Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Titles starting with N from Book-bye-Book

Bookseller : Book-bye-Book (titles starting with N) [X]  Bookseller : Book-bye-Book [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 81
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

1) Nabokov, the Man and His Work
Dembo, L. S. Editor

Madison, Wisconsin: University of Wisconsin Press, 1967. Volume has a few dents and creases, minor edge wear. text has occasional underling.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Book-bye-Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
2) Name of War: King Philip's War and the Origins of American Identity
Lepore, Jill

Name of War: King Philip's War and the Origins of American Identity
Stock photo.
A history of the largely forgotten 1675 Indian uprising in America, in which the Algonquian tribes massacred nearly half the white colonists of New England before they were put down (just as brutally) by British troops. Lepore, a history professor at Boston University, maintains that this was the most vicious war ever fought on American soil.

New York: Alfred A Knopf Inc, 1998. DJ and Boards show minor reading & edge wear. DJ's front flap rounded from use as page-marker. Front board slightly lifted. No other defects or blemishes. Flawless, unmarked text. . Signed by Author on Title Page. Second Printing. HC, Cloth Spine, Gilt Titles. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. Octavo: 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Subjects: HISTORY / Native American;

Offered by Book-bye-Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $16.75
Add to cart 
3) Names and Nicknames of Places and Things
Urdang, Laurence (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L, 1988. 327pp.. First Paperback Edition. Pictorial Wrapper. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Book-bye-Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $4.94
Add to cart 
4) The Namesake
Lahiri, Jhumpa

The Namesake
Stock photo.
Jhumpa Lahiri won the Pulitzer for her story collection, INTERPRETER OF MALADIES. Her first novel, set in Boston and New York, begins in 1968 with a young Indian man doing research at MIT, and his wife, who becomes pregnant with a son. As years go by, their son, unlike his parents, becomes thoroughly westernized and even rebellious, with a series of non-Indian girlfriends--none of whom stick. After a painful breakup, in the year 2000, the young man, who was named Gogol on a whim of his father's (he has since changed it), decides it's time to read a book by the Russian writer for whom he is named. A New York Times Notable Book for 2003.

Boston MA: Mariner Books, 2004. A bright, shiny copy with minor shelf and reading wear. No spine creases. Two corner creases, otherwise fine. Clean, unmarked text. . Illustrated Wrappers. Very Good. Small Octavo. Trade Paperback. ... (more information)

Offered by Book-bye-Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
5) The Nanny Diaries : A Novel
McLaughlin, Emma; Kraus, Nicola

The Nanny Diaries : A Novel
Stock photo.
Two former nannies collaborate on a novel about being a nanny on New York City's Park Avenue, a job complete with overcompetitive parents, hapless children, ridiculous Halloween costumes, birthday parties from hell, and plenty of funny stories.

New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 2003. Front cover slightly dented along bottom edge, not very noticable. No spine crease, soiling or other evident reading wear. Overall, very tight, crisp, clean and square. 304pp.. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Octavo: 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Book-bye-Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
6) Nantucket Style
Linsley, Leslie; Aron, Jon

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Rizzoli Intl Pubns, 1990. Slight shelf wear on DJ, with tiny tear at spine heel. Lightly sunned spine. Board edges are a tad faded, else fine. Flawless text. Copy is very tight and crisp, with no evident reading wear. Lavishly illustrated with a magnificent collection of stunningly beautiful, full-color plates. Printed on glossy stock. . Green Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. Square Quarto. ... (more information)

Subjects: ART / Conceptual;

Offered by Book-bye-Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $23.50
Add to cart 
7) Napolean and the Queen of Russia
Mulbach, Louise

New York: P. F. Collier & Son. Water stain on right-upper corner front board. Binding tight, text clean and unmarked. Sine slightly faded with a white spot (paint maybe) at base. 509pp.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Book-bye-Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
8) Napoleon III
McMillan, James F

United Kingdom: Longman Group UK, Limited, 1991. Minor reading and shelf wear. Cover still bright and shiny. No spine crease, or structural defects. Strong, square binding. No loose pages or staining. Clean, unmarked text.. Pictorial Wrapper. Good Plus. Octavo: 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. ... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General;

Offered by Book-bye-Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
9) Narcissus: Chinese New Year Flower Legends and Folklore
Hu, William

Ann Arbor, Michigan, U.S.A.: Ars Ceramica, 1989. A very well preserved copy of this hard-to-find title. Minor handling, shelf & edge wear. Lightly bumped corners. No noteworthy flaws, creases or blemishes. Clean, unmarked text.. Illustrated Wrappers. Very Good. Oblong Quarto. Soft Cover. ... (more information)

Offered by Book-bye-Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
10) The Narrows (Black Women Writers Ser.)
Petry, Ann

Petry's 1953 novel is about the forbidden love affair between a black man and a wealthy married woman in a prim New England town.

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Beacon Press, 1988. Front wrapper has corner crease and light shelf wear. Back cover has 1'' razor cut. Text bright and unmarked. No spine crease. Better than acceptable. 428pp.. Third Printing. Pictorial Wrapper. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Book-bye-Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $4.94
Add to cart 
11) The Nation, 1865-1990 : Selections from the Independent Magazine of Politics and Culture
Vanden Heuvel, Katrina

The Nation, 1865-1990 : Selections from the Independent Magazine of Politics and Culture
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Avalon New York, 1991. A Bright, Clean & Tight Copy. Moderate crease on front cover, otherwise very nice. No Spine Crease. . First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Subjects: POLITICAL SCIENCE / Essays; POLITICAL SCIENCE / Government / National;

Offered by Book-bye-Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $7.25
Add to cart 
12) National Gallery of Ireland: 200 Years of Watercolours
Le Harivel, Adrian

Dublin Ireland: National Gallery of Ireland, 1997. A bright, clean copy in near mint condition. No creases, soiling or markings. 44pp.. Pictorial Cover. Fine. Quarto: 9¾" - 12" Tall. Exhibition Catalogue. ... (more information)

Offered by Book-bye-Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
13) Native American Religions: An Introduction
Gill, Sam

Belmont, California, U.S.A.: Wadsworth Publishing, 1991. Moderate external wear, rubbing and bumped corners, but still bright and clean.Very minimal underlining on a handful of pages only. Text is nearly pristine. An excellent reading or study copy.. Later Printing. Illustrated Wrappers. Good. Large Octavo. Soft Cover Textbook. ... (more information)

Subjects: RELIGION / General;

Offered by Book-bye-Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
14) Native American Testimony: A Chronicle of Indian-White Relations from Prophecy to the Present, 1492-1992
Nabakov, Peter (edited by)

New York: Penguin Books, 1992. A bright, shiny copy, still tight and crisp. No spine creases or soiling. Clean, unmarked text. Wrappers lightly rubbed. Small corner crease. Previous owner's name inside.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Large Octavo. ... (more information)

Subjects: HISTORY / Native American; POLITICAL SCIENCE / Political Freedom & Security / Civil Rights;

Offered by Book-bye-Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
15) Native Inheritance: The Story of Corn in America
Walden, Howard T. 2nd

New York: Harper & Row, 1966. A nice, clean copy despite origins. Appears barely read. Uncreased spine.Tight binding, no loose pages or cracking. Text is unsoiled, unmarked. Front board dented along top edge.. First Edition. Green Cloth, Gilt Lettering. Good Plus/Very Good in Mylar. Octavo: 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library with Usual Markings. ... (more information)

Offered by Book-bye-Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $9.75
Add to cart 
16) Native Land
Highwater, Jamake

New York, NY: Barnes & Noble Books, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 9 1/2" X 7 3/4".. ... (more information)

Offered by Book-bye-Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
17) Native Religions of North America: The Power of Visions and Fertility
Hultkrantz, Ake

Native Religions of North America: The Power of Visions and Fertility
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper San Francisco, 1992. Some minor reading and shelf wear. No major defects or blemishes. No spine creases. Clean, unmarked text.. Recent Printing. Illustrated Wrappers. Near Fine. Small Octavo. Trade Paperback. ... (more information)

Subjects: RELIGION / Christianity / History;

Offered by Book-bye-Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
18) Natural Childbirth, Self-Taught
Thomas, Chan

South Chatham, MA: Bengal Tiger Press, 1992. Copy is still shiny and bright. No reading creases. Clean, unmarked text. No underlining or HL. Feels unread.. First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. ... (more information)

Offered by Book-bye-Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
19) Natural Cures and Gentle Medicines That Work Better Than Dangerous Drugs or Risky Surgery

Peachtree City , Georgia USA: Frank W. Caywood & Associates, 2004. A bright, clean copy gently read. Text is crisp and unmarked. Pristine boards with strong and tight binding. . Laminated Pictorial Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. Octavo: 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Book-bye-Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
20) The Natural History of Mammals, Third Edition Revised
Bourliere, Francois

New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1967. Previous owner's name & address embossed lower right corner of ffep. Illustrated with b/w photos and line drawings. Approx 400pp with appendices, notes, bibliography and index.. Second Printing. Decorative Cloth, Gilt Titles. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DJ Now in Protective Mylar. ... (more information)

Offered by Book-bye-Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $10.95
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 81
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (67)
Fine or New (15)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (21)
$5-10 (38)
$10-25 (17)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (34)
Paperback (45)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (32)
With dust jacket (32)
Signed (6)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (81)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search