Titles starting with N from William Glynn
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: William Glynn (titles starting with N) x
Bookseller: William Glynn x
Results 1 - 20 of 93
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
The Naked Island
|
|
|
London: Werner Laurie, 1952. 266pp., 9 b/ w illus. Some bumping, soiling to spine, p.o.name to ffep., bookseller ticket to fr. pastedown, minor soiling, some loss to head of dj. spine, unclipped. [103]. Second Impression. Blue Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Ronald Searle. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.96)
|
|
| 2) |
The Names of Rivers
|
|
|
The troubled Konick family in the American Midwest is the focus of this dark novel. Bruce, a disabled Vietnam vet, is an alco... read more
New York: Akashic Books, 2002. 197pp. Minor bumping to extremities, edgewear, 2 sm. tears to dj. 'Set in a 1980s rustbelt town south of Chicago, NAMES OF RIVERS tells the story of Bruno Konick, an aged veteran of 'the good war' who has spent a lifetime haunted by his own actions during the liberation of Dachau Concentration Camp; and his grandson Luke, a teenage boy forever dreaming of heroism in a post-Vietnam America. Together, they watch Luke's father Bruce, an unemployed factory worker b... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($12.48)
|
|
| 3) |
Nancy Astor - A Life
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1981. 237pp, 17 illustrations, 7 cartoons. FFEP missing, otherwise very good. Rubbing to dj. Scans available upon request. [18]. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.75
($11.23)
|
|
| 4) |
Napoleon
|
|
|
Berlin: Ernst Rowohlt Verlag, 1928. 695pp. 21 b/w illus. 72nd - 83rd Thousand. German text. Very nice copy, with blue silk marker, some wear to spine area.. Blue Cloth Gilt. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.96)
|
|
| 5) |
Napoleon, The Last Campaigns 1813-15
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, 1977. 160pp., col. & b/w illus., maps, etc.. Minor bumping, shelfwear to boards, edgewear, rubbing to unclipped dj.. [130]. First Edition. Brown Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.50
($20.80)
|
|
| 6) |
Nascita e Vita dell' Architetture Moderna
|
|
|
Firenze: Arnaud Editore, 1947. 243pp., many b/w illus., Italian text. ex-Library in Library binding, remains of labels to ffep, small stamps to some pages. [104]. First Edition. Library Binding. Very Good. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($41.60)
|
|
| 7) |
The National Gallery London
|
|
|
London: Thames & Hudson, 1960. 318pp. 341 illus., 101 col. plates, gallery plans. P.O. name to half-title, browning to eps., dj clipped, edgeworn, chipped. [28]. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.97)
|
|
| 8) |
The Natives Were Friendly..... So We Stayed the Night
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1977. 226pp. 29 illus. Minor bumping to extremities, rubbing, edgewear to dj. Noel Barber's unrepentant autobiography begins in Paris immediately after the war, where he was editor of the Continental Daily Mail, and where he made arrangements to eat for nothing at Maxim's, perhaps France's most famous restaurant. [30]. First Edition. Purple Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.64)
|
|
| 9) |
The Nature of Hampstead Heath
|
|
|
Hampstead: High Hill Press, 1979. 62pp., 16 pl. 10 in-text illus. map. Presentation copy signed by Author to half-title. Some creasing to bottom edge. [35]. Signed by Author. First Edition. Illustrated Card Covers. Very Good. Illus. by Oliver Cooper. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.64)
|
|
| 10) |
The Nature of Necessity
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1974. ix., 255pp. Minor bumping, sm. damp stain tail of spine, unclipped dj. sunned to spine. [70]. First Edition. Blue Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £35.00
($58.24)
|
|
| 11) |
Naum Gabo, Constructions Paintings Drawings
|
|
|
London: The Arts Council of Great Britain, 1966. 28pp., 21 b/w illus., biog., details of 108 exhibits. Minor wear, creasing to covers, contents fine. [sh. left]. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Square 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.50
($19.14)
|
|
| 12) |
Naum Gabo, Georges Vantongerloo, Friedrich Vordemberge-Gildewart : Works on Paper
|
|
|
London: Annely Juda Fine Art, 2001. Unpaginated [108], col. & b/w illus., biogs., biblio. Minor soiling to covers, contents fine. Catalogue of the exhibition held October - December 2001. [116]. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine. Square 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($33.28)
|
|
| 13) |
Near Eastern and Mediterranean Medieval Pottery Found in North West Europe
|
|
|
pp.,195-204, 4 b/w pl., refs., Some staining, creasing to edges, text unaffected. [106]. Reprint. Pamphlet. Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.99)
|
|
| 14) |
A Near Run Thing: The Day of Waterloo
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1968. viii, 239pp. 8 col., 60 b/w illus. 7 maps, ep maps. Some bumping, soiling to boards, one leaf detached but undamaged, unclipped dj rubbed, egdeworn, closed tear upper right upper panel. 'A great many books have been written about the Battle of Waterloo but none quite like this; the reader can feel the shock of battle almost as if he/she were there'. First Edition. Black Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.64)
|
|
| 15) |
Nearly a Hero
|
|
|
DJD Publications, 1994. 207pp. Signed by Author to title page. Minor wear. the memoirs of a Naval Telegraphist special Operator, who served on HMS Aberdeen during WW2, mostly off West Africa. [71]. Signed by Author. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.96)
|
|
| 16) |
Neighbors and Strangers: The Fundamentals of Foreign Affairs
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois: University of Chicago Press, 1997. ix., 366pp., notes. Minor wear. 'This is a study of foreign affairs, which questions their place in the grand scheme of civilization, and asks whether defences against the invasion of strangers influence the evolution of culture. The author seeks to show that diplomacy, intelligence, defence and warfare, intervention and law, and trade and aid should interact and form a whole pattern, essential if nations are to move safely into the 21st century. Exa... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.96)
|
|
| 17) |
The Neighbours: An Animal Anthology
|
|
|
London: Universities Federation for Animal Welfare, 1963. 117pp, many in-text illustrations. Spine creased, water stains, soiling to covers, contents very good. Scans available on request.. Paperback. Good. Illus. by Fougasse. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.99)
|
|
| 18) |
Neil Jeffries 27 April - 27 May 1990
|
|
|
London: Flowers East, 1990. 16pp., 18 col. illus. Intro. by William Feaver, biography. Minor wear to cover, bookseller sticker to rear cover.. First Edition. Card Covers. Very Good. Oblong 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.64)
|
|
| 19) |
Neil M Gunn, A Highland Life
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Polygon Books, 1985. 314pp., 21 b/w illus., notes, biblio. Minor wear, creasing to covers, contents fine, unmarked. [88/89]. First Thus. Card Covers. Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.96)
|
|
| 20) |
Nelson
|
|
|
London: History Book Club, 1967. pp. x + 612, frontis. and 3 plates. 6 maps/plans. Minor soiling to dj at rear, thumbing to top of spine. [29]. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.65)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (85)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (67)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (55)Paperback (11)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)With dust jacket (60)
Signed (4)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (93)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


