf; Part 2 "Diseases of Cypresses," by Willis W. Waggoner; Part 3 "Horticultural Studies and Experiments of the ... (more information)
Offered by Terracotta Books (Colorado, United States) |
| 2) |
NINETY THREE DRAWINGS
Colorado Springs, CO:: Rydal Press,, 1937. Hardcover. Near fine plus light beige oversized clothbound hardcover with brown lettering and no markings with an errata sheet bound in. Dust jacket is very good to very good plus with light edgewear, a few closed tears, minimal soiling and a plain round white sticker the size of a penny on the interior flap of the dust jacket with a tiny ink mark. Book and jacket are bright and unfaded. A well-preserved copy. ... (more information)
Offered by Terracotta Books (Colorado, United States) |
| 3) |
NO ROAD IN Illustrated by Jon T. Dahlstrom
Monterey Park, California:: M. X. Dahlstrom,, 1967. Hardcover. Very good plus self published ("Private Edition" noted on copyright page) hardcover with light wear and a bit of lift to the boards. Book remains firmly bound and little used, with what is likely a gift inscription by the author on the front free endpaper (signed "Dustie.") Pictorial endpapers with part of a San Bernardino area topo map. ... (more information)
Offered by Terracotta Books (Colorado, United States) |
| 4) |
NORTH AMERICAN OPHIOLITES BULLETIN 95
Portland, Ore.:: State of Oregon, Department of geology and mineral industries,, 1977. Paperback. Very good paperback with some curl to the covers and the previous owner's name on the inside front cover. Five plates and two distinct articles on Ophiolites are in a pocket in the back of the book. ... (more information)
Offered by Terracotta Books (Colorado, United States) |
| 5) |
NOT I, BUT THE WIND
The Rydal Press,, 1934. Hardcover. Near fine hardcover with slight wear. Stated privately printed edition of one thousand copies. Book is not numbered or signed. Very good or slightly better price-clipped dust jacket with moderate soiling to the paper and a few minor subtle stains and cover imperfections. Slight edgewear. No other names or markings. ... (more information)
Offered by Terracotta Books (Colorado, United States) |
| 6) |
The Natural History of Delinquent Career
Chicago, Ill:: The University of Chicago Press,, 1931. Hardcover. Very good plus maroon cloth hardcover with minor wear to the extremities and a few tears to the title page. No dust jacket. Book is bright with unfaded gilt lettering and no names or markings noted. Includes a fold-out map of Chicago neighborhoods. An exceptional copy. 280 pp. ... (more information)
Offered by Terracotta Books (Colorado, United States) |
| 7) |
Natural Hormone Balance For Women : Look Younger, Feel Stronger, and Live Life with Exuberance
Atria,, 2001. First edition thus. Hardcover. Near fine or better first printing hardcover in a near fine dust jacket free of names and price-clipping. No markings noted. ... (more information)
Subjects: HEALTH & FITNESS / Women's Health; Offered by Terracotta Books (Colorado, United States) |
| 8) |
The Nature of Physical Reality: A Philosophy of Modern Physics
Ox Bow Press,, 1977. Paperback. Very good plus paperback with some sunning to the spine and a lift to the front cover with no names or markings noted. ... (more information)
Offered by Terracotta Books (Colorado, United States) |
| 9) |
Nature's Perspectives: Prospects for Ordinal Metaphysics
State University of New York Press,, 1991. Paperback. Signed by author. Very good paperback with slight wear and a gift inscription from the author on the front free endpaper. No other names or markings noted. ... (more information)
Offered by Terracotta Books (Colorado, United States) |
| 10) |
Nature's Window
American Masters Foundation,, 1992. Hardcover. Near fine oversized linen bound hardback in a very good plus dust jacket with minor edge wear to the dust jacket. Book is free of names and markings. ... (more information)
Offered by Terracotta Books (Colorado, United States) |
| 11) |
Navaho religion: A study of symbolism (Bollingen series)
Princeton University Press,, 1970. Hardcover. Very good plus solidly bound second printing clothbound hardcover without a dust jacket. This is the two volumes in one book series, and the book is free of previous owners' names and markings with clean text. ... (more information)
Offered by Terracotta Books (Colorado, United States) |
| 12) |
Negro Legislators of Texas and Their Descendants
Austin:: Jenkins Publishing,, 1970. Hardcover. Good ex-library hardcover with library effects and considerable wear with markings and tape. Dust jacket is in protective mylar. Book remains firmly bound and servicable. ... (more information)
Offered by Terracotta Books (Colorado, United States) |
| 13) |
Neruda: An Intimate Biography (Texas Pan American Series)
University of Texas Press,, 1991. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine maroon cloth first edition hardcover. Dust jacket is very good or better with edgewear and three short closed tears along the top edge. Book is very firmly bound and clean with no names, markings, or price-clipping. A pleasing copy. ... (more information)
Offered by Terracotta Books (Colorado, United States) |
| 14) |
New Age Bible Interpretation, New Testament, Vol. V An Exposition of the Inner Significance of the Holy Scriptures in the light of the Ancient Wisdom
New Age Press,, 1984. Fifth revised edition. Hardcover. Very good plus dark blue hardcover with gilt lettering on the front cover and spine. No names or markings noted in this firmly bound book. ... (more information)
Offered by Terracotta Books (Colorado, United States) |
| 15) |
The New Fun with Dick and Jane The 1956 edition
Chicago:: Scott, Foresman & Co,, 1956. Hardcover. Very good plus clean hardcover with moderate edge wear. Text pages and covers are clean, bright, and unmarked. Covers are clean and unmarked as well. Old New Mexico free text book property stamp and two school stamps on the front pastedown and front free endpaper with no personal names or writing except for the #119 above the stamp. A well-preserved copy. ... (more information)
Offered by Terracotta Books (Colorado, United States) |
| 16) |
New Mexico: Photography
Graphic Arts Center Pub Co,, 1974. Hardcover. Near fine hardback with a near fine dust jacket that has some the DJ age toning but no fading signed "Tony Hillerman" with the association statement "James - here are those great Muench pictures I was bragging about-regards, Tony. ... (more information)
Offered by Terracotta Books (Colorado, United States) |
| 17) |
New Testament Commentary on Luke Vol. II
Des Moines, Iowa::: Eugene S. Smith,, 1877. Hardcover. Very good likely first edition blue clothbound hardcover with somewhat faded gilt lettering on the spine and no dust jacket. Book appears free of names and markings and is firmly bound. ... (more information)
Offered by Terracotta Books (Colorado, United States) |
| 18) |
The New Year's Eve Flood on Oahu, Hawaii: December 31, 1987 - January 1, 1988 (Natural Disaster Studies: A Series)
National Academy Press,, 1991. Paperback. Very good plus or better paperback with the previous owner's name written neatly on the front cover, and two of the first pages with red ink underlining. No other names or markings in this tight and little used book. 72 pages. ... (more information)
Offered by Terracotta Books (Colorado, United States) |
| 19) |
New-product strategy: Innovation and Diversification Techniques
Pitman,, 1971. Hardcover. Very good ex-library hardcover with library effects in a very good dust jacket in protective mylar. The book is solidly bound with no text markings noted. ... (more information)
Offered by Terracotta Books (Colorado, United States) |
| 20) |
Nights with Uncle Remus : Myths and Legends of the Old Plantation
MCKINLAY, STONE & MACKENZIE,, 1911. The Booklovers' Edition. Hardcover. Very good plus or slightly better maroon cloth hardcover with a pictorial cover and gilt spine lettering. Faint sunning to the spine with a medium-sized stain on the first free end sheets. The book is remarkably intact- square, bright, top edge gilt, almost no soiling, and free of names and markings. A pleasing and well-preserved copy. ... (more information)
Offered by Terracotta Books (Colorado, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (18)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (22)Paperback (14)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (13)
Signed (3)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (36)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search






