| 1) |
THE N. SIMROCK THEMATIC CATALOG OF THE WORKS OF JOHANNES BRAHMS
Da Capo Pr. 1973. Hardcover. ISBN: 0306702711. The pages of the Errata were held together with a paper clip which caused an indentation in the pages and a small stain to the back attached endpaper. ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 175 pp. Keywords: Music, Brahms. ... (more information)
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 2) |
NAKAHARA Family Farming and Population in a Japanese Village, 1717-1830
Stanford Univ. Press, 1977,. Hardcover, 8vo, 183pp, Near-fine/ no dust jacket. Prev. Owner stamp on front endpaper. Anthropology. Japan. Japanese history. Asian history. Agriculture.. ... (more information)
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 3) |
NAKED: FLOWERS EXPOSED
Harpercollins. As New in As New dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. ISBN: 0067574408. Full-page color photos of flowers and women, with comments on facing pages. This book cannot ship outside the United States due to size. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Keywords: Photography. ... (more information)
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 4) |
NANCY PELOSI: A BIOGRAPHY
Greenwood Press. As New. 2008. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780313345708. Laminated pictorial covers. Concise bio of the current and first woman Speaker of the House of Representatives of the U. S. ; 8vo; 152 pp. Keywords: Biography, U.s. Congress, Speaker Of The House, Nancy Pelosi, Women's Studies. ... (more information)
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 5) |
NANTUCKET'S PEOPLE OF COLOR: ESSAYS ON HISTORY, POLITICS AND COMMUNITY
University Press Of America. Near Fine. 2006. Softcover. ISBN: 0761834958. Inscribed and signed by the author. ; A fascinating study of Nantucket's African population from historical, cultural and racial perspectives. This anthology examines the relationships that developed between Africans, Quakers, others of European descent and Cape Verdeans on Nantucket and the events and controversies that both united and divided the larger community along "racial" lines. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 254 pp... (more information)
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 6) |
NAPOLEON AND HIS MARSHALS
Prion Books. Near Fine. 1996. Softcover. ISBN: 1853752223. 8vo; 304 pp. Keywords: History, Napoleon, French History. ... (more information)
Subjects: HISTORY / Europe / France; Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 7) |
NAPOLEON AND HIS PARLIAMENTS, 1800-1815
St. Martin's. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312558929. Very faint stamp on the fore-edge. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 193 pp. Keywords: History, France, French History, Napoleon. ... (more information)
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 8) |
NAPOLEON AND THE AMERICAN DREAM
Louisiana State Univ. Press, 1981. (orig in French, 1976) , 8vo, 243pp, Fine/Fine. Trans. By Frances Frenaye. Lives of French veterans of Waterloo who migrated to the United States. French history. France. American history. Napoleon Bon aparte. French Revolution. Napoleonic era.. ... (more information)
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 9) |
NAPOLEON WROTE FICTION
St. Martin's, 1972,. 8vo, 173pp, F/NF. Collection of the creative writings of Napoleon Bonaparte, which show his aspirations, fears and obsessions as he climbed from Corsican gentleman-cadet to artillery general at 24. Sh eds new light on his early life. France. French history. European history.. ... (more information)
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 10) |
NARRATIVE: A CRITICAL LINGUISTIC INTRODUCTION
Routledge. Fine. 1988. Softcover. ISBN: 0415008697. Faint smudge on the fore-edge. ; The aim of the INTERFACE series is to build bridges between the traditionally divided disciplines of language studies and literary studies. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 282 pp. Keywords: Literature, Linguisics, Language Studies, Literary Studies. ... (more information)
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 11) |
A NARRATIVE OF THE CHANGES IN THE MINISTRY 1765-1767 TOLD BY THE DUKE OF NEWCASTLE IN A SERIES OF LETTERS TO JOHN WHITE, M.P
Longmans, Green & Company. Very Good+. 1898. Hardcover. Soiling to top edge. Rubbing to extremities of spine. Light soiling to boards. ; Pencilled 'ANW" on front free endpaper indicates this book was from the personal collection of Alfred North Whitehead, although it is unclear if the initials are in his hand. Original rust colored boards with gilt lettering and 1898 date on spine. ; Thick 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 174 pp. Keywords: English Government, English History, Eighteenth Century Studie... (more information)
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 12) |
NARRATIVE SETTING & DRAMATIC POETRY
E. J. Brill. As New in As New dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. ISBN: 9004097848. From the series MNEMOSYNE BIBLIOTECA BATAVA (supplementa) . "This volume evaluates a single element of tragic art, namely the way in which narrative descriptions of place participate in the poetry of tragedy. They join together structure of the theater to create a context for tragic performance, and ultimately reflect upon tra gedy's connection to earlier narrative forms and to the traditional tales that regularly supply trag... (more information)
Subjects: LITERARY CRITICISM / Ancient & Classical; Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 13) |
A NARRATIVE TEXTBOOK OF PSYCHOANALYSIS
Jason Aronson. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. ISBN: 0876689640. Light edgewear and scratching to dust jacket. ; Provides a clear picture of the full range of psychoanalytic thought. ; 8vo; 382 pp. Keywords: Psychiatry, Psychology, Psychoanalysis, Social Work, Freud. ... (more information)
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 14) |
NASCAR: THE EARLY YEARS
UMI Publications. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. ISBN: 0943860253. Unobtrusive dampstain across a few inches of bottom edge of dust jacket. Also some light scratching to dust jacket. ; Leatherette boards. Glossy paper, vintage b/w photos. History of early NASCAR from its beginnings in1947. Detailed text. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 200f pp. Keywords: Automobile Racing, Race Cars, NASCAR, Stock Cars. ... (more information)
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 15) |
NATHANIEL SHILKRET: SIXTY YEARS IN THE MUSIC BUSINESS (CD INCLUDED)
Scarecrow Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 2005. Hardcover. ISBN: 0810851288. The bottom forepoints of the boards have some bumping. ; This book contains rare photos and an audio CD illustrating the highlights of Shilkret's prestigious career, while the text itself discloses Shilkret's unique perspective on his early clarinet-playing days and his rise to fame as a top Victor recording artist and executive. Numerous anecdotes of his encounters with such prominent figures as Isadora Duncan, Gustav Mahler, Rus... (more information)
Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Composers & Musicians; MUSIC / History & Criticism; Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 16) |
THE NATIONAL ARCHEOLOGICAL MUSEUM OF NAPLES
Artistic Productions Interdipress. Very Good+. N.D.. Softcover. Flattened fold across the top point of the back cover. Some rubbing to cover. ; A catalogue of the Naples Archaeological Museum. Color photographs and descriptions of museum pieces. ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 79 pp. Keywords: Archeology, Archaeology, Museums, Museum Catalogues, Naples Italy, Italian Archeology, Italian Archaeology, Mosaics, Sculpture. ... (more information)
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 17) |
NATIONAL AUDUBON SOCIETY FIELD GUIDE TO FISHES, WHALES AND DOLPHINS (AUDUBON SOCIETY FIELD GUIDE)
Knopf. Near Fine. 1983. Softcover. ISBN: 0394534050. Cover is slightly bumped on the bottom edge. ; Durable plastic cover. 7.5" x 3". 10th printing. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 848 pp. Keywords: Audubon, Fish, Whales, Dolphins, Dolphin, Zoology. ... (more information)
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 18) |
THE NATIONAL DIET OF JAPAN / LA DIETE NATIONALE DE JAPAN
The National Diet Of Japan. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. N.D.. Hardcover. Slight crimping to the top edge of the dust jacket. Slight crease running through the pages. ; Silk covered boards. Book on Japan's parliament. Color and black/white photos of the exterior and the interior of the diet. ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 51 pp. Keywords: Japan, Japanese Government, Diet Of Japan. ... (more information)
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 19) |
NATIONAL JOKE: POPULAR COMEDY AND ENGLISH CULTURAL IDENTITY
Routledge. As New. 2007. Softcover. ISBN: 0415168783. Comedy is crucial to how the English see themselves. This book considers that proposition through a series of case studies of popular English comedies and comedians in the twentieth century. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 228 pp. Keywords: Comedy, England, Media, Cultural Studies, Film, Sociology, Television, British Television, Humor. ... (more information)
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 20) |
THE NATIONAL TRUST BOOK OF FURNISHING TEXTILES
Penguin. Near Fine. 1989. Softcover. ISBN: 0140079084. Light scratching to covers. ; B/w illustrations. Masterly account of the history of furnishing textiles from Middle Ages to present. ; 8vo; 272 pp. Keywords: Textiles, Interior Decorating, Home Furnishings, Tapestry, Quilts, Needlework, Carpets, Beds, Upholstery. ... (more information)
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (49)$10-25 (94)
$25-50 (30)
$50-100 (17)
$100-250 (8)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (103)Paperback (86)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)With dust jacket (65)
Signed (11)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (198)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search








