Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with N from B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (titles starting with N) (x) remove

Bookseller: B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 24
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Naïs Micoulin
Zola, Émile

Paris: G. Charpentier, 1884. First edition of the author's scarce short story collection. Bound in contemporary quarter calf. Signed and inscribed by author to half title page. Light wear and rubbing to edges, flaking of calf to spine, some very light scattered foxing, otherwise very good. Short stories include Naïs Micoulin, Nantas, La Mort d'Olivier Becaille, Madame Neigeon, Les Coquillages de M. Chabre, and Jacques Damour.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $2,750.00 ($2750.00)
2) The Natural
Malamud, Bernard

The Natural
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1952. First edition, first printing. Very good or better book with some fading to boards and spine, and former owner signature to front pastedown and endpaper in a very good or better unclipped jacket with some wear to the spine ends and rubbing to the edge of the spine.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Modern First Editions

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $2,500.00 ($2500.00)
3) Near and Far: New Poems
Blunden, Edmund

London: Cobden-Sanderson, 1929. First edition, first printing. Fine in a fine price-clipped jacket.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
4) Needful Things
King, Stephen

New York: Viking Press, 1991. First Edition, First Printing. Fine book in a Fine unclipped jacket.. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
5) Nemesis
Christie, Agatha

London: Collins, 1971. First edition, first printing. Fine book in a very good to near fine unclipped jacket with light edge wear.. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
6) The New England Tragedies
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth

Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1868. First edition, first printing in the 'A' binding. Original green cloth. An about very good copy with some chipping to the spine ends, wear to corners, former owner signature to first blank endpaper, otherwise very good.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
7) The New Yorker Album
The New Yorker

New York: Doubleday, Doran and Co., 1929. First edition in the scarce jacket. Very good in a jacket with wear and loss to the spine and several chips.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $325.00
8) The New Yorker Cartoons
The New Yorker

New York: F. R. Publishing Co., 1945. Limited wartime edition. One of 1000 copies with publisher limitation statement affixed to front endpaper. Very good with wear and rubbing to edges.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
9) The Newcomes
Thackeray, William Makepeace

London: Bradbury and Evans. 1854-55, 1855. First edition. Two volumes. Finely bound in 3/4 red morocco with raised bands, decorative spine stamping, marbled boards, endpapers and pages. Internally, very clean and tight with only some very light scattered foxing.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $700.00
10) Nicholas Nickleby
Dickens, Charles

London: Chapman and Hall, 1839. First Edition from the parts with first issue points present. Bound in 3/4 tan calf morocco. Binding is fine, text is very clean with only some light scattered foxing. Pages are seldom this clean and free of marks and writing.. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $1,200.00 ($1200.00)
11) Nicholas Nickleby (Fireside edition)
Dickens, Charles

London: Chapman and Hall (ca. 1900), 1900. Finely bound in an attractive 3/4 red leather, gilt stamped binding. Text block is very clean and unmarked with a small ownership signature to front endpage.. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
12) Night Shift
King, Stephen

Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1978. First edition, presumed second printing with "T" in gutter of page 336. Signed and inscribed by King: "Beware the night!//Stephen King//7/18/94". Book is about near fine with light bumping to corners and spine. First issue dust jacket is unclipped ($8.95), very good or better with light chipping to corners and slight loss to head of spine, and toning. King's fourth book, and his first short story collection which includes The Children... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $950.00
13) The Night the Old Nostalgia Burned Down
Sullivan, Frank

Boston: Little, Brown and Co., 1953. First edition, first printing. Presentation copy. Signed and inscribed by author on front endpaper. Near fine book with light wear and rubbing.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
14) Nightcrawlers
Addams, Charles

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1957. First edition, first printing. Very good in a price-clipped jacket with wear to the spine ends, chip to the front panel, tear to title page.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
15) Nightmare Journey
Koontz, Dean

New York: Berkley Publishing Company, 1975.. First Edition. Red cloth. Book is almost Fine (with the exception of a small price stamp on the front free endpaper) in a VG+ to NF unclipped DJ. Only some light wear to edge of spine. Very small (~1/8") chip near lower corner of DJ and some light soiling to rear panel of jacket in a protective cover. Pages are very clean and binding is tight. Overall, a very nice copy.. F. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $135.00
16) Nineteen Eighty-Four
Orwell, George

Nineteen Eighty-Four
London: Secker & Warburg, 1949. First edition, first printing. Original publisher's light green cloth, top edge stained red. Issued in both green and red dust jacket, without any priority between them, although the red jackets are scarcer and preferred. Near fine in an unclipped red jacket with some light wear and minor chipping to the spine ends and flap folds, and usual fading to spine. A very nice and clean example of the book in jacket, much nicer than usually found.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Ver... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $4,800.00 ($4800.00)
17) Nize Baby
Gross, Milt

New York: George H. Doran Company, 1926. First edition, first printing. Near fine book with light soiling to spine edges in a very good lightly worn jacket with some creasing to the spine ends.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
18) A Noble Woman
Stephens, Mrs. Ann S

New York: F. M. Lupton, 1871.. Hardcover. G-. Cloth boards imprinted with gilt, black and red flowering design on front board and spine. Owner's signature. Staining/soiling and fading to lower half of front board. 479 pages.. F. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
19) Nods and Becks
Adams, Franklin P

New York: Whittlesey House, 1944. First edition, fourth printing. Signed and inscribed by the author. Very good or better book in a fair jacket with large chips and loss.. Inscribed by Author(s). Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
20) North From Rome
MacInnes, Helen

New York: Harcourt, Brace and Co., 1958. First edition as stated. First Printing. Inscribed by MacInnes: "All good wishes to Mrs. Ada Elley from the author--Helen MacInnes. 13: February, 1958. Book: VG/NF. Brown/Black cloth. Some yellowing to pages and inner boards, otherwise very clean, tight binding. DJ: G+. Some wear to edge of spine.. Signed by Author(s). F. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $450.00


Results 1 - 20 of 24
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (24)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (11)
Signed (5)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
United States (24)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: