cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with N from House of Our Own

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: House of Our Own (titles starting with N) x
Bookseller: House of Our Own x


Results 1 - 20 of 27
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Namibia: Political and Economic Prospects
Rotberg, Robert I. (editor)

Lexington, MA, U.S.A: Lexington Books / D. C. Heath, 1983. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. This book originated in a conference organized by the World Peace Foundation and co-sponsored by the Ditchley Foundation of Britain on the post-independence prospects for Namibia; the first chapter by Nicholas Watts examines the roots of the controversy over South-West Africa before and after the demise of the League of Nations; the second chapter by Robert Rotberg examines the political and economic realities of t... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
2) Napoleon
Alexander, R. S

Napoleon
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A: Arnold / Oxford, 2001. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. This book is not a biography of Napoleon but rather a study of his reputation and the process of change in the way he has been portrayed (pictorial cover with portrait of Napoleon on the front very slight edgewear, otherwise a bright, clean, tight copy) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) National Development and the World System: Educational, Economic, and Political Change, 1950-1970
Meyer, John W.; Hannan, Michael T. (editors)

Chicago, IL, U.S.A: University of Chicago Press, 1979. Hard Cover. Good/None. This is a collection of macrosociological studies of national development that grew out of research conducted at Stanford University; these studies examine global patterns of educational, political, and economic changes from 1950 to 1970; the authors view these changes from two perspectives: the institutional, which identifies normative and symbolic constraints on organized social activity, and the ecological, which focuses on v... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
4) Nationalism and the National Question
Arnaud, Nicole; Dofny, Jacques (Penelope Williams, translator)

Nationalism and the National Question
Stock photo.
Montreal, Quebec, Canada: Black Rose Books, 1977. Trade Paperback. Very Good. A dialogue between two French Canadian professors, based on their own personal experience and their research on nationalism and the national question as it applies to Quebec and the French region of Occitanie; they examine the dynamic of nationalism and how it is sustained, the role of language and culture, and the relationship between national aspirations and social justice (cover slightly shelfworn, small crease at upper right... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
5) The Nationalist Revolution in China, 1923-1928
Wilbur, C. Martin

The Nationalist Revolution in China, 1923-1928
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A: Cambridge University Press, 1984. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. This history of Sun Yat-sen's Nationalist revolution is based on original Chinese, Russian, and Western language sources, and is reprinted from the Cambridge History of China, Volume 12 (brown pictorial cover with very slight shelfwear, otherwise a bright, clean, tight copy) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
6) Nations without a State: Ethnic Minorities in Western Europe
Foster, Charles R. (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A: Praeger Publishers, 1980. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Inscribed by Editor. A collection of essays on the resurgence of ethnic identity in Europe; the editor has chosen nine linguistic territorial regions which could be defined as nations without states, including Scotland, Wales, the Basque and Catalan regions, Corsica, Brittany, South Tyrol, and the Jura; the essays examine the causes and effects of political mobilization of the various groups; two of the regions, South Tyrol an... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $195.00
7) Native American Astronomy
Aveni, Anthony F. (editor)

Austin, TX, U.S.A: University of Texas Press, 1977. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. A collection of papers, originally presented at a conference at Colgate University in 1975, by 15 specialists in archaeology, anthropology, astronomy, architecture, art history, mathematics, and physics that explore the astronomical knowledge and beliefs of pre-Columbian peoples in the Americas; this book is a sequel to Archaeoastronomy in Pre-Columbian America expands the geographical scope of the earliert volume's focus... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
8) The Nature of Animal Colours (Colors) (October House Biology Series)
Fox, H. Munro; Vevers, Gwynne

London, England, U.K.: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1960. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. This book gives a concise but comprehensive account of animal colors from physical, chemical, and physiological standpoints; the history of rersearch on each pigment is outlined and all important recent advances are included (dark blue cloth with bright gold lettering; price-clipped white & brown dust jacket is slightly rubbed with slight edgewear; otherwise a bright, clean, tight copy) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
9) The Negro Pilgrimage in America: The Coming of Age of the Blackamericans
Lincoln, C. Eric

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Frederick A. Praeger, 1969. Revised. Fine/Fine. In this book, the author, Professor of Sociology and Religion at Union Theological Seminary, describes the achievements, contributions, and heritage of African Americans over 400 years; includes a chronology of African American history and many illustrations (blue cloth with silver lettering; includes two dust jackets: the outer dust jacket is black with yellow & white lettering, slight edge wear, and a few faint scratches; the inne... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
10) Nepal's Failed Development: Reflections on the Mission and the Maladies
Panday, Devendra Raj

Kathmandu, Nepal: Nepal South Asia Centre, 2000. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Nepal remains one of the poorest countries despite five decdes of development experiments; in this book the author, an activist in the movement for restoration of democray who became a government minister, provides a critical reflection on development theory and practice in Nepal (blue cover with slight edgewear, otherwise a good, clean, tight copy) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
11) Neurophilosophy: Toward a Unified Science of Mind-Brain (Computational Models of Cognition and Perception Series
Churchland, Patricia Smith

Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: MIT Press, 1986. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. This book combines philosophy of mind with discoveries of neurobiology about the brain in an attempt to develop a unified science of the mind-brain (dark blue cloth with silver lettering) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) The New Berlin : Memory, Politics, Place
Till, Karen E

The New Berlin : Memory, Politics, Place
Stock photo.
Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.: University of Minnesota Press, 2005. Trade Paperback. As New. This book focuses on the practices and politics of place making, and how those practices mediate and construct social memory and identity by localizing personal emotions and defining social relations to the past; it explores how particular places of memory narrate national pasts and futures through the spaces and times of a city that is itself a place of social memory. ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
13) New Directions for the Mature Metropolis : Policies and Strategies for Change
Hanten, Edward W.; Kasoff, Mark J.; Redburn, F. Stevens (editors)

Cambridge, MA, U.S.A: Schenkman Publishing Company, 1980. Trade Paperback. Very Good. The essays in this volume evolved from two conferences, both of which focused on issues relating to managing urban decline, the first titled "Alternate Futures for Older Metropolitan Regions" held at Youngstown State University and the University of Akron in May, 1978, and the second titled "Managing Mature Cities" held at the Cincinnati Convention Center in June, 1978; the authors offer several persp... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) New Food Systems for Central Europe and the U.S.S.R. (New European Series)
Tutwiler, M. Ann (editor)

Yeovil, England, U.K: Dower House Publications, 1991. Trade Paperback. Very Good. This volume, published for the International Council on Agriculture and Trade, is the official proceedings of a conference convened at Budapest University of Economics, which brought together for the first time in forty years the political, business and farm leaders from every country in central and eastern Europe, as well as the Soviet Union, to discuss the problems of reforming agriculture in the region; includes appendice... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
15) The New Internationalism: Allied Policy and the European Peace, 1939-1945 (Library of Politics and Society)
King, F. P

Newton Abbot, Devon, U.K: David & Charles, 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. The study reviews the new international diplomacy that developed under the Roosevelt administration from the eve of American entry into World War II to the end of the Yalta Conference (black cloth with gold lettering, corners lightly bumped; black dust jacket with slight edgewear on front cover, repaired tears and creases on rear cover; otherwise a good, clean, tight copy) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) The New Professionals
Gross, Ronald & Paul Osterman (editors)

New York, NY, U.S.A: Simon & Schuster, 1972. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Anthology written by professionals in different fields who describe the changes occurring in various professions, including science, medicine, law, ministry, political activism, journalism, teaching, business, engineering (mark inside front cover where price sticker removed, dust jacket has shelfwear and several small tears along edges, otherwise a bright, clean copy) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) New World Hasidim: Ethnographic Studies of Hasidic Jews in America (SUNY Series in Anthropology and Judaic Studies)
Belcove-Shalin, Janet S. (editor)

Following the Holocaust and its attendant destruction of the European centers of Hasidic life, many of the surviving Rebbes, ... read more

Albany, NY, U.S.A: State University of New York Press, 1995. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. A volume of original ethnographic studies of Hasidic communities in North America; according to Sander Gilman, "...the range of this book is unmatched in the more recent literature. The essays cover most of the major issues and problems, such as the questions of Jewish women in the Hasidim, Jewish culture, politics and social structure, and comparative fundamentalism. It is a substantial contribution of Jewish ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
18) The Next Twenty-Five Years of Industrial Relations (Industrial Relations Research Association Series)
Somers, Gerald G. (editor)

Madison, WI, U.S.A: Industrial Relations Research Association, 1973. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. A collection of articles on the future of industrial relations published as the 25th Anniversary Volume of the Industrial Relations Research Association Series; the contributors are past presidents of the Association and include, among others, Philip Taft, John Dunlop, William F. Whyte, and Clark Kerr; the chapters are grouped under six headings: Unions and Collective Bargaining, Labor Market and Empl... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) No Compromise: Selected Writings of Karl Kraus
Kraus, Karl; Ungar, Frederick (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A: Frederick Unger, 1977. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. A collection of writings by the Austrian satirist, including essays, commentary, letters, aphorisms, poems, the drama The Last Days of Mankind, and two responses to libel suits; introduction by the editor (red cloth with white and black lettering, cover very slightly bowed, otherwise a bright, clean, tight copy) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
20) No Easy Walk to Freedom: Articles, Speeches, and Trial Addresses of Nelson Mandela
Mandela, Nelson; Ruth First (editor)

London, England, U.K: Heinemann, 1965. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Original edition of Mandela's articles and speeches between 1953 and 1964, edited by South African journalist Ruth First, with a forward by Algerian President Ahmed Ben Bella, an introduction by ANC leader Oliver Tambo, and six photographs; includes Mandela's closing speech in defence of himself and the other accused in the Rivonia trial in 1964, now regarded as one of the most important political statements of our times (pi... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00


Results 1 - 20 of 27
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (25)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (16)
$25-50 (8)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)
Paperback (15)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (13)

Filter by country:
United States (27)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: