| 1) |
NLGA Standard Grading Rules for Canadian Lumber
Vancouver: National Lumber Grades Authority, 1984 Good + Copy in illustrated card wraps. Clean text. First Edition. Original Wraps. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Balfour Books (United Kingdom) |
| 2) |
The Naked Island
London: Werner Laurie, 1952. A Good copy in blue cloth with previous owner's inscription on end papers. Attractive sepia illustrations. Rubbing to edges and corners, and slight chipping to tail of spine.. 5th Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Balfour Books (United Kingdom) |
| 3) |
Nancy Astor, Portrait of a Pioneer
London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1980. Near Very Good Copy in Near Very Good unclipped D/J. Jacket has a little light creasing to edges, otherwise sound. Previous owners inscription on FFE, otherwise clean text and b/w plates. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Balfour Books (United Kingdom) |
| 4) |
Nancy Mitford: A Biography
New York: EP Dutton, 1986. Very Good copy in Very Good unclipped D/J. This copy is first printing of First American edition (10,9,8,7,6,5,4,3,2,1) of 1985 original published in UK. Clean endpapers free of inscriptions. Text and b/w plates fresh and firmly bound.. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Balfour Books (United Kingdom) |
| 5) |
Nancy Wake, The Story of a Very Brave Woman
London: Cassell & Co, 1956. Good + Copy in Poor D/J. Contents are clean with b/w plates.. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Balfour Books (United Kingdom) |
| 6) |
Nanga Parbat, Incorporating the Official Report of the Expedition of 1953
London: Elek Books, 1954. Near Very Good Copy in brown cloth on boards. End papers free of inscriptions with clean text, colour and b/w plates. First British Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Balfour Books (United Kingdom) |
| 7) |
Nansen
London: Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd, 1941. Near Very Good copy in green cloth on boards with coat of arms blind-stamped on cover in gilt. Previous owner's bookplate pasted in endpapers. Slight foxing to prelims, otherwise text clean and binding firm.. 1941 Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Balfour Books (United Kingdom) |
| 8) |
Napoleon and His Detractors: Translated and Edited with a Biographical Sketch and Notes
London: WH Allen, 1888. Good- copy in red cloth on bevelled boards with attractive gilt decoration on cover and spine. Head/foot of spine rubbed with some sunning. Slightly cocked. Several ink marks on lower cover and light rubbing to cover corners. Crack in front and rear hinge. Frontis, which is portrait of Prince Napoleon, is detached. Light foxing to prelims. Some internal binding cracks, though sound overall and contains all text and internal plate. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&frac... (more information)
Offered by Balfour Books (United Kingdom) |
| 9) |
Narrative of the Battle of Jutland
London: HMSO, 1924 Good Copy in blue cloth on boards with gilt titles on cover. Some water discolouration marking on upper and lower boards. Previous owner's inscription and date stamp on front paste down. Clean text and numerous red and black diagrams and fold out illustrations depicting stages of battle. From the private collection of Commander Loftus Peyton Jones DSO.. First Edition. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Balfour Books (United Kingdom) |
| 10) |
Narratives of Shipwrecks of The Royal Navy Between 1793 and 1857
London: John W Parker and Son, 1856 Good Copy in blue cloth on boards with gilt decoration on cover and gilt titles on spine. Spine has become detached along edge of upper spine and about 2" of lower spine edge. Corners bumped to boards. Coloured end papers. Small bookseller's label on front paste down. Previous owner's ink stamp on FFE and signature on verso of FFE. Some internal cracks. Clean text. From the private collection of Commander Loftus Peyton Jones DSO. Third Revised Edition.... (more information)
Offered by Balfour Books (United Kingdom) |
| 11) |
Narrow Gauge Railways of Wales
Norwich: Jarrold & Sons Very Good + Copy in illustrated card wraps. Clean text and colour and b/w plates. First Edition. Paperback. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Balfour Books (United Kingdom) |
| 12) |
Narvik
London: Evans Brothers, 1959. Good+ copy in Fair unclipped D/W. Wrapper has top quarter of spine missing with other splits and chips, but clean face. Copy has sunning to top quarter of spine. Maps on endpapers and b/w plates. Owner's inscription.. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Balfour Books (United Kingdom) |
| 13) |
National Farmers Union Devon County Branch Year Book 1952
Exeter, 1952. Very Good Copy in Illustrated Paper Wraps. PP 46 including b/w plates. Scarce. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Balfour Books (United Kingdom) |
| 14) |
The National Maritime Museum
London: Philip Wilson, 1982. Very Good Copy in stiffened illustrated card wraps. Ex Library copy with Library reference number at base of spine etc. Residue of library card on title page and biro underlining to ISBN number on copyright page. Otherwise text and numerous colour and b/w plates are clean and fresh.. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)
Subjects: ART / Assemblage Art; Offered by Balfour Books (United Kingdom) |
| 15) |
The National Trust Atlas
London: National Trust, 1964 Good Copy in Good unclipped D/J. Jacket a little chipped and creased around edges. Map as front end paper. Free of inscriptions. Text and colour maps clean and tidy. Fourth Impression. Cloth. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Balfour Books (United Kingdom) |
| 16) |
The Natural History of Nonsense
London: Michael Joseph, 1947. Near Very Good Copy in Good unclipped D/J. Jacket has some chips and a small piece missing from top edge otherwise sound. Previous owners inscription on front paste down. Otherwise clean text. First Ediiton. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Balfour Books (United Kingdom) |
| 17) |
The Natural History of Whales and Dolphins
London: Christopher Helm, 1987. A fine copy in fine unclipped D/J, APPEARS UNREAD, v/g colous plates.. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Balfour Books (United Kingdom) |
| 18) |
Natural History of the Lake District
London: Frederick Warne, 1970. Very Good + Copy in Fair unclipped D/J. Jacket has tear on lower cover and tears around head of spine and creasing along top edge. Maps as end papers. Small inscription on verso of half title page, otherwise text, colour and b/w illustrations clean and fresh. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Balfour Books (United Kingdom) |
| 19) |
The Naturalist in Devon and Cornwall
Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1971. Very Good copy in Very Good+ unclipped D/J. Copy has clean endpapers, free of inscriptions. Includes b/w plates.. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Balfour Books (United Kingdom) |
| 20) |
The Naturalist in Devon and Cornwall
Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1971. Very Good + Copy in Very Good unclipped D/J. Small price label on blurb flap. Free of inscriptions with clean text and b/w plates. First Ediiton. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Balfour Books (United Kingdom) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (37)
$10-25 (73)
$25-50 (20)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (71)Paperback (21)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (65)With dust jacket (6)
Signed (4)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (142)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search


