Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with N from Astrolabe Booksellers

Bookseller: Astrolabe Booksellers (titles starting with N) (x) remove

Bookseller: Astrolabe Booksellers (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 127
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) NAKED UNDER CAPRICORN
RUHEN, Olaf

London: Macdonald. 1958. 255pp. Cloth. Very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.24)
2) NARRATIVE OF THE OVERLAND EXPEDITION OF THE MESSRS. JARDINE, from Rockhampton to Cape York, Northern Queensland
BYERLEY, Frederick J. (ed)

Bundaberg, Queensland: Corkwood Press. 1994. Facsimile, first published Brisbane, 1867 (Ferguson 7747). 88pp, folding map. Cloth boards. Fine. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $35.00 ($30.90)
3) THE NATIONAL BALLET. A History and a Manifesto
HASKELL, Arnold L

London: Adam & Charles Black. 1944. 96pp, colour frontis, b&w photographs. Orig cloth with d/w (minor wear). Very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $22.00 ($19.42)
4) THE NATIONAL ESTATE. Australia's Heritage
LLOYD, Clem

Adelaide: Savvas. 1983. Oblong 4to. 312pp, b&w and colour photographs. Original cloth-textured papered boards (corners lightly bumped, a couple of small marks) with d/w (lightly sunned, dusty). Light soiling on first 2 leaves. Very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $30.00 ($26.48)
5) THE NATIONAL EUCHARISTIC CONGRESS. Melbourne, Australia, December 2nd - 9th, 1934
Roman Catholic Church:

Melb.: The Advocate Press. 1936. Ed. By Rev. J.M. Murphy, S.J., M.A. and Rev. F. Moynihan, B.A., Dip. Ed., Editor of "The Advocate". 4to. 294pp., many full-page plates (1 fold.) Orig. cloth, gilt (very good) with worn d/w. Internally very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $45.00 ($39.73)
6) THE NATIONAL EUCHARISTIC CONGRESS. Melbourne, Australia December 2nd - 9th, 1934
MURPHY, Rev. J.M. and Rev. F. Moynihan (eds)

Melbourne: Advocate Press. 1936. Small 4to. 294pp, b/w photographs, incl folding plate. Orig cloth (a little wear on corners and at head and tail of spine, corners bumped). Gift inscription on ffep. Very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $45.00 ($39.73)
7) NATIONAL PORTRAITS
PALMER, Vance

Melbourne: MUP. 1960. 230pp. Soft covers. Owner's name and gift inscription label on ffep. Pages a little yellowed. Very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $10.00 ($8.83)
8) THE NATURAL GARDENS OF NORTH CAROLINA with keys and descriptions of the herbaceous wild flowers found therein
WELLS, B.W

Chapel Hill, North Carolina: University of North Carolina Press. 1932. One of 500 signed copies for the Garden Club of North Carolina. 458pp, b&w photographs. Orig gilt dec cloth (foredges lightly marked, ink smudge on back tail corner, corners lightly bumped and rubbed). A little superficial wear at hinges. Gift inscription on ffep. Very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $225.00 ($198.63)
9) NATURALIST'S DIARY
WAKEFIELD, Norman A

Melbourne: Longmans. 1967. 214pp, b&w photographs. Vinyl cloth with d/w (lightly rubbed, a couple of short closed tears on back). Very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.24)
10) NATURE FANTASY IN AUSTRALIA
CHISHOLM, Alec H

London: J.M. Dent & Sons. 1932. 1st ed. 196pp, front ep map, colour frontis, 80 sepia photographs. Original cloth (extremities very lightly rubbed). Spotting on first and last couple of leaves and edges. Very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $22.00 ($19.42)
11) NATURECRAFT IN AUSTRALIA. A guide for the nature-lover, the bushwalker, the student, and the teacher
HARRIS, Thistle Y

Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 1967. 323pp, b&w and colour photographs, line illus. Cloth (flecking) with d/w (minor wear). Gift inscription on ffep. Very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $25.00 ($22.07)
12) NAUGHT TO THIRTY-THREE
BEDFORD, Randolph

Sydney: Currawong. nd [1940s?]. 349pp. Orig cloth (joints a little rubbed). Blurb from d/w loosely inserted. Very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $25.00 ($22.07)
13) THE NAVAL AND MILITARY CLUB, MELBOURNE. A history of its first hundred years, 1881-1981
PERRY, Major Warren

Melbourne: The Club in assoc. with Lothian. 1981. 435pp, coloured frontis, b&w illustrations. Original cloth, slightly flecked. Front endpaper lightly silverfished, otherwise a good to very good copy. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $40.00 ($35.31)
14) THE NAVAL AND MILITARY CLUB, MELBOURNE, 1881-1962
Naval & Military Club:

Melbourne: The Club. 1962. 106pp, coloured frontis, b&w illustrations. Original cloth. Very good. Presentation plate on front paste-down, and ink stamp of The Naval, Military and Air Force Club of Tasmania on rear endpaper. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $35.00 ($30.90)
15) NAWOK! The New Zealand Expedition to New Guinea's Highest Mountains
TEMPLE, Philip

London: Travel Book Club. 1963. Reprint. xiii, 189pp, 4 maps. Original cloth-textured papered boards (back corners slightly bumped) with dustwrapper (extremities a little rubbed, spine lightly sunned). Some spotting on top edges. Gift inscription on ffep o/w very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.24)
16) NEST OF TRAITORS. The Petrov Affair
WHITLAM, Nicholas and John Stubbs

Milton, Queensland: Jacaranda Press. 1974. 259pp, b/w photographs. Cloth-textured papered boards, the upper marked, otherwise good to very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.24)
17) THE NEW BALLET. Kurt Jooss and his work
Coton, A.V

London: Dennis Dobson. 1946. 4to. 156pp, well illus with b&w photographs, colour and line illus, diagrams. Orig cloth (flecking on head and tail edges, small bump on back foredge, 7mm x 7mm hole on front joint) with d/w (small hole on front fold). Very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $30.00 ($26.48)
18) THE NEW NATION. A Survey of the Condition and Prospects of South Africa
FREMANTLE, H.E.S

London: George Bell & Sons. 1909. 1st Colonial edn. 328pp. Orig cloth (trifling flecking on front). Very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $65.00 ($57.38)
19) NEW ROADS TO YESTERDAY. Essays in Archaeology
CALDWELL, Joseph R. (ed)

London: Thames & Hudson. 1966. 546pp, b&w photographs, line illus, maps. Cloth (front top corner bumped) with d/w. Light offsetting on eps. A few marks on edges. Very good. ISBN ***Articles from the journal Science. . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $35.00 ($30.90)
20) NEW SOUTH WALES ILLUSTRATED. The views of Frederick Charles Terry c.1862
TERRY, Frederick Charles:

Sydney: Fine Arts Press / Murray Child. 1978. With an introduction and notes on the plates by Eric Russell. Oblong 4to. 88pp, 20 sepia engravings. Dec cloth-textured papered boards with d/w. Gift inscription on front paste-down. Very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $20.00 ($17.66)


Results 1 - 20 of 127
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (53)
$25-50 (40)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (7)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (106)
Paperback (20)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)
With dust jacket (80)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
Australia (127)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: