Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with N from Frenchboro Books

Bookseller: Frenchboro Books (titles starting with N) (x) remove

Bookseller: Frenchboro Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 330
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next
1) A NEW VARIORUM EDITION OF SHAKESPEARE, VOL. VI, OTHELLO
Furness, William Henry, Ed

J. B. Lippincott. Very Good+ 1886. Second Edition. Hardcover. Salmon blindstamp decorated textured cloth, gilt decorative emblem on cover, gilt rules and lettering on spine, gilt top edges of pages, peach endpapers, bevelled boards. 471 pages including index; slight edgewear to bottom of boards, light rubbing, top of spine; owner's name and source in faint ink on first blank page; stamped on front endpapers: "Department of English/University of Maine"; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, at... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
2) Nairobi, 1975 A First Hand Report of the Fifth Assembly of the World Council of Churches
Kennedy, James W

Cincinnati: Forward Movement Publications. Very Good 1976. First Edition. Softcover. 144 pages; light handling wear; uniform browning of pages; owner's name on ffep; otherwise unmarked, sound copy ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
3) Nairobi to Vancouver: 1975-1983 Report of the Central Committee to the Sixth Assembly of the World Council of Churches

Geneva: World Council of Churches. Near Fine 1983. First Edition. Softcover. Foreword by Edward W. Scott; Introduction by Philip Potter. 238 pages, including appendices; very clean, tight copy. "the official report of the work of the World Council of Churches since 1975."; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
4) Nairobi to Vancouver: 1975-1983, Report of the Central Committee to the Sixth Assembly of the World Council of Churches

Geneva: World Council of Churches. Good 1983. Softcover. 238 pages; ink owner's signature on flyleaf; some small stain spots on a few edges of pages; 5 pages with yellow highlighting; otherwise clean, tight, bright coy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
5) The Naked I: Seeking God and Finding Identity
Guder, Eileen

Dallas, TX, U.S.A.: Word, Incorporated. Good 1976. Softcover. 144 pages; church library bookplate and stamp inside front cover; envelope on flyleaf; numbers taped on spine; slight browning of pages; otherwise clean, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
6) The Name Above All Names
Donald Coggan

London: SPCK. Near Fine 1981. First Edition. Softcover. 48 pages; clean, bright, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
7) The Name Above All Names
Donald Coggan

London: SPCK. Near Fine 1981. First Edition. Softcover. 48 pages; clean, bright, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
8) The Names Of Jesus
Anton Sorg

Collegeville, MN: The Liturgical Press. Very Good+ 1979. First Edition. Softcover. 198 pages; slight scuff to top edge of spine; otherwise clean, bright, tight, probably unread copy; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $21.95
9) The Names Of Jesus
Taylor, Vincent

MacMillan & Co. LTD. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1959. Third Printing. Hardcover. 179 pages including index; some tears, chips, to DJ; scant, faint, pencil marks scattered distantly through text; otherwise clean, tight copy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
10) Naming the Idols: Biblical Alternatives for U.S. Foreign Policy
Shaull, Richard

Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A.: Meyer Stone & Co. Very Good 1988. First Edition. Softcover. 155 pages; bump to upper corner; gift inscription on ffep; otherwise clean, bright, tight, attractive copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
11) Naming the Whirlwind: The Renewal of God-language
Langdon Gilkey

Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. 483 pages including index; perhaps 20 pages with scant, faint, pencil underlining scattered distantly through text, most confined to first chapter; otherwise clean, bright, tight, attractive copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
12) Naming the Whirlwind: The Renewal of God-language
Langdon Gilkey

Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc.. Very Good 1969. First Edition. Softcover. 483 pages including index; ink owner's name and address on ffep (Leroy Rouner); some 55 pages with scant ink underlining or marginal marks scattered tly through text; otherwise clean, bright, tight, attractive copy with no creasing of spine; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
13) Napalm And Other Indendiary Weapons And All Aspects Of Their Possible Use
[Report Of The Secretary-General]

New York: United Nations. Good+ 1973. First Edition. Softcover. 63 pages; light handling wear to cover; resource reference and owner's name on top of title page; 10 pages with scant underlining or marginal marks; otherwise clean, tight copy ; Department of Political and Security Council Affairs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
14) Narrative Dialogues From The Bible
Clegg, Alfred

Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc.. Good 1928. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth with original printed label tipped-on spine. 296 pages including indices; ex-Bangor Public Library; spine lightly cracked, a little shaky; top edges of pages a bit dusty; uniform toning of pages; otherwise unmarked, clean, sound copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
15) A Narrative Of The Life Of Mrs. Mary Jemison, Who Was Taken By The Indians In The Year 1755, When Only About 12 Years Of Age, And Who Has Continued To Reside Amonst Them To The Present Time
Seaver, James E

Howden: J. Parkin. Very Good. 1826. First English Edition. Hardcover. First English Edition. 16mo. 180 pages. Pages 145-156 loose, otherwise interior very good. Original printed boards, light scuffing, hinges weak. With the bookplate of R. W. G. Vail inside front cover; on the bottom of the bookplate, in pencil: "duplicate sold. RWG Vail." (R. W. G. Vail [1890-1966] was Librarian of the American Antiquarian Society, Director of the New York Historical Society, renowned bibliographer of Americ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $1,250.00 ($1250.00)
16) Narrative Of The Rev. Joseph Samuel C. F. Frey, And Essays On Baptism. 2 Volumes Printed At The Same Time And Bound Together Author of a Hebrew Grammar; Hebrew, Latin, and English Dictionary; and Editor of Vander Hooght's Hebrew Bible
Frey, Joseph Samuel C. F

New York: Privately Printed. Very Good 1834. Eleventh Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth spine cover on cream colored boards, original printed label tipped on spine. "Narrative of the Rev. Joseph Samuel C. F. Frey", 176 pages, engraved portrait frontispiece; "Essays on Baptism, " 204 pages. Ex-Bangor Theological Seminary; fading, rubbing, of cloth of spine; foxing of endpapers, foxing scattered through text; othewise unmarked, clean, sound, attractive copy ; 12mo 7" - 7½&qu... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
17) The Narrow Passage
Oliver Butterworth

Boston: Little, Brown, and Company. Good in Good dust jacket 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. 166 pages; DJ in mylar cover; clean, sound copy. "Two boys on an expedition iin southern France decide ot protect the prehisoric cave they discover from desecration and public scrutiny."; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
18) Nat Turner
Foner, Eric

Prentice Hall. Very Good+ 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. Black blindstamped cloth with white lettering on spine. 184 pages; ex-Bangor Theological Seminary Library (checked out once) ; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractive, copy in near fine condition ; Great Lives Observed; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $21.00
19) Nathan, Boy Of Capernaum
Lillie, Amy Morris

E. P. Dutton & Company, Inc.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1954. Fifth Printing. Hardcover. 192 pages; ex-General Theological Library, Boston; DJ taped inside protective plastic cover; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
20) A Nation of Behavers
Martin E. Marty

Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: University of Chicago Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. 239 pages including index; ink owner's signature on flyleaf; 4 pages with scant, very light, pencil underlining, otherwise clean, bright, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75


Results 1 - 20 of 330
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: