| 1) |
Nan And The Rest
London, R.T.S, n.d. (c. 1930). H/B pict. bds, VG-, some light edgewear partic. at corners, light surf. soiling on rear, spine completely taped, bk has lean, illust. by W. B. Handforth, b/w frontis., contents clean and bright, prize label on inside front cover dated 1930, book shp stamp on prelim.. A scarce title.... (more information)
Offered by Little Owl Books (United Kingdom) |
| 2) |
Nancy Drew: Mystery of The Lost Dogs. A Picture Book Illustrated by Tom O'Sullivan
New York, Grosset & Dunlap, 1977. 1st Ed., H/B lge format pict. bds, Very Good, sl. surface soiling, sm. dent at btm of front/rear bds, v. sm. scratch on rear bd, contents clean, fine and tight with lovely illustrations in brown by Tom O'Sullivan. This is the first Nancy Drew mystery for younger children. Nancy's young friends ask her to find their missing dogs. Then Nancy discovers that Togo, her own bull-terrier, has disappeared. Is a very clever dognapping ring operating in River Heights?... (more information)
Offered by Little Owl Books (United Kingdom) |
| 3) |
Nandy's Bedtime
London, The Bodley Head, 1982 1st Ed., H/B glazed pict. covers, VG, sl. bumped/grazed at corners and spine ends, a little label residue on spine, contents clean and tight, sl. handling wear, school stamp on ffep. "A reassuring, end-of-the-day book for small children that describes the universally familiar routine of getting ready for bed."... (more information)
Offered by Little Owl Books (United Kingdom) |
| 4) |
Nanette Newman's New Fun Food Factory
Ipswich, England, Studio Publications, 1987 Rev. ed., Soft card wraps, VG, spiral bound with red spiral, contents fine and tight with step-by-step instructions for recipes on every pge. A nice copy illust. by Mary Cooper.... (more information)
Offered by Little Owl Books (United Kingdom) |
| 5) |
Napoleon
Paris, Hachette, 1958. H/B beige cloth bds, VG, gold lettering to spine and emblem on front, decorated endpapers in vivid colours, lovely colour frontis., text in French, a book detailing the life of Napoleon profusely illust. with lovely colour and b/w plates.... (more information)
Offered by Little Owl Books (United Kingdom) |
| 6) |
Napoleon's Death An Inquest
London, William Kimber, 1974 1st Ed., H/B black cloth bds, VG, small patch of holes, poss. from pencil end, in spine, unclipped d/w, Good-, same small holes in spine, edgewear at top, esp. spine, contents fine and tight, ffep missing, lib. label and docket holder at rear, pp271, foreword by James A. Ross. In this work "the evidence which is available to us is most carefully sifted, and scrutinised with a critical professional eye", and the reader is given a clear and gripping account of the myste... (more information)
Offered by Little Owl Books (United Kingdom) |
| 7) |
Narrow Escapes
London, Blackie, 1974. Part of the True Life Library series, 1st Ed. H/B black cloth bds, NF, a little shelf wear, unclipped d/w VG, minor edgewear, front fly hinge and btm of spine have sm. closed tears, a little chip missing at top of spine, spine fading, contents very good with a little soiling in places. Stories include: A Brave Cliff Rescue, Overboard, Rescue by Helicopter, Trapped Underground, and Lost in the Malayan Jungle. True but incredible accounts of near misses and brushes with death.... (more information)
Offered by Little Owl Books (United Kingdom) |
| 8) |
The Narvik Campaign
Corgi Books, 1965 Paperback, VG, contents nice and tight, pges tanning, illustrated with b/w photographs. "An eye-witness account of one of the most bitterly contended battles of the Norwegian war."... (more information)
Offered by Little Owl Books (United Kingdom) |
| 9) |
Narziss Und Goldmund
Berlin, Suhrkamp Verlag, 1953 H/B pale grey cloth bds, VG+, in VG d/w, a little creasing on front and at top edge, inside some discol. from tape residue, contents fine and tight, pp318. Text in German.... (more information)
Offered by Little Owl Books (United Kingdom) |
| 10) |
Nate The Great And The Lost List
World's Works Children's Books, 1977 1st in UK, H/B glazed pict. bds, VG+, content fine and tight, with bright illustrations by Marc Simont. Nate the extremely junior detective with the ousize ego tracks the mystery to its end in true 'Holmes' style. Clear print, brisk sentences, droll pictures - a great reading book for the under 8's.... (more information)
Offered by Little Owl Books (United Kingdom) |
| 11) |
National And Local Finance: A Review Of The Relations Between The Central And Local Authorities In England, France, Belgium, And Prussia, During The Nineteenth Century
London, P S King & Son, 1910 H/B navy blue cloth bds, VG, gilt lettering to upper bd and spine, corners a little bumped, contents clean and tight. Preface by Sidney Webb LL.B. With chapters covering such as: Local and Central Finance in England from The Reform Act To the Repeal of the corn Laws. First Grants to Local Authorities; History of English Grants (1846-1874); The Administration of Early Grants; English Grants (1874-1896); The Assigned Revenues and Administration; France: Central and Deco... (more information)
Offered by Little Owl Books (United Kingdom) |
| 12) |
National Museums Of Kenya: Shanga 1980. An Interim Report
University of Cambridge For the National Museums of Kenya by Operation Drake, 1980 An interim Report of the National Museums of Kenya Archaeological Project at Shanga, during the summer of 1980, as part of teh work of Operations Drake. Oversized soft card wraps, taped at spine, tape peeling off otherwise Good, a little soiling at btm, rear wraps creased and chipped in one place, contents clean, typed with photographs, diagrams, maps etc... A very interesting report.... (more information)
Offered by Little Owl Books (United Kingdom) |
| 13) |
National Railway Museum York - Brochure
1988. Soft glazed wraps with steam locomotive on front, NF, contents filled with wonderful colour photographs and information about the museum and it's stock.... (more information)
Offered by Little Owl Books (United Kingdom) |
| 14) |
The National Trust Book of Forgotten Household Crafts
London, Dorling Kindersley, 1987 1st Ed., Oversized H/B red cloth bds, VG, corners a little bumped, in unclipped VG d/w, sl. furling at edges, contents fine and tight, filled with detailed illustrations and intriguing period photographs and enlivened by anecdotes from John Seymour's childhood memories. A beautiful record of the techniques and artefacts that were once an integral part of everyday life.... (more information)
Offered by Little Owl Books (United Kingdom) |
| 15) |
The National Trust Second Country Book
Cambridge, Dinosaur Publications, 1975. 1st Ed., H/B yellow illust. bds, VG, corners a little bumped, spine fading, bds a little bent, contents fine and bright with lovely illustrations. With lots of information about birds, insects, plants and butterflies.... (more information)
Offered by Little Owl Books (United Kingdom) |
| 16) |
The Naturalist in The Hebrides
Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1977. The Regional Naturalist series, H/B green cloth bds, Near Fine, unclipped d/w, Near Fine, spine sl. sunned, contents crisp and tight, minor faint foxing on pge edges. A nice copy.... (more information)
Offered by Little Owl Books (United Kingdom) |
| 17) |
Nature And The Lord's Prayer
Norwich, Davenport And Neville, 1954 1st Ed., Card wraps, Good-, spine has btm 1" missing and closed tearing on rest, contents clean and bright, a little faint age-spotting in places, pp56. A scarce title.... (more information)
Offered by Little Owl Books (United Kingdom) |
| 18) |
Nature Notes of a Highland Gamekeeper
London, Seeley, Service & Co. 1960. 1st Ed., H/B green cloth bds, Fine in unclipped d/w, Near Fine, sl. edgewear at top, contents fine and tight. A very nice copy with a foreword by His Grace The Duke of Argyll.... (more information)
Offered by Little Owl Books (United Kingdom) |
| 19) |
Nature Stories To Tell To Children
London, George G Harrap & Co., 1928. Rep., H/B green bds with sm. black silhouette picture on front and gold lettering on spine, VG++, light marking on front, sm. nick on spine, no d/w, contents nice and tight, illust. with full b/w plates by K Nixon. A nice copy from The Story-Teller's Series.... (more information)
Offered by Little Owl Books (United Kingdom) |
| 20) |
Nature Study On The Blackboard: Volume 1 Plant Life
London, The Caxton Publishing Com., n.d. Oversized H/B black dec. cloth bds, VG, 2 small nicks on spine, foxing on pge edges, contents clean and tight, each plant illust. with blackboard-style drawings, neat name on prelim.. Volume 1 Plant Life including the common poppy, wallflower, foxglove, iris, daisies violet, snowdrop, potato, honeysuckle etc...... (more information)
Offered by Little Owl Books (United Kingdom) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (11)$5-10 (61)
$10-25 (48)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (61)Paperback (37)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (34)Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (134)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search


