| 1) |
Naked is the Best Disguise-the Death & Resurrection of Sherlock Holmes
Indianapolis, Indiana: Bobbs-Merrill Co. , Inc., 1974. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket Fiction. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near Fine, solid, tight, tan hard binding with brown cloth spine stamped in gold. Stated Third Printing. Clean and bright inside and out. Top board upper corner bumped, o/w, Fine. Near Fine tan jacket displays Holmes-Moriarty struggle at Reichenbach Falls. Jacket spine-ends rubbed as well as front top corner, and small price sticker on rear. Index. 203 pages. Very nice.. ISBN: 0672519143. Sta... (more information)
Offered by Mike Codner, Bookseller (New York, United States) |
| 2) |
The Napoleonic Wars: an Illustrated History 1792-1815
New York: Hippocrene Books, 1978. Very Good + in Very Good + jacket History. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Very Good +, solid, tight, blue 4to cloth hard binding with spine stamped in gold. First Edition (FPu-y). Clean and bright inside and out. One corner of top board slightly bumped. Very Good + jacket slightly shelf-worn. Contents, illustrations, bibliography and index. 232 pages. A very nice First Edition.. ISBN: 088254473X. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Books for Sale First Edition Napoleonic War... (more information)
Offered by Mike Codner, Bookseller (New York, United States) |
| 3) |
The Narrow Margin - The Battle of Britain and the Rise of Air Power 1930-40
McGraw-Hill, NY, 1961 61-15451. Very Good, solid, cloth hard binding with Good mylar wrapped jacket. Stated First Edition. Clean and bright inside and out. Top board with small dent at bottom edge. Contents, appendices, bibliography, index, and illustrations. Shelf. 536 pages.. A very nice First.. ... (more information)
Offered by Mike Codner, Bookseller (New York, United States) |
| 4) |
National Geographic Index 1947-1983
Washington, DC: National Geographic Society, 1985. Good + in Good jacket Reference. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Good +, solid, tight, 4to red cloth hard binding with black slightly cocked spine stamped in gold. Clean and bright inside and out with slightly soiled closed book page edges. Stated Second Edition. Good red jacket, moderately worn with tears, rubs and scuffs, and slight soiling. 608 pages. An indispensible index for your National Geographic magazine collection.. ISBN: 0870445103. Stated Second Edition... (more information)
Offered by Mike Codner, Bookseller (New York, United States) |
| 5) |
Natural Resources for U. S. Growth-a Look Ahead to the Year 2000
Baltimore, MD: Johns Hopkins Press, 1964. Very Good in NA jacket Non-Fiction. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very Good, solid, tight, brown 8vo trade paperback. First Edition (NAP). Clean and bright inside and out, save for slight foxing of top closed book page edges. Wrappers lightly rubbed, scuffed and creased. Contents, graphs, charts, and index. 260 pages. A very nice First Editon.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/NA. Books for Sale First Edition Natural Resources U. S. Growth. ... (more information)
Offered by Mike Codner, Bookseller (New York, United States) |
| 6) |
The Nature of Alexander
New York: Pantheon Books, 1975. Very Good in Fair jacket Biography. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Book Club. Solid, tight, blue hard binding with silver lettering on spine. Some soiling of page edging. Pages 238-240 have slight foxing at top. DJ worn at spine ends and edges, but bright and shiney. Book has both color and B/W illustrations. Sources and index. 240 pages. A beautifully written and illustrated book.. ISBN: 0394491130. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Very Good/Fair. Books for Sale First Edition Nature Ale... (more information)
Offered by Mike Codner, Bookseller (New York, United States) |
| 7) |
Nazi War Criminals in America: Facts Action-the Basic Handbook
New York: Highgate House, 1985. Good in NA jacket Non-Fiction. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Good, solid, tight, 8vo trade paperback. Edition not stated, however, no previous printings indicated. Clean and bright inside and out. Wrappers moderately rubbed and creased, and corners moderately bumped. Contents and index. 110 pages. Nice.. ISBN: 0934215006. Edition Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Good/NA. Books for Sale Nazi War Criminals America. ... (more information)
Offered by Mike Codner, Bookseller (New York, United States) |
| 8) |
The Near East-10, 000 Years of History
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1968. Very Good in Very Good jacket Non-Fiction. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Solid, tight, blue cloth hard binding with slight soiling of closed book page edging. Ex Library. Stated First Printing. Excellent blue DJ with red and white highlights. Top back flap of DJ has blue pen line across it. DJ protected by clear saran type wrap. Maps, illustrations, chronology, and index. 277 pages. Like new!. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. Books for Sale Ex Library First Edition Near East... (more information)
Offered by Mike Codner, Bookseller (New York, United States) |
| 9) |
The Nero Wolfe Handbook
Salisbury, NC: Aull Printing & Photocopying, 1993. Good in NA jacket Literature. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Good, solid, tight, tan, 4to trade paperback reprint. Clean and bright inside and out. Rubs and creases to wraps. Book bound by two plastic strips front and rear, three inches of which missing from bottom front wrapper spine. 289 pages. Contents and illustrations. Nice.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Good/Unknown. Books for Sale Nero Wolfe Handbook. ... (more information)
Offered by Mike Codner, Bookseller (New York, United States) |
| 10) |
The Nero Wolfe Omnibus
Cleveland, OH: Word Publishing Company, 1944. Fair. No Jacket Fiction. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fair, solid, blue cloth 8vo hard binding with bumped/frayed corners and spine-ends. Stated First Printing January 1944. Pages clean but browned. Owner's information penciled on front endpaper and flyleaf. No jacket, but a portion of the front of jacket included. This volume includes "The Red Box" and "The League of Frightened Men". 378 pages.. Stated First Printing January 1944. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. Books for Sal... (more information)
Offered by Mike Codner, Bookseller (New York, United States) |
| 11) |
The Nero Wolfe Omnibus
Cleveland, OH: World Publishing Co., 1944. Good. No Jacket Fiction. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Good, solid, fairly tight, 8vo, blue cloth hard binding without jacket. Stated First Printing January 1944. Pages clean, but browned. Rubs and slight marks to boards. Slightly bumped corners and spine-ends. Owner's name penciled on flyleaf. Contains "The Red Box" and "The League of Frightened Men". 378 pages. Very nice.. Stated First Printing January 1944. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Books for Sale First Edition Nero Wolfe... (more information)
Offered by Mike Codner, Bookseller (New York, United States) |
| 12) |
The Nero Wolfe Omnibus
Cleveland, OH: Word Publishing Company, 1944. Good in Fair jacket Fiction. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Good, solid, fairly tight, brown 8vo cloth hard binding. Stated Second Printing. WWII paper. Clean inside and out except for bottom closed book pages edges with partial reddish tinge. Bumped boards' corners and spine ends. Owner's small ink stamp on flyleaf, and two creases on half-title page. Loose hinges, front and rear, have been repaired to normal with an adhesive, no tape. This volume features "The Red Box... (more information)
Offered by Mike Codner, Bookseller (New York, United States) |
| 13) |
Nero Wolfe of West Thirty-Fifth Street - The Life and Times of America's Largest Detective
Viking Press, NY, 1969. Very Good, solid, tight, 8vo, hard cover with spine stamped in gold. Very Good jacket. Book Club Edition. Contents, map and chronology. 196 pages. Press. Very nice. ... (more information)
Offered by Mike Codner, Bookseller (New York, United States) |
| 14) |
Nero Wolfe of West Thirty-Fifth Street - The Life and Times of America's Largest Detective
Viking Press, NY, 1969 ISBN: 0670506028. Very Good, solid, tight, hard binding with cloth spine. Upper boards' edges slightly sunned. Shelf. Clean and bright inside and out. Very Good jacket with two closed tears, front creased flap, and slightly frayed bottom spine. DJ in mylar. Fir. st Edition (FPu-y). Price of $5.50 on top of front flap. Contents, map and chronology. 203 pages. A beautiful, rare, First Edition!. ... (more information)
Offered by Mike Codner, Bookseller (New York, United States) |
| 15) |
The New Adventures of Sherlock Holmes
New York: Carroll & Graf Publishers, Inc., 1987. Very Good. No Jacket Fiction. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Solid, tight, oversized soft cover with colour painting of the great detective on front. Shelfwear type scuffing of edges, corners and spine ends. Sixteen mystery writers have contributed Holmes mysteries to this tome. Contents and illustrations. 345 pages. Nice book.. ISBN: 088184344X. Stated First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/NA. Books for Sale First Edition New Adventures Sherlock Holmes. ... (more information)
Offered by Mike Codner, Bookseller (New York, United States) |
| 16) |
New Arithmetic by Practice - Fourth Year - Second Half
Solid, tight, 8vo hard binding. Clean inside and out, except for minor soils, marks to boards. Slight scuffs to spine-ends and boards' corners. ... (more information)
Offered by Mike Codner, Bookseller (New York, United States) |
| 17) |
New Arithmetic by Practice - Fourth Year-Second Half
Simmons-Peckham Co., Inc., NY, 1930.. Very Good, solid, tight, 8vo hardbound cloth textbook without jacket. No prior editions indicated. Boards slightly soiled/stained. Pages inside clean and bright. Shelf. 220 pages. Very nice.. ... (more information)
Offered by Mike Codner, Bookseller (New York, United States) |
| 18) |
The New Deal-an Impartial History of the Roosevelt Administration
Syracuse, NY: Iroquois Publishing Co, Inc., 1935. Good in NA jacket History. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Good, solid, tight, brown, 12mo trade paperback booklet, with foxed upper closed book page edges, slight foxing of title page, upper front wrapper corner and first few pages creased, and slight soiling/marking of wrappers. Edition not stated. Pages inside clean with illustrations. Table of contents. 91 pages. Nice.. Edition Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Good/NA. Books for Sale New Deal Franklin Roosevelt. ... (more information)
Offered by Mike Codner, Bookseller (New York, United States) |
| 19) |
A New England Town - The First Hundred Years - Dedham, Massachusetts, 1636-1736
Norton, NY, 1970. 69-14703. Fair, solid, tight, 8vo trade paperback. Press. 208 pages. Stated First Edition. Good reading copy.. ... (more information)
Offered by Mike Codner, Bookseller (New York, United States) |
| 20) |
The New European Economy-the Politics and Economics of Integration
New York: Oxford University Press, 1991. Very Good in Very Good jacket Non-Fiction. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very Good, solid, tight, 8vo black cloth hard binding with spine stamped in gold. First Edition (SD) (NAP). Clean and bright inside and out, except for partially erased penciled date on upper closed book page edges near spine. Very Good slightly worn colorful jacket with price sticker on rear. Contents, map, references and index. 333 pages. A very nice First Edition.. ISBN: 019828750X. First Edition. C... (more information)
Offered by Mike Codner, Bookseller (New York, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$10-25 (17)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (4)
$500-$1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (26)Paperback (12)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)With dust jacket (5)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (38)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search


