Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


listview icon
List view (shown)

Titles starting with N from Vandello Books

Bookseller : Vandello Books (titles starting with N) [X]  Bookseller : Vandello Books [X]

Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

Page: 1

1) The Name of the Rose: including Postscript to the Name of the Rose
Umberto Eco

The Name of the Rose: including Postscript to the Name of the Rose
Harvest Books, 1994-09-28. Paperback. Excellent condition. Light wear. ... (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
2) The Nanny Diaries: A Novel
Emma McLaughlin; Nicola Kraus

The Nanny Diaries: A Novel
Two former nannies collaborate on a novel about being a nanny on New York City's Park Avenue, a job complete with overcompetitive parents, hapless children, ridiculous Halloween costumes, birthday parties from hell, and plenty of funny stories.

St. Martin, 2003-03. Paperback. Excellent condition. Light wear. ... (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
3) National Museum of American Art, Smithsonian Institution
Editor-Janet Wilson

Bullfinch Press, 1995. Paperback. Excellent condition. 1995 Bullfinch Press. Paperback. Beautiful full color illustrations. Light edgewear. ... (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
4) Nautical Quarterly, Autumn 1985 (31)
Editor-Joseph Gribbens

Nautical Quarterly Co, 1985. Hardcover. Excellent condition. Autumn 1985, Volume 31. Photographically illustrated boards. Light wear to cover. ... (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $16.49
Add to cart 
5) The Navajo blanket
Mary Hunt Kahlenberg; Anthony Berlant

Praeger, 1972. Paperback. Excellent condition. Los Angeles: Praeger Publishers, 1972. Paperback. Catalog of the eponymous exhibit at the Los Angeles Museum of Art. Brief descriptions dyeing materials and styles of blankets. Photographically illustrated. Near Fine in Near Fine wrappers. ... (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
6) Nebraska: Stories
Ron Hansen

Atlantic Monthly Pr, 1988-12. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: Atlantic Monthly, 1989. First edition, First printing. Hansen's first collection of short stories. Dust jacket spine is mildly faded. Near Fine /Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
7) Never Let Me Go
Kazuo Ishiguro

Never Let Me Go
Stock photo.
The narrator of Kazuo Ishiguro's sixth novel is a woman named Kathy H., a graduate of an experimental English boarding school called Hailsham who, many years later, becomes curious about the true nature of the place. Along with Tommy, one of her two best friends from those days, Kathy does some research into Hailsham. What she finds is a stunning revelation about herself and her fellow graduates, and raises questions about cloning, genetic experimentation, and their consequences. Ishiguro's first science-fiction novel, NEVER LET ME GO examines a philosophy that is intrinsically antihuman even as it probes deeply into its characters' touching and vulnerable humanity. NEVER LET ME GO was short-listed for both the 2005 Booker Prize and the Arthur C. Clarke Award for science fiction.

Knopf, 2005-04-05. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: Knopf, 2005. First US edition. Signed on title page. Fine/Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
8) Never Let Me Go
Kazuo Ishiguro

Never Let Me Go
Stock photo.
The narrator of Kazuo Ishiguro's sixth novel is a woman named Kathy H., a graduate of an experimental English boarding school called Hailsham who, many years later, becomes curious about the true nature of the place. Along with Tommy, one of her two best friends from those days, Kathy does some research into Hailsham. What she finds is a stunning revelation about herself and her fellow graduates, and raises questions about cloning, genetic experimentation, and their consequences. Ishiguro's first science-fiction novel, NEVER LET ME GO examines a philosophy that is intrinsically antihuman even as it probes deeply into its characters' touching and vulnerable humanity. NEVER LET ME GO was short-listed for both the 2005 Booker Prize and the Arthur C. Clarke Award for science fiction.

Knopf, 2005-04-05. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: Knopf, 2005. Hardcover. First US edition. Fine/Fine ... (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
9) Neverwhere
Neil Gaiman

Neverwhere
When businessman Richard Mayhew tries to help a young homeless girl one evening, she pulls him into "London Below," a magical world where those who have slipped through society's cracks live in sewers and abandoned tunnels.

William Morrow, 1997-07-01. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: William Morrow, 1997. Hardcover. First edition, First printing. Gaiman's second novel, based on the BBC series of the same name. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. A great copy. ... (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
10) New Netherland Roots
Gwenn F. Epperson

New Netherland Roots
Stock photo.
Genealogical Publishing Company, 1994-06. Hardcover. Excellent condition. No DJ. 1994 Genealogical Publishing Company. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Blue boards with gold lettering. 147 pp. Bibliography. guide to tracking the early settlers of New Netherlands back to their countries of origins. Light edgewear. ... (more information)

Subjects: REFERENCE / Genealogy;

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart 
11) Night Fall
Nelson DeMille

Night Fall
This thriller by bestselling author Nelson Demille mingles fiction with fact. Recurring characters ex-cop John Corey and his wife, FBI agent Kate Mayfield, members of the Federal Anti-Terrorist Task Force, probe the real-life 1996 explosion of TWA Flight 800 off the coast of Long Island, NY. Although several witnesses to the plane's destruction are certain that they saw a ground-to-air missile strike the plane, the crash's cause was ruled to be a mechanical failure. But Kate thinks differently, and in the summer of 2001, she and John attempt to find out the truth. Their best lead seems to be an adulterous couple, who recorded the plane's explosion as they videotaped themselves having sex on the beach.

Grand Central Publishing, 2004-11-22. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: Grand Central Publishing, 2004. Hardcover. First edition, First printing. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
12) The No.1 Ladies' Detective Agency (The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency)
Alexander Mccall Smith

The No.1 Ladies' Detective Agency (The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency)
Pantheon, 2005-11-01. Hardcover. Excellent condition/Excellent condition. New York: Pantheon, 2005. First American hardcover edition. Near Fine in Near Fine wraps. ... (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
13) No Good Deeds: A Tess Monaghan Novel (Tess Monaghan Mysteries)
Laura Lippman

No Good Deeds: A Tess Monaghan Novel (Tess Monaghan Mysteries)
William Morrow, 2006-07-01. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: William Morrow, 2006. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. A great copy of the Ninth book in the Tess Monaghan series. Near fine in a Near fine dust jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
14) The No-Garden Gardener : Container Gardening on Balconies, Decks, Patios and Porches
Edwinna; Shields, Dinah Von Baeyer

Random House of Canada, Limited, 1993. Paperback. Excellent condition. 1993 Paperback. Random House. Light edgewear. ... (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
15) Not Unlike a Madman In Cheap Sandals
James Victor Anderson

Anderson, James Victor, 1999-10. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback. Autographed. ... (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $16.49
Add to cart 
16) Nudare
Ron Van Dongen

Nazraeli Press, 2001-12-01. Hardcover. Excellent condition. Arizona: Nazraeli Press, 2001. Hardcover. First edition. The 3rd volume in Van Dongen's still life series features porcelain flowers. Hauntingly beautiful. Near Fine with bumped corners. ... (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
17) Numb3rs - The Complete First Season

Numb3rs - The Complete First Season
Paramount Home Video, 2006-05-30. DVD. Excellent condition. 2006 Paramount Home Video. Seller's copy. As new. ... (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $34.71
Add to cart 
18) The Number : A Completely Different Way to Think About the Rest of Your Life
Lee Eisenberg

The Number : A Completely Different Way to Think About the Rest of Your Life
In THE NUMBER, Lee Eisenberg offers a "get real" approach to personal finance and retirement planning that simply asks that we determine a figure ("the number") that represents what we will need to live well on in our post-career lives. The number is a destination, and having determined it, we can then map out a pathway to our goal using common sense insights into good and bad money habits. Acknowledging the psychological impediments to planning ahead, such as procrastination and denial, Eisenberg offers practical advice on assessing our true financial worth. In an uncertain world, where pensions are disappearing, Eisenberg advises that we need to lay a foundation early so that we can have the good life later on.

Free Press, 2006-01-03. Hardcover. Excellent condition. 2006 Free Press. Hardcover. Light edgewear. ... (more information)

Subjects: BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Personal Finance / General; BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Personal Finance / Retirement Planning;

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

Page: 1

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (6)
With photos (8)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (18)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search