Titles starting with N from Townsend Booksellers
Bookseller: Townsend Booksellers (titles starting with N) (x) remove
Bookseller: Townsend Booksellers (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 182
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
| 1) |
NAVAL OFFICERS Their Heredity and Development
|
|
|
Good. Roughly rubbed corners, tips of spine. Weak hinges. Many pedigree charts. Military history Carnegie Institution of Wash Washington. 1919 1st edition. Navy cloth. Ex-library with faint numbers of spine. Belonged to The Scudder School of New York. Paper No. 29 of the Station for Experimental Evolution. Pub. No. 259 of the Carnegie Institution of Washington. Interesting exploration of great Naval Officers and their pedigree charts. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
NORMAN THOMAS The Last Idealist
|
|
|
Very good in VG d/j. 526 pgs.Red mark top edge. 82 photographs. socialism Scribners New York. 1976 1st. Black cloth. Pulitzer Prize winning author. OP. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 3) |
Namesakes, 1956-1980
|
|
|
Very good in VG dust jacket & clear protective cover. B/W photographs. Nautical. Freshwater Press. Cleveland, OH. 1993. Rev'd & updtd. Hardcover. Pages clean & tight. 627 pages. The sixth book in the Namesakes Series. Fully referenced & cross-indexed. The sequel to "Namesakes, 1930-1955". Covers 145 fleets & 612 vessels." Details vessels on the Great Lakes & St. Lawrence River that vanished in the quarter century between 1956 & 1980. Factual photostories on shi... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 4) |
Nancy Pelosi
|
|
|
Fine. No dust jacket. Laminated boards with photograph. Color photographs. Children's. Chelsea House. Philadelphia. 2004. 1st edition. Hardcover. 112 pages. Index. Bibliographical references & list for further reading. Chronology. Series: Women in Politics. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Napoleon
|
|
|
Good +. No d/j. Somewhat rubbed. Hinge weakening. B/w photo frontispiece. France Jennings & Graham. Cincinnati. n.d. 1st edition. Yellow cloth. Title on front binding is framed in gilt & white floral design. 7 1/2 x 5". 45 pages. One of The Hero Series. Frontispiece is Napoleon aboard the "Belle Raphon." ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Napoleon and the Hundred Days
|
|
|
Fine in fine dust jacket & clear protective cover. As new. B/w photos. Military history Da Capo/Perseus Books. Cambridge, MA. 2005. 1st Da Capo ed Hardcover. 308 pages. Index. Bibliographical references. With the eye of an historian & the dramatic style of a novelist, Coote vividly recreates the rise & fall of Bonaparte's empire & brings to life the characters who shaped it. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 7) |
Napoleonic Weapons and Warfare: Napoleonic Infantry
|
|
|
Near fine in NF dust jacket, protective clear plastic sleeve. Illustrated Napoleon. Cassell & Co. London. 2001. 1st edition. Hardcover. 128 pages, index and bibliography. Misconceptions are explored and questions answered. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 8) |
Napoleon's Cavalry and Its Leaders
|
|
|
Fine in fine dust jacket & clear protective cover. As new. B&W photo illust'ns. Maps. Military history. Spellmount. Staplehurst, Kent, UK. 1999. Hardcover. Out-of-print. 191 pages. Index. Bibliography. The appendix provides orders of battle & data about the French heavy cavalry at the beginning of the Waterloo Campaign ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 9) |
Napoleon's Men: The Soldiers of the Revolution and Empire
|
|
|
Near fine in fine dust jacket & clear protective cover. B&W photo illustrations. Military history. Hambledon & London. London. 2002. 1st edition. Hardcover. The top edges of some pages have been compressed, but text is not affected. 248 pages. Index. Bibliography. This book "provides a direct insight into the experiences & emotions of soldier who risked their lives at Austerlitz, Wagram, & Borodino." Townsend Booksellers since 1984. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Narrative Of a Journey Across the Rocky Mountains, to the Columbia River,
|
|
|
Good. Rebacked in cloth. Original leather titles. Western Americana Henry Perkins. Philadelphia. 1839. 1st edition. Hardcover. Marbled boards. Rubbed edges, corners. Ex-library with several stamps throughout. Howes bibliography T319. Title continues...and a Visit to the Sandwich Islands, Chili, &c. with A Scientific Appendix. Noted naturalist and explorer west of the Mississippi. Companion of Thomas Nuttall. Reprints do not have the Scientific Appendix. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Narrative of William Spavens, A Chatham Pensioner: A Unique Lower Deck View of the Navy of the Seven Years War
|
|
|
Fine. As new. Illustrated cover. White spine letters. Nautical. Chatham Publishing. London. 1998. Reprint. Softcover. 178 pages. Index. First published in 1796. Introduction to the new edtion by N A M Rodger. Includes an explanation of nautical terms. Series: Sailors' Tales. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
A Narrative of the Battle of St. Vincent; with Anecdotes of Nelson, Before and After that Battle
|
|
|
Very Good. No dust jacket. Owner name, otherwise unmarked. B/W illustrations. Nautical. William R. Blackmore. Hertford, UK. 1969. Facsimile ed. Hardcover. Navy boards with gilt titles. Facsimile reprint of the 1840 second edition. 97pp. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 13) |
Narrative of the Wreck and Loss of the Whaling Brig 'William and Joseph'
|
|
|
Near fine. No names or marking. Appears unused. B/W illustrations. Whaling. Ye Galleon Press. Fairfield, WA. 1988. Reprint. Softcover. 59pp. Large format booklet. A reprint of the 1848 edition. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 14) |
Narratives of Colonial America: 1704 - 1765
|
|
|
Near fine. No dust jacket. Bright, tight copy. Top edge gilt. Illustrated. Americana The Lakeside Press. Chicago. Christmas 1971. Blue cloth. Slightly cocked. A Classic, published each Christmas by R. R. Donnelley. Small 8vo., 4 1/2" x 7". 385 pgs. with index. Narratives of pre-Revolutionary life in America. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
Narratives of the Career of Hernando de Soto in the Conquest of Florida, as Told by a Knight of Elvas and..., 2 vols. complete
|
|
|
Both volumes very good. Top edge gilt. B/w frontis. Exploration. Allerton Book Co. New York. 1922. Hardcovers. Green cloth with gilt titles. Bindings sound and contents clean. A panel of the dust jacket is inserted. xxvii,223p.; 192p. + ads. Small octavos. This is a reprint of the 1904 edition. American Explorer Series. Booksellers since 1984. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 16) |
Narrow Gauge Railways in America
|
|
|
Good. Rubbed edges. Previously in a club's library, but not too "Profusely illustrated" Railroad Grahame H. Hardy Oakland, CA 1949 Facsimile ed. Tan boards. marked. Facsimile of the 1876 2nd edition. 8vo. size. Includes dictionary of narrow gauge railroads. 4 color plates tipped in on half-title, title page, etc. Clean, tight copy inside. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Narrow Gauge Railways of Wales
|
|
|
Very Good. Lightly rubbed. 24 pgs. stapled. Illustrated. Railroad The Oakwood Press Surrey 1966 7th ed. Paperback. No. 2 of the Light Railway Handbooks. Black & white photos or maps on every page. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Narrow-Gauge Locomotives, The Baldwin Catalog of 1877
|
|
|
Fine, bright copy. Forward by Laurance S. Reid. Illustrated Railroad University of Oklahoma Norman, OK 1967 1st ed. thus. Red cloth. Facsimile ed. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Natalie
|
|
|
Very good in good dust jacket, some edgewear/ rubbing. Foreign language Wahlstrom & Widstrand Sweden 1974 1st edition. Hardcover Text in Swedish. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Nathan Goff, Jr.: A Biography, with Some Account of Guy Despard Goff and Brazilla Carroll Reece
|
|
|
Near fine. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Frontis photo of N. Goff, Jr West Virginia. Education Foundation. Charleston, WV. 1959. 1st edition. Hardcover. Gilt letters spine & front. INSCRIBED by the author. 375 pages. Index. Bibliography. "West Virginia's most popular Republican leader in the post-Civil War period..." ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (45)Fine or New (15)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (27)$10-25 (102)
$25-50 (32)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (144)Paperback (33)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (83)With dust jacket (81)
Signed (8)
Filter by country:
United States (182)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





