Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Titles starting with N from George & Patricia Fowler, Books

Bookseller : George & Patricia Fowler, Books (titles starting with N) [X]  Bookseller : George & Patricia Fowler, Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 51
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

1) Nadita (Little Nothing)
Moon, Grace

Doubleday, Doran,Garden City, NY, 1936.. Illus. by Carl Moon. VG/VG-: crisp and clean insdie, owner's name in pencil,light cover wear, in Mylar.. ... (more information)

Offered by George & Patricia Fowler, Books (Maine, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
2) Nah-Le Kah-De (He Herds Sheep). The Story of a Navajo Boy
Harrington, Isis L

NY: Dutton, 1937. 96pp, b/w illustrations. In a protected, priced, dj with some tape remnants along edges from earlier repairs. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good +. Illus. by Beaujon, Louise. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by George & Patricia Fowler, Books (Maine, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
3) Nancy Eastman
Pearson, Jessie E

Beacon (NY): Howard Printing, 1929. 44pp, color illustration as frontispiece, b/w photo. Very light cover soil from handling, but an attractive copy nevertheless. . 1/4 Bnd cloth/paper. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by George & Patricia Fowler, Books (Maine, United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
4) Narrative of a Tour Through the State of Vermont, From April 27 to June 12, 1789
Perkins, Nathan

Rutland: Tuttle, 1964. 44pp. Prev. owner's embossment on ffep. Color fade to spine cloth. . First Thus. Paper Over Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by George & Patricia Fowler, Books (Maine, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
5) The Nation of the Willows
Cushing, Frank H

Flagstaff: Northland Press, 1965. 75pp. Dj with some modest darkening & soil from handling, in Mylar. Reprint of two Atlantic Monthly articles of 1882, which detailed ethnologist Cushing's harrowing journey to visit the Havasupai Indians in Grand Canyon. Foreword by Robt. C. Euler.. First Thus. 1/4 Bnd cloth/decorative Paper. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by George & Patricia Fowler, Books (Maine, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
6) The National Formulary of Unofficinal Preparations

N.p.: American Pharmaceutical Association, 1888. ix, 176pp. Gilt spine title legible. One signature shaken, but still bound. Some light cover spotting & soiling. Still, a decent copy of a very historic American formulary. . First Edition. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by George & Patricia Fowler, Books (Maine, United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart 
7) National Geographic Magazine. June, 1915

Washington, DC: National Geographc Society, 1915. Chip to front cover, wear & chipping to spine extremities, one ad with small piece removed, a few pages in rear are chipped/torn.. Soft Cover. Fair. ... (more information)

Offered by George & Patricia Fowler, Books (Maine, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
8) The National Watercraft Collection
Chapelle, Howard I

Washington, DC: Smithsonian Institution, 1960. 327pp. Numerous photographs, models, line drawings. U.S. National Museum Bulletin 219. Cover with light soiling, bumping, interior is clean & tight.. First Edition. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by George & Patricia Fowler, Books (Maine, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
9) Native American Art
Penney, David W. and George C. Longfish

N.p.: Hugh Lauter Levin Associates, Inc., 1994. 312pp, color illustrations, index. . Faux Leather. Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... (more information)

Subjects: ART / American / General; SOCIAL SCIENCE / Ethnic Studies / Native American Studies;

Offered by George & Patricia Fowler, Books (Maine, United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
10) Native Americans on Film and Video, 2 vols
Weatherford, Elizabeth

NY: Museum of the American Indian, 1988. 2 volumes, pub 1981, 1988. Vol 1: 151pp; Vol 2: 112pp. 2nd volume updates releases since 1st vol. . Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by George & Patricia Fowler, Books (Maine, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
11) Native Tales of New Mexico
Applegate, Frank G

Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1932. 263pp, introduction by Mary Austin, with 5 color illustrations by the author. An important collection of New Mexico folktales. Backstrip is lightly faded, previous owner's bookplate on ffep, else a nice copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by George & Patricia Fowler, Books (Maine, United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
12) The Natural History of the Southwest
Burns, William A

NY: Franklin Watts, 1960. 141pp, index, color & b/w photos.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good +/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by George & Patricia Fowler, Books (Maine, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
13) A Naturalist in Brazil. The Record of a Year's Observation of Her Flora, Her Fauna, and Her People
Guenther, Konrad

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1931. 399pp, 323 b/w photo plates, 40 figures.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by George & Patricia Fowler, Books (Maine, United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
14) The Nature of the Beast
Howker, Janni

Greenwillow, NY, 1985, 1st US ed.. F/NF.. ... (more information)

Offered by George & Patricia Fowler, Books (Maine, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
15) Navaho Trading Days
Hegemann, Elizabeth Compton

Albuquerque: Univ of New Mexico Press, 1963. 388pp, 318 b/w photos. A remakable woman's look, through writing and personal photographs, at her life at Grand Canyon and on the Navajo reservation between 1924-1934. Dj with rubbing, edgewear, sunned backstrip. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by George & Patricia Fowler, Books (Maine, United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
16) Navaho Weaving. Its Technic and History
Amsden, Charles Avery (foreword by Frederick Webb Hodge)

Santa Ana (CA) : Fine Arts Press, 1934. 261pp, color & b/w plates, 12 figures 123 plates (7 in color). This is the original edition of an often-reprinted authoritative reference on Navaho textile art, and scarce in any condition. Ex-lib with property stamps on front paste-down and first text page, property cancel on title page. repaired & rehinged at some point, with tape remnants along front inside hinge, edge rubbing to board corners. Despite its physical flaws, it is clean inside & complet... (more information)

Offered by George & Patricia Fowler, Books (Maine, United States)
Price: $350.00
Add to cart 
17) The Navajo. A Long Range Program for Navajo Rehabilitation
Krug, J.A

Washington, DC: U.S. Dept. of Interior, 1948. 50pp, b/w photos. A chilling snapshot of conditions on the Navajo Reservation a half-century ago. Some rubbing to cover corners & edges, else VG.. Paperback. Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by George & Patricia Fowler, Books (Maine, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
18) Navajo Weaving: Eight Bulletins of the Laboratory of Anthropologyogy. 1938-1945
Mera, H.P

Santa Fe: Laboratory of Anthropology. Original uniform binding, 16pp each, b/w plates. Titles include: Navajo Woven Dresses (#15); Navajo Twilled Weaving (#14); The Zoning Treatment in Navajo Blanket Design (#12); The "Slave Blanket" (#5); Wedge-Weave Blankets (#9); The So-Called "Chief Blanket" (#2); The Chinlee Rug (#13); Cloth-Strip Blankets of the Navajo (#16). #2 & #5 are second printings, others are all first printings. . Original Wraps. Near Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" ... (more information)

Offered by George & Patricia Fowler, Books (Maine, United States)
Price: $125.00
Add to cart 
19) Nefertari. Princess of Egypt
Angeletti, Roberta

Nefertari. Princess of Egypt
Stock photo.
NY: Oxford U Press, 1998. Title in "A Journey Through Time" series.. Pictorial Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by George & Patricia Fowler, Books (Maine, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
20) New Directions. In Prose & Poetry. 1941
Laughlin, James (editor)

Norfolk (CT): New Directions, 1941. 729pp. Includes a photo suite by Wright Morris and works by Bertolt Brecht, Delmore Schwartz, Hugh Mac Diarmid, a Kafka short story, much more. Spine cloth is sun faded.. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by George & Patricia Fowler, Books (Maine, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 51
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (32)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (24)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (32)
Paperback (13)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (25)
With dust jacket (23)
Signed (2)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (51)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search