cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with N from Alexander Rare Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (titles starting with N) x
Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 167
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) NABOKOV AND THE NOVEL FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Pifer, Ellen

Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1980. Hardcover Second Printing. The last few pages glued to the back flap (seems to be common with this edition - can be cut), otherwise fine in a dust jacket with light chipping at the crown.Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
2) NABOKOV AND THE NOVEL FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Pifer, Ellen

Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1980. Hardcover Second Printing. The last few pages glued to the back flap (seems to be common with this edition - can be cut), otherwise fine in a lightly spine-toned else fine dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
3) NABOKOV' AT CORNELL FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Gavriel Shapiro ed. [Vladimir Nabokov]

Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 2003. Hardcover First edition. Cloth in dust jacket. 25 essyas by VN scholars, "postscript" by Dmitri. Fine in like dust jacket. 288 pp. w/ photo insert. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) NABOKOV The Dimensions of Parody FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Stuart, Dabney

Louisiana State University Press, 1978. Hardcover First edition. A scholarly work on parody in Nabokov's novels by a poet. The dust jacket with edgewear, rubbing and scratches but no chips or tears. Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) NABOKOV'S CONGERIES FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Nabokov, Vladimir

New York: Viking Press, 1968. Hardcover First edition (Juliar A39.1) A volume similar to the Viking Portables with selections from DESPAIR, INVITATION TO A BEHEADING, THE GIFT and SPEAK, MEMORY and the complete PNIN, as well as essays, stories and poems. 536 pages, with a critical introduction by Page Stegner, who would write the first full critical work on Nabokov. Very Good in Very Good DJ. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
6) NABOKOV'S DECEPTIVE WORLD FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Rowe, William Woodin [Vladimir Nabokov]

New York: NYU Press, 1971. Hardcover First edition. Cloth in dust jacket. Near fine in very good dust jacket. 193 pp. w/index. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
7) NABOKOV'S DOZEN FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Nabokov, Vladimir

Garden City: Doubleday, 1958. Hardcover First edition (Juliar A32.1) Very Good in Very Good DJ Thirteen of the master's finest stories, four of which had previously appeared in The New Yorker. The black cloth has lost its gloss along the top edge and upper part of the spine; whether or not it is water damage, neither paper nor the dust jacket seems to have been affected. The end paper show some offsetting, but the interior is bright and clean. The dust jacket is worn, with a few short tears. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
8) NABOKOV'S GARDEN: A GUIDE TO ADA FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Mason, Bobbie Ann

Ardis, 1974. Hardcover Ann Arbor: Ardis, 1974. Cloth. 196 pp. First edition, first printing. Author's first book, published simultaneously in paper; this is the hardcover issue fine in a very near fine lightly rubbed, bright dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $245.00
9) NABOKOV'S NOVELS IN ENGLISH FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Maddox, Lucy

Athens: Georgia, 1983. Hardcover First edition. A scholarly work covering the eight novels in English. Fine in Fine DJ. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
10) NABOKOV'S NOVELS IN ENGLISH FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Maddox, Lucy

Athens: Georgia, 1983. Hardcover First edition. A scholarly work covering the eight novels in English. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) NABOKOV'S QUARTET FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Nabokov, Vladimir

New York: Phaedra, 1966. Hardcover First edition (Juliar A38.1b). A collection of four stories, including the classic "The Vane Sisters". There were three variants, this copy with white end papers, and all the paper the same. Phaedra was a small publisher happy to take works that VN's regular publisher at the time Putnam would not take. A touch of dust, otherwise a very fine copy in a bright dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
12) THE NABOKOV-WILSON LETTERS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Nabokov, Vladimir

New York: Harper & Row, 1979. Hardcover First edition Fine in Fine DJ Edited, Annotated and with an Introductory Essay by Simon Karlinsky. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
13) NAKED PUEBLO FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Poirier, Mark Jude

New York: Harmony, 1999. Hardcover First edition. A first book, a collection of short stories, by this product of Stanford and the writing seminars at Johns Hopkins and the Iowa Writers' Workshop. He has since published two well-received books, including the novel Goats. He, also, worked at Larry McMurtry's antiquarian bookstore(s). The upper 1/2" of the dust jacket is rubbed (a production flaw with the laminate?), otherwise fine. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) NAKED PUEBLO FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Poirier, Mark Jude

NAKED PUEBLO
Stock photo.
The freaks of the suburban southwest wander through a wasteland of pop culture in the 12 stories that make up this collection... read more

New York: Harmony, 1999. First edition, first book, a collection of short stories, by this product of Stanford and the writing seminars at Johns Hopkins and the Iowa Writers' Workshop. He has since published two well-received books, including the novel Goats. He, also, worked at Larry McMurtry's antiquarian bookstore(s). The uncorrected proof copy in illustrated wrappers. Very good. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
15) NAKEDNESS, DEATH, AND THE NUMBER ZERO FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Haxton, Brooks

New York: Knopf, 2001. Hardcover First edition Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket The front flap wrinkled (two run the length of the flap - a production flaw), otherwise fine. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) THE NAME Selected Poetry 1973-1983 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Meltzer, David

Santa Barbarab: Black Sparrow Press, 1984. Hardcover First edition. 174 pp. Copy "F" of 26 copies signed and with a drawing by the author, specially handbound in boards by Earle Gray. Top edge spotted otherwise fine and very clean in original acetate dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
17) THE NAMELESS SIGHT Poems 1937 - 1956 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Swallow, Alan

Iowa City: The Prairie Press, 1956. Hardcover First edition. 74 pp. Hand set and printed by Carroll Coleman at his important fine press. A near fine shelf-worn copy in a price-clipped, lightly soiled dust jacket with two large chips and edge wear alongthe top. Over all very good. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
18) THE NAMESAKE FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Lahiri, Jhumpa

New York: Houghton Mifflin, 2003. Hardcover First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. First novel, basis of the Mira Nair film. One of the most exciting new authors to emerge in the new century. Tips lightly bruised, else fine copy in like dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
19) NANAO KNOWS (Quantity available: 3) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Snyder, Gary

San Francisco: Four Seasons Foundation, 1964. Paperback Broadside poem, on heavy white paper, reproducing Snyder's calligraphy. Approx. 12 1/2" x 9 5/8" . Signed by Snyder. One of 300 copies printed by Auerhahn Press. Sold by Don Allen, along with broadsides by Lew Welch and Philip Whalen, at the "Free Way Reading", Longshoreman's Hall, June 12, 1964, where the three friends read to reportedly some 800 people. Light creasing and handling at edges, still at least very good. M... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
20) NATIONAL COLD STORAGE COMPANY New and selected Poems FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Shapiro, Harvey

Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, 1988. Hardcover First edition. 93 pp. Back cloth with gilt lettering in dust jacket. Fine copy with only minute wear to top edge of jacket. Cloth issue is uncommon. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 167
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (167)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (25)
Fine or New (12)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (100)
$25-50 (37)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (11)
$250-500 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (90)
Paperback (76)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (116)
Signed (27)
With photos (6)

Filter by country:
United States (167)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: