Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with N from Wellington Square Bookshop

Bookseller: Wellington Square Bookshop (titles starting with N) (x) remove

Bookseller: Wellington Square Bookshop (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 112
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) The Nabokov-Wilson letters: Correspondence between Vladimir Nabokov and Edmund Wilson, 1940-1971
Nabokov, Vladimir Vladimirovich

New York: Harper & Row, 1979. Boards First Edition Fine Fine hardcover in fine DJ. Very small tear in Dj on top edge. Otherwise, a very handsome copy. Blue boards with gilt-stamped lettering on spine. Uncut pages. Not price-clipped. ... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $39.00
2) Nabokov's Blues: The Scientific Odyssey of a Literary Genius
Johnson, Kurt and Steven L. Coates

Nabokov's Blues: The Scientific Odyssey of a Literary Genius
Stock photo.
The "Blues" is a sub-species of butterfly (Polyommatini) about which Nabokov--with no training--made himself a world-renowned... read more

Cambridge: Zoland Books Inc, 1999. Paperback, Original First Edition Fine Extremely rare sofcover "uncorrected proof" with note on back cover:Trim; 6X9 Bind: Cloth Publication date: October 1999 Contact: Publicity Department This is the only soft cover version of this ISBN that you will find.... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
3) A Nail Through the Heart
Hallinan, Timothy

United States: William Morrow, 2007. Hardcover First Edition, First printing Near Fine in Near Fine DJ First edition/first printing. Book and dust jacket in near fine condition. Both the book and the dust jacket have minor bumping on the spine. Dust jacket is not price-clipped ... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
4) Nails
Gildner, Gary

Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1975. Wraps, Original First Edition thus Very Good in Wraps Softcover copy; copy is inscribed by author on front free endpaper Book is intact; wraps have some rubbing and edgewear... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
5) Naked Lunch
Burroughs, William

New York: Grove Press, 1959. Hard Cover Stated First printing Very Good in Very Good DJ Stated First Printing on copyright page. Spine of the book has been bumped at the top and bottom, with some minor wear on spine as well. Dust jacket is chipped and worn around the edges, but has been covered by a Brodart protector. Top right corner missing on the front, with no damage to the words (Naked Lunch). NOT price-clipped! ... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $850.00
6) Naked to the Hangman (SIGNED first edition)
Taylor, Andrew

Naked to the Hangman (SIGNED first edition)
Stock photo.
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 2006. Hardcover First Edition, First Printing Fine in Fine DJ Scarce first edition, first printing, signed hardcover copy. Black boards look sharp and clean; stamped in silver on spine with title and author. Pages are bright and binding is tight. Dust jacket, in protective cover sleeve, looks as new. ... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
7) The Name of the Rose
Eco, Umberto
rating starrating starrating starrating star

The Name of the Rose
Stock photo.
A young Benedictine novice known as Adso narrates the events of this 14th-century tale of murder and deception, lust and gree... read more

San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1983. Boards, 1/4 cloth Fifth printing Very Good in Very Good (Price-Clipped) DJ Hard cover. Clear map diagrams on front and back pastedowns. Umberto Eco's first novel. Translated by William Weaver. A gloriously rich blending of thriller and Gothic novel. intellectual fireworks and storytelling virtuosity. A Book-of-the-Month Club Alternative. Clean pages; cover is in near fine condition with clear copper gilt-lettering on spine and stamp on front cover... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
8) The Names
Delillo, Don

New York: Knopf, 1982. First edition Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Hard cover. Only flaw is slight discoloration to top edge papers... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
9) Nancy Reagan The Unauthorized Biography
Kelley, Kitty

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1991. Hard Cover First Edition Near Fine in Fine DJ First Edition with DJ in Near Fine/Fine condition. Book has been bumped on the corners; otherwise, perfect. Contains a nice leather "Ireland" bookmark inside. Clean pages, no marks. ... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
10) Nanocosm
Atkinson, William Illsey

Nanocosm
Stock photo.
New York: Amacom, 2003. Cloth, 1/4 First Edition Fine First edition, by Amacom Publishing, division of American Management Association. Book is fine in fine dust jacket. Pristine and new condition. Many other books are published by Penguin, this one is a rare edition! ... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $36.00
11) Napoleon His Wives and Women
Hibbert, Christopher

Napoleon  His Wives and Women
Stock photo.
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 2002. Hard Cover First American edition Fine in Fine DJ First American edition, first printing. Hardback copy with DJ. ... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
12) The Napoleon of Notting Hill
Chesterton, G.K

London: John Lane: The Bodley Head, 1904. Hard Cover First Printing Good Good olive drab clothbound with pictorial cover. Some shelfware, scuffing, sunning, and foxing on interior and exterior due to age. However, well intact and a handsomely aged example of this rare work. Illustrated by Graham W. Robertson. ... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $190.00
13) Narcissus and Goldmund
Hermann Hesse

New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1969. Hardcover Later printing Good + in Very Good DJ Hardcover copy. Brown boards are cocked and edgeworn. Appears to be a former library copy, with resulting stamps and glue residue. Remainder mark along top page edges. Dust jacket is ripped around the spine, and somewhat chipped. Remains intact. ... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
14) Narcotics Anonymous
Anonymous, Narcotics

Van Nuys, CA: Hazelden Publishing & Educational Services, 1988. Leather Bound Fifth Edition Near Fine in Very Good DJ Hardcover copy with DJ; black leather binding with gold gilt lettering along the spine and embossed on front board Binding is tight and pages are clean and white; spine is straight; DJ has very little edgewear with some rubbing marks... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00
15) The Narrows: A Novel
Connelly, Michael

The Narrows: A Novel
Stock photo.
This 10th Harry Bosch novel links the retired LA cop with characters from previous non-Bosch novels. A serial killer and ex-F... read more

Little, Brown and Company, 2004. Hardcover First Printing Fine fine condition; dustjacket in fine condition; first edition/first printing; SIGNED by the author on titlepage; pages, coverboards, and binding in pristine condition; published in NY 2004 ... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
16) Natchez Symbol of the Old South
Nola Nance Oliver

New York: Hastings House, 1940. Hardcover Presumed First Edition Very Good - Hardcover copy with black and white photographs throughout. Typical wear; club stamp inside front cover. Some light sunning to pages and tan cloth boards. Title and design on front board in navy blue. Unclipped dust jacket looks slightly chipped and sunned but holds together overall. ... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
17) National Geographic Collegiate Atlas of the World
National Geographic Society

Washington: National Geographic, N/A. Hardcover Later printing Very Good in Good Hardcover. Appears to have never been read. The DJshows some signs of scuffing. The spine has some creases located at the top. The front cover has a small tear in the upper left hand corner. Pages are tight, bright, and straight. ... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $41.00
18) National Geographic Magazine Vol. XL, July-December 1921
National Geographic

Washington DC: National Geographic Society, 1921. Cloth First Edition thus Near Fine Hardcover copy with no DJ; bound in dark green cloth with gold gilt lettering along the spine; Near Fine Condition; cloth has some age spots, but is overall intact with no frayed edges or scrapes; pages are clean; nice acquisition for fans of the magazine ... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $41.00
19) Natives Of Space
Clement, Hal (Harry Clement Stubbs)

New York: Ballantine Books, 1965. Paperback First Edition, First printing Fine Clement SF novelette collection (U2235) featuring Assumption Unjustified, Technical Error and Impediment . Book in fine condition, with no creasing. Pages surprisingly bright. ... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) The Natural History of Selborne
White, Gilbert

Ipswich: W.S. Cowell Ltd. for the Limited Editions Club, 1972. Hard Cover First Edition thus Fine in Near Fine Slipcase With an introduction from the Earl of Cranbrook. Fine copy with leather spine and gilt lettering with decorated boards. Text is clean and bright. Book is covered with a Brodart wrapper, which has been ripped at the spine and is thus missing a chunk (no damage to the book). Slipcase is worn around most of the edges, and the top and bottom of the spine are a little ripped. The "E" ... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $300.00


Results 1 - 20 of 112
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (101)
Fine or New (33)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (64)
$25-50 (18)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (10)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (88)
Paperback (21)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (28)
With dust jacket (95)
Signed (16)

Filter by country:
United States (112)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: