Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with N from Hollytree Books

Bookseller: Hollytree Books (titles starting with N) (x) remove

Bookseller: Hollytree Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 159
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) NARCH Photo Annual 1999

San Marcos CA: North American Roller Hockey Assn., 1999. Official Regional Program from the 6th annual NARCH finals in Georgia. 82 colorful, illustrated pages. Illustrated wrappers lightly chipped, reader's crease, fold/bend to front. Oversize; no global priority available; international email for quote. . Presumed First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+ to Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
2) NASA - Views of Earth
Kerrod, Robin

New: Gallery Books, 1985. Stunning photo covers on black. Virtually no edgewear. 72 p. tight, clean. DJ has very minimal chipping. Many photos, including endpages. Marvelous reference.. Probable First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
3) NFL Record and Rules Manual 1961
Labrum, Joseph T. , Editor

New York: National Football League, 1961. Nice copy, no marks or tears. Illustrated green wrappers featuring Philadelphia Eagle; minimal shelfwear, with some minor chipping, rubbing. 298 pages clean, tight, browning a bit. Tab indexed.. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $140.00
4) NIV Rainbow Study Bible

El Reno, OK: Rainbow Studies Int'.., 2006. Pristine copy, still in shrink wrap so I cannot guarantee the ISBN or the date--a comparison to photos on is the source of this info. Burgundy leather. Gilt edges. Completely color coded. Place ribbon intact. Actual size 6-1/2" by 9-3/4". Color guide bookmark strip laid on front under cello. . Leather. New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
5) Nachdenken Uber Christa T
Wolf, Chrisa

Berlin: Luchterhand, 1978. Pristine copy, unopened. Owner name ffep o/w clean. No remainder, not xib. Cover shows slight signs of shelving but is attractive. . Soft Cover. Like New/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) Naked Came I
Weiss, David

New York: William Morrow, 1963. Good copy of this novel of Rodin. 624 unmarked pages. Illustrated endpapers. Name top of fep. Blue boards, red overlaid; light blue on spine. Moderate shelfwear, with ink spots, rubbed corners, edges, spine ends; spine torn vertically at top 1". Pages are tight, but book block separated from spine.. Possible First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) The Naked Civil Servant
Crisp, Quentin

New American Library, Plume, 1983. Complete and unmarked copy, inscribed and signed by Crisp on the title page. No markings to the 212 pages; some age-toning. Wrappers are chipping, with small tears to spine ends, folded/bent corners, light scuffing. From the cover: "...autobiography of a man who, in 1931, 'came out' in the streets of London as a self-confessed and self-evident homosexual...Though he was harassed, riciduled, and beaten, he was determined to spread the message that homosexuality... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
8) Naked in Garden Hills
Crews, Harry

New York: William Morrow, 1969. First edition apparently first issue. Olive green boards; white end papers; no dots on CP. Shelfworn. Usual ex-lib. Interior relatively clean, except for a bit of foxing, plus a stain on the bottom corner of 7-8 pages. No dust jacket, but still an opportunity to own a good copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good-/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $155.00
9) Nan Sherwood at Pine Camp, or the Old Lumberman's Secret
Carr, Annie Roe

Cleveland: World Syndicate Publishing Co., 1916. Complete old copy, with 246 clean, tight pages; pulp paper browning throughout. Edges soiled, might be red. Hinges cracked; shelfworn, including tear to spine, fraying, bumping, rubbing, light soil; spine sunned. . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Fair to Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
10) Narrative Structures in Twentieth-Century German Travel Literature: A Study in Oddities of Odysseys
Zorach, Cecile Cazort

Ann Arbor: Xerox University Microfilms, 1976. Nice, complete copy, with only minor penciling, mostly marginalia. 226 pages. Zorach also wrote English Grammar for Students of German. Dark blue very lightly shelfworn wrappers with label laid on front. Text basically in English with German examples, passages, quotations. . Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-text. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) National Air and Space Museum
Bryan, C. D. B

New York: H. N. Abrams, 1979. Very nice copy, lightly read if at all. 504 clean, tight, bright pages of text, many full-color photos. Dark blue boards have virtually no shelfwear. DJ lightly bumped. Very close to perfect gift quality. This is an extremely heavy book; no flat rate prioritiy/global priority available; no shipping to Canada. May require additional postage except via media mail within the US. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
12) The National Dividend Plan Pro & Con
Gainsbrugh, Martin R., Editor

New York: The Conference Board. Probably mid-1970s. Burgundy boards have some shelfwear, including mildew (?) front and back; edges soiled. . 369 pages tight, with some pencil underlining, notes, marginalia in early pages. DJ is not price clipped; edges browning; chipped; scuffed; inside seriously foxed. Name ffep. Appendix. . Probable First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) The National Enquirer: Thirty Years of Unforgettable Images

New York: Hyperion / Talk Miramax , 2001. Can't put this one down!! 256 clean, tight, glossy pages filled with mostly color photos of the rich and famous in interesting situations. Final photo: b&w of Elvis driving into Graceland, waving, "on film alive for the very last time". Others: Bill & Monica, Melanie & Antonio, Heather & Tommy,Ted & Jane, Mel, Martina, Charlie Chaplin; mug shots, wedding photos, candid shots; much more. It really is impossible to just peek at one p... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) National Football Foundation and College Hall of Fame Award Dinner Program 1992

New York: Don V. Ruck Productions, 1992. Nice copy, seemingly opened or gently read. 104 pages filled with photos, football facts. Great Coke ad back cover. From the 35th Annual Award Dinner December 8, 1992, held at the Waldorf Astoria, New York City. Reader's crease as published. . Presumed First. Soft Cover. Like New/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Program. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
15) National Geodetic Survey Data: Availability, Explanation, and Application
Dracup, Joseph F

Washington DC: NOAA / U.S. Dept. Of Commerce, 1976. NOAA Technical Memorandum NOS NGS-5. Fine condition, with no markings inside or out. Technical info on 40 pages. 3-hole punched. No reader's crease, maybe never opened. Email questions, just don't make them too complicated.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
16) National Geographic Magazine: January to June, 1925
Grosvenor, Gilbert: Editor

Washington D.C.: National geographic Society , 1925. Nice, tightly bound copy of Jan-June 1925 Natl. Geographics, with index. Volume XLVII. 32 page index, 722 pages of text, with many photos, some color illustrations, tinted photos. Xlib with some of the usual. Very heavy book; cannot be shipped via flat rate priority/global priority envelope; international email for quote. . Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) National Geographic Picture Atlas of Our World
Dickinson, Mary B. (editor)

Washington, DC, U.S.A.: National Geographic Society, 1990. Glossy pictorial cover with globe. Minimal edgewear. 256 pages tight, very clean. Some water ? wrinkling last portion of book at top of pages; doesn't affect text. Filled with photos, maps, charts, diagrams. Nice starter copy; great for home school library. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
18) The National Parks Portfolio
Yard, Robert Sterling

Washington, D. C.: United States Government Printing Office, 1931. Green boards with gold lettering; considerable shelfwear, especially to spine. Interior is very good. 273 pages with text, b&w photos; pages tight; random light pencil writing ("June 32"...) in a few places. Owner name ffep. Browning on endpapers. . Sixth Edition. Hard Cover. Fair to Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
19) The National Space Program from the Fifties into the Eighties
Schichtle, Cass

Washington, D. C.: National Defense University, 1983. Scarce title; 122 exceptionally clean, tight pages, unmarked. Wrappers are rubbed, bumped a bit, hence the VG+. Book may be unused. Glossary, figures, tables. National Security Affairs Monograph Series 83-6. . Presumed First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
20) The National Trust Guide
Robin Fedden and Rosemary Joekes

London: Jonathan Cape, 1973. Dark brown boards with gilt lettering. Very light bumping. Pages clean and tight, no marks. DJ is chipped and has several small tears and one 2-1/2" tear from the top middle of the front diagonally down to the spine. It is taped shut. 688 pp. Numerous maps and photos.. Fifth Edition. Hard Cover. vg+/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 159
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (71)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)
$5-10 (44)
$10-25 (86)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (131)
Paperback (23)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (76)
With dust jacket (139)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United States (159)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: