| 1) |
N Is for Noose
|
|
|
NY: Henry Holt, 1998. First Edition. 289 pages, original price written in ink inside cover, otherwise tight and clean with light wear to spine, corners sharp. Dust jacket has light wear to corners in a Brodart protector.. ... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
N or M?
|
|
|
NY: Jonathan Press, 1941. digest-sized paperback, 126 pages, clean and tight inside except for brown mark inside front cover, light soil on covers, spine slightly rolled, vg. Jonathan Press Mystery #J13. ... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 3) |
NDE: Near Death Experiences
|
|
|
Springville, Utah: CFI (Cedar Fort, Incorporated), 1994. second printing, brown cover with gold letters, 177 pages, tight and clean, creases at head of spine. Dust jacket has moderate wear to spine ends and corners in a Brodart protector. "In collaboration with son, Richard, Lee Nelson meticulously documents the experiences of those who have died and returned to tell about it.". Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 4) |
The Nabob
|
|
|
NY: P. F. Collier & Son, 1902. black cloth-covered boards with gilt title on spine, a volume in the set The French Classical Romances (complete in twenty crown octavo volumes), translated from the French by W. Blaydes and with a critical introduction by Prof. W. P. Trent, 430 pages, tight and clean, minor wear to spine ends and corners.. ... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Naked Eye
|
|
|
NY: Pocket Books, 1950. first Pocket Book printing, #770, paperback, 248 pages, condition: vg- with light edge and corner wear, short tear at top front hinge, several light creases, tight and clean with lightly yellowed pages. Complete and unabridged. "Zachary Anders meant no harm. He was a blinded veteran who had been willed the eyes of an executed "murderer." But with Zachary's regained sight came an obsession - he had to clear the name of the dead man who had allowed him to see again."... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Name Above the Title: An Autobiography
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan, 1971. book club edition, orange cloth-covered boards with a gold title in a black ground on spine, 513 pages, illustrated with b+w photos, tight and clean, corners bumped, light wear and some fading to spine ends, top edges and corners. Dust jacket has several closed tears with creases, wear to spine ends and corners in a Brodart protector. Autobiography of Frank Capra, the famous Hollywood filmmaker.. ... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 7) |
The Name on the Bracelet
|
|
|
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1940. green covers, pink endpapers, Judy Bolton series book #13, lists to self, 216 pages, hinges tight, pages yellowed (wartime paper), back free endpaper has lower corner missing, clean inside, light soil on covers, corners slightly bumped, wear to head and foot of spine and corners, no dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Name on the Bracelet
|
|
|
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1940. plain green covers with black letters and square illustration, 216 pages, tight and clean, pages yellowed, wear to head and foot of spine and corners. Dust jacket has quite a few 1/4" chips along edges, several worn spots on front panel, wear to spine, edges, folds and corners in a Brodart protector. Judy Bolton series book #13, lists to #15 on dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Naming Names
|
|
|
The story behind the 1950s Hollywood blacklist and the House Committee on Un-American Activities, which issued subpoenas to m... read more
NY: The Viking Press, 1980. vg/vg, 482 pages, tight and clean, corners slightly bumped, minor wear to head and foot of spine. Dust jacket has moderate wear to spine ends and corners in a Brodart protector. "The moral issues that continue to haunt the Hollywood blacklist generation have never been fully explored. This book is the first serious attempt to capture the painful history of not only the blacklist's victims, but also the men and women who 'named names,' who cooperated with the 'degradation cer... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
Nan of the Gypsies
|
|
|
Akron, OH: Saalfield, 1926. vg/good, green cloth-covered boards with black letters and black illustration on front cover, 235 pages, tight and clean except for former owner's name in pencil on front free endpaper, pages yellowed but supple, corners bumped, gentle crease at head and foot of spine. Dust jacket has chips, tears and creases, front illustration of a gypsy man and woman driving two horses hitched to a wagon is bright and attractive, in a Brodart protector. . ... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 11) |
Nancy Drew 110: The Nutcracker Ballet Mystery
|
|
|
NY: Minstrel / Pocket Books, 1992. second printing, paperback, 154 pages, condition: vg with light edge and corner wear, shallow crease by spine on front cover. An evening of ballet leads Nancy into a dance with danger.. ... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 12) |
Nancy Drew 125: The Teen Model Mystery
|
|
|
NY: Minstrel / Pocket Books, 1995. sixth printing, paperback, 154 pages condition: vg- with light edge and corner wear, some rubbing on back cover by spine. Nancy uncovers a dark secret inside a world of beauty and glamour.. ... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 13) |
Nancy Drew #132, The Fox Hunt Mystery
|
|
|
NY: Minstrel / Pocket Books, 1996. third Minstrel printing, paperback, 151 pages, condition: vg- with light edge and corner wear, a couple creases on back cover, tight and clean. "In pursuit of a horse thief, Nancy rides down a twisted trail of trouble!". ... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Nancy Drew Files #57: Into Thin Air
|
|
|
NY: Archway / Pocket Books, 1991. first Archway paperback printing, 152 pages, condition: vg- with very light edge and corner wear, former owner's address label on first page and a short note in ink inside cover, otherwise inside is tight and clean. Nancy is determined to unravel the truth behind the fiery flight and disappearance of embezzlement suspect J. Christopher Johnson.. ... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Nancy Drew Files, Case 11: Heart of Danger
|
|
|
NY: Archway / Pocket Books, 1987. first Archway paperback printing, 154 pages, condition: good+ with short creases on lower front corner and across spine, light wear and spine is rolled. Nancy is on the trail of a dangerous kidnappers - deep in the heart of Texas.. ... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Nancy Drew Files, Case 13: Wings of Fear
|
|
|
NY: Archway / Pocket Books, 1987. first Archway paperback printing, 151 pages, condition: vg with a small crease on lower front corner, otherwise minimal wear. Nancy takes off after a smuggling ring - and flies head-on into a major disaster!. ... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Nancy Drew Files, Case 14: This Side of Evil
|
|
|
NY: Archway / Pocket Books, 1987. first Archway paperback printing, 154 pages, condition: vg+ with minimal wear. Scenic Montreal becomes the arena for a deadly game of cat and mouse.. ... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Nancy Drew Files, Case 17: Stay Tuned For Danger
|
|
|
NY: Archway / Pocket Books, 1987. first Archway paperback printing, 149 pages, condition: vg- with a couple of corner creases, crease down spine, former owner's name inside cover and pages are yellowed. The bright lights of show biz spell danger for Nancy and Bess.. ... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Nancy Drew Files, Case 18: Circle of Evil
|
|
|
NY: Archway / Pocket Books, 1987. first Archway paperback printing, 154 pages, condition: vg+ with minimal wear, former owner's name on first page. The River Heights Country Club is clawed by a cat burglar.. ... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Nancy Drew Files, Case #21, Recipe for Murder
|
|
|
NY: Archway / Pocket Books, 1988. first Archway paperback printing, 147 pages, condition: good with some edge and corner wear, several creases including a long diagonal one on back cover, former owner's name and address inside cover, otherwise tight and clean. "Mystery is the main course when Nancy enters cooking school.". ... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (16)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (104)$5-10 (55)
$10-25 (20)
$25-50 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (48)Paperback (51)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (41)With dust jacket (77)
Signed (4)
Filter by country:
United States (181)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

