Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Titles starting with N from Alexander Rare Books

Bookseller : Alexander Rare Books (titles starting with N) [X]  Bookseller : Alexander Rare Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 159
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

1) NABOKOV AND THE NOVEL
Pifer, Ellen

Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1980. Hardcover Second Printing. The last few pages glued to the back flap (can be cut), otherwise fine in a dust jacket with light chipping at the crown.Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)
Price: $17.10
Add to cart 
2) NABOKOV: Criticism, Reminiscences, Translations and Tributes
Appel, Jr., Alfred and Charles Newman (ed.) (Vladimir Nabokov)

Evanston: Northwestern, 1970. Hardcover First edition An interesting compilation for his 70th birthday. As well as serious essays by established VN critics, some wonderful short pieces by Stanley Elkin, John Updike, Richard Howard (poem), Anthony Burgess (poem), Irwin Shaw, J. Barth, Herbert Gold, etc., and a bxw photo insert. Traces of dust but Near Fine, in a rubbed (no chips or tears) but Near Fine dust jacket. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General; POETRY / General;

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)
Price: $33.25
Add to cart 
3) NABOKOV The Dimensions of Parody
Stuart, Dabney

Louisiana State University Press, 1978. Hardcover First edition. A scholarly work on parody in Nabokov's novels by a poet. The dust jacket with edgewear, rubbing and scratches but no chips or tears. Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General; POETRY / General;

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)
Price: $23.75
Add to cart 
4) NABOKOV'S CONGERIES
Nabokov, Vladimir

New York: Viking Press, 1968. Hardcover First edition (Juliar A39.1) A volume similar to the Viking Portables with selections from DESPAIR, INVITATION TO A BEHEADING, THE GIFT and SPEAK, MEMORY and the complete PNIN, as well as essays, stories and poems. 536 pages, with a critical introduction by Page Stegner, who would write the first full critical work on Nabokov. Very Good in Very Good DJ. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)
Price: $47.50
Add to cart 
5) NABOKOV'S DOZEN
Nabokov, Vladimir

Garden City: Doubleday, 1958. Hardcover First edition (Juliar A32.1) Very Good in Very Good DJ Thirteen of the master's finest stories, four of which had previously appeared in The New Yorker. The black cloth has lost its gloss along the top edge and upper part of the spine; whether or not it is water damage, neither paper nor the dust jacket seems to have been affected. The end paper show some offsetting, but the interior is bright and clean. The dust jacket is worn, with a few short tears. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)
Price: $33.25
Add to cart 
6) NABOKOV'S GARDEN: A GUIDE TO ADA
Mason, Bobbie Ann

Ardis, 1974. Hardcover Ann Arbor: Ardis, 1974. Cloth. 196 pp. First edition, first printing. Author's first book, published simultaneously in paper; this is the hardcover issue fine in a very near fine lightly rubbed, bright dust jacket. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)
Price: $232.75
Add to cart 
7) NABOKOV'S NOVELS IN ENGLISH
Maddox, Lucy

Athens: Georgia, 1983. Hardcover First edition. A scholarly work covering the eight novels in English. Fine in Fine DJ. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)
Price: $28.50
Add to cart 
8) NABOKOV'S NOVELS IN ENGLISH
Maddox, Lucy

Athens: Georgia, 1983. Hardcover First edition. A scholarly work covering the eight novels in English. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
9) NABOKOV'S QUARTET
Nabokov, Vladimir

New York: Phaedra, 1966. Hardcover First edition (Juliar A38.1b). A collection of four stories, including the classic "The Vane Sisters". There were three variants, this copy with white end papers, and all the paper the same. Phaedra was a small publisher happy to take works that VN's regular publisher at the time Putnam would not take. A touch of dust, otherwise a very fine copy in a bright dust jacket. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)
Price: $61.75
Add to cart 
10) THE NABOKOV-WILSON LETTERS
Nabokov, Vladimir

New York: Harper & Row, 1979. Hardcover First edition Fine in Fine DJ Edited, Annotated and with an Introductory Essay by Simon Karlinsky. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)
Price: $33.25
Add to cart 
11) NAKED PUEBLO
Poirier, Mark Jude

NAKED PUEBLO
Stock photo.
The freaks of the suburban southwest wander through a wasteland of pop culture in the 12 stories that make up this collection. Characters, mostly from the lower-middle class, collect '70s TV kitsch, drink cheap beer, and meander around the half-deserted dystopias of failing housing developments.

New York: Harmony, 1999. Hardcover 1st F A first book, a collection of short stories, by this product of Stanford and the writing seminars at Johns Hopkins and the Iowa Writers' Workshop. He has since published two well-received books, including the novel Goats. He, also, worked at Larry McMurtry's antiquarian bookstore(s). The upper 1/2" of the dust jacket is rubbed (a production flaw with the laminate?), otherwise fine. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General; POETRY / General;

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
12) NAKED PUEBLO
Poirier, Mark Jude

NAKED PUEBLO
Stock photo.
The freaks of the suburban southwest wander through a wasteland of pop culture in the 12 stories that make up this collection. Characters, mostly from the lower-middle class, collect '70s TV kitsch, drink cheap beer, and meander around the half-deserted dystopias of failing housing developments.

New York: Harmony, 1999. First edition, first book, a collection of short stories, by this product of Stanford and the writing seminars at Johns Hopkins and the Iowa Writers' Workshop. He has since published two well-received books, including the novel Goats. He, also, worked at Larry McMurtry's antiquarian bookstore(s). The uncorrected proof copy in illustrated wrappers. Very good. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General; POETRY / General;

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)
Price: $11.40
Add to cart 
13) NAKEDNESS, DEATH, AND THE NUMBER ZERO
Haxton, Brooks

New York: Knopf, 2001. Hardcover First edition Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket The front flap wrinkled (two run the length of the flap - a production flaw), otherwise fine. ... (more information)

Subjects: POETRY / General;

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
14) THE NAME Selected Poetry 1973-1983
Meltzer, David

Santa Barbarab: Black Sparrow Press, 1984. Hardcover First edition. 174 pp. Copy "F" of 26 copies signed and with a drawing by the author, specially handbound in boards by Earle Gray. Top edge spotted otherwise fine and very clean in original acetate dust jacket. ... (more information)

Subjects: POETRY / General;

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)
Price: $47.50
Add to cart 
15) THE NAMELESS SIGHT Poems 1937 - 1956
Swallow, Alan

Iowa City: The Prairie Press, 1956. Hardcover First edition. 74 pp. Hand set and printed by Carroll Coleman at his important fine press. A near fine shelf-worn copy in a price-clipped, lightly soiled dust jacket with two large chips and edge wear alongthe top. Over all very good. ... (more information)

Subjects: POETRY / General;

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)
Price: $23.75
Add to cart 
16) NANAO KNOWS (Qty: 3)
Snyder, Gary

San Francisco: Four Seasons Foundation, 1964. Paperback Broadside poem, on heavy white paper, reproducing Snyder's calligraphy. Approx. 12 1/2" x 9 5/8" . Signed by Snyder. One of 300 copies printed by Auerhahn Press. Sold by Don Allen, along with broadsides by Lew Welch and Philip Whalen, at the "Free Way Reading", Longshoreman's Hall, June 12, 1964, where the three friends read to reportedly some 800 people. Light creasing and handling at edges, still at least very good. M... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)
Price: $142.50
Add to cart 
17) NATIONAL COLD STORAGE COMPANY New and selected Poems
Shapiro, Harvey

Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, 1988. Hardcover First edition. 93 pp. Back cloth with gilt lettering in dust jacket. Fine copy with only minute wear to top edge of jacket. Cloth issue is uncommon. ... (more information)

Subjects: POETRY / General;

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
18) NATIVE SPEAKER
Lee, Chang-Rae

New York: Riverhead Books, 1995. First edition Uncorrected proof in glossy illustrated wrappers of this Korean-American writer's first book. Back cover blurbs by Frederick Busch, Gish Gen and Garrett Hongo. Winner of the Hemingway Foundation/PEN Award. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)
Price: $14.25
Add to cart 
19) NATIVE TONGUE
Hiaasen, Carl

New York: Knopf, 1991. Paperback First edition The Advanced Reader's Edition in glossy, illustrated wrappers. Fine copy. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General;

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)
Price: $11.40
Add to cart 
20) NATURAL HISTORIES
Ullman, Leslie

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1979. Paperback First edition 53 pp. The trade paper issue, volume 74 in this prestigious series. Foreword and chosen by Richard Hugo. Moderate wear to the edges, but no creases to spine' very good in illustrated wrappers. ... (more information)

Subjects: POETRY / General;

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)
Price: $14.25
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 159
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (30)
Fine or New (17)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (97)
$25-50 (37)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (11)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (81)
Paperback (77)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (71)
Signed (24)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (159)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search