Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (187)
$25-50 (207)
$50-100 (104)
$100-250 (56)
$250-500 (18)
$500-$1,000 (8)
Over $1,000 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (435)
Paperback (143)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (61)
With dust jacket (294)
Signed (102)
With photos (6)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (591)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Bookseller : William Reese Company - Literature (titles starting with N) [X]  Bookseller : William Reese Company - Literature [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 591
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 30 Next

1) N BY E
Kent, Rockwell:

New York: Random House, [1930].. Quarto. Elaborately gilt decorated cloth. Pictorial title, plates and head- pieces by the author. Small smudge on fore-edge, else fine in very good slipcase with fading to spine label. First edition, limited issue. One of nine hundred numbered copies, printed by the Pynson printers, and signed by the author. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)




$500.00
2) N BY E
Kent, Rockwell:

New York: Brewer & Warren, 1930.. Pictorial cloth. Illustrations. First edition, trade issue. Near fine in good, slightly edgeworn dust jacket with tanning and small chip to one corner. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)

$50.00
3) NAAR EEN INTERNATIONALEWERKGEMEENSCHAP EEN PLAN
Wijdeveld, H[enrikus] Th[eodorus]:

Santpoort, NL: Uitgeverij C. A. Mees, 1931.. Oblong small quarto. Pictorial yellow paper boards, printed in red. Sixteen plates. Boards a trifle bowed and bumped, a bit darkened at edges, a few small spots to endleaves, else a good copy of a very fragile book. First edition. A record of two ambitious projects by the architect and innovative designer/typographer, both for international centers for the study of architecture and design. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)



$125.00
4) THE NABISCO WAREHOUSE
Whitney, J.D.:

New Rochelle: Elizabeth Press, [1971].. Printed wrappers. First edition, wrapper issue. One of a total edition of four hundred copies printed at the Stamperia Valdonega. With the year of publication ownership inscription of poet Cid Corman. Near fine. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)
$35.00
5) NABOKOV HIS LIFE IN ART A CRITICAL NARRATIVE
[Nabokov, Vladimir]: Field, Andrew:

Boston: Little, Brown, [1967].. Narrow quarto. Spiralbound printed wrappers. Uncorrected proofs of the first edition. Staple in front wrapper, light dust soiling, but a nice copy. JULIAR B26.1. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)


$75.00
6) NABOKOV HIS LIFE IN ART A CRITICAL NARRATIVE
[Nabokov, Vladimir]: Field, Andrew:

Boston: Little, Brown, [1967].. Cloth. First edition. About fine in a dust jacket with a small closed tear to the top of the lower panel and a few snags to the toe of the spine. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)



$35.00
7) NABOKOV: HIS LIFE IN PART
[Nabokov, Vladimir]: Field, Andrew:

New York: Viking, [1977].. Large octavo. Gilt cloth and boards. Illustrations. First (U.S.) edition. Very good in lightly rubbed and nicked dust jacket with price sticker shadow on lower panel. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)




$17.00
8) NABOKOV'S DECEPTIVE WORLD
[Nabokov, Vladimir]: Rowe, William Woodin:

New York: New York University Press, 1971.. Cloth. First edition. About fine in a very good dust jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)

$25.00
9) THE NABOKOV-WILSON LETTERS
Nabokov, Vladimir, and Edmund Wilson:

New York: Harper & Row, [1979].. Large octavo. Cloth. First edition. Edited by Simon Karlinsky. Near fine in dust jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)


$30.00
10) NAGASHIZUKI THE JAPANESE CRAFT OF HAND PAPERMAKING
[Bird & Bull Press]: Barrett, Timothy:

North Hills, PA: Bird & Bull Press, 1979.. Small quarto. Quarter morocco and decorative Japanese paper over boards by E.G. Parrot. Illustrations by Robert Flavin. Fine, with prospectus laid in. First edition. An unnumbered copy, in addition to three hundred numbered copies printed on B&B Nagashizuki paper. In place of the number, this copy is designated in the printer Henry Morris's hand: "H.M. Copy." He has also inscribed this copy: "2/2/82 How come...has the copy which is marked 'H.... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)



$550.00
11) NAGS HEAD AND OTHER POEMS
Anderson, Lee:

New York: Holt, [1960].. Cloth. First edition, second (first separate) book. Very good in price clipped dust jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)


$25.00
12) THE NAIVE AND SENTIMENTAL LOVER
Le Carré, John:

New York: Knopf, 1972.. Gilt cloth. First U.S. edition. Near fine in a lightly used dust jacket with a small closed tear to the rear fold and creasing to the rear flap. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)



$25.00
13) THE NAIVE AND SENTIMENTAL LOVER
Le Carré, John:

London: Hodder and Stoughton, [1971].. Gilt black cloth boards. First edition. Toe of backstrip a bit bumped, few faint smudges on edges, otherwise near fine in dust jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)




$100.00
14) THE NAKED AND THE DEAD
Mailer, Norman:

New York: Rinehart, [1948].. Gathered signatures bound in the dust jacket of the published book. Spine quite rolled, with some chips and surface splits at extremities, front jacket flap neatly detached along fold, but a (more or less) intact copy of an issue which is no longer as common as it once was. Advance issue, for review, of the first edition of the author's first novel. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)

$550.00
15) NAKED ANGELS
[Kerouac, Jack, et al..]: Tytell, John:

New York: McGraw-Hill, [1976].. Printed wrappers. Uncorrected proofs of the first edition. Near fine. Kerouac, Ginsberg, Burroughs, et al. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)
$35.00
16) THE NAKED LUNCH
Burroughs, William:

Paris: Traveller's Companion Series/Olympia Press, [1959].. Printed green wrappers. First edition, and an early copy, with the uncorrected price on lower wrapper. Joints worn, with a small surface scrape, small nick at one edge, and some modest soiling to wrappers; a sound copy, without dust jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)


$350.00
17) THE NAKED MARTINI
Leonard, John:

New York: Delacorte, [1964].. Cloth. First edition of the critic's first book, a novel. A really fine copy in bright, clean, near fine dust jacket with light rubbing. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)


$50.00
18) NAM
Baker, Mark:

New York: William Morrow, 1981.. Printed wrappers. Uncorrected proofs of the first edition. Interviews with over 150 Vietnam veterans. Title written in ink on spine. Couple of corners bumped, old paper clip mark on front cover, covers soiled, but a good or better copy. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)



$40.00
19) THE NAME AND NATURE OF POETRY
Housman, A.E.:

New York: Macmillan, 1933.. Cloth. First American edition. A nice copy in faintly sunned dust jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)


$35.00
20) THE NAME ENCANYONED RIVER. SELECTED POEMS 1960 - 1985. INTRODUCTION BY ELIOT WEINBERGER
Eshleman, Clayton:

Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, 1986.. Cloth and printed boards. First edition, limited issue. One of one hundred and fifty numbered copies (of 176), specially bound, and signed by the author. Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)

$35.00
Results 1 - 20 of 591
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 30 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations