Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with N from abccbooks.com

Bookseller: abccbooks.com (titles starting with N) (x) remove

Bookseller: abccbooks.com (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 183
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
1) "N" is for Noose FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Grafton, Sue

"N" is for Noose
Stock photo.
Kinsey Milhone investigates the death of sheriff's investigator Tom Newquist in the tiny California haven of Nota Lake.

HHolt, 1998. Hard Cover. Fine/NFine. 8vo - over 9" tall. First Printing - ISBN:0-8050-3650-4. 248pp.. You've come a long way, Baby..all the way from "A" through B and clear up to "N" ..with no sign you're going to stop when you get to Z, and that will make a lot of people happy..for over 20 years Kinsey Millhone has been one of the most likeable and popular female private eyes in the business..but in this thriller she almost gets her clock stopped. Price intact. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) NEXT FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Crichton, Michael

NEXT
Stock photo.
Michael Crichton fuses numerous nightmarish scientific elements, particularly developments in biotechnology, to create a spra... read more

HarperCollins, 2006. 431pp. Do we really know what's going on in the world that is important to us? Author of "Jurassic Park Crichton has been wired in since his first book, "The Andromeda Strain" and with the millions that come from publishing his dozen-plus bestsellers has come a connection with the future we can only dream of...but he shares it with us in his books which are only for the brave.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
3) NUTS! FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Freiberg, Kevin & Jackie

NUTS!
Stock photo.
BardPress, 1996. 363pp, index, many photos. Foreward by Tom Peters, glowing review by Stephen Covey (bestselling author of "7 Habits of Highly Effective People") an inspiring account of the remarkable ideas and leadership of Chairman Herb Kelleher to make Southwest Airlines' success the envy of its competitors while proving some crazy ideas can be wildly popular and enduring. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price Intact, Unmarked. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
4) The Naked Ape FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Morris, Desmond

McGrawHill, 1967. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:LC#67-29198. 252pp..including Appendix and Bibliography. His degree in zoology and research at Oxford followed by years of making animal behavior films at the London Zoo led the author to consider studying the human animal from a zoological standpoint. The result is one of the most astonishing books you'll ever read, and will change the way you look at yourself. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
5) The Naked Heart FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Briskin, Jacqueline

Delacorte, 1989. Quarter Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Printing. Price intact. 8vo - over 9" tall. ISBN: 0-385-29707-6. 538pp. British-born author's complex story spans continents and generations with actions and characters that burn into the mind..it begins in wartime Paris under the Nazix and covers the trek of one family's members to America via Switzerland and London, while some end in Nazi concentration camps. Near new. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
6) Nam FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Baker, Mark

Morrow, 1981. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. BCE. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 269pp. Not the only book you may read, but the one you must, to know what Vietnam was really like..by men, women, officers, draftees, pro-war and anti-war veterans; decorated or simply survivors..they capture the feel, the look, the smell..from training to arrival, patrols, firefights and horrorific combat in a hell-on-earth..for no thanks. Dj okay but not sharp. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) Name-Dropping FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
King, Alan

Scribner, 1996. 222pp, index, plus 16 glossy photo-pages. Terrific stories about Sinatra, Brando, Garland, Scorcese, De Niro, Chaplin, and the Kennedy family including JFK and Bobby are some of the main features of this delightful memoir, also including Olivier, Bob Hope, Myrna Loy, Ali McGraw, Streisand, Leonard Bernstein, and so many others. Immaculate, mark on bottom edge. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price Intact, Remainder Mark. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
8) Naming Names FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Navasky, Victor

Viking, 1980. Cloth Spine, Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. Price Clipped. 8vo - over 9" Tall. 482pp, index. Everyone has heard of "the Hollywood blacklist" and "McCarthyism", even perhaps the HUAC and some of the screenwriters and actors who were involved in testifying either one way or the other, but here is the whole story, naming names of those who were actually communists and those who weren't..in other words, the truth. Slightly faded edges. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
9) Nap Time FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Manshel, Lisa

Morrow, 1990. Quarter Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition, First Printing. Retail Sale. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN: 0-688-08763-9. 364pp..The story of the Wee Care Nursery, located in a church in Maplewood, New Jersey, where 3-to-5 year old boys and girls under the care of a 23-year old young woman were sexually abused..from investigation to interviews with parents and the subsequent trial this is the case that changed the child-care industry forever. Some wear but a nice clean book. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
10) Napalm & Silly Putty FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Carlin, George

Hyperion, 2001. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 269pp. If his previous book, "Brain Droppings" was a bestseller, and it was, what can they call this one? A George Carlin-type question..because this was an even better bestseller and each book spreads his fame, although after 40 years only people on Mars don't know him and his zany but curiously intelligent humor. A flawless copy, near new. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
11) Napoleon Symphony FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Burgess, Anthony

Knopf, 1974. 366pp. From the first great days of his campaigns in 1796 to exile and death on St. Helena, Napoleon has remained alive in historical events set in motion during his reign continuing through today as this author traces his life with a charming ironical overture to Josephine and marriage, his burning love for his cuckolding Creole bride while treating the whole world as one big bed on a barge to Waterloo . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&frac... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
12) Napoleon's Family FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Seward, Desmond

Viking, 1986. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First U.S. Edition. Price Intact. 8vo - over 9" Tall. 216pp, index, plus 8 photo-pages. No family in Europe ascended faster and rose higher or descended faster and fell harder than the Bonapartes, from Napoleon himself, the military genius who placed his seven brothers and sisters on the thrones of Rome, Naples, Tuscany, Spain, Holland, and Westphalia only to have them become his major problem and cause of his downfall. A penetrating study.. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $32.00
13) Narcotics Anonymous, Fifth Edition FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Narcotics Anonymous

WSO, Inc, 1988. 286pp. The most valuable book an addict to narcotics, and other things, can read...this is the highly popular revised edition of the book first published in 1983 and this copy is like new with no marks or high-lighting or underlining or margin notes or even an owners name...and the Brodart protective cover has NOT been glued down and the crushed leather(ette) cover is fresh and pages are snow-white.. Ninth Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
14) Narrow Exit FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Hennisart, Paul

Simon&Schuster, 1973. Quarter Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. First Printing. Retail Sale. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: 671-21579-5. 380pp..Although set in the early 70s, this story could be right out of today's newspaper..it is about an Israeli journalist/Mossad agent in the North African city of Tunis who, because he mistrusts his wife, misses a vital transmission, leaving a Mossad team stranded on a beach waiting in vain for a rescuing sub..now the agent must sacrifice his marriage... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
15) Nashville Wives FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Jones, Nancy

HarperCollins, 1998. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Price Intact. 8vo - over 9" Tall. 253pp plus 16 photo pages. Their lives resemble soap operas more than most marriages but they go into them knowing the sea of matrimony is going to be rough at times, and this is a frank look at some of the stormiest, and most seaworthy ones..by Mrs. George Jones and co-author Tom Carter..Brooks, Rogers, Pride, Cyrus, Haggard, Campbell, etc. Near new. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) Natalie FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Wood, Lana

Putnam, 1984. 216pp, plus 32 photo-pages. From the age of five the little girl known as Natalie Wood lived outside her family in the motion picture studio atmosphere, but this is the most intimate picture of the girl she was and became, including sharing the same lovers and notes on them, including some of the biggest names in Hollywood, all named and scored...Natalie could hardly have written a better account. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BC. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
17) Natural Blonde FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Smith, Liz

Natural Blonde
Stock photo.
In this riveting autobiography, famed gossip columnist Liz Smith chronicles her life and career, beginning with her girlhood ... read more

Hyperion, 2000. 460pp, index, plus 32 glossy photo-pages. The strar-struck little tomboy from Ft. Worth, Texas, who became the world's highest paid print journalist takes the reader through seventy-plus years with the world's most fascinating people and the most interesting places in the world including her career as ghostwriter of the Hearst column "Cholly Knickerbocker". Unmarked, immaculate, little wear. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
18) Natural Causes FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Palmer, Michael

In a Boston hospital, three women have hemorrhaged to death during labor. All three had been taking prenatal vitamins prescri... read more

Bantam, 1994. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 1994, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-553-09553-6. 389pp..The author is an M.D. and has produced a novel of vivid drama with the knowledge and skill as only a doctor can do with medical thrillers, and this one features such medical treachery and terror that only a doctor could give it plausibility, making it even more frightening. His previous four books have been translated into eighteen languages. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
19) Natural History FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Howard, Maureen

The murder of a soldier in World War II leads the detective assigned to the case into a morass of sex, crime and moral ambigu... read more

Norton, 1992. Quarter Cloth. Fine/Fine. Third Printing. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN:0-393-03405-4. 391pp..Her every novel is a passionate inquiry into the state of the American soul and noteworthy addition to the literature of our time..this is considered her masterwork, a breath- taking and gorgeous display of storytelling..enchanting, bawdy, and profound..a complex mix of movies and murder and mind-bending fantasy. A beautiful copy of this important book. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
20) Natural Medicines and Cures FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Cawood, Frank

Natural Medicines and Cures
Stock photo.
FC&A, 1995. 370pp. Non-medical answers to many common and not so common ills, including information on the foods to eat to avoid illnesses of many kinds or to recover from illnesses already acquired through poor eating habits of one kind or another...information that readers are not likely to obtain from their doctors. A plasticized hardcover as sold without dustwrapper. Near new.. Later Printing. Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 183
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (57)
Fine or New (22)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (104)
$25-50 (60)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (182)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (69)
With dust jacket (174)

Filter by country:
United States (183)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: