Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with N from Windrush Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Windrush Books (titles starting with N) x
Bookseller: Windrush Books x


Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) NANTUCKET: A PHOTOGRAPHIC SKETCHBOOK [subtitle on Dj: A CAMERA IMPRESSION]
Chamberlain, Samuel

New York: Hastings House, 1955. Orange/ white paper-covered boards, orange cloth spine; white illustrated DUST JACKET. 72 pages. Binding is sound, though just a little slanted. One tiny worn spot to lower extrem. of front board, otherwise exterior is sound & clean. Pages have light age-toning, neat ink name to front endpaper, otherwise interior of book is clean & unmarked. Dj has smudging to rear, edge-rubbing & edge-chips with small areas missing at top & base of spine, & a 4"-long... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
2) NAPIER GAZELLE FREE-TURBINE

London: D. Napier. Glossy ivory covers, with white plastic comb binding. Company publication number 250 introduces "the latest addition to the Napier range of gas turbines, which includes the Eland propeller-turbine & the Oryx turbo-gas generator... Gazelle engines are suitable for any helicopter project requiring power outputs of 1260-2000 s.h.p., & have been selected to power the range of Bristol twin-rotor helicpters & the Westland Wessex (S58) helicopter". 27 (unnumbered) pages, wi... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) NATE
Enos, John "Doc

Gloucester, Massachusetts: Chisholm & Hunt Printers, 1990. Red illustrated card covers. 174 pages. Section of b/w photos at center of book. Detailed biography of Gloucester High School's well-known & highly regarded football coach, Norman C. Ross. Binding is sound & straight. Front cover has minimal edge-rubbing & a couple of short creases; old glue showing inside front cover; light foxing to top & fore-edge; 2 pages have old fold to just the tip of top corner; otherwise book is Fine... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) THE NATURAL SHADE GARDEN
Druse, Ken

THE NATURAL SHADE GARDEN
Stock photo.
New York: Clarkson Potter, 1992. Beautifully produced book. Hardcover. Mauve paper-covered boards, illustrated DUST JACKET. 280 pages. Detailed, comprehensive advice for growing plants in the shade, including native plants & wildflowers. Color photographs on virtually every page. Binding is sound & straight; book clean & unmarked in & out. Dj has a couple of small edge-chips, & minimal edge-rubbing, otherwise sound, clean & bright. (NB: This large, heavy book may, in some circumstanc... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
5) NATURE GUIDE TO THE SOUTH SHORE OF MASSACHUSETTS: An Illustrated, Annotated Checklist
Hellier, Nancy & Bradbury, Sarah

Self-published 1978. SIGNED by Nancy Hellier. Wraps (pb), red covers. 283 pages. Convenient, organized & very thorough pocket guide to rocks, fish, wildflowers, reptiles, trees, birds, mammals etc. of the South Shore area of Massachusetts. Many b/w line drawings. Book is sound; front cover & spine are very faded to the point of being bleached, some foxing to top edge, otherwise the book is in very nice condition. Ink inscription, otherwise unmarked. . Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Good Plus/No Jacke... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) NEARER, MY GOD TO THEE
Adams, Sarah Flower

NEARER, MY GOD TO THEE
Boston, Massachusetts: Lee & Shepard, 1878. Ginger cloth with black and gilt titles & illustration. Bevelled edges, all edges gilt, dark brown endpapers. A nineteenth-century gift book containing the Victorian hymn, with decorations & plates designed by Miss L.B. Humphrey, engraved by John Andrew & Son. Engraved title page, with tissue guard. Book is sound; some rubbing to spine, & a little also to parts of rear & front boards; corners & spine top & base bumped, lightly worn... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) NEW FAVORITE ENCORE FOLIO FOR VIOLIN AND PIANO
Heifetz, Jascha

New York: Carl Fischer, 1933. Date given is copyright date: this is a much later printing. Bright green covers. 90 pages. Separate book for violin part only is included. Bindings of both books are sound; spines have been reinforced, unnecessarily, with wide clear tape. Neat ink name & date inside both books, otherwise unmarked & clean in & out. . Soft Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Quarto. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
8) THE NEW FOREST: AN ECOLOGICAL HISTORY
Tubbs, Colin R

New York: Transatlantic Arts (David & Charles), 1968. Tomato red cloth, gilt titles; glossy black illustrated DUST JACKET. 248 pages. 21 b/w photographic plates, 6 figures (maps) including folded map, placed at rear endpaper, & 7 tables. Boards are clean; top- & fore-edge slightly smudged; very light foxing to preliminary pages & rear endpaper. Old paperclip mark to top of front endpaper; page 88 has just the beginning of a crack starting at the base, otherwise binding is sound. Book is othe... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
9) NEW ORLEANS: LIFE IN AN EPIC CITY: September 11,2001 - Hurricane Katrina August 29, 2005
Fitzpatrick, Mary, Edited By

New Orleans, Louisiana: Preservation Resource Center of New Orleans, 2006. Introduction by Editor, who has SIGNED the book on title page. Purple illustrated boards. Color photographs on almost every page. Binding is sound & straight. Minimal, inconspicuous surface scratching to boards, otherwise book is As New: clean & unmarked in & out. . Signed by Editor. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Oblong 24mo. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
10) NEW SKETCHES OF STUTTGART by its connoisseurs, addicts, & critics
Blau, Sebastian, Josef Eberle, Otto Heuschele, Hans Kinkel, Hans Reisiger, Hermann Schreiber, W.E. Sueskind; Drawings by Fritz Busse

Cantz, Stuttgart-Bad Cannstatt, 1968. Hardcover book produced as a souvenir of (presumably) a business convention in Stuttgart, "Your Date with Interstate", & presented by Robert Bosch Elektronik & Photokino GMBH, & Interstate Photo Supply Corp. Hardcover, square octavo, white cloth with color illustration pasted on to front cover. Many illustrations throughout by artist Fritz Busse, some in color, others b/w pen & ink drawings. Text in German & English. Book is very sound, int... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) NEWS FROM LESSER BURROWS
Sircar, Noel

NEWS FROM LESSER BURROWS
London: Hollis & Carter, 1947. Green cloth, top edge green; full-color illustrated dust jacket with white spine. Children's story set in the English village of Lesser Burrows, with some of the same characters who appeared in the author's earlier book, "The Voyage of the Merry Maid" (which we also have available). Beautifully done, lively line drawings in magenta by Evelyn Rhind; full-color illustration on dj & title page by the same artist. Book is in very nice condition, clean &am... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
12) NEWTON ON THE CONTINENT
Guerlac, Henry

Ithaca, NY: Cornell, 1981. Buff textured cloth, buff DUST JACKET. 169 pages, including Index. 5 articles by Henry Guerlac on the work of Sir Isaac Newton. 4 plates, 4 other illustrations. Book is very clean & sound; binding minimally slanted, otherwise Fine. Dj has light rubbing at extrems., & small stained area at base of spine, but sound & otherwise clean, in new archival Mylar. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Very Good. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
13) NINA; THE COMIC ACTOR; AN OLD MAN'S SIN
Pisemsky, Alexei; Translated & with Introduction By Maya Jenkins

Ann Arbor, Michigan: Ardis, 1988. Black cloth, gilt titles; russet illustrated DUST JACKET. 184 pages, including index. First English translation of 3 works of fiction by the 19th-century Russian novelist Alexei Pisemsky, the author of "One Thousand Souls". Book is FINE: sound, straight, clean & unmarked. Dj has minor rubbing to extrems., light wear to spine top & base, otherwise sound & clean, in new archival Mylar. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
14) NORMAL ADOLESCENCE: Its Dynamics & Impact
Committee on Adolescence, Group for the Advancement of Psychiatry; Intro. by Katherine B. Oettinger

New York: Scribner's, 1968. Hardcover, duodecimo, bright blue cloth, white DUST JACKET. Scholarly study of adolescence by a group of eminent psychiatrists & psychoanalysists who have SIGNED a presentation label pasted into the front of the book. Book & dj clean & bright; neat owner's name, one name underlined in Preface, otherwise unmarked. . Signed by Editors. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Duodecimo. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) NOTES FROM THE NORTH
Wood, Emma

Luath Press, Edinburgh, 1998. Stated First Edition. Wraps, octavo, trade paperback. A thought-provoking book by a young Englishwoman who felt compelled to move from England to rural Scotland; she sets a study of Scots-English conflicts alongside relevant personal experiences of contemporary incomers' lives in the Highlands. Essential reading for anyone who is thinking of moving to Scotland, & for anyone interested in what Scotland is like today. Book is very clean & sound. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) NOVA SCOTIA'S SPECKLED TROUT VERSUS THE ANGLING NOVICE
Parker, H.E. (Ted)

Self-published, copyright 1973. Hardcover, octavo, lime green cloth, green illustrated DUST JACKET. 127 pages. B/w photographs. Detailed & thorough work by a keen Nova Scotia trout fisherman about the Eastern Brook Trout, with a section on trout waters, plus advice on fly fishing & fly tying for the beginner. Book is clean & very soundly bound, even though the front endpaper seems to have been torn out. Light fading to very top & bottom of front board. Text is clean & unmarked. Dj front ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
17) NURSES, PATIENTS, AND POCKETBOOKS
Burgess, May Ayres

New York: Committee on the Grading of Nursing Schools, NYC 1928, 1928. Second Printing, Dec. 1928 (First was June of the same year). Hardcover, red cloth, gilt titles. "Report of a Study of the Economics of Nursing Conducted by the Committee on the Grading of Nursing Schools, May Ayres Burgess, Director". 618 pages including Index. B/w diagrams. Contains a card specifically for this title: "How to Read this Book". Book is solid, clean except for light spotting on pages 414-5; some rubbin... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
18) NUTRITION SERVICE IN THE FIELD; CHILD HEALTH CENTERS: A SURVEY
White House Conference on Child Health & Protection,

New YORK: Century, 1932. octavo, blue cloth. The Reports of the Subcommittees on Nutrition (Lucy H Gillett, Chairman) & Health Centers (J.H. Mason Knox, Chairman). Ex-hospital library copy; usual library marks, but text seems unmarked . Sound; boards are smudged, spine titles a little rubbed. Solid copy, interior lightly toned but clean.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: