| 1) |
The Naming of Names. The Search for Order in the World of Plants
London: Bloomsbury, 2005. 471pp. 159 illustrations in full colour. The book is about the men who searched for the rules The people involved in the solution of natures game. What were plants to be called ? What were their similarities and differences? How should they be grouped and ordered ? This is the story of the search for order by some of the most brilliant minds in Europe.. First Edition. Maroon Cloth on Boards. VG/Vg. 25 x 19cm. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Ray Hennessey Bookseller (United Kingdom) |
| 2) |
Napoleon
London: Cape, 1938. 475pp. Gilt tiling on spine. Translated from the French by Hamish Miles. Introduction by Rt, Hon. H A L Fisher. 8 illustrations. First publishd in 1932. This is the first edition in The Bedford Historical Series. . Blue Cloth on Boards. VG/Good. 23 x 15cm. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Ray Hennessey Bookseller (United Kingdom) |
| 3) |
The National Gallery London
Letts., 1982. 250l colour plates with detailss of each painting.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Ray Hennessey Bookseller (United Kingdom) |
| 4) |
The National Gallery of London. 100 Great Paintings Duccio to Picasso
National Gallery, 1981. Full colour plates with detailed descriptions of each painting.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Ray Hennessey Bookseller (United Kingdom) |
| 5) |
National Nursery Rhymes and Nursery Songs Set to Original Music
London: Novello and Company. 111pp. 54 Rhymes and songs and more than 60 illustrations.Gilt titling on spine and front cover. Black embossed illustrations on front and back covers. All paper edges gilded. A very attractive book. There is a presentaion inscription dated 1901.. Red Cloth on Boards. VG. Illus. by The Brothers Dalziel. 27 x 19cm. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Ray Hennessey Bookseller (United Kingdom) |
| 6) |
The National Plant Collection
Dial Press 1993.. 176pp. Fine in dw. lavishly illustrated throughout in colour, w. examples of wide range of species.. ... (more information)
Offered by Ray Hennessey Bookseller (United Kingdom) |
| 7) |
National Songs and Some Ballads
Archibald Constable, 1908. Vellum spine on paper covered boards. Gilt lettering on spine and gilt signature on front cover. The words to somgs from England,Scotland, Wales, Manx, and Ireland plus various ballads.. First Edition. VG. ... (more information)
Offered by Ray Hennessey Bookseller (United Kingdom) |
| 8) |
National Treasures of Japan. Series 11
Commission for Protection of Cultural Properties o.. Folio. Library plate pasted on inside cover. Small tear on front endpaper. A good working copy. Profusely illustrated in bw & colour. A catalogue of art objects registered as National Treasures fo r th e year 1952.. ... (more information)
Offered by Ray Hennessey Bookseller (United Kingdom) |
| 9) |
National Treasures of Japan. Series V
Commission for Protection of Cultural Prop. Of Jap.. Board covers. Small folio. Library plate pasted inside front cover. Title page slightly creased. Contents Vg. Profusely illustrated, much in colour colour. A catalogue of art objects registered as Nat ional Treasures for the years 1954-56.. ... (more information)
Offered by Ray Hennessey Bookseller (United Kingdom) |
| 10) |
Natural Figure Drawing
Tudor Publishing, 1948. 128pp. 135 halftone and line illustrations and 45 photographs of posed models.. Grey Cloth Binding. V/g/Fair. 28 x 22cm. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Ray Hennessey Bookseller (United Kingdom) |
| 11) |
A Natural History of Man in Britain
London: Collins, 1970. 320pp. 32 colour plates, 32 black and white plates and 76 text figures.2 The knowledge displayed is enclopaedic, the style so simple that the ordinary man will benifit as greatly as the scientist". Revised Edition. Green Cloth on Boards. VG/Vg. 22 x 15cm. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Ray Hennessey Bookseller (United Kingdom) |
| 12) |
Natural Science Books in English 1600 - 1900
London: Portman Books (Batsford), 1989. x + 262pp. 4 colour illustrations and 96 black and white.. Green Cloth on Boards. Fine/Vg. 25 x 19cm. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Ray Hennessey Bookseller (United Kingdom) |
| 13) |
A Naturalist's Holiday By the Sea
Routledge., 1923. A collection of essays on the marine, littoral, and shore-land life of the Cornish Penninsula including short accounts of the mineralogy and geology, as well as of some of the birds of the interior.. Blue covers with gilt lettering on spine and gilt shell on front. Spine slightly faded.. First Edition. Blue Cloth Binding. VG. 22 x 14cm. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Ray Hennessey Bookseller (United Kingdom) |
| 14) |
The Nature Notes of an Edwardian Lady. 1905
Webb & Bower, 1989. 192pp. Similar in style to the Country Diary, this note book was a written in 1905 and includes Edith Holden's thoughts, anecdotes and writings interspersed with poetry. Unlike the Diary, the writing in this notebook was done only in rough draught so, in order to aid legibility, this volume is set in tye. Full of exquisite watercolour paintings of flowers, plants, birds and butterflies etc.. First Edition. Green Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 24 x 18 Cms. Hard Cover. ... (more information)
Offered by Ray Hennessey Bookseller (United Kingdom) |
| 15) |
Nature and the Designer
A and C Black., 1948. Pink paper covered boards on red linen spine. Corners a little worn otherwise a bright clean copy. Neat hand written inscription on front endpaper. 48pp. Black & white illustrations od designs from amny sources. An interesting period book on design.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG/No Dustwrapper. 24 By 17 Cms.. ... (more information)
Offered by Ray Hennessey Bookseller (United Kingdom) |
| 16) |
Near East
Batsford, 1943. No Jacket. Red cloth. spine and parts of covers faded. Top front corner bumped. Contents Vg. Illustrated with photos.. ... (more information)
Offered by Ray Hennessey Bookseller (United Kingdom) |
| 17) |
Nebula Award Stories. The 1972 Award Winners and Runners-up as Selected By the Science Fiction Writers of America
Gollancz, 1973. A fine copy in an unprice-clipped dustwrapper. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Ray Hennessey Bookseller (United Kingdom) |
| 18) |
The Necessary Cat
Walker, 1998. 77pp.An unusual anthology of verses, ryhmes, and stories, each relating to cats. Equisite miniaturist, highly detailed illustrations throughout the text.. First Edition. Illustrated Paper Boards. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Nicola Bayley. 20 By 21 Cms. Hard Cover. ... (more information)
Offered by Ray Hennessey Bookseller (United Kingdom) |
| 19) |
Needle and Brush Useful and Decorative
Butterick, 1889. Green cloth covers with gilt and red lettering on front cover. Minor shelf wear to spine ends. Overall a very good copy. Small quarto. 'Metropolitan Art Series' A wondeful sourcebook of designs for Victorian soft furnishings and accessories such as pen wipers, piano-covers, picture frames etc Profusely illustrated. Period advertisements at rear.. VG. ... (more information)
Offered by Ray Hennessey Bookseller (United Kingdom) |
| 20) |
Needlepoint
Faber.. Cloth covers very sl grubby ow VG A useful book covering materials, design, stitches,rugs and finishing work.. ... (more information)
Offered by Ray Hennessey Bookseller (United Kingdom) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (59)Fine or New (15)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)$5-10 (24)
$10-25 (44)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (59)Paperback (11)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)With dust jacket (31)
With photos (22)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (97)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search








