Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Titles starting with N from Kalligraphia

Bookseller : Kalligraphia (titles starting with N) [X]  Bookseller : Kalligraphia [X]

Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

Page: 1

1) The Naga King's Daughter
Wavell, Stewart

The Naga King's Daughter
London: George Allen & Unwin. Very Good/Very Good. 1964. First Edition. Hardback. Beautifully illustrated in colour and black-and-white. 247pp including Bibliography and Index. In search of ancient kingdoms, a 4 man Cambridge expedition explored the colourful world of Malaya's east coast and travelled slowly through the villages of South Thailand. This is the story of their adventures. A Very Good copy in a Very Good dust-jacket; jacket is in loose protective cover. . ... (more information)

Subjects: TRAVEL / General;

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00 ($5.92)
Add to cart 
2) Natural History Collecting
Harris, Reg

Natural History Collecting
Paul Hamlyn. Very Good.. 1969. First Edition. Paperback. Nicely illustrated in colour by Peter Thornley. 159pp including Books to Read, and Index. This book sets out to help people who are interested in the collection and study of natural history objects, and presents information about how plants, animals, fossils and rocks can be obtained, and their care, treatment or preservation. A Very Good copy. . ... (more information)

Subjects: NATURE / General;

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50 ($3.70)
Add to cart 
3) The Natural History of Coal
Arber, E.A. Newell

The Natural History of Coal
Cambridge University Press. Very Good.. 1911. First Edition. Hardback. With 21 illustrations plus a table showing 'The Chief Divisions of the Stratified Rocks'. x + 163 pages, plus 4 pages publishers adverts. Chapters include for example: 'The chemical and physical properties of coal'; 'Coal as a rock, and the associated rocks'; and 'The mode of formation of Estuarine and Lacustrine coals'. A volume from the series 'The Cambridge Manuals of Science and Literature'. Red cloth boards with black lett... (more information)

Subjects: NATURE / General;

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00 ($10.35)
Add to cart 
4) The Natural History of Evolution
Whitfield, Philip

The Natural History of Evolution
Doubleday. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1993. First Edition. Hardback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0385403887 Well illustrated with a stunning series of sophisticated graphics and colour photographs. Decorative endpapers Foreword by Roger Lewin. 220 pages including Glossary, Bibliography and Index. This book presents an imaginative modern casebook of evolutionary fact and thought, distilling lucid explanations of current theory and revealing the wonders of evolution in action in the world. ... (more information)

Subjects: NATURE / General;

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £17.50 ($25.88)
Add to cart 
5) The Natural History of the Isle of Wight
Frazer, Oliver

The Natural History of the Isle of Wight
Wimborne: Dovecote Press. Very Good+.. 1990. First Edition. Paperback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0946159831 With nearly 200 photographs, diagrams and maps - including 60 colour photos illustrating the habitats. 141 pages including Useful Addresses, Bibliography and Index. An illustrated account of one of the most fascinating and diverse natural histories in the British Isles. A complete guide to the Island's natural history, geology, plants, mammals, birds, reptiles, amphibians, fi... (more information)

Subjects: NATURE / General; SOCIAL SCIENCE / General;

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50 ($18.49)
Add to cart 
6) A New Look at The Dinosaurs
Charig, Alan

A New Look at The Dinosaurs
London: British Museum (Natural History). Very Good+.. 1985. Reprint. Paperback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0565008838 Very well illustrated in colour and black-and-white. A special feature is the outstanding series of water-colour plates. 160 pages including Suggestions for Further Reading, and Index. Alan Charig (Curator of Fossil Amphibians, Reptiles and Birds at the British Museum Natural History) is a world authority on dinosaurs - probably the leading authority in Europe. A r... (more information)

Subjects: SCIENCE / Earth Sciences / Geology;

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50 ($9.61)
Add to cart 
7) Nicanor of Athens - The Autobiography of an Unknown Citizen
Grazebrook, O.F

Nicanor of Athens - The Autobiography of an Unknown Citizen
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. Very Good++./Very Good. 1947. Reprint. Hardback. Second impression. There is no lack of authentic detail or historical accuracy in the story which this imagined Athenian citizen tells of the Peloponnesian war. It is a close-up of crude democracy, shrewd oligarchy and brainless aristocracy, all typically at logger-heads in the Athens of Cleon and Socrates. This book stands out as a notable historical novel. End paper maps. Dust-jacket has minor rubbing and ti... (more information)

Subjects: TRAVEL / Europe / Greece;

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00 ($13.31)
Add to cart 
8) A Nip in the Air
Betjeman, John

A Nip in the Air
London: Murray. Near Fine/Very Good+. 1974. First Edition. Hardback. These new poems are as varied and as captivating as ever - more of that inimitable Betjeman counterpoint that makes a new collection an occasion: places, human encounters, meditations, entertaining verbal fisticuffs with 'public' hates, threnodies on lost friends, and the pensive regard of familiar vistas that now draw their warmth and colour from nearer horizons. 62pp. Yellow cloth boards with gilt, one tiny feint mark to top edge... (more information)

Subjects: POETRY / General;

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($14.79)
Add to cart 
9) Nithsdale - (Dumfriesshire - Sheet V - S.E.)
Geological Survey of Great Britain (Scotland)

Nithsdale - (Dumfriesshire - Sheet V - S.E.)
Southampton: Ordnance Survey. Very Good.. 1937. Reprint. Flat Map. 18" x 12" (size of map) Uncoloured geological map in black and brown: black lines and lettering refer to topography, brown to geology, 6 inches to 1 mile. Includes 'Explanation of the Geological Signs and Colours' and 'Generalized Vertical Section, Scale 1 Inch = 60 Feet'. Very slight pinkish tinge to parts of map, otherwise in Very Good condition. . ... (more information)

Subjects: SCIENCE / Earth Sciences / Geology; TECHNOLOGY / Cartography; TRAVEL / Europe / Great Britain;

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00 ($5.92)
Add to cart 
10) Nithsdale - (Dumfriesshire - Sheet VI - S.W.)
Geological Survey of Great Britain (Scotland)

Nithsdale - (Dumfriesshire - Sheet VI - S.W.)
Southampton: Ordnance Survey. Very Good+.. 1937. Reprint. Flat Map. 18" x 12" (size of map) Uncoloured geological map in black and brown: black lines and lettering refer to topography, brown to geology, 6 inches to 1 mile. Shows Glasgow and South Western Railway, Drumbuie, Sanquhar, and Crawick. Includes 'Explanation of the Geological Signs and Colours' and 'Generalized Vertical Section, Scale 1 Inch = 80 Feet'. In Very Good+ condition. . ... (more information)

Subjects: SCIENCE / Earth Sciences / Geology; TECHNOLOGY / Cartography; TRAVEL / Europe / Great Britain;

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00 ($8.87)
Add to cart 
11) Nithsdale - (Dumfriesshire - Sheet VI - N.W.)
Geological Survey of Great Britain (Scotland)

Nithsdale - (Dumfriesshire - Sheet VI - N.W.)
Southampton: Ordnance Survey. Very Good+.. 1937. Reprint. Flat Map. 18" x 12" (size of map) Uncoloured geological map in black and brown: black lines and lettering refer to topography, brown to geology, 6 inches to 1 mile. Shows area of Kirkconnel. Includes 'Explanation of the Geological Signs and Colours' and 'Generalized Vertical Section, Scale 1 Inch = 80 Feet'. In Very Good+ condition. . ... (more information)

Subjects: SCIENCE / Earth Sciences / Geology; TECHNOLOGY / Cartography; TRAVEL / Europe / Great Britain;

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00 ($8.87)
Add to cart 
12) Nomos Xanion (Khanion District)
Office of Tourism, Xanion (Khanion)

Nomos Xanion (Khanion District)
Xania (Khania). Very Good.. 1958. Folded Map. 34" x 25.5" (size of map) Large folded map of the District of Xanion (Khanion) in Crete. Shows roads, Byzantine churches; springs; ancient sites; lighthouses etc. Scale 1:100,000. Map is in a dark blue colour on heavy cartridge paper. Paper is a bit browned around folds, otherwise a nice map in Very Good condition. . ... (more information)

Subjects: TECHNOLOGY / Cartography; TRAVEL / Europe / Greece;

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00 ($36.98)
Add to cart 
13) North Cumberland (with the Isle of Man), and The Lake District comprising Westmorland and parts of Cumberland and Lancashire (2 sheets)
Stanford, Edward

North Cumberland (with the Isle of Man), and The Lake District comprising Westmorland and parts of Cumberland and Lancashire (2 sheets)
London: Stanford. Very Good++.. 1904. Maps. 9.75" x 7.5" (size of each map) Set of two antiquarian geological maps from Stanford's Geological Atlas of Great Britain, showing Cumberland, the Isle of Man, the Lake District, Westmorland and parts of Lancashire in full colour. With an 'Index to New Series, 1" Ordnance'. (N.B. The Isle of Man is in the same scale as the rest of the map.) These maps are usually combined and together would look most attractive when mounted and framed. Bo... (more information)

Subjects: SCIENCE / Earth Sciences / Geology; SOCIAL SCIENCE / General; TECHNOLOGY / Cartography;

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £32.00 ($47.33)
Add to cart 
14) North Wales
Reynolds, James

North Wales
London: Reynolds. Very Good.. 1899. Map. 9" x 6.75" (size of map) A hand coloured, original geological map of North Wales, number 31 from Reynolds's Geological Atlas. Also shows railway stations and lines under construction. An attractive antiquarian map in Very Good condition. . ... (more information)

Subjects: SCIENCE / Earth Sciences / Geology; TECHNOLOGY / Cartography;

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00 ($26.62)
Add to cart 
15) Northern Cyprus
Goulding, John & Margaret

Northern Cyprus
Moreton-in-Marsh: Windrush Press. Very Good+.. 1992. First Edition. Paperback. 090007552 Well illustrated with colour and black-and-white photographs, plans, and a map of The Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus. 181pp including Travel, Hotels, Practical Information, Geology & Climate, Natural History, Activities, History & Economy, and Further Reading. This guide provides all the information needed for an enjoyable visit including suggested touring routes and an A-Z gazetteer. A nice copy i... (more information)

Subjects: TRAVEL / Europe / Greece;

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00 ($11.83)
Add to cart 
16) Nyiragongo - The Forbidden Volcano
Tazieff, Haroun

Nyiragongo - The Forbidden Volcano
London: Cassell. Near Fine/Very Good++. 1979. First Edition. Hardback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0304302295 Illustrated with drawings by Pierre Bichet and simply splendid photographs by the author. 287 pages including Appendices, Glossary, and Bibliography. An active volcano in Zaire, Nyiragongo is a remarkable and awe-inspiring sight with its crater occupied by a seething lake of molten lava in which floats a cracked and creviced island of solidified lava. The volcano is an exceip... (more information)

Subjects: NATURE / General;

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00 ($13.31)
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

Page: 1

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (15)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (4)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (16)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search