| 1) |
NATO: The Transatlantic Bargain
N.Y.: Harper & Row, 1970 An examination of the stresses and successes of NATO during its first 20 years by the former US ambassador to the body. Good black hardcover with green cloth backstrip, clean, bumped backstrip ends, worn edges. Good DJ, repaired closed tear, rubbed. Good inside, white, lightly soiled edges. 204 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by AdirondackInk (New York, United States) |
| 2) |
NFL: The Official History of Pro Football
N.Y.: Crescent, 1990 A history of professional football in the US, including details from Super Bowls I through XXIV. Foreword by Paul Tagliabue. More than 300 color and b&w photos. VG white hardcover, lightly worn edges. Good DJ, worn edges, small closed tear. VG inside, tight, remainder mark at top edge. 192 pp. 3 pounds. First Thus. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Remainder. ... (more information)
Offered by AdirondackInk (New York, United States) |
| 3) |
Naked Came the Stranger
N.Y.: Lyle Stuart, 1969 A Long Island radio personality seeks revenge on her philandering husband through a series of her own sexual escapades in this best-selling novel written by a collection of 25 Newsday journalists. Good gray hardcover, bumped backstrip ends and corners, chipped and worn edges. Good inside, lightly soiled edges. 255 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by AdirondackInk (New York, United States) |
| 4) |
The Naked Runner
N.Y.: Coward McCann, 1966 An English military intelligence veteran is recruited after the war as an agent during a business trip to East Germany where he is forced to turn into a killer in order to save himself. VG green hardcover, tight, clean, bumped backstrip ends. VG DJ, tight, clean, lightly worn edges. VG inside, white, tight, yellowing edges. 255 pp.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by AdirondackInk (New York, United States) |
| 5) |
The Name Above the Title
N.Y.: Macmillan, 1971 The story of the director's 40 year career and the concurrent rise of Hollywood. Profusely illustrated with b&w photos. Good orange hardcover, bumped backstrip ends and corners, rubbed, soiled, stained. Fair DJ, repaired edges, chipped and worn edges, rubbed, soiled. Good inside, white, soiled edges. 513 pp. 3 pounds. Cloth. Fair/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by AdirondackInk (New York, United States) |
| 6) |
The Naming of America: How Continents, Countries, States, Counties, Cities, Towns, Villages, Hamlets & Post Offices Came by Their Names
Nashville: Thomas Nelson, 1977 A sometimes humorous, sometimes touching recounting of how North American places came by their names. Good brown hardcover with gray cloth backstrip, bumped backstrip ends and edges. Fair DJ, worn edges, rubbed, soiled, stained. Good inside, soiled edges. 192 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by AdirondackInk (New York, United States) |
| 7) |
Nancy Drew Mystery Stories: The Secret of the Old Clock
Teenage detective Nancy Drew searches for a missing will.
N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1987 No. 1 in the teenage sleuth series. VG pictorial hardcover, tight, bright, bumped backstrip ends, lightly soiled. VG inside, white, bright, tight, unmarked. 180 pp.. Reprint. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / General; JUVENILE FICTION / Mysteries & Detective Stories; Offered by AdirondackInk (New York, United States) |
| 8) |
Nancy Pembroke, College Maid
Cleveland: World Syndicate, 1930 Good red hardcover, cocked spine, bumped backstrip ends, edges and corners, worn edges, moisture ring on front cover. Poor DJ, heavily chipped and worn edges repaired with tap, several closed tears, rubbed, soiled. Good inside, yellowing edges, gift inscription on front endpaper. 256 pp.. Cloth. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by AdirondackInk (New York, United States) |
| 9) |
Naomi's Geese
N.Y.: Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers, 1993 12-year-old Naomi learns to love the primitive summer house her parents buy miles from her city life when she discovers and befriends a family of Canada geese. VG white hardcover with maroon cloth backstrip, tight, clean. VG DJ, tight, bright. VG inside, white, tight. 179 pp.. First edition. Hard Cover. very good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by AdirondackInk (New York, United States) |
| 10) |
The Napoleon of Crime: The Life and Times of Adam Worth, Master Thief
A colorful criminal who inspired one of Arthur Conan Doyles's most flamboyant villains, Adam Worth reached the apotheosis of bank-robbing. The American born German-Jew was a gentleman thief--he never resorted to violence in his many escapades. With high style, Macintyre paints a portrait of one of history's most dashing figures.
N.Y.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1997 A biography of the New Yorker who rose through the ranks of the Jewish underworld to become the most sophisticated and successful criminal of the Victorian Era and the model for Arthur Conan Doyle's Professor Moriarty. 16 pages b&w photos. Good black hardcover with gray cloth backstrip, bumped backstrip ends. Good DJ, worn edges, crease at bottom of rear cover. VG inside, tight, clean. 336 pp.. First edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&f... (more information)
Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Historical; Offered by AdirondackInk (New York, United States) |
| 11) |
Narcotic Drugs: Biochemical Pharmacology
N.Y.: Plenum, 1971 A reference on biochemical pharmacology of narcotic analgesic drugs. Good blue hardcover, bumped backstrip ends and edges, worn edges. Fair DJ, repaired, chipped and worn edges, rubbed. Good inside, soiled edges. 506 pp. 2 pounds. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by AdirondackInk (New York, United States) |
| 12) |
Narcotics - An American Plan
N.Y.: Paul S. Eriksson, 1967 A program for control of narcotics addiction in America that focuses on treatment. Good green hardcover with black cloth backstrip, tight, clean, worn edges. Good DJ, tight, bright, worn edges. Good inside, white, tight. 192 pp.. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by AdirondackInk (New York, United States) |
| 13) |
Narrative of My Captivity Among the Sioux Indians
Konecky & Konecky, 1990 very nice copy. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by AdirondackInk (New York, United States) |
| 14) |
The Narrow Path of Freedom and Other Essays
Columbia, Mo.: University of Missouri Press, 2002 A collection of essays on inhumanity in world affairs, the role of history in education and personal meetings with historian Charles Beard, Nazi Albert Speer and demented poet Ezra Pound. VG blue hardcover, tight, clean. VG DJ, tight, clean. VG inside, tight, clean. 160 pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Subjects: POLITICAL SCIENCE / History & Theory; POLITICAL SCIENCE / International Relations / General; Offered by AdirondackInk (New York, United States) |
| 15) |
The Nassau Lit, May 1933: Time of Their Lives
Princeton, N.J.: Princeton University, 1933 The complete text of a play set at Princeton and first performed there in 1933. Fair gray hardcover, chipped and worn edges, soiled and sunned edges. Good inside, yellowing and soiled edges. 96 pp.. Volume XCI, Number 5. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by AdirondackInk (New York, United States) |
| 16) |
The Nassau Literary Magazine
Princeton, N.J.: The American Whig and Cliosophic Societies, 1934 The December 1934 issue of the Princeton based periodical. Good softcover, worn edges, sunned edges. Good inside, soiled edges. 76 pp.. Volume XCIII, Number 1. Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by AdirondackInk (New York, United States) |
| 17) |
Nat King Cole
N.Y.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1999 A biography of the musical legend who attempted to change society through his art. 8 pages b&w photos. VG tan hardcover with cloth backstrip, bumped backstrip ends. VG DJ, lightly worn edges. VG inside, tight, clean. 438 pp. 2 pounds. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Entertainment & Performing Arts; MUSIC / Genres & Styles / Jazz; MUSIC / Genres & Styles / Pop Vocal; Offered by AdirondackInk (New York, United States) |
| 18) |
The Nation Takes Shape 1789-1837
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1959 An examination of the formative first 50 years of existence of the US. One in The Chicago History of American Civilization series. Good blue hardcover, bumped backstrip ends. Good DJ, chipped and worn edges, rubbed, soiled. Good inside, soiled and foxed edges. 223 pp.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by AdirondackInk (New York, United States) |
| 19) |
National Defense
N.Y.: Random House, 1981 An examination of the consequences involved in goverment decisions concerning the size, purpose and composition of its military force. Good blue hardcover with cloth backstrip, rubbed, sun faded edges. Good inside, white, lightly soiled edges. 204 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by AdirondackInk (New York, United States) |
| 20) |
National Gallery of Art, Smithsonian Institution, Preliminary Catalogue of Paintings and Sculpture
Washington, D.C.: National Gallery of Art, 1941 A descriptive list of the museum's holdings with brief biographies of the artists and notes on each piece. Includes 16 b&w plates. Good gray softcover, creased and chipped edges, rubbed, soiled. Good inside, white, soiled edges. 247 pp.. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by AdirondackInk (New York, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (86)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (54)$5-10 (89)
$10-25 (42)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (175)Paperback (18)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (70)With dust jacket (41)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (193)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search





