Titles starting with N from William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB
List view (shown)
Bookseller: William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (titles starting with N) (x) remove
Bookseller: William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 759
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 38 Next
| 1) |
N BY E
|
|
|
New York: Brewer & Warren, 1930.. Pictorial cloth. Illustrations. First edition, trade issue. Signed by Kent on the free endsheet. Spine and endsheets a trifle foxed, but a very good copy, without dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 2) |
N BY E
|
|
|
New York: Random House, [1930].. Quarto. Elaborately gilt decorated cloth. Pictorial title, plates and head- pieces by the author. Small smudge on fore-edge, else fine in very good slipcase with fading to spine label. First edition, limited issue. One of nine hundred numbered copies, printed by the Pynson printers, and signed by the author. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $500.00
|
|
| 3) |
NAAR EEN INTERNATIONALEWERKGEMEENSCHAP EEN PLAN
|
|
|
Santpoort, NL: Uitgeverij C. A. Mees, 1931.. Oblong small quarto. Pictorial yellow paper boards, printed in red. Sixteen plates. Boards a trifle bowed and bumped, a bit darkened at edges, a few small spots to endleaves, else a good copy of a very fragile book. First edition. A record of two ambitious projects by the architect and innovative designer/typographer, both for international centers for the study of architecture and design. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 4) |
NABOKOV HIS LIFE IN ART A CRITICAL NARRATIVE
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown, [1967].. Narrow quarto. Spiralbound printed wrappers. Uncorrected proofs of the first edition. Staple in front wrapper, light dust soiling, but a nice copy. JULIAR B26.1. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 5) |
NABOKOV HIS LIFE IN ART A CRITICAL NARRATIVE
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown, [1967].. Cloth. First edition. About fine in a dust jacket with a small closed tear to the top of the lower panel and a few snags to the toe of the spine. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 6) |
NABOKOV: HIS LIFE IN PART
|
|
|
New York: Viking, [1977].. Large octavo. Gilt cloth and boards. Illustrations. First (U.S.) edition. Very good in lightly rubbed and nicked dust jacket with price sticker shadow on lower panel. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 7) |
NABOKOV'S DECEPTIVE WORLD
|
|
|
New York: New York University Press, 1971.. Cloth. First edition. About fine in a very good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
NABOKOV'S QUARTET
|
|
|
[New York]: Phaedra, 1966.. Cloth, green endsheets. First edition, Juliar's variant 'a' of the binding. Fine in very good dust jacket with short edge tear and some tanning at edges and spine. JULIAR A38.1.a. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE NABOKOV-WILSON LETTERS
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, [1979].. Large octavo. Cloth. First edition. Edited by Simon Karlinsky. Near fine in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 10) |
NACHKRIEG
|
|
|
Vienna & Berlin: Agis-Verlag, [1930].. Plain wrappers. Some tanning and foxing early and late, but a good copy in worn dust jacket missing a large section at the top edge of the front and spine panels. First edition (1st through 20th thousands). Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "Dem Genossen [i.e. comrade] John Hermann und der Genossin Josephine Herbst Ludvig Renn Moskau 29. Oktober 1930." Renn became a communist after World War I, the subject of his most famous novel, KRIEG (1928). ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 11) |
NADADA
|
|
|
New York. October 1965.. Whole number two. Quarto. Pictorial wrappers. Very good or better. Edited by T. Baum and Gerard Malanga. This issue devoted to "Tristan Tzara, The Dada Years," as well as more contemporary American poets. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 12) |
NAGASHIZUKI THE JAPANESE CRAFT OF HAND PAPERMAKING
|
|
|
North Hills, PA: Bird & Bull Press, 1979.. Small quarto. Quarter morocco and decorative Japanese paper over boards by E.G. Parrot. Illustrations by Robert Flavin. Trace of darkening at extremities, else about fine. First edition. One of three hundred numbered copies printed on B&B Nagashizuki paper. Includes fourteen samples of original Japanese papers. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $450.00
|
|
| 13) |
NAGASHIZUKI THE JAPANESE CRAFT OF HAND PAPERMAKING
|
|
|
North Hills, PA: Bird & Bull Press, 1979.. Small quarto. Quarter morocco and decorative Japanese paper over boards by E.G. Parrot. Illustrations by Robert Flavin. Fine, with prospectus laid in. First edition. An unnumbered copy, in addition to three hundred numbered copies printed on B&B Nagashizuki paper. In place of the number, this copy is designated in the printer Henry Morris's hand: "H.M. Copy." He has also inscribed this copy: "2/2/82 How come...has the copy which is marked... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $550.00
|
|
| 14) |
NAGS HEAD AND OTHER POEMS
|
|
|
New York: Holt, [1960].. Cloth. First edition, second (first separate) book. Very good in price clipped dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
NAISSANCES POEMES SUIVIS DE EN SONGEANT A UN ART POETIQUE
|
|
|
[Paris]: Gallimard, [1951].. Printed wrappers. Wraps a trifle smudged, with short edge tear and use at toe of spine, text paper nominally tanned, but a good to very good copy. First edition, trade issue. With the author's signed presentation inscription to poet David Posner, running to about fifty words in length. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE NAIVE AND SENTIMENTAL LOVER
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1972.. Gilt cloth. First U.S. edition. Near fine in a lightly used dust jacket with a small closed tear to the rear fold and creasing to the rear flap. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE NAIVE AND SENTIMENTAL LOVER
|
|
|
London: Hodder and Stoughton, [1971].. Gilt black cloth boards. First edition. Toe of backstrip a bit bumped, few faint smudges on edges, otherwise near fine in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE NAKED AND THE DEAD
|
|
|
New York: Rinehart, [1948].. Gathered signatures bound in the dust jacket of the published book. Spine quite rolled, with some chips and surface splits at extremities, front jacket flap neatly detached along fold, but a (more or less) intact copy of an issue which is no longer as common as it once was. Advance issue, for review, of the first edition of the author's first novel. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $550.00
|
|
| 19) |
NAKED ANGELS
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill, [1976].. Printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proofs of the first edition. Near fine. Kerouac, Ginsberg, Burroughs, et al. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 20) |
NAKED LUNCH ... THE RESTORED TEXT
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press, [2001].. Boards. First edition of this version, edited by James Grauerholz and Barry Miles. Fine in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (10)$10-25 (221)
$25-50 (238)
$50-100 (142)
$100-250 (93)
$250-500 (36)
$500-1,000 (15)
Over $1,000 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (498)Paperback (233)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (127)With dust jacket (602)
Signed (119)
With photos (34)
Filter by country:
United States (759)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

