Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Titles starting with N from Jon Schaefer

Bookseller : Jon Schaefer (titles starting with N) [X]  Bookseller : Jon Schaefer [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 183
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

1) NAVAJO - A Century of Progress 1868-1968
Link, Martin A, editor

Window Rock, AZ: Navajo Tribe, 1968. Hardcover, no DJ. Spine base lightly bumped, very light rubbing at spine top & cover corners, otherwise book exterior fine, bright, clean. Single finger impress on most pages, o/w book interior tight, very clean. Midblue pictorial cloth, 109 pages, innumerable b/w photos. Chapters: Dinneh: The People / A Time of Suffering / The Treaty / Exodus / A New Beginning / A Time for Living.. Hard Cover. Very Good+. Small Folio, 12.25 " tall. DINEH NAVAJO INDIAN TRIB... (more information)

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
2) The Nabokov-Wilson Letters 1940-1971
Nabokov, Vladimir / Edmund Wilson / Simon Karlinsky, editor, intro

Harper & Row, 1979. Book Very Good+/DJ Very Good+. Two small coffee stains on 2nd fep,, one on half-title page. DJ price-clipped. "When two such brilliantly ebullient intellects get together by mail...". ISBN: 0060122625. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo. Literary Correspondence, American Russian Literature. ... (more information)

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
3) Naked Heart
di Suvero, Victor

Naked Heart
Stock photo.
Tesuque, NM: Pennywhistle Press, 1996. Fine-. PERSONALIZED INSCRIPTION BY AUTHOR on half-title page. Inserted loose is A LETTER FROM THE AUTHOR TO THE SAME PERSON. 79 pp. Very lightly rubbed, very light edgewear.. ISBN: 0938631284. Inscribed by author. First Paperbound Edition. Soft Cover. 8vo. Modern American Poetry. ... (more information)

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
4) Naked Heart
di Suvero, Victor

Naked Heart
Stock photo.
Tesuque, NM: Pennywhistle Press, 1996. Fine-.. 79 pp. Very lightly rubbed, very light edgewear.. ISBN: 0938631284. First Paperbound Edition. Soft Cover. 8vo. Modern American Poetry. ... (more information)

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
5) Nambe - Year One
Romero, Orlando

Berkeley, CA: Tonatiuh, 1976. Good+. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on half-title page. Black card wraps, 172 pages. The old days and old ways and old ones in Hispanic Northern New Mexico. Book covers rubbed, light edgewear; book interior fine.. ISBN: 089229003X. Inscribed by author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Illus. by Black & white drawings by Dennis Martinez. 8vo. Nambe, New Mexico, Hispanic Folklore, Chicano Literature, Spanish-American. ... (more information)

Subjects: TRAVEL / United States / West / Mountain (AZ, CO, ID, MT, NM, UT, WY);

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
6) Nancy Macintyre, A Tale of the Prairies [Felix Harris edition]
Parker, Lester Shepard

Felix Harris, 1951. Hardcover, no DJ as issued. The Felix Harris reprint LIMITED EDITION, #338 of 500 copies, SIGNED & DATED (12-13-51) BY HARRIS on gift plate affixed to front inside cover. Another feature of this edition is the small Foreword page (by Mack Haney) which is affixed to the facing first free endpaper, and which announces that this edition is "privately printed from original plates and type." Very slight wear at extremities; small ink blot from Harris' inscription; else... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
7) Nanga Parbat, The Killer Mountain
Herrligkoffer, Karl M

New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1954. Foreword by Brigadier Sir Joh Hunt. Blue cloth, gold lettering. B/w illus, maps, appendices, glossary, bibliography, index. Book has sunfading to spine top/bottom, o/w exterioir is clean and bright; mild browning to front endpapers, o/w inner matter is clean and bright; binding tight. DJ has largish chip out bottom of spine, smaller one top, small corner chips, small creases, rear panel soiled.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. 8vo. Mountain. ... (more information)

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
8) Nantucket Odyssey
Guba, Emil Frederick

Waltham, MA: Emil Guba, 1965. Hardcover blue cloth Second Revised Enlarged Edtion 1965, with DJ (now in mylar sleeve.) SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. Book has very slight shelfwear. DJ has several edgetears, spine panel & along top of cover panels sunned. . Signed by Author. Second Edition, Revised Enlarged. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Fair. 8vo. NANTUCKET ISLAND MASSACHUSETTS NEW ENGLAND. ... (more information)

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $10.50
Add to cart 
9) Napa Valley Traces
Money, Mex

1991. Good+. INSCRIBED, SIGNED & DATED BY AUTHOR on ffep. Small stain on front cover, one corner lightly bumped, 2 small edgetears on rear cover. Decorated orange card wraps, 69 pp, fullpage b/w drawings, book sections entitled Root and Furrows, Signs of Frost, and New Seasons.. "Limited Edition". Soft Cover. Illus. by Drawings by Ralph Hunter. 8vo. Napa Valley, Callfornia, Poetry. ... (more information)

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
10) Napoleon
Ludwig, Emil

NY: Boni & Liveright, 1926. Very Good+/No DJ. Orig dark blue cloth, gilt lettering/decoration, xii-707 pp, 21 b/w plates. The classic biography by Ludwig. Light bumping at cover corners and spine ends, light rubbing to rear cover, gift inscription.. 6th Printing 1927. Hard Cover. Large 8vo - 9.5 " tall. Napoleon, French Revolution, Napoleonic Wars. ... (more information)

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
11) Napoleon I. A Great Life in Brief
Guerard, Albert

NY: Knopf, 1956. Good-/No DJ. Blind-stamped lilac cloth, xi-199-vii pp, index, double-page genealogical chart. "...Napoleon appears to me as neither angel nor beast, but as human, all too human..." Book slightly cocked, light wear at extremities, spine sun-faded, heavy browning to front endsheets, rest of interior very good.. First American Edtion. Hard Cover. 12mo - 7.5 " tall. Napoleon, French Revolution, Napoleonic Wars. ... (more information)

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
12) Napoleon's Family
Seward, Desmond

Viking, 1986. Fine/DJ Very Good-. 216 pp, index, bibliog, family tree, b/w illus. "...recounts the saga of this extraordinary clan of arriviste emigres." Bookplate on flyleaf. DJ price-clipped, light edgewear, light age-yellowing to flaps.. ISBN: 0670811467. First American Edtion. Hard Cover. 8vo. Napoleon, Corsica, French History. ... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General;

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
13) Narrative of My Captivity Among the Sioux Indians
Fanny Kelly / edited by Clark & Mary Lee Spence

Barnes & Noble, 1994. Book Fine/DJ Fine (now in protective sleeve.) xliv,274 pp, 12 b/w illus, "In 1864, the carry awy of Fanny Kelly & her daughter. She describes in detail daily life in an Indian camp.". ISBN: 0760754292. Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo. American Indian Wars, White Woman Captive, Sioux Indians, General Alfred Sully, Captain James Fisk, Fort Rice, Dakota Territory, Fort Laramie, Wyoming Territory, Western Americana. ... (more information)

Subjects: HISTORY / United States / State & Local / West (AK, CA, CO, HI, ID, MT, NV, UT, WY);

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
14) Narrow Gauge Railways in America
Fleming, Howard. Compilers: Grahame Hardy, Paul Darrell, Brian Thompson

Oakland, CA: Grahame H. Hardy, 1949. Fine/Fair. First published in 1875. Limited Edition 55/950, signed by Darrell, Hardy and Thompson. Intro by Lucius Beebe. Brown cloth, stamped gilt lettering and cover decoration, illus endpapers, "including a list of narrow gauge railways in America, 1871 to 1949. Profusely illustrated with engravings from originals of narrow gauge locomotives, passenger and freight cars." Boo condition is quite fine. DJ edgewear, covers lightly soiled, damp stain on sp... (more information)

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
15) Nashville: Music City USA
Lomax, John III

New York: Abrams, 1985. Fine/Very Good. 224 pp, index, chronology, charts, b/w and color photo illus. "...the whole story of country music today, in words and pictures, 100 of them in glorious, glamorous color." DJ light edgewear.. ISBN: 0810913453. Hard Cover. 4to. Nashvillle, Country Music. ... (more information)

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
16) Nashville Seasons Encore
Junior League of Nashville

Nashville, TN, 1977. Good+/DJ Fair. Blue cloth, red lettering, 391 pp, "In addition to 650 'more' recipes (other than those in the first cookbook ten years earlier) from the area, ENCORE highlights nineteen historical and contemporary points of local interest..." Small stain at bottom of front cover; DJ has edgechips out.. Hard Cover. 8vo. Junior League of Nashville, Tennessee, Cookbooks. ... (more information)

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
17) Natchez, An Illustrated History
Sansung, David G / Sim C Callon / Carolyn Vance Smith

Natchez, MS: Plantation, 1990. Fine. 192 pages, b/w illustrations & photos throughout, "...legendary Natchez, the oldest and most fascinating settlement on the lower Mississippi River.". ISBN: 0963182315. 3rd Edition. Soft Cover. Small 4to. Natchez, Mississippi. ... (more information)

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
18) Nathniel Bowditch (1773-1838) of Salem and Boston - Navigator (Mathematician, Trustee, and Scholar)
Loring, Augustus P., Jr

New York: Newcomen Society in North America, 1950. Softcover. Age tanning at edges of covers, upper forward corner bumped; interior clean, no marks, some creases on pages caused by the tipped in illustrations. Card wraps, 26 pages, five tipped-in (by hand?) illustrations, drawings. The Newcomen Address given at Boston, Oct 31. 1950. "The waters near to Salem, Marblehead, Beverly, and Manchester. Their harbors he traced with amazing accuracy as early as 1804." . Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo. B... (more information)

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
19) The Nation of the Willows
Cushing, Frank H. / Foreword by Robert C. Euler

Flagstaff, AZ: Northland Press, 1965. Book Fine/DJ Fair. 75 pp, "...the recounting of his trip to the floor of the Grand Canyon, in the early 1880's, to visit the Havasupai Indian tribe, the Nation of the Willows." Bookplate on pastedown, o/w book condition quite fine; DJ 2 edgetears, light edgewear, light soiling.. Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. Small 4to. Grand Canyon, Havasupai Indian, Cushing. ... (more information)

Subjects: TRAVEL / United States / West / Mountain (AZ, CO, ID, MT, NM, UT, WY);

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $16.50
Add to cart 
20) National Gallery of Art, Washington
Walker, John / J Carter Brown

NY: Random House Value Pub, 1982. Hardcover, with DJ (now in mylar sleeve.) Book fine tight clean no marks. DJ price-clipped, one small edgetear, light wear at spine panel tips. Dark blue cloth, stamped gilt lettering, 160 pp, b/w photos in front essays, 122 color reproductions w/extensive commentary.. ISBN: 0517396041. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to, 11.75 " tall. NATIONAL GALLERY OF ART FINE ART PAINTINGS. ... (more information)

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 183
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
Less than $5 (12)
$5-10 (62)
$10-25 (87)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (104)
Paperback (70)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (79)
With dust jacket (83)
Signed (25)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (183)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search